Can only see HD, not SD on RCA Scenium - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-17-2012, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Douglas Eboch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an RCA Scenium (HDLP50W151) and it recently stopped showing standard definition. All the SD channels on my cable give me an "unusable signal" as does my DVD player. But the HD cable channels all work fine (so it's not the bulb). Can anybody help?
Douglas Eboch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-26-2012, 06:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I assume you are using the internal tuner on the TV, not a STB? How about another 'tuner' or TV?

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-07-2012, 08:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Douglas Eboch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I managed to fix it by unplugging and plugging back in - took two attempts, but that seemed to reset it.
Douglas Eboch is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off