GWIV owner thread - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by radius360
No green and blue on mine either...

None on my 50WE655...
jojoxl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 06:29 AM
Member
 
jmmaher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tampa
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
None on my 42WE655 either.

-Jim
jmmaher is offline  
post #663 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 06:41 AM
Member
 
jmmaher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tampa
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jonesi and anyone else

What general change do you see after tweaking this set? Out of the box I am pretty happy with my 42WE655.

I am using a cable card from Brighthouse and the reception on analog and digital is far better than with the Pace HD cable box I eliminated. My biggest complaint at this point is what seems to be an overblown amount of edge sharpening or enhancement (not sure what this is called? Is there an easy fix (or any) for this?

-Jim
jmmaher is offline  
post #664 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's included on any THX certified DVD...the new Star Wars DVD's for example.

Quote:


Originally posted by gwood
TH3-FRB - where do I find the THX Optimizer software. I have not used the user controls yet. Watching the PQ of SD pictures is disturbing a bit.

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #665 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TH3_FRB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 42WE655 is also fine...

Quote:


Originally posted by jonesi
Yes I have a 42we655 and it does NOT glow green and blue during dark scenes.

sj

TH3_FRB is offline  
post #666 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 07:28 AM
Member
 
rmullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the new Sonys have independant controlls for every source (TV, DVD, satellite, etc) doesn't that mean that using a DVD to optimize your system only optimizes the DVD stream? Wouldn't you have to have a broadcast test pattern to optimize the broadcast stream?

In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice there is.
rmullin is offline  
post #667 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 07:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 184
rmullin

Technically, you're correct.
That's in part why people who do calibrations use a signal generator. Its likely to be more accurate on non DVD inputs not to mention what do you do when you need a high definition signal. Other than a JVC DVHS player, you wouldn't have a signal source to calibrate a 1080I signal.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #668 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 07:50 AM
Member
 
xrtdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you record Avia onto TiVO and then play it back through either the coaxial or Svideo inputs on the Sony to calibrate those inputs?
xrtdr is offline  
post #669 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 07:51 AM
Member
 
kevlo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


If the new Sonys have independant controlls for every source (TV, DVD, satellite, etc) doesn't that mean that using a DVD to optimize your system only optimizes the DVD stream? Wouldn't you have to have a broadcast test pattern to optimize the broadcast stream?

I have an HDNET color bar test pattern that I use. I also can use my Zenith DVB318 to calibrate a 1080i signal.
kevlo9 is offline  
post #670 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 08:07 AM
Hi8
Newbie
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've connected my DELL laptop via docking station and DVI -> HDMI using my HR10-250 's cable - that I got with the unit. Worked pretty well, some overscan, that can't be corrected via setup screen.

I just did it for ha Hah's no intention of using it. I had seem some threads on the subject, and just thought I'd share...

cut & paste URL if you would like to see an photo... (can't post links yet new to this forum)

for large image:

mpython.com/sony/DSCN0954.JPG

~Hi8
Hi8 is offline  
post #671 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ADGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by umr
Yes, but progressive implies that the source has done the 3:2 pull-down if necessary. They disable it because it is not needed for 480p or 720p and they don't offer it for 1080i.

Any idea why they don't of 3:2 pull-down for 1080i sources. A large amount of the 1080i material currently broadcast is film based (movies and scripted TV shows). I would think that 3:2 pulldown would improve the de-interlacing of thoses sources.
ADGrant is offline  
post #672 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Hi8
I've connected my DELL laptop via docking station and DVI -> HDMI using my HR10-250 's cable - that I got with the unit. Worked pretty well, some overscan, that can't be corrected via setup screen.

I just did it for ha Hah's no intention of using it. I had seem some threads on the subject, and just thought I'd share...

cut & paste URL if you would like to see an photo... (can't post links yet new to this forum)

for large image:

mpython.com/sony/DSCN0954.JPG

I'm assuming that's 640x480 resolution you were running? I got mine working as well, but unfortunately it only accepts 640x480 or 1280x720 input via HDMI. Even trying the powerstrip settings for other resolutions from the GWIII tweak thread didn't work. At 1280x720, overscan is so bad it's basically unusable, even using the +1 -1 setting in the menu.

Has anyone been able to successfully get their PC hooked up via the HDMI input, and use any other resolutions?
jojoxl is offline  
post #673 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 11:29 AM
Member
 
David 42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
People have mentioned this briefly in a couple of previous posts. I was about to post this in reply to a question in another thread, but think this information is more appropriate here. (Many people here have likely already discovered this, but for those who haven't, and for the search engines...)

I recently got a Sony KDF-42WE655.

The "diagnostics" function is under the "application" menu. The only thing the manual says about it is:
Quote:


Display diagnostics information about the TV. This can be useful in providing information to an authorized technician or repair person.

It would have been nice if they mentioned that it shows signal strength; the implication is that there's no information there that the owner would find useful. I sure found it useful in pointing my antenna!

When the TV is tuned to an SD (NTSC) broadcast or any of the video inputs, this menu option isn't even available -- it's ghosted. If you start on a DTV channel but change to an SD channel, you'll pop out of this menu.

When on a DTV channel on the Antenna input, it shows:
  • Signal Strength -- both a number and a bar graph, along with a dot that shows the peak value
  • Phy. Ch: -- physical broadcast channel number, e.g. "51"
  • Freq. (KHz): -- the channel frequency, e.g. 695000
  • Modulation: -- e.g., "8VSB"
  • Status: -- "Locked" or "Unlocked"
  • Errors: -- count, resets quickly to 0
  • SNR (dB): -- Signal to Noise Ratio
  • AGC (%): -- Automatic Gain Control level
When on the Cable input, it shows two columns -- the above list (except no signal strength) on the left, with the heading "In Band (FAT)", and the following on the right, with heading "Out of Band (FDC)":
  • Freq. (KHz):
  • Symbol Rate:
  • Bit Rate (kbps):
  • Status:
  • SNR (dB):
David 42 is offline  
post #674 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
kenout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kevlo9,

I have hdnet but have not seen the color bars. Could you point me in the right direction?
kenout is offline  
post #675 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 01:12 PM
Member
 
kevlo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't seen them in awhile, but I recorded them on my HD-PVR about a month ago. Check late at night around 2-3 AM. Sorry I can't be more help.
kevlo9 is offline  
post #676 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 01:33 PM
Hi8
Newbie
 
Hi8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jojoxl
I'm assuming that's 640x480 resolution you were running? I got mine working as well, but unfortunately it only accepts 640x480 or 1280x720 input via HDMI. Even trying the powerstrip settings for other resolutions from the GWIII tweak thread didn't work. At 1280x720, overscan is so bad it's basically unusable, even using the +1 -1 setting in the menu.

Has anyone been able to successfully get their PC hooked up via the HDMI input, and use any other resolutions?

well it wasn't 640x480 it was some not standard size that seemed to be automatically set, and I couldn't change it. 724x352 or something like that.

~Hi8
Hi8 is offline  
post #677 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
fretbored03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by umr
It is hard to comment when I can't see it myself. It sounds like you duplicated what was done on the GWIII. That may be correct or it may not I can't tell from here. Just copying my previous settings does not verify that they are correct on this set.

I was curious if anyone tried turning off the panels as I posted earlier. That would give you a good way to confirm the AXIS settings using color bars from a test disk like DVE or Avia. THX Optimizer is not sufficient for this.

Just to clarify, adjusting the value of the TNPRGB item under category D9671TPN is what allows you to turn off one or more of the LCD panels? Is this the equvalent to ROFF, GOFF, and BOFF in CRT sets? I don't want to mess with anything unless I know what it will do first...

(As a side note, the full service data listing for the GWIVs has the category as D9809TPN. Is the number model dependent?)
fretbored03 is offline  
post #678 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 06:20 PM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:


Originally posted by fretbored03
Just to clarify, adjusting the value of the TNPRGB item under category D9671TPN is what allows you to turn off one or more of the LCD panels? Is this the equvalent to ROFF, GOFF, and BOFF in CRT sets? I don't want to mess with anything unless I know what it will do first...

(As a side note, the full service data listing for the GWIVs has the category as D9809TPN. Is the number model dependent?)

You have all of the information I have on the subject in this TV. It may only effect the test patterns and not be useful. If it works like I hope it should do the following...

7 = all on
6 = blue off
5 = green off
4 = red only
3 = red off
2 = green only
1 = blue only
0 = all off

This is a three bit binary thing. RGB is the bit order from most to least significant bit. This is how the GWII worked for a similar setting.
umr is offline  
post #679 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
jeff abc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
50WE655 vs. 55WF655

I'm curious about the power saving mode in the WF (it's not mentioned anywhere in the manual). Does it actually reduce the lamp output? This would imply longer bulb life and better blacks. Can you force into power saving mode all of the time? I don't need brighter picture, but I'd like to see better blacks than the WE.
jeff abc is offline  
post #680 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jjdenver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jeff abc
50WE655 vs. 55WF655

I'm curious about the power saving mode in the WF (it's not mentioned anywhere in the manual). Does it actually reduce the lamp output? This would imply longer bulb life and better blacks. Can you force into power saving mode all of the time? I don't need brighter picture, but I'd like to see better blacks than the WE.

Page 99 (in the copy I downloaded) under "Using the Video Menu" talks about this.

Anyone with more detailed specs - any idea what the lower output of the bulb is? It's a 132 watt bulb to start, but I'm just curious if the power saving mode is equivalent to ??? watts or ??? F-stops.

JJDenver
jjdenver is offline  
post #681 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
TheMostToyzWins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jeff abc
50WE655 vs. 55WF655

I'm curious about the power saving mode in the WF (it's not mentioned anywhere in the manual). Does it actually reduce the lamp output? This would imply longer bulb life and better blacks. Can you force into power saving mode all of the time? I don't need brighter picture, but I'd like to see better blacks than the WE.

Standard mode is 132W
Reduced mode is 120W
TheMostToyzWins is offline  
post #682 of 4091 Old 10-20-2004, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Professor Gascan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the "He might be crazy file": I was playing with my TV settings and DVD player, and I found that DVDs looked better when I watched in 480i mode over component as opposed to 480p mode over component. Mostly it was the detail that seemed better, and blacks were better too. I'm using a Sony RDR-GX7 (don't worry, I plan on getting a Denon 3800 or 2900). Is this normal or am I nuts?
Professor Gascan is offline  
post #683 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 05:15 AM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Professor Gascan,

I have found this to be pretty common with cheap players. Y/C delay is frequently a problem on progressive outputs.
umr is offline  
post #684 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 05:28 AM
Member
 
hdiesel1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the tweaks folks have been using here. After performing the tweaks, do you get any enhancement in the resolution of the picture? For some reason, the picture seems abit soft to me, especially on dvd content, and I wanted to know if the tweaks could correct this.
hdiesel1977 is offline  
post #685 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 06:45 AM
Member
 
jrapps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone who owns one of these new Sony sets comment on whether or not the bars on the sides of the image when watching 4:3 material are black, or can they be made black by a service menu tweak?

Thanks,
Jason
jrapps is offline  
post #686 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 06:49 AM
Member
 
hdiesel1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they are black.
hdiesel1977 is offline  
post #687 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
G.B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MIDWEST
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some stations use gray. Most use black. On Direct Tv CBS CH. 80 from New York they use gray.
G.B. is offline  
post #688 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 08:00 AM
Member
 
jrapps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The color used by set top boxes is different from what is built in the set. If I have a STB that is adding bars to the side of a 4:3 channel and outputing a 16x9 image to the set, then obviously the color will be what the content provider chooses. BUT if I have a native 4:3 signal (such as a DVD player) then the TV set will add the bars to the side. What color are those bars? In another thread, someone said they sax a 60xs955 at Best Buy with grey side bars.

Jason
jrapps is offline  
post #689 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
Reyton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Roxbury, CT
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys.. I hate to do this and incur wrath but..

55XS for 3.4 boxes of ziti. That decent? And the guy said two weeks until it would come in.. which I dont believe.. but...
Reyton is offline  
post #690 of 4091 Old 10-21-2004, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
arkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 60XS is now 3 bills cheaper on Sears website.
arkid is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off