Can Samsung DLP overscan be adjusted? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 02-15-2004, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Fussy viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal Quebec
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Samsung DLP HLN4365 at the beginning of January. I like the set, but when I tried a PC output set to 1280x720, the overscan cut off a large portion of the display, about 25 pixels on each side and 15 pixels top and bottom. This is over twice what I have seen reported by others here. A maximized window has half the title and status bars cut off, and the scroll bar on the right is completely off the screen. Tried PC mode and it's awful, the scaling makes and everything fuzzy and small text is unreadable. I'm also losing a significant portion of DVD image as well, of course.

It would seem that if the light engine position can be adjusted and the focus reset, the overscan can be reduced to a more normal level. Has anyone had this adjusted under warranty (or at all) ?

Fussy Viewer
Fussy viewer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-15-2004, 06:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,867
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 481
If you are using DVI for your connection there are two aspect modes available. Wide (TV) is supposed to be good for DVD input where over-scan is desirable. Wide (PC) scales to remove over-scan for PC desktop work. If you want to maintain a 1x1 bit map then you need a custom resolution.

You can find people with experience in the Home Theater Computers forum.

There is also information here.

Guide to Samsung HLN Sets - DLP 2003

DVI, HDMI and HDCP – a Practical Guide
htwaits is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 11:18 AM
Member
 
bigcrabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the service menu there is an x and y adjustment for overscan.
bigcrabass is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 11:47 AM
Member
 
jack1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
X and Y adjust picture position, not overscan
jack1313 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
JHawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Lawrence, Kansas
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an irritating flashing line on the top and bottom of SD channels that go from my Moto 6200 to a Replay 4504 to my Sammy 4365w. Will adjusting the x and y in the service menu correct this? If so, how do I do it?

TIA,

JHawk
JHawk is online now  
post #6 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 05:17 PM
Member
 
bigcrabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jack1313,
I thought I remember adjusting size
bigcrabass is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 06:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,867
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally posted by bigcrabass
jack1313,
I thought I remember adjusting size
To be considered science any experiment must be repeatable. :D
htwaits is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Palm Harbor,FL USA
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would love to change the overscan OPTICALLY for pc use, but to do this you must physically move the light engine up using its mounting adjustment screws and I am not brave enough to do this to my set (yet).

The other option is to adjust it digitally, which mean using less pixels on the DMD chip and therefore scaling 1280x720 to something less, which means no 1:1 mapping which is the point of DVI.

I havent heard of anyone adjusting the light engine as I have described only others like me who are not brave enough to do so, it would be nice if some took the plunge ;).

Justin
Justin is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 03-16-2004, 08:53 PM
Member
 
bigcrabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Justin,
I have the service manual on CD. I will read a little more on it tomorrow and see what it says, don't have time tonite.
Bill
bigcrabass is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 03-17-2004, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
RSawdey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ferndale, Michigan
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need to perform the 'Tuning' section of the user PC input menu, this will sharpen the image and make it uniform across the width of the screen...

You can also adjust size & position of the image from the graphics card setup... this can also help with overscan...
RSawdey is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 03-17-2004, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arungupta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easton, CT
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can create a custom resolution to elminate overscan. See:

http://www.digiupdate.com/P001_Samsu...l#_Toc62901908

Arun Gupta  My guides at www.digiupdate.com + threads at AVS Forum:
Selecting a High Def Display: Guide Thread
DLP All Vendors: Guide Thread
Samsung HLN & HLN-W1 DLP: Guide Thread Interview on HLN-W1
LCoS RPTV: GuideNew
DVD Players with DVI or HDMI: GuideNew Thread
HDTV Poll: GuideNew Sat/Cable TV...



arungupta is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 03-17-2004, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Palm Harbor,FL USA
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
arungupta,

The custom resolution is a viable alternative, but watching 720p video will not be 1:1 anymore (not a huge deal).

Also does this even work through DVI, seems like I remember someone saying the tv will only sync to the odd res on the vga port?

Justin
Justin is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 03-18-2004, 02:11 AM
Senior Member
 
kelmk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The custom resolution will not work for DVI input. The best soluton would be to move the light engine if it's possible.
kelmk is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 03-18-2004, 04:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
arungupta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Easton, CT
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Custom resolution works fine in DVI mode - just make sure you also set the aspect to Normal, which is a bit of a nuisance.

I haven't been able to make it work in VGA mode.

Arun Gupta  My guides at www.digiupdate.com + threads at AVS Forum:
Selecting a High Def Display: Guide Thread
DLP All Vendors: Guide Thread
Samsung HLN & HLN-W1 DLP: Guide Thread Interview on HLN-W1
LCoS RPTV: GuideNew
DVD Players with DVI or HDMI: GuideNew Thread
HDTV Poll: GuideNew Sat/Cable TV...



arungupta is offline  
Closed Thread Rear Projection Units



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off