Mitsubishi 60in DLP not recognizing HDMI port - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-02-2013, 11:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
checcles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HTPC had it's mother board fried, so I've bought a Raspberry Pi that I'm trying out. The TV doesn't recognize that it's plugged in, and it doesn't give me the option to change any inputs from just Antenna. Nothing else is plugged in - just the single HDMI to the Rasp Pi.

How can I master reset the thing so that it will hopefully give me the option to name the new device input?

EDIT: I've tried the 2470 Initiation thing on the remote as well as trying to get the remote into that other mode to manually change the input without any luck (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0By5Dm1ViJzY3ODVlYWEwMWUtYjczYi00MTkxLWJhNWYtZDgyNTdlMmE4OTI0/edit?hl=en_US)
checcles is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-03-2013, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
checcles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also tried this without any luck:

HDMI Reset (note: this will delete all your user settings)
  • Disconnect all devices connected to the TV (this includes analog connections as well)
  • Initialize the TV
  • Press MENU123 and select ENTER
  • TV will freeze momentarily and then reboot
  • Perform initilize process on all HDMI devices. If you do not know the intialize procedure for the device then at minimum disconnect AC for 30 seconds for each device.
  • Power on the TV
  • Power on the HDMI devices
  • Begin connecting the HDMI devices 1 at a time and select the device type.
  • Make sure to follow through on each device before connecting the 2nd device


When I go to menu, the HDMI inputs are greyed out and I can't change them. My computer is on and has a functional HDMI cable but the TV just doesn't recognize it. Please help. Thanks.
checcles is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-03-2013, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
checcles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also just did a software update to 11.3. Still nothing.
checcles is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-03-2013, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
colour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fenton, Mo.
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Do you have any other HDMI devices you can test the set with? Have you tried a different cable?
colour is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-03-2013, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I'd say the problem is with your computer. Borrow a ps3 or Blu ray player from a friend and plug into HDMI 1 to test it.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-03-2013, 11:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
checcles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys. I guess I gotta borrow another device to test.

Weird thing is however, is that the Raspberry Pi works great on this computer monitor only if I use the HDMI to DVI converter....but not HDMI alone to the monitor. Makes it sound like the cables I have, but they have always worked before.

Is there any way that my old computer could have "surged and destroyed" (for lack of a better term) my HDMI ports on both my TV and this PC monitor?
checcles is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-04-2013, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Yes, but we won't know until you finish testing it

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-10-2013, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
checcles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post

Yes, but we won't know until you finish testing it

Ok, so tested different things with different known-to-be-working cables as well --> still doesn't even give me the option to name the new input.

My TV is stuck on Antenna and when I hit "Activity" (or input) on the remote, it doesn't have anything else to switch to.


Also just updated the firmware on the TV - still nothing.




Am I left to just replacing the main board now?
checcles is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-12-2013, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
checcles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, anyone have any experience with Gigabyte? My motherboard was shipped back to them still under warranty....but do I dare bring up the fact that their product destroyed my TV HDMI ports with it?


ANYONE HAVE A MAIN BOARD THAT THEY WOULD SELL ME?
checcles is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off