Problem with Toshiba 56HM195 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-22-2012, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nper7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was recently given a Toshiba 56HM195 by family friends. It worked just fine for them when connected to an HD cable box, but when connected to a standard cable box, picture quality gets scrambled. The box Im using just has an coaxial input from the wall to the box, and an output from the box to the tv. There is no component output or HDMI output from the box. I'm wondering if there is any fix to this problem. Thank you!
nper7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-22-2012, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I sounds like you have the coax output from the cable box attached to the coax input of the tv.

Might try doing a channel scan on the tv to help it identify the channel the input signal is coming in on.

The input is probably on channel 3 or 4, but the scan should id this and might give you a better signal.
aydu is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-22-2012, 10:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nper7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried that and had no change. Any other suggestions?
nper7 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-23-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 54
The menu system should have a command to reset the settings. Might give this a try, as it looks like it can't hurt anything.

The reset command should be somewhere on the last menu option set on the right hand side of the menu bar. Might be buried in one of the menus.

I don't have my set anymore, so I can't tell you exactly where it is.

If you have any other components, like a DVD player, hook it up and see if the problem exists with that device also. That will narrow things down to the issue being with the set, or the cable box.
aydu is online now  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-23-2012, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nper7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried resetting the settings and that didn't do anything as well. I hooked it up to an HD cable box with no problems, but the standard cable box still has a fuzzy connection. I then connected that box to a smaller TV and that had a perfectly clear picture. I'm at a loss for words now.
nper7 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-24-2012, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Looks like a call or visit to the cable company is next to either get another standard box, or upgrade to HD. With the larger screen size, HD will look much better.

Good luck.
aydu is online now  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off