Sony XBR 950 Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2711 Old 11-23-2003, 07:23 PM
Newbie
 
mevscreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 60XBR950 for 3 days now. I have watched 6 different DVD's and all looked better when watched with the progressive mode on, I have a Sony NS700P. I have tried switching to interlace mode, but there was a definite loss of quality. The HD channels that I receive look great, the only problem with that is that it is hard to watch analog channels now. (anyone els have that problem?) I did notice a problem with the blacks when watching a few minutes of the Sopranos tonight. In any dark scene it looked like, anything that was black had no definition, everything was just black. It looked like when you tilt you LCD computer screen and any dark color turns black. Any suggestions on how I can tweak that?
mevscreen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2711 Old 11-23-2003, 07:45 PM
CJR
Member
 
CJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone find or have access to the XBR950 Service Manual yet?

The standard user guide really offers no hints as to the real power of the unit. Its been trial and error so far for me for the past couple of weeks.

For example, there is no setup for OTA HD antenna, digital cable unscrambled and digtial cable scrambled in the manual only the cable or antenna only option or the cable box and cable only option. Finally figured it out: OTA HD to VHF/UHF, split cable, unscrambled digital cable to cable using the QAM tuner, and scrambled digital cable to Video 1. Can now split and surf between two out of three at a time. If only they had Triplet View instead of Twin View.
CJR is offline  
post #183 of 2711 Old 11-24-2003, 10:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could try this:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...c&pagenumber=3

It's for the GWII series, but it may work.

Doug

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #184 of 2711 Old 11-24-2003, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
cow736's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does the Sony 60" LCD Rear Projection HDTV 60XBR950 have HDCP capabilities?
cow736 is offline  
post #185 of 2711 Old 11-24-2003, 10:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gruber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Chester, OH
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by cow736
Does the Sony 60" LCD Rear Projection HDTV 60XBR950 have HDCP capabilities?

Yes, DVI - HDCP connector is Video #7
Gruber is offline  
post #186 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
ebrigham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just placed an order for our 70" XBR - we are eagerly anticipating. Also anxious to get our stand which is currently being built. It will be interesting to see how well we can coordinate these two items, as well the removal of our current RPTV + Furniture...
ebrigham is offline  
post #187 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 06:47 AM
Member
 
junior_jam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ebrigham
Well, I just placed an order for our 70" XBR - we are eagerly anticipating. Also anxious to get our stand which is currently being built. It will be interesting to see how well we can coordinate these two items, as well the removal of our current RPTV + Furniture...

I hear you. We ordered our 60XBR about two and a half weeks ago and have not received it yet. In the meantime, I have torn our old system down and rebuilt the new one (stand, center channel shelf, new receiver, new DVD player, HD STB, XBox) so the delivery guys can bring the TV in, set it down, connect a few cables, and be done.
junior_jam is offline  
post #188 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Send a message via AIM to Dominus
Quote:


Originally posted by mevscreen
I have had my 60XBR950 for 3 days now. I have watched 6 different DVD's and all looked better when watched with the progressive mode on, I have a Sony NS700P.

Mev:

Congrats on your new 60". Have you thought about purchasing the Bravo and connecting though DVI?

How are you receiving your HD stations now and how are they connected?

Pleased with the TV? I just ordered one.

Thanks
Dom

Cheers!
Dominus is offline  
post #189 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I've had my 60xbr950 for 3 days now and love it (mostly). Previously I had a Hitachi 50v500 and the 2 units I had both had problems so I "upgraded" to the Sony (Circuit City has been great BTW in regards to this). The one gripe I have so far are the video settings. With the Hitachi, your video settings were stored for each video input and on top of that you had "day" and "night" settings. This meant 12 independent video settings (6 inputs x 2 type of settings per input).

For the Sony, if I'm reading the manual right, you have 3 settings for 7 inputs on the Sony. "Vivid" should be called "useless" because it destroys the black level detail, "standard" should be called "sub-standard" and then they give you one "pro" setting. The pro setting is the only useful one IMHO if you want a well calibrated/balanced picture. So you calibrate using the pro picture mode and now that mode is shared among all 7 inputs...am I wrong in what I am saying here/reading in the manual...I really hope so, but I fear that some mental giant at Sony decided that only 1 useful setting is good enough for 7 inputs.

Anybody have any vivid/standard settings that work well for them?

Doug

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #190 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ixion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by ArchieGates
I have a DVD question. From what I've read so far, a non-progressive DVD player with a component connection is the best way to connect DVD's to the XBR950, correct?

From what I read ealier on these forums, it seems like DVI doesn't work too well with the Grand Wega. I'm using a component connection with a decent Pioneer DVD player, but I'd like to improve my image quality. Could better component cables help?

It depends on the quality of your DVD player. I have the XBR950 and the Panny CP-72 (same internals as Panny RP-82). The 480p picture is MUCH better than 480i in my case. I use AudioQuest component cables and it looks incredible.

I use DVI to connect my Sony HD300 satelite receiver and it looks awesome. I have the HD300 set to pass the signal in native format and let the XBR950 do the conversion. I'd like to hear what others have been doing (native or converting to 720p)... I think I'll pose this question seperately with more detail.
ixion is offline  
post #191 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using a Sony NS715P (?) DVD player and have tried both progressive and interlaced modes. I had a hard time telling the difference once I enabled the 3-2 conversion on the set.

As for the DVI input, I plan to hook up a PC to it this weekend for testing. I also tried my DirecTV Samsung TS160 STB via the DVI connection and the blacks just got crushed. Viewing the TS160 via the component inputs gave a much better picture with regards to black levels and since you can only really tweak the pro settings to anything useful, tweaking the DVD component using DVE gave the best compromise to all the other inputs. When I tried tweaking the pro settings for the DVI input and the ST160, it really threw off the other input settings when in pro mode.

Doug

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #192 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
ixion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the 60" XBR950 and the Sony HD300 satelite receiver. I connect to the TV using DVI. The HD300 let's you select the output format, you can either let it pass everything in native mode or convert it. The interesting modes are as follows (I didn't deplay all of them here):

Native:
in=1080i/720p/480p/480i out=native (pass through untouched)

1080i:
in=1080i/720p/480p/480i out=1080i (everything converted to 1080i)

720p:
in=1080i/720p/480p/480i out=720p (everything converted to 720p)

Variable 1:
in=1080i/720p out=native, in=480p/480i out=480p

Variable 3:
in=1080i/720p out=720p, in=480p/480i out=480p

My question is: has anyone experimented with these settings? If so, which one works best for you?

You might think that converting everything as 720p would have benefits since the XBR has a 788p native resolution. But in my experiments, this was not the case... the 480 material looked bad.

I chose NATIVE because I assume that the XBR950's scaler/circuitry is higher quality than the HD300's, but I don't know that for a fact. Is anyone familiar with the internal chips used in these products, and is it true that the XBR is higher quality than the HD300?
ixion is offline  
post #193 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 02:42 PM
Member
 
Green Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if anyone's put together a tweaker's guide for the XBR950s. I know alot of what looks good is subject to individual tastes but there must be some settings that most agree is essential. For example, if selecting 480i from a DVD player, use cinemotion. But what about all the other pro settings like:
Mild Mode, Clear White, Detail Enhancer, Color Corrector, Black Corrector, Gamma Corrector, White Balance, and Cinema Black for DVD viewing?

Are there recommended settings for gaming systems (XBox, PS2, etc) especially in games where there are dark scenes?
Green Turtle is offline  
post #194 of 2711 Old 11-25-2003, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ixion
I have the 60" XBR950 and the Sony HD300 satelite receiver. I connect to the TV using DVI. The HD300 let's you select the output format, you can either let it pass everything in native mode or convert it.


My question is: has anyone experimented with these settings? If so, which one works best for you?

You might think that converting everything as 720p would have benefits since the XBR has a 788p native resolution. But in my experiments, this was not the case... the 480 material looked bad.

I chose NATIVE because I assume that the XBR950's scaler/circuitry is higher quality than the HD300's, but I don't know that for a fact. Is anyone familiar with the internal chips used in these products, and is it true that the XBR is higher quality than the HD300?

Interesting...the Sammy TS160 has 720p and 1080i (maybe 480i/p as well, not sure). I have it set to 1080i. Interesting thing I noted last night was that for 720p programming (ESPNH), switching the receiver from 720<-->1080i didn't make a difference, but when I was watching DiscoveryHD, outputting in 1080i filled the entire screen. When I switched the TS160 to 720 mode while on that channel, I got a "widescreen" type of picture where I had bars at the top and bottom of the picture.

Doug

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #195 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 12:08 AM
Senior Member
 
ixion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by frottage
Interesting...the Sammy TS160 has 720p and 1080i (maybe 480i/p as well, not sure). I have it set to 1080i. Interesting thing I noted last night was that for 720p programming (ESPNH), switching the receiver from 720<-->1080i didn't make a difference, but when I was watching DiscoveryHD, outputting in 1080i filled the entire screen. When I switched the TS160 to 720 mode while on that channel, I got a "widescreen" type of picture where I had bars at the top and bottom of the picture.

Doug

Sounds like the Sammy unit does some strange conversion because that does not happen with the HD300. It fills the entire screen with both resolutions.
ixion is offline  
post #196 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 05:26 PM
Member
 
junior_jam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, we finally got our 60XBR950 today along with our Denon 3803 from 6ave.com. Today was an early Christmas! HD, DVDs on our Denon DVD-1600, and XBox are amazing. SD is good, but I can't complain considering garbage in, garbage out. I have only found one green stuck pixel that disappears after 4 or 5 feet. It's not very bright. I have absolutely no complaints whatsoever, especially considering that TWC is adding a HD tier on December 4 with a slew of sports channels! Thanks to all the useful information on this forum, I am convinced we made the right choice.

I have been reading all the GWIII threads for the last 4 or 5 months and have yet to see anyone post their tweaked settings for the XBR. I spent about 3 hrs working with Avia trying to adjust the set, but I wouldn't mind comparing my settings to others'. Anyone want to post theirs?
junior_jam is offline  
post #197 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ixion
Sounds like the Sammy unit does some strange conversion because that does not happen with the HD300. It fills the entire screen with both resolutions.

ID10T error...the Sammy STB was set for 4:3 screen...setting it to 16:9 fixed the problem. But the black levels from the DVI output suck...much better from the component outputs.

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #198 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by junior_jam


I have been reading all the GWIII threads for the last 4 or 5 months and have yet to see anyone post their tweaked settings for the XBR. I spent about 3 hrs working with Avia trying to adjust the set, but I wouldn't mind comparing my settings to others'. Anyone want to post theirs?

congrats and "Merry Christmas" in your case. For some settings see:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...67#post2828567

Doug

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #199 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 08:34 PM
Member
 
mgoblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to do a split screen(Twin View) for 2 HD sources? Like the built-in HD-Tunner and a HD-SAT on the DVI input?

I think the DVI and the Component connections look like they can only be displayed on the same one side.

Does any one have any experience with this feature yet?
mgoblue is offline  
post #200 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
ArchieGates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please recommend a nice, affordable DVD player to use with my new XBR 950? Right now, I'm using a four year old Pioneer interlaced player. I've seen the Panasonic recommended before, but I can't find those for sale. If you can provide a link to where to buy a player, that would be great.

Also, what are some recommended component cables that are affordable. Does anyone use those "Acoustic Research" ones at Best Buy? Currently I'm using the RCA brand cables that they carry at Wal Mart. Are those sufficient, or would I notice a picture quality increase with better cables?

Listen to my songs about games at: www.archiegates.com
ArchieGates is offline  
post #201 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
zylont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How big is the bottom of the 60XBR950? I like the Boltz TVXL1 TV STAND, Specifications: 46" wide, 17" high, 27" deep. Is it too small?
zylont is offline  
post #202 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 10:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 158
That stand should be fine assuming it's strong enough, the 60XBR950's base is roughly a rectangle 32" wide x 23" deep.
Googer is online now  
post #203 of 2711 Old 11-26-2003, 11:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
frottage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mgoblue
Is it possible to do a split screen(Twin View) for 2 HD sources? Like the built-in HD-Tunner and a HD-SAT on the DVI input?

I think the DVI and the Component connections look like they can only be displayed on the same one side.

Does any one have any experience with this feature yet?

Can't speak for the split screen using the BIT, but you CAN NOT do two HD (480p or above) sources. The HD (DVI or component) source needs to appear on the left. Pretty lame and I can't figure out why they would need to that since other manufacturers allow that feature. Minor gripe for now since I only have one HD STB.

Doug

After seeing all the various current HD providers, I really, really miss Voom
frottage is offline  
post #204 of 2711 Old 11-27-2003, 12:05 PM
Member
 
kdeleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am considering buying a 60xbr950 but was wondering about the integrated HDTV. Has anyone been able to get HDTV from a cable connection using the integrated tuner? I would like to avoid using an external box. To be more specific I would be interested in experience with Comcast in Chicago.
kdeleon is offline  
post #205 of 2711 Old 11-27-2003, 06:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cheridave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Orange County, Ca. USA
Posts: 3,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With a intregrated ATSC Tuner all you need is a OTA UHF Ant. You can hook up the Ant. directly to the set.

Happy Thanksgiving!

Dave

"Appeasment only makes the Aggressor more Aggressive"
cheridave is offline  
post #206 of 2711 Old 11-27-2003, 10:01 PM
Newbie
 
zylont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there an optimal viewing distance for the 60XBR950? What do you guys that already own one recomend?
zylont is offline  
post #207 of 2711 Old 11-27-2003, 10:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 158
I sit around 9 feet from mine; looks fine to me (no screen door visible from there). I'd say screen door starts to become pretty noticable inside 6 feet and would be noticably quite distracting inside 4, but you wouldn't be sitting that close anyway, right?
Googer is online now  
post #208 of 2711 Old 11-28-2003, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ixion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by frottage
ID10T error...the Sammy STB was set for 4:3 screen...setting it to 16:9 fixed the problem. But the black levels from the DVI output suck...much better from the component outputs.

Just FYI, the HD300 has two black level settings for DVI, the second one makes the blacks look really good.
ixion is offline  
post #209 of 2711 Old 11-28-2003, 06:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Googer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Here's a picture of my 60XBR950 as set up on my modified (to make it a bit shorter) Z-Line Palisades stand. I'll admit that it's actually 2 photos chopped together - the TV image from a shot with no flash in a dark room combined with a shot in the same dark room with flash.
LL
Googer is online now  
post #210 of 2711 Old 11-29-2003, 09:31 AM
Member
 
kdeleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by cheridave
With a intregrated ATSC Tuner all you need is a OTA UHF Ant. You can hook up the Ant. directly to the set.

Yes, but I live in a condo and can't put up an antenna. I am limited to the cable feed.
kdeleon is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off