Help with Samsung HL67a750? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-05-2013, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tiezane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, I've read the forums forever but never posted. I hope this is in the right spot. I have a Samsung HL67a750 which is going on 4 years now. Thanks to the threads here, I managed to replace my DMD chip today without problem and get rid of my starfield, so thank you all for that!

I have another problem with this set, and I'm not sure this is all related to one thing or not. I have a DirecTV HR-34 connected through a Logitech Revue, connected to HDMI 2, an Xbox 360 on HDMI 1, and a Blu-Ray player on HDMI 3. I use a Logitech Harmony 880 remote with everything. For a while now, I've had an issue when turning on the TV, where I have two options to get a picture to stay on the screen: Reboot the Revue box or change inputs (HDMI 2 -> HDMI 1 -> HDMI2, possibly twice). Once that I manage to get a picture, it stayed on. I also have had an issue where if I turned the TV off, and back on within ~10 minutes, the screen never lights up, I get a blinking green light for a short time, the TV will click and cycle 3 times, and I get the 3 flashing lights. the LED Phlats themselves are all working fine, and if I wait a few minutes I can hit power and the TV will come on normally.

I've also realized recently that the geometry on the TV is a little off. the bottom of the TV bows down very slightly right in the middle, the sides are fine, but the top edge has some serious skew, about 1/2" difference between the left and right (the right corner sits lower than the left). In looking around on how to fix this, I ended up in the service menu, and thought I was just looking around. I must have made some changes I wasn't aware of, because now the TV is acting even worse. When I turn it on, I get the "HDMI 2" up in the corner, I get a picture for a second or two, and then it goes black, and won't show anything on the screen, although the backlighting stays on. if I try to change inputs, it acts like it is doing something, but I see nothing. A couple of times it came up up and showed something that disappeared quickly, it looked like it said "Cable" with a channel of 3, then "Digital - Air" and 3-0, flipped between thr two for a second then the screen went blank, backlight on again, and same issue where I can't seem to do anything. In both situations, I can turn the TV off and back on, get the three light issue, wait, hit to turn it on, and it will come on fine. If I turn it on to the Service menu, it comes on without issue, I can see the source image behind the menus. There has to be something I changed that I didn't realize that can fix this, but I am completely lost as to what. I did a factory reset to try to fix it, that did nothing for me.

If I can provide any additional info to help diagnose/fix this issue, I would be more than happy to. I appreciate any help I can get in resolving this issue, you all are the brightest minds in Home theater!

Thanks,
Mike
Tiezane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-13-2013, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tiezane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any suggestions, or am I looking at having to buy new parts/new TV?
Tiezane is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off