Help !!! Mitsubishi 65737 HDMI Ports Not Working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-27-2012, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
UNC2K310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping someone can help point me in the right direction here. I plugged my laptop into my tv via HDMI the other day and the screen was flickering. Shortly thereafter, none of my hdmi ports would work. When pressing Activity on the remote, there is no option to select any of the 3 hdmi sources I have plugged in. Furthermore, I am experiencing the following when accessing the Menu:

Unable to select 3D Mode
All HDMI Inputs are listed, but unable to be selected (they are greyed out)

I gone through the process of resetting the tv and inputs but nothing has changed. I've tried multiple hdmi cables and a variety of hdmi input sources (pc, ps3, directv) and nothing seems to activate the ports for any type of set up. I fear that I'm probably screwed here, but am hoping there might be light at the end of the tunnel somewhere. I am trying to avoid dealing with a tv repair company, as I know they charge ridiculous rates.

Could it be as simple as replacing the main board? If so, how difficult would this be? I found one on ebay here - http://www.ebay.com/itm/MITSUBISHI-WD-65737-MAIN-BOARD-934C3280-212A01701-/320995596486#vi-content

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I don't know what else to do besides fork out money to have a professional repair it. Lastly, it is not under warranty.

Thanks again in advance for any suggestions/information.
UNC2K310 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-28-2012, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
If it is the main board and it probably is, it's simple to replace. Similar to installing a motherboard in a computer. There's a couple of steps to be performed afterward through the service menu, it's in the service manual. I would first try to install the latest firmware.
colour is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-29-2012, 12:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
UNC2K310's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased a new board. Keeping my fingers crossed this solves the problem. Thanks for your help.
UNC2K310 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-29-2012, 09:22 AM
GEP
Advanced Member
 
GEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You problely should have use the MENU 123 reset first. That resets back to factory and it might have solve the problem. A new main board often requires you back up some adjsustments in the service menu and then restore them to the new board. The MENU 123 only loses the consumer level changes, not the original factory level.
GEP is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-29-2012, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
The other thing is you lose the set hours with a main board replacement, it will start again at zero so you should write down the set hours before you install the replacement.
colour is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off