The "official" Hitachi 5xS715 thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
I just got my set yesterday. It's great so far. Geometry seems nearly perfect out of the box. So far I've eyeballed contrast and brightness for the tuner and touched up the convergence at bit.

Analog SD looks surprisingly good. I was expecting a disaster like most HD sets, but I was very surprised.

I found a few unencrypted HD channels on cable, and they look awesome!

A few questions for the Hitachi experts:

1) How do you get into the service menu?

2) Can you adjust the focus for seperate sections of the screen or is it one control for the entire screen?

3) How do you properly set the brighness and contrast for the tuner inputs? (How do you feed test patterns to the TV over the NTSC/ATSC input?)
Stereodude is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
NABHDTVNOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone with a 5xs715 hooked up a CableCard? Note 2 on page 11 in the Hitachi operations manual says that "Antenna B will not be available when a CableCard is plugged in." This would imply that you cannot switch back and forth between an over-the-air signal and the cable service without unplugging the CableCard. Inconvenient to say the least, so I asked someone at Hitachi and they confirmed this is true. But Cox Cable in Fairfax VA says in their FAQ not to unplug the Cable Card once it's installed and if you do, it could take as long as five minutes for it to revalidate itself. Like most cable systems, Cox doesn't carry all the local digital channels, including PBS and WB -- so these stations would essentially be unavailable to those on cable even though the set has an over-the-air tuner. I'm hoping this isn't true -- it's a critical factor in whether I buy the unit or not. Anyone have any experience to share?
NABHDTVNOW is offline  
post #3 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 10:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
I'm not sure about that. I don't have a CableCARD yet. When/If I get one I will let you know. Hopefully someone else will chime in.

I do know that Antenna B will only work for OTA channels (ATSC and NTSC), not cable.

If the manual is correct, you could use a RG-59 switch to hook them both up to Antenna A and flip change them when you want to watch OTA (tuner presets could be a problem though).
Stereodude is online now  
post #4 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Usually, a moderator creates or dubs a thread "official"...they are real picky about this in the HDTV forums, but perhaps more leniant here. Just an FYI

I suggested looking through the wealth of information on the previous F and S models and seeing if the info applies to the new sets. Start in the popular threads (link in sig).
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #5 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Mfusick
Hitachi tweaks links

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=184842
Red push

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=181474
Manual focus

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=181475
How to measure resolution with chart by Mfusick

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=181535
Little blue button

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=180499
How good can convergence get?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179964
Fixing geometry

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179789
Overscan talk

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179285
overscan and static focus now what?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179288
Picture of overscan and that little blue button

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179289
Picture of the trimpots

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179288
Overscan and sky blue button

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=179287
Picture of tv with front panel off

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=177851
Jig screen

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=162558
Manual convergence

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=162956
Overscan old post
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=163148
What is calibration?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=164394
Post

http://www.keohi.com/keohihdtv/brand...achi_tips.html
KEOHI


http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=169148
another overscan post

The color decoder can be modified by the following parameters in the service menu.

RY-PH-4 Phase (Hue)
RY-PH-F Phase (Hue)
RY-PH-G Phase (Hue)
R/B-GA4 Gain (Saturation)
R/B-GAF Gain (Saturation)
R/B-GAG Gain (Saturation)
GY-PH-4 Phase (Hue)
GY-PH-F Phase (Hue)
GY-PH-G Phase (Hue)
G/B-GA4 Gain (Saturation)
G/B-GAF Gain (Saturation)
G/B-GAG Gain (Saturation)

To get into the service menu you press input + power. This can be kinda tricky, you have to release the input button right after you hit the power button.

To get to the above parameters, go up through the service mode menu until you get to the ISF Mode menu... Highlight and Right Arrow...

Page down a few pages and you will see the above parameters...

The 4,F,and G suffixes correlate to the different modes 480I,480P,1080I respectively.

Using the AVIA color bars you can decrease RED push by modifying the the parameters that begin with R. And likewise you can make modifications to the Green portion of the decoder by modifying the parameters prefixing with G.


This is just some of the stuff I found.....

There is alot more if you need it.

Marc Alexander is offline  
post #6 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by Marc Alexander
Usually, a moderator creates or dubs a thread "official"...they are real picky about this in the HDTV forums, but perhaps more leniant here. Just an FYI

I suggested looking through the wealth of information on the previous F and S models and seeing if the info applies to the new sets. Start in the popular threads (link in sig).

It is in quotes for a reason

I'll have to see what I can't figure out from the other thread.
Stereodude is online now  
post #7 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Marc Alexander
Service menu suffixes

FWX20b/UWX20b/SWX20b/TWX20b/XWX20b/F500
4 - 480i Composite, S-Video
F - 480i/480p Component
G - 720p/1080i Component HDTV

S500/S700 (from BillG)
First Letter:
3-NTSC [480i Composite, S-Video]
D-SDTV [480i/480p Component]
E-HDTV [720p/1080i Component HDTV, DVI 480p]

Second Letter:
H-High Temp
M-Medium Temp
S-Standard Temp
B-Black and White Temp

The suffixes may be different on the new models. Let us know once you get into the SM (my technique: hold input with the set off then press power to power the set on, release simultaneously).
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #8 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Just FYI, a lot of those links don't work due to archiving.
Stereodude is online now  
post #9 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Please Note: It may be an ARCHIVED thread or post you are looking for so the url needs to begin with "archive" or "archive2" and not "www". (Example.... archive.avsforum.com).

Marc Alexander is offline  
post #10 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
toothy mako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do people like the protective screen? I ask because there was some talk elsewhere about how this set didn't have the "anti-glare" screen on the S500/700.

So, any problems with light/glare/etc?

Also, is this set on wheels, as the S500 was?
toothy mako is offline  
post #11 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 01:57 PM
Member
 
memphismafioso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The set is on wheels and it moves smoothly. I have not had any problems with glare and I have an entire wall of mirrors behind my viewing position. My performance was also great out of the box and I'll definitely tweak it a bit more but I could use some advice on how to tweak the day vs. night settings. If you tweaked each to DVE specs wouldn't you end up with the two of the same settings?
memphismafioso is offline  
post #12 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
It is on wheels. The screen is not anti-glare. The reflections on it are annoying. I will probably seriously consider removing it.
Stereodude is online now  
post #13 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by memphismafioso
My performance was also great out of the box and I'll definitely tweak it a bit more but I could use some advice on how to tweak the day vs. night settings. If you tweaked each to DVE specs wouldn't you end up with the two of the same settings?

Not necessarily. Your brightness and contrast settings could be different if you calibrate one at night in the dark, and the other when the room is bright.
Stereodude is online now  
post #14 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by memphismafioso
If you tweaked each to DVE specs wouldn't you end up with the two of the same settings?

Yes

The Day and Night modes allow you to set one to standard with DVE and the other to personal tastes.
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #15 of 658 Old 08-18-2004, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
I got it working via HDMI from the DVI output on my PC.

You can get into the Service Menu by pressing the input button, then pressing the power button while still holding down the input button and letting go of both at the same time.
Stereodude is online now  
post #16 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Here are two pictures of the guts of a 57S715.



Stereodude is online now  
post #17 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
iSSues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you take a few pic's of it running hd and dvd's? Thanks joe
iSSues is offline  
post #18 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
iSSues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is this HD stretch? Can you stretch a 4x3 hd image to fit your 16x9 set. Like nbc and abc when they send a 4x3 show?
iSSues is offline  
post #19 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by iSSues
What is this HD stretch? Can you stretch a 4x3 hd image to fit your 16x9 set. Like nbc and abc when they send a 4x3 show?

Yes, it will do 4:3 expanded on 720p and 1080i material.
Stereodude is online now  
post #20 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by iSSues
Can you take a few pic's of it running hd and dvd's? Thanks joe

I can take a few pictures for you later when CBS gets some HDTV on (to me the Olympics look kinda soft).
Stereodude is online now  
post #21 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Someone had asked earlier if the 57S715 would come apart in 2 pieces. From the sheet that comes with the set it seems like the top and the bottom are seperatable.
Stereodude is online now  
post #22 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Stereodude is online now  
post #23 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 10:11 PM
Member
 
arbleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the Metro Detroit area as well.

Are you happy with your 715? I currently have a 51s500 that I really like, I just want to go bigger. The 57" version of the new 715 looks very tempting.

Are you happy with the 715?
arbleb is offline  
post #24 of 658 Old 08-21-2004, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by arbleb
Are you happy with the 715?

It's not perfect (you can't manually delete or add channels to the channel lists and other little things), but I'm pretty happy with it. I'm interested to see how the geometry settles. Right now things are pretty good. I had the front panel open today and was messing with the focus and screen controls. I think I have it pretty well D6500 balanced (at least at 40 IRE).
Stereodude is online now  
post #25 of 658 Old 08-22-2004, 05:07 AM
Senior Member
 
iSSues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks alot I'm pretty much sold on this set. Now if a sotre where i live can get it in stock in 2 weeks i'll be good.
iSSues is offline  
post #26 of 658 Old 08-22-2004, 09:12 AM
Member
 
markjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stereodude -

Nice pictures! Could you take a few pictures from a distance, which show the entire front of the set and maybe one from the side? I'd like to see the true colors of the cabinet and how narrow the new cabinet is. The Hitachi web site shows a darker grey color (nice) for this model. However, the product sheet (PDF) looks silver.

BTW, were in the Detroit area did you purchase the Hitachi?

Thanks,

Mark
markjv is offline  
post #27 of 658 Old 08-22-2004, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by markjv
BTW, were in the Detroit area did you purchase the Hitachi?

I got it at ABC Warehouse.

I'll get you some extra pictures in a little bit.
Stereodude is online now  
post #28 of 658 Old 08-22-2004, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Here are some extra pictures.

The set is definitely silver, as the PDF shows. It is not darker like the Hitachi web site shows.

I haven't taken the blue masking tape off the corners yet.

D6500 balanced:
http://stereodude.cjb.net/Hitachi/overview_d6500.jpg

Tungsten (Incandescent) balanced:
http://stereodude.cjb.net/Hitachi/overview_d2850.jpg

Side Tungsten (Incandescent) balanced (Sorry about the speaker in the way):
http://stereodude.cjb.net/Hitachi/ov...side_d2850.jpg
Stereodude is online now  
post #29 of 658 Old 08-22-2004, 12:12 PM
Member
 
promike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Taylor Mill, KY
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Stereodude, You can go to Menu, Channel Manager and turn off scan for each channel (same as deleting). The add channel feature is not necessary since scanned channels are automatically added. If it can't scan it, there's no need to add it.

Klipsch RF-7II(2)
Klipsch RC-64II
Klipsch RS-62II(2)
Klipsch Cornwalls(2)
Velodyne HGS-15
HSU VTF-15H
Marantz AV8801
Emotiva XPA-5
Emotiva XPA-3(2)
OPPO BDP-103
JVC DLA-X3 (121" screen)
promike is offline  
post #30 of 658 Old 08-22-2004, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,127
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:


Originally posted by promike
Stereodude, You can go to Menu, Channel Manager and turn off scan for each channel (same as deleting). The add channel feature is not necessary since scanned channels are automatically added. If it can't scan it, there's no need to add it.

Thanks for the tip, but it sure wasn't very clear in the manual that you could do it. It's a bit convoluted too.

FYI: To anyone else reading the thread. You have to go into the Channel List and set the Scan column to Off instead of On. (Menu --> Chan. Manger --> Channel List)
Stereodude is online now  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off