2010 Mitsubishi 3D DLP Owners Thread (738/838 series) - Page 303 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 57Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9061 of 9106 Old 11-08-2015, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveSatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes I did the software update. I really like this TV and would love to hold on to it for 3-4 more years : )
SteveSatch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9062 of 9106 Old 11-09-2015, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveSatch View Post
Yes I did the software update. I really like this TV and would love to hold on to it for 3-4 more years : )
Mine did that when I 1st bought it, so I had them replace the main board(which many reported was the problem). If you really want to keep it for a few years, you could always get an estimate I suppose.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #9063 of 9106 Old 11-24-2015, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I've been playing the new Star Wars game lately, and a lot of it is in snow-covered white environments. I've seen a TON of screen flickering on my WD-82838 in the white background lately. If memory serves, this was a common problem w/ these back in the day. Can anyone refresh me as to why this happens(lamp=roughly 16,500hrs)?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #9064 of 9106 Old 11-24-2015, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,197
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
I've been playing the new Star Wars game lately, and a lot of it is in snow-covered white environments. I've seen a TON of screen flickering on my WD-82838 in the white background lately. If memory serves, this was a common problem w/ these back in the day. Can anyone refresh me as to why this happens(lamp=roughly 16,500hrs)?

I've mostly heard of it happening with people using aftermarket lamps instead of the Mitsubishi lamps. Some have improved it by switching Lamp Energy to Bright (page 58 of the Owners Manual).

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #9065 of 9106 Old 11-25-2015, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
SteveSatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine has been replaced with a Vizio E70-C3. If anyone in So Cal is interested in the Mitsu let me know.
SteveSatch is offline  
post #9066 of 9106 Old 12-27-2015, 11:10 PM
Member
 
barrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hooked up an Xbox one in place of an Xbox 360 on hdmi 3 on my 73738--then my hdmi 3 stopped working and is now greyed out after I tried deleting it. Then I put the Xbox one on hdmi 2 and it stopped working! I did not delete hdmi 2, so it is not greyed out, but it does not work either. My hdmi 1 and component inputs still work. Tried a system reset and no luck. Do I need a new main board and if so, can someone suggest a source? I really love the TV and intend to keep it.
barrister is offline  
post #9067 of 9106 Old 12-28-2015, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrister View Post
I hooked up an Xbox one in place of an Xbox 360 on hdmi 3 on my 73738--then my hdmi 3 stopped working and is now greyed out after I tried deleting it. Then I put the Xbox one on hdmi 2 and it stopped working! I did not delete hdmi 2, so it is not greyed out, but it does not work either. My hdmi 1 and component inputs still work. Tried a system reset and no luck. Do I need a new main board and if so, can someone suggest a source? I really love the TV and intend to keep it.
You could try unplugging the TV, then doing the reset while things are still plugged into the appropriate HDMI input. Also, remember that the One has 2 HDMI's, and I think one is for the cable/sat box or kinect, and one is for the TV's input. If you switched them, the TV won't self detect a new device.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #9068 of 9106 Old 02-02-2016, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Ostrogoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still trying to figure out a tweak/calibration for an issue I'm having on an 82738 I picked up used a handful of months ago, but I'm not even sure what to call it...
The picture is 'pretty good' for an older DLP for a cheap price...but...

Typically I will see blotchy patterns when viewing skin tones, clouds, and water (basically anything with 'smooth' surfaces or not too many color differences). They will all slightly push to a darker rose or purple tone.
For examples on human faces, I'll get lots of extra rosy blushing with discreet changes from the 'peach' colors to the 'red' colors on a face. With clouds, I'll have a cloud with greys and blues, but it's like the DLP can only figure out 5 colors across the width of the cloud where there are discreet zones of color, where I'd expect a gradual and smooth change across the cloud.
It's not bad enough to deter watching, but as a video quality enthusiast, it stands out for me, and something I wouldn't expect in a well calibrated tv.
I've done a calibration with an Avia disc with the main adjustment (non service menu) as soon as I got the set (and have done a few times since, and it doesn't help the problem)
This happens on all sources, on all inputs, for both photos via Chromecast or Video from online streaming to BluRay...so I assume it a calibration thing that I can fix somehow? right?
(I mean, it doesn't only happen in certain areas of the screen, implying not a lens cleaning issue)
Is this a color wheel issue where maybe my 'red' section of my color wheel is slightly blemished from dust or smoke from a previous owner?
Is this just a calibration of some of the magenta/red in a service menu that I need to troubleshoot?
Is this a 'typical' issue for these units? I have perused YT vids and some threads, but see other issues (like crazy solarization and white spots, but not the issue I describe above).
Any insight would be appreciated.

Is this phenomenon known as solarization? banding?

I tried tweaking my color wheel IDL value a bit recently with the color bar patterns, and that didn't seem to help.

Vegetables are what food eats.
Ostrogoth is online now  
post #9069 of 9106 Old 02-02-2016, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,197
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ostrogoth View Post
I'm still trying to figure out a tweak/calibration for an issue I'm having on an 82738 I picked up used a handful of months ago, but I'm not even sure what to call it...
The picture is 'pretty good' for an older DLP for a cheap price...but...

Typically I will see blotchy patterns when viewing skin tones, clouds, and water (basically anything with 'smooth' surfaces or not too many color differences). They will all slightly push to a darker rose or purple tone.
For examples on human faces, I'll get lots of extra rosy blushing with discreet changes from the 'peach' colors to the 'red' colors on a face. With clouds, I'll have a cloud with greys and blues, but it's like the DLP can only figure out 5 colors across the width of the cloud where there are discreet zones of color, where I'd expect a gradual and smooth change across the cloud.
It's not bad enough to deter watching, but as a video quality enthusiast, it stands out for me, and something I wouldn't expect in a well calibrated tv.
I've done a calibration with an Avia disc with the main adjustment (non service menu) as soon as I got the set (and have done a few times since, and it doesn't help the problem)
This happens on all sources, on all inputs, for both photos via Chromecast or Video from online streaming to BluRay...so I assume it a calibration thing that I can fix somehow? right?
(I mean, it doesn't only happen in certain areas of the screen, implying not a lens cleaning issue)
Is this a color wheel issue where maybe my 'red' section of my color wheel is slightly blemished from dust or smoke from a previous owner?
Is this just a calibration of some of the magenta/red in a service menu that I need to troubleshoot?
Is this a 'typical' issue for these units? I have perused YT vids and some threads, but see other issues (like crazy solarization and white spots, but not the issue I describe above).
Any insight would be appreciated.

Is this phenomenon known as solarization? banding?

I tried tweaking my color wheel IDL value a bit recently with the color bar patterns, and that didn't seem to help.

It sounds like posterization, which is usually caused by compressed sources. Are all your sources plugged directly into the TV, or do they go through an AVR, 3D converter, etc?

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #9070 of 9106 Old 02-02-2016, 12:38 PM
Member
 
tsbrewers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know it isn't your tv, but worth a watch to see if any of the symptoms are similar.

tsbrewers is offline  
post #9071 of 9106 Old 02-02-2016, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Ostrogoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
It sounds like posterization, which is usually caused by compressed sources. Are all your sources plugged directly into the TV, or do they go through an AVR, 3D converter, etc?
I do have many things running through a Pioneer Elite receiver, but the video processing there is set to bypass. Additionally, I've had other items not run through the receiver but to the other HDMI inputs on the TV itself. I've also plugged in items directly into the TV via HDMI (that we running through the receiver). So, my limited knowledge has me definitely leaning away from a source issue. It happens no matter where the HDMI wires comes from. I even have a Chromecast dongle in one of the TV HDMI ports presently, and all internet or phone video and photo sourcing all does it.

Vegetables are what food eats.
Ostrogoth is online now  
post #9072 of 9106 Old 02-02-2016, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,197
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 665 Post(s)
Liked: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ostrogoth View Post
I do have many things running through a Pioneer Elite receiver, but the video processing there is set to bypass. Additionally, I've had other items not run through the receiver but to the other HDMI inputs on the TV itself. I've also plugged in items directly into the TV via HDMI (that we running through the receiver). So, my limited knowledge has me definitely leaning away from a source issue. It happens no matter where the HDMI wires comes from. I even have a Chromecast dongle in one of the TV HDMI ports presently, and all internet or phone video and photo sourcing all does it.

Cable and Internet video are the biggest culprits. Try Blu-ray only, and watch the same scene with and without going through the receiver.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #9073 of 9106 Old 02-08-2016, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Ostrogoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NH
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10

This is an exaggerated example of the concentric blooming that I see on my TV. It's not related to sources. It just happens to exaggerate here in this tv screenshot, typically with human faces and smooth lighter colored large surfaces or skies or smoke kind of thing. I get it with all sources via all 3 HDMI inputs with or without a AVR. It seems to only change when I diminish brightness and/or contrast. Even though it's usually magenta-ish hues, none of the color adjustments in 'advanced' menu, seems to alter these red-ish ringed glows.

Is there a name for this issue?

Anyone have any ideas if this is a chip issue? A deep service menu something? Light engine? Something cloudy between the source light bulb and the final projection lens or back mirror (because those 3 items I recently cleaned and it didn't affect the issue)? bad Color wheel wouldn't do this, would it?

Thanks for any feedback.

Sent from my SM-N910P using Tapatalk

Vegetables are what food eats.

Last edited by Ostrogoth; 02-08-2016 at 08:45 PM.
Ostrogoth is online now  
post #9074 of 9106 Old 03-07-2016, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Lovejoy83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to find out what code it is to find out how many hours of use I have on the bulb of my WD 73/838. I remember when I bought it something about a hidden code Mits doesn't like to freely give out or something like that. I know I can't find it in my manual. I'd also like to know how a person gets to the App (Netflix, Pandora, Hulu). It's been such a long time since I used them I forgot. When I push the Internet button on the remote all I get is the "Loading. . ." message in the lower left corner of the screen, but nothing ever loads. Also, when I go to the set-up menu and go to Network, it will not allow me to activate "Manual" if I were to want to input my own numbers. It simply ignores the 'Enter' command. Yes, I've reset my router, turned off and unplugged everything as if it were all brand new. NOTHING!

"Loading. . ."


Sure could use a hand. In advance, Thanx for your valuable time, and your help.

Last edited by Lovejoy83; 03-07-2016 at 09:37 PM.
Lovejoy83 is offline  
post #9075 of 9106 Old 03-09-2016, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,695
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lovejoy83 View Post
I'm trying to find out what code it is to find out how many hours of use I have on the bulb of my WD 73/838. I remember when I bought it something about a hidden code Mits doesn't like to freely give out or something like that. I know I can't find it in my manual. I'd also like to know how a person gets to the App (Netflix, Pandora, Hulu). It's been such a long time since I used them I forgot. When I push the Internet button on the remote all I get is the "Loading. . ." message in the lower left corner of the screen, but nothing ever loads. Also, when I go to the set-up menu and go to Network, it will not allow me to activate "Manual" if I were to want to input my own numbers. It simply ignores the 'Enter' command. Yes, I've reset my router, turned off and unplugged everything as if it were all brand new. NOTHING!

"Loading. . ."


Sure could use a hand. In advance, Thanx for your valuable time, and your help.
"Menu, 2, 4, 7, 0" should get you into the service menu. The lamp time is at the bottom of the screen, the 2nd number from the left. If I recall correctly, Vudu supplied the apps for the StreamTV service, so you'd probably need to contact them for assistance.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #9076 of 9106 Old 03-09-2016, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Lovejoy83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post
"Menu, 2, 4, 7, 0" should get you into the service menu. The lamp time is at the bottom of the screen, the 2nd number from the left. If I recall correctly, Vudu supplied the apps for the StreamTV service, so you'd probably need to contact them for assistance.
I got it, Rudy. Thnak You, sir.
Lovejoy83 is offline  
post #9077 of 9106 Old 03-20-2016, 06:14 AM
Member
 
mparker81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey group, I've already replaced my 73 838 but have moved it into a spare bedroom.

The inputs stopped working altogether, HDMI, component.. Only thing that works is rabbit ears.

I assume main board? Is it worth fixing? I am skilled enough to DIY.

Onkyo 876
SVS STS-02's
LFM-1 EX
Some 14ga "Lamp Cord"
A Frustrated Wife...
mparker81 is offline  
post #9078 of 9106 Old 03-20-2016, 07:30 AM
Member
 
tsbrewers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparker81 View Post
Hey group, I've already replaced my 73 838 but have moved it into a spare bedroom.

The inputs stopped working altogether, HDMI, component.. Only thing that works is rabbit ears.

I assume main board? Is it worth fixing? I am skilled enough to DIY.
I would check shopjimmy.com for the part or at least the part number to look at ebay and see what you can find. If the part is relatively cheap, probably be worth it. But that is a call you have to make.
tsbrewers is offline  
post #9079 of 9106 Old 03-25-2016, 06:28 PM
Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparker81 View Post
Hey group, I've already replaced my 73 838 but have moved it into a spare bedroom.

The inputs stopped working altogether, HDMI, component.. Only thing that works is rabbit ears.

I assume main board? Is it worth fixing? I am skilled enough to DIY.
Just a swag here, but I wonder if when it was moved if a connector came off for your inputs internally. Before you let it give up the ghost it may be worth rooting around in there to find out.
SD73 is offline  
post #9080 of 9106 Old 03-25-2016, 06:52 PM
Member
 
mparker81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD73 View Post
Just a swag here, but I wonder if when it was moved if a connector came off for your inputs internally. Before you let it give up the ghost it may be worth rooting around in there to find out.
It stopped working before it was moved.

Onkyo 876
SVS STS-02's
LFM-1 EX
Some 14ga "Lamp Cord"
A Frustrated Wife...
mparker81 is offline  
post #9081 of 9106 Old 03-25-2016, 06:55 PM
Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparker81 View Post
It stopped working before it was moved.
LOL. Oh well. Still may be worth poking around inside just to be sure.
SD73 is offline  
post #9082 of 9106 Old 03-30-2016, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
SteveSatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I dumped my set and have three of the Osram bulbs with housing I don't need. Send me a PM.
SteveSatch is offline  
post #9083 of 9106 Old 03-30-2016, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveSatch View Post
I dumped my set and have three of the Osram bulbs with housing I don't need. Send me a PM.

Steve-Sent you a pm.


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #9084 of 9106 Old 04-13-2016, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well my 82838 is still humming along and the family is enjoying it.

I was hoping to upgrade to the 92" version when they were being closed out but alas I did not get lucky in snagging one.

I do NOT want to go down in screen size after having this beast in my family room.

So advice please, have any of you been considering upgrading to the new flat panels, LED, OLED, 4k Blah blah blah to get enhanced picture quality over the DLP technology and if so what's the biggest panel that is currently out there? All I could find was the Sharp LC-90LE657U 90-Inch Aquos which goes for around $6899 on Amazon.

Thoughts, concerns, advice?

Last edited by PRO710HD; 04-13-2016 at 03:53 PM.
PRO710HD is offline  
post #9085 of 9106 Old 04-13-2016, 05:19 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRO710HD View Post
well my 82838 is still humming along and the family is enjoying it.

I was hoping to upgrade to the 92" version when they were being closed out but alas I did not get lucky in snagging one.

I do NOT want to go down in screen size after having this beast in my family room.

So advice please, have any of you been considering upgrading to the new flat panels, LED, OLED, 4k Blah blah blah to get enhanced picture quality over the DLP technology and if so what's the biggest panel that is currently out there? All I could find was the Sharp LC-90LE657U 90-Inch Aquos which goes for around $6899 on Amazon.

Thoughts, concerns, advice?
Assuming my 82838 lasts long enough, my plan is to wait another year (or 2) to let things like the competing HDR formats settle down, see how OLED holds up, and let prices come down a bit before making a move.
gsr is offline  
post #9086 of 9106 Old 04-13-2016, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 424 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by PRO710HD View Post
well my 82838 is still humming along and the family is enjoying it.

I was hoping to upgrade to the 92" version when they were being closed out but alas I did not get lucky in snagging one.

I do NOT want to go down in screen size after having this beast in my family room.

So advice please, have any of you been considering upgrading to the new flat panels, LED, OLED, 4k Blah blah blah to get enhanced picture quality over the DLP technology and if so what's the biggest panel that is currently out there? All I could find was the Sharp LC-90LE657U 90-Inch Aquos which goes for around $6899 on Amazon.


Thoughts, concerns, advice?
The lamp on my 82838 is fading, so I figured I'd get the Vizio 75"($3800) as a replacement(instead of forking over $100 for a new lamp). I didn't want go down in size either, but I figure I'll get used to it. At 12' away, it isn't really that noticeable. Also, there isn't really another option out there, unless you wanna spend way more $$$. If an 80" display that's as future-proof as the Vizio(for around $4k, no pun intended) comes out soon, I'd certainly consider it. Price-wise, I simply don't see another option(besides the Vizio) in the foreseeable future.

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #9087 of 9106 Old 04-13-2016, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
PRO710HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rightintel View Post
If an 80" display that's as future-proof as the Vizio(for around $4k, no pun intended) comes out soon, I'd certainly consider it. Price-wise, I simply don't see another option(besides the Vizio) in the foreseeable future.
Oh man, drop 7 inches and spend 4K. That stinks. Guess I'm in the same boat that I have to wait another couple years I guess
PRO710HD is offline  
post #9088 of 9106 Old 04-14-2016, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
DougReim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 24
@(instead of forking over $100 for a new lamp);


Amazon now has these lights for around $20. I bought one 2 months ago and surprisingly it's worked out well.
EDIT::I have a 73", if memory serves they have the same bulb but I'm not positive about that.

Doug

TV Room Upgrade Completed


Last edited by DougReim; 04-14-2016 at 04:35 AM.
DougReim is offline  
post #9089 of 9106 Old 04-14-2016, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Audio Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougReim View Post
@(instead of forking over $100 for a new lamp);


Amazon now has these lights for around $20. I bought one 2 months ago and surprisingly it's worked out well.
EDIT::I have a 73", if memory serves they have the same bulb but I'm not positive about that.
That's a great price! Can you provide a link to what you ordered?
Audio Geek is offline  
post #9090 of 9106 Old 04-14-2016, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
DougReim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 24
DougReim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Rear Projection Units

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off