The Defective Mitsubishi DLP TV Owners Thread - Page 10 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #271 of 286 Old 01-22-2015, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I purchased a WD-65C10 and have the white spot monster too. Pity since I've had the set for 4 years, don't have any kids and it's seldom used. I bought extended warranty, which is of course expired now. I'll try to contact them and see if they'll hook me up. Such a nice unit, it's too bad they are plagued by this problem.
Nadamamasboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 286 Old 01-22-2015, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
pdx97206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yet another dead Mitsubishi

I just got off the phone, and they're still offering the same deal: Offer the "free" chip, but charge $200 for labor. I didn't take them up on it. Most likely I will kick this to the curb. For $200 I can buy a plasma set on clearance!
pdx97206 is offline  
post #273 of 286 Old 01-22-2015, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How do you know how many hours you have on your lamp, does the set report run time somewhere?
Nadamamasboy is offline  
post #274 of 286 Old 01-22-2015, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Posts: 4,112
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1496 Post(s)
Liked: 738
On the remote, press MENU, 2, 4, 7, 0.

AVR: Denon 4520ci, FL/R: Klipschorn, CC: Klipsch RC-64ii, SUR: Polk LS/FX x4, FH: Klipsch RB-51ii x2, SUB: PSA T-18 x2, DISP: Mitsubishi WD-73740, BluRay: PS3 & BDP-S5100, Remote: URC MX-700
--------------------------------------------------
Getting Started with REW
Audyssey 101
Audyssey FAQ
Alan P is online now  
post #275 of 286 Old 01-22-2015, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadamamasboy View Post
How do you know how many hours you have on your lamp, does the set report run time somewhere?

As Alan posted press MENU then 2 4 7 0 on the remote then hit MENU again to get outta there. This will show you the TOTAL hours on the TV but not the total hours on the lamp unless it's the original.


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #276 of 286 Old 01-22-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdx97206 View Post
I just got off the phone, and they're still offering the same deal: Offer the "free" chip, but charge $200 for labor. I didn't take them up on it. Most likely I will kick this to the curb. For $200 I can buy a plasma set on clearance!

WOW, that's one heck of a deal on that plasma!


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #277 of 286 Old 01-23-2015, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the reply! I tried that (multiple times) and it didn't work. Maybe the menu got changed? My 65C10 was made December 2010. I went through the options to see if there was another way in but don't see anything.
Nadamamasboy is offline  
post #278 of 286 Old 01-23-2015, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Posts: 4,112
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1496 Post(s)
Liked: 738
You have to hit the sequence of keys pretty quickly.

AVR: Denon 4520ci, FL/R: Klipschorn, CC: Klipsch RC-64ii, SUR: Polk LS/FX x4, FH: Klipsch RB-51ii x2, SUB: PSA T-18 x2, DISP: Mitsubishi WD-73740, BluRay: PS3 & BDP-S5100, Remote: URC MX-700
--------------------------------------------------
Getting Started with REW
Audyssey 101
Audyssey FAQ
Alan P is online now  
post #279 of 286 Old 01-24-2015, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadamamasboy View Post
Thanks for the reply! I tried that (multiple times) and it didn't work. Maybe the menu got changed? My 65C10 was made December 2010. I went through the options to see if there was another way in but don't see anything.

To try to clarify:


Press the MENU button on your remote.


Press the numbers 2,4,7,0 on your remote.


The total number of hours your TV has been operated will display along with some other data.


After you have noted the number of hours, THEN press the MENU button to exit.


You don't have to look for any options, etc. after pressing MENU initially. You enter
2 4 70 and the hours will be displayed. I said to hit MENU again just to exit as you don't want to mess around with anything else in there. I'm quite sure this procedure applies to your TV.


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #280 of 286 Old 01-28-2015, 05:04 PM
Member
 
cfkillers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: pg county maryland
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt.Aldo.Raine View Post
Do you guys think getting a new DLP Chip will fix the white clouding effect i am getting? You can only really see it when you are watching a dark scene. Thanks

Attachment 350690
Yes it will fix it. i changed my dlp chip today and if ypou look close you can see all the white dots on dlp chip and the white bleed on dark scenes you can also see that on dlp chip.
Now my problem is the picture is sorta tilted and now i need to fix it.
cfkillers is offline  
post #281 of 286 Old 02-12-2015, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdx97206 View Post
I just got off the phone, and they're still offering the same deal: Offer the "free" chip, but charge $200 for labor. I didn't take them up on it. Most likely I will kick this to the curb. For $200 I can buy a plasma set on clearance!
Even though free labor would be awesome you could get the chip and try to do it yourself or even sell the chip with the tv on craigslist. i wouldn't just toss the tv and pass on the chip.
angrynerdjosh is offline  
post #282 of 286 Old 02-12-2015, 11:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 2
i take that back. Mitsi will only give you the dlp chip if you let them install it. It still feels wrong paying $200 for something i can do myself.
angrynerdjosh is offline  
post #283 of 286 Old Yesterday, 04:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've acquired a wd-62725 from a family member but the picture is bent / bowed upwards on the bottom, and it's not a consistent curve either. He said it was fine before I picked it up so I'm wondering if it got jostled too hard in the bed of the truck when I picked it up, and now something is out of alignment. It doesn't seem to be a shadow like seen when the "light tunnel" needs to be adjusted, according to a youtube video I found for that repair. Has anyone seen this before? Should I start a new thread for my issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150222_171954.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	96.3 KB
ID:	564057  
MaxPower742 is offline  
post #284 of 286 Old Yesterday, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxPower742 View Post
I've acquired a wd-62725 from a family member but the picture is bent / bowed upwards on the bottom, and it's not a consistent curve either. He said it was fine before I picked it up so I'm wondering if it got jostled too hard in the bed of the truck when I picked it up, and now something is out of alignment. It doesn't seem to be a shadow like seen when the "light tunnel" needs to be adjusted, according to a youtube video I found for that repair. Has anyone seen this before? Should I start a new thread for my issue?
First, check that your stand is perfectly level, and that there is nothing caught between the TV and stand (power cord, old pencil, etc.) If all is fine there, you may have dislodged the bottom of the mirror or something during moving. See if you can find info on Geometry adjustments. I know the newer sets are adjustable.

Service manual here:

http://www.download-service-manuals....08s8qkr9ejntm2

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
Augerhandle is offline  
post #285 of 286 Old Yesterday, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
you may have dislodged the bottom of the mirror or something during moving. See if you can find info on Geometry adjustments. I know the newer sets are adjustable.
Thanks for your reply! That actually helped a little, I was able to move the picture down to cover part of that curve! It's still there but I feel like I'm getting closer. Between the electronic and manual adjustments, I was able to move the picture but it didn't affect the actual curve itself, but the fact that the shadow was moving suggests there might be a problem with the mirror. Can it be removed for dusting, repair, replacement? The whole screen is also pretty blotchy so I think the mirror might be dusty, but I didn't see instructions for this in the service manual.
MaxPower742 is offline  
post #286 of 286 Unread Today, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_jitsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdx97206 View Post
I just got off the phone, and they're still offering the same deal: Offer the "free" chip, but charge $200 for labor. I didn't take them up on it. Most likely I will kick this to the curb. For $200 I can buy a plasma set on clearance!

Huge mistake. I had the $200 fix and it was well worth it. I have an 82 inch screen....please point my to an 82 inch plasma for $200.
Dr_jitsu is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off