Error message when connecting TWC's Pioneer 3510 STB and Samsung HLN via DVI. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Vermonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten this particular combination to work? When I tried it I got an error message which read something to the effect of, "Please connect set top to an HDTV. See instructions for more information." I initially thought the DVI port simply wasn't activated but I've since heard reports of it working on other TVs. It's possible that my particular box isn't activated I suppose, or perhaps (and probably more likely) the 3510 has trouble "shaking hands" with the Sammy DLPs for some reason.

Any thoughts?


Edit: Sorry, it's actually the 3510 I have, not the the 3500.
Vermonster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the problem is common to all tvs with a native resolution of 720p. Correct me if I'm wrong.

I'm emailing Pioneer about this issue now. If anyone has a phone number to call, I'll do it.
jergans is offline  
post #3 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Manatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Far West Village, Manhattan
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote]Originally posted by jergans

I'm emailing Pioneer about this issue now. If anyone has a phone number to call, I'll do it.
[/QUOTE

A Pioneer tech support number that I discovered but haven't yet tried is 800-421-1404. I briefly discussed the issue with Samsung tech support, which confirmed that the HLN line is HDCP-compliant and identified the STB as being the probable culprit. TWCNYC's response (by phone) was "we don't support DVI."

Forsan et haec olim meminisse juvabit. -- Popeye

Passport 2.6.002
Samsung 500 GB SATA2 HD501LJ
Apricorn EZ-BUS-DTS-EKIT
Manatus is offline  
post #4 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 10:42 AM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Manatus
TWCNYC's response (by phone) was "we don't support DVI."
It's just too bad we NYC'ers have to support TWC, eh? :mad:
jjf12cu is offline  
post #5 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I spoke to TWC on Saturday, they said the problem was due to my 720p native set since the Pioneer box output 1080i through the DVI.

That doesn't make sense (to me anyway) since the Samsung accepts a 1080i signal, but I was somewhat impressed that the person I spoke to knew about the DVI output feature of the box and knew that it sent a 1080i signal.
jergans is offline  
post #6 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Manatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Far West Village, Manhattan
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone reading this thread who hasn't actually seen this error message, the attached photo shows how it appears on my HLN507W (Firmware Rev. T-B3K5001-209) when the Pioneer 3510HD is connected to the TV's DVI port and the DVI input selected using the remote.
LL

Forsan et haec olim meminisse juvabit. -- Popeye

Passport 2.6.002
Samsung 500 GB SATA2 HD501LJ
Apricorn EZ-BUS-DTS-EKIT
Manatus is offline  
post #7 of 160 Old 08-11-2003, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After snooping around on Pioneer Broadband, I found a bunch of brochures and other information, unfortunately none of it relating to the 3510HD (or any HD box). I also found this number at the bottum of one of the 3000 series brochures: 1-800-421-6450.

The woman took my name and number and supposedly will have a tech person call me. She also said she'd notify sales and marketing to (1) talk with TWCNYC and (2) update the site to post a fix (if possible) and the brochure.

I'll let you know what (if anything) I hear. Perhaps if someone calls and just asks for tech directly, they'll have better luck. I didn't even know where I was calling, so I just spoke to the person who answered the phone.
jergans is offline  
post #8 of 160 Old 08-13-2003, 07:51 AM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checking and keeping the thread alive - anyone make any further developments on this issue?

Also - has anyone actually gotten the Pioneer 3150 (or for that matter, any HD, DVI-equipped cable box) to work with the Samsung? Maybe if someone has, those who are having a problem can compare notes to discover where the differences (and thus any potential problems, and thus any potential solutions) might lie.
jjf12cu is offline  
post #9 of 160 Old 08-13-2003, 04:42 PM
Member
 
mhz40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I work for a TW system and am also affected by this 'glitch' between the Sammy and the Pioneer HD DVI ports. In fact, I currently have a case open with Pioneer and will update this thread when I get info worth posting. Pioneer recently released a driver update for their set top which fixed several known issues that cropped up several months ago with some 'older' ;) tube based HD sets. This issue with Sammy was 'new' to Pioneer when I opened the case and I expect it to take several weeks to a couple of months to find a solution and get it implemented into one of the routine system upgrades across the country.
If anyone has any good Sammy technical contacts for the HLx series product, post it here or PM me so I can try to get the right people from both sides together on this one....

MHz40
mhz40 is offline  
post #10 of 160 Old 08-13-2003, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Vermonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mhz40,

Glad to see you're taking control of the situation. I'm unfortunately going to be tied up for the next couple weeks (only have enough time to get an occasional AVS fix now and again), so it's nice to know that there's some proactive stuff going on out there - and that Pioneer is aware of the problem. Thanks and keep us posted.
Vermonster is offline  
post #11 of 160 Old 08-14-2003, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot Mhz40. I haven't heard back from Pioneer Digital yet and I've been way too busy to chase the answer down myself. If work slows down and I speak to tech support there, I'll post what I find out.

Sounds like Mhz40 will have things resolved more quickly, though.
jergans is offline  
post #12 of 160 Old 08-14-2003, 09:24 AM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the exact same problem--have posted about it in the HDTV Kansas City thread. I have the HLN5065W and the Pioneer 3510HD box. I will be interested to see what turns up here. Thanks.
kchdtv is offline  
post #13 of 160 Old 08-21-2003, 11:07 AM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keepin' it alive. Any progress anyone?
jjf12cu is offline  
post #14 of 160 Old 08-21-2003, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wondering the same thing. No progress here.
jergans is offline  
post #15 of 160 Old 08-21-2003, 12:29 PM
Member
 
shawn67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok here is a thought...I thought I saw on one of threads about the Pioneer 3510 that the native output resolution for DVI was 1080i. I know in the case of component 2 output it says initially 1080i when you hit the settings. I remember reading in one of the Bravo D1 review that when they attempted to use the Bravo in 1080i on the Samsung through DVI it wouldn't work. Could their be some fundamental compatability issue with the Samsung DVI port and 1080i. Could this be the same issue for the Pioneer/Samsung?
Shawn

Annoying Notre Dame "fan"
shawn67 is offline  
post #16 of 160 Old 08-21-2003, 05:06 PM
Member
 
mhz40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by shawn67
[clip]Could their be some fundamental compatability issue with the Samsung DVI port and 1080i. Could this be the same issue for the Pioneer/Samsung?
Shawn
[/clip]
There is definitely an issue, but it's not with 1080i... I set the Pioneer 3510 to output only 720p and still had the same problem.
On another note, if anyone has a good Sammy technical contact, let me know. I'd like to get my Pioneer technical contacts going head-to-head with Sammy to hammer out this issue---I doubt Pioneer will be able to do anything on their own...

MHz40
mhz40 is offline  
post #17 of 160 Old 08-23-2003, 07:51 AM
Member
 
mhz40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update...

I called Sammy customer support in an attempt to get them together with Pioneer engineers and hammer out a solution. I got three messages from the 'help center'...

1) "It's not our problem."
2) They use the Silicon Image SiI169 chip in the HLN's.
3) If Pioneer wants to talk about the issue, they must go through the same consumer-level help system that I had contacted.

I forwarded this info to Pioneer late in the day on 8/22. Hope it's something their engineers can work with...
mhz40 is offline  
post #18 of 160 Old 08-26-2003, 11:59 AM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump. Any news? Anyone try this solution?
jjf12cu is offline  
post #19 of 160 Old 08-26-2003, 03:59 PM
Member
 
mhz40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No news yet... not even an e-mail reply. Maybe the guy is on vacation. Heck with the converter, I'm gonna make them fix the problem!:D
mhz40 is offline  
post #20 of 160 Old 08-26-2003, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do think this is more a Pioneer issue than a Samsung issue. I've asked this question before, but I don't think it's been answered: Does the DVI out of the 3510 box work with ANY 720p native set? I've seen other threads where owners of non-Sammy sets had the same problem.
jergans is offline  
post #21 of 160 Old 08-26-2003, 08:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty sure I saw another thread about this recently.... and it was thought it was a Pioneer/STB issue. Can't find it this second, but this all sounds awfully familiar... (same issue: Pio STB couldn't talk to Sammie DVI)

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #22 of 160 Old 08-28-2003, 12:32 PM
Member
 
mhz40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Progress Report...

Pioneer has confirmed they can duplicate the problem in the lab. Engineers in Taiwan have been sent all the info and Pioneer in CA is purchasing a Sammy for their local lab to work this issue out... :D

IMO, best case: This is simply a driver issue --- don't expect a quick remedy. Code changes ususally go through several phases of testing before release. With any luck, we should have a fix in place before Thanksgiving.

Worst case: Hardware incompatability.:mad:
mhz40 is offline  
post #23 of 160 Old 08-28-2003, 03:15 PM
cmf
Senior Member
 
cmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update! I guess all those hours of bothering TWC were for naught after all. :-( Oh, well, at least I can stop being mad at them over this.
cmf is offline  
post #24 of 160 Old 08-28-2003, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for doing the legwork on this and keeping us updated.

My picture looks so good via component, I can be patient until the (hopeful) patch is sent out. Of course, since I've never viewed an HD feed through DVI on this set, I don't know what (if anything) I'm missing.
jergans is offline  
post #25 of 160 Old 08-28-2003, 05:14 PM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of which (since a DVI solution may be way off), I have a question:

TWC is coming to install an HD box for me tomorrow, for the HLN437W I just got delivered 2 days ago!! Can't wait, obviously. One thing that's troubling me - are SD signals via TWC's digital cable through the Pioneer 3510 box broadcast in 480p (and above for HD)? The reason I ask is, what component input should I run from the STB to the samsung - Component 1 (480i/480p) or Component 2 (480p/720p/1080i)?

Thanks!
Jack
jjf12cu is offline  
post #26 of 160 Old 08-28-2003, 05:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Manatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Far West Village, Manhattan
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jjf12cu
Speaking of which (since a DVI solution may be way off), I have a question:

TWC is coming to install an HD box for me tomorrow, for the HLN437W I just got delivered 2 days ago!! Can't wait, obviously. One thing that's troubling me - are SD signals via TWC's digital cable through the Pioneer 3510 box broadcast in 480p (and above for HD)? The reason I ask is, what component input should I run from the STB to the samsung - Component 1 (480i/480p) or Component 2 (480p/720p/1080i)?

Thanks!
Jack
Jack --
The Pioneer box will output whatever formats that you tell it that your TV will accept. With the HLN set, you should use Components 2 or 3 and let the box upscale 480i material. When the Comp 2 or 3 input is selected via the TV's remote, press the "Settings" button on the STB's remote and navigate to the "Output Formats" screen. From there, you can specify which formats the HLN supports (or, to put it differently, which formats you want the box to pass through unaltered). Just be sure that you've not selected 480i and have selected 720p as a supported format so that 480i signals are upscaled by the box and 720p signals pass through it unchanged and 480p and/or 1080i depending upon whether you want the box or the TV to handle the up- and down-scaling. When you have time, you might want to experiment with viewing SD channels via S-Video. Good luck with your new toy (and just hope that the TWCNYC guy doesn't show up with a SA3100HD or 2000).

Forsan et haec olim meminisse juvabit. -- Popeye

Passport 2.6.002
Samsung 500 GB SATA2 HD501LJ
Apricorn EZ-BUS-DTS-EKIT
Manatus is offline  
post #27 of 160 Old 08-29-2003, 05:23 AM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Manatus! I talked to Maria at TWC, the same person Vermonster had luck with in finally getting the right stuff. She said she would make a special note to bring the "Pioneer 3500" so hopefully it'll work out. I should know sometime within the next 10 hours, in any case.

Jack
jjf12cu is offline  
post #28 of 160 Old 08-29-2003, 11:18 AM
Member
 
jjf12cu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Foster City, California (SF Bay area)
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, TWC just came to install my HD box. Surprise surprise, after talkign with Maria and being assured I'd be getting the Pioneer 3500 box with DVI out, the guy told me that this box is not yet being distributed in Brooklyn, but only in Manhattan and Queens so far.

So I ended up getting the scientific Atlantic box, feeding through component 2, which I figured isn't a huge deal since I'd have to feed the Pioneer in the same way because of the DVI issue.

In the meanwhile, I'm contemplating whether to call Maria or not. Can anyone in Brooklyn either confirm or deny that TWC is not distributing the Pioneer STB with DVI out in Brooklyn?

Thanks!
jjf12cu is offline  
post #29 of 160 Old 08-29-2003, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Manatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Far West Village, Manhattan
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jjf12cu
. Can anyone in Brooklyn either confirm or deny that TWC is not distributing the Pioneer STB with DVI out in Brooklyn?

Thanks!
I'm sorry that I failed to get the name of the TWCNYC rep who told me a few weeks ago that the Pio box was available only in Brooklyn and not Manhattan . . . .

Forsan et haec olim meminisse juvabit. -- Popeye

Passport 2.6.002
Samsung 500 GB SATA2 HD501LJ
Apricorn EZ-BUS-DTS-EKIT
Manatus is offline  
post #30 of 160 Old 09-11-2003, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Calrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an answer to this problem yet? I have time warner cable and they do not even know what DVI is, much less know how to fix this problem. I got my sammy 4 weeks ago and want to use the DVI if possible.
Calrak is offline  
Closed Thread Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off