HLP5674W/HLP4674W Owners Thread/Problems/Tweaks/Service Menu/Discretes etc. - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 2291 Old 11-18-2004, 02:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by jdmoser
I am sure you meant HLP5674W

Yes I did. Thanks for catching the error.
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 2291 Old 11-18-2004, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
dkyork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gsiokis
Dale,
I preordered on 10/21....No. 2 on the list according to TVA.

Gus

Thanks Gus, TVA called me today and I hope to receive it before Thanksgiving. The 2nd batch comes in tomorrow, you were on the first batch. Have about 50 people coming over for turkey day, so I hope it gets to my house on time to show it off with some HD NFL!!!!!

Dale K.
dkyork is offline  
post #183 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 04:26 AM
Newbie
 
grizzly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dkyork
Thanks Gus, TVA called me today and I hope to receive it before Thanksgiving. The 2nd batch comes in tomorrow, you were on the first batch. Have about 50 people coming over for turkey day, so I hope it gets to my house on time to show it off with some HD NFL!!!!!

Dale K.

I'm glad to hear about the second batch shipment. I just ordered my 5674 on Monday 11/15 & was told I was on second batch. On my confirmation the est. ship date was 11/29. Will wait a see what happens. Grizz
grizzly is offline  
post #184 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 05:10 AM
Member
 
sdolson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Shag
Based on the various descriptions, I'm 99% sure it was the 5674. If anyone wants to check it out, it's at the Ultimate Electronics in Burnsville, MN...

Typical, I was hoping it was up on the north side, but I may be out looking this weekend (I can't use the 5674 itself, but I'd like to see a xx74 series unit before I order a 4674). Since Ultimate seems like they're the only likely place to see one in the Twin Cities area, looks like I'll go look one up.

Scott
sdolson is offline  
post #185 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question for other xx74 owners:

Is there a way to turn off Antenna 1 input so you dont cycle through it using the source button for those of us who are not using standard cable? I can not seem to find a way to disable it as all I want to cycle through is the DVI/HDMI/Component 1 inputs
scpanel is offline  
post #186 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I called Sammy and apparently there is no way to bypass ant1 with the source button. The only other alternative is to use the menu to make the switch.

Expensive HDTV and no way to turn off the non HD tuner....
scpanel is offline  
post #187 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
dkyork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scpanel
I called Sammy and apparently there is no way to bypass ant1 with the source button. The only other alternative is to use the menu to make the switch.

Expensive HDTV and no way to turn off the non HD tuner....

Yeah, I find that rather annoying myself. I'm going to buy a universal remote and just use discrete codes for the specific functions, so I don't have to cycle through them. Harmony680 is looking better and better.

Dale
dkyork is offline  
post #188 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Do you know for sure if the Harmony really has these discrete codes for the Sammy?

That would be cool so then you would store say the HDMI, DVI, etc.. seperately. I wonder if there is a way to get them coppied onto my Marantz universal remote...
scpanel is offline  
post #189 of 2291 Old 11-19-2004, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
dkyork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by scpanel
Do you know for sure if the Harmony really has these discrete codes for the Sammy?

That would be cool so then you would store say the HDMI, DVI, etc.. seperately. I wonder if there is a way to get them coppied onto my Marantz universal remote...

There's another thread in here with the codes I believe. Also, I heard you can call Samsung and just ask for them. IF you search in the remote control forums, you should find the samsung discrete codes thread.

Dale
dkyork is offline  
post #190 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well, later today the 4674 gets exchanged with the 5674, cant wait. There were a few that were supposed to get theirs yesterday, cant wait for the reviews.
scpanel is offline  
post #191 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 08:45 AM
Member
 
gsiokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick update:
Received my 5674 last night about 8:30 pm EST....Still setting up today. Comcast guy is on his way over to "fix" some issues with the line. I will post pictures either late tonight or tomorrow.

Gus
gsiokis is offline  
post #192 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 08:50 AM
Member
 
temtexdent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Temple, TX
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My hlp4674 was delivered yesterday. We purchased it because it fits an existing built-in perfectly. 1/4" room on each side, but plenty of area to vent in the rear... So far, I am very pleased although I do notice the slight hourglass effect on the sides of 4:3 material. I can live with that. I agree with those who say this thing is really bright! We turned it down just like everyone else. This is my first HD set and I hooked it up to an SA 8300HD cable box through component cables...the HDMI output in the cable box apparently is not active in our area, although I am taking Time Warner's word on that. It does annoy me that the 8300's menus do not span the screen but are in 4:3 format.

I am waiting to pick up a new DVD player. Mine is an old Sony 5 disc that the best it has is S-Video so I am dealing with 480i...still looks better...but I am hoping for more. Hope to pick up a new DVD player in the next month or so. Waiting to hear what people finally say about the Samsung 941 (if it ever ships) before I commit. The quality of the picture seems much more dependent on the source than the TV. I even find the SD stuff is watchable. Overall, the set has met and exceeded my expectations. My wife is very happy with it as well. No rainbows so far, and that was with some pitch-black room viewing last night as well.

Questions: I cannot find the thread...how again do you access the service menus?

- Kirk
temtexdent is offline  
post #193 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 10:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by temtexdent
I cannot find the thread...how again do you access the service menus?

Here are the "enter-SM" instructions for the HLN sets. They are the same for a HLP set but the contents of the SM and navigation keys may be different. I haven't checked the navigation instructions myself.

Be careful if you do go into the SM. Then you should go "slow" and "taper off".

Find Samsung Firmware Version:

The firmware version installed on any set is recorded on the first page of the SM. There is a long ID number at the bottom of the page. The last three digits are the firmware version of your set.

Remember that in any dealing with Samsung you are not supposed to know your firmware version.

Instructions for accessing the Samsung Service Menu:

Anyone using these suggestions should know that I am passing on the wisdom of others and that I have no personal knowledge of the Samsung DLP TVs. I'm still waiting.

On the other hand I can recommend, without any reservations, recording all original SM settings before making changes.

****** Thanks to LCH. 09/02/2003 ******

Turn Melody off in the user menu (allows entering the Service Menu from power On state without using a lamp cycle).

With the set ON, press Power-Mute-1-8-2-Power in quick succession.
(If the set is already off, just do Mute-1-8-2-Power )

The service menu should appear for the input you were viewing before keying the above sequence. Be sure to give the set enough time to complete the process(30-60 seconds).

While in the service menu, you can change inputs with the TV/Video button to view the SM for other modes.

Use the CH up, CH down & select keys to navigate the Service Menu. Press MENU to return to the main Service Menu after viewing individual functions.

Later, you will use the VOL(+) & VOL(-) keys to change the SM values.

" ... when you access the SM on the 5063 (HLP models), the directional arrows around the "Enter" button control navigation, not the volume and channel buttons ..." MacGyver1970.

To Exit the SM, power off. Leave it off for several(30) seconds. (until all cooling activity is complete)
htwaits is offline  
post #194 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well, got the 5674 this afternoon and have to say the severe yellow push is gone so the problem was with the my first set (4674). Color balance looks pretty good. Way too much overscan though but need to just let it run for a few days.

PQ is much better than the previous set!
scpanel is offline  
post #195 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 03:35 PM
Member
 
temtexdent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Temple, TX
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are you determining the amount of overscan?

- Kirk
temtexdent is offline  
post #196 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would yo uneed to just let it run a few days before addressing your overscan issue? What input/scan rate are you using that you are seeing too much overscan on?

The only really "overscan" adjustment (other than when feeding it PC signals) would be if you are doing 720p over DVI/HDMI, in which case you want to select the "Expand" picture mode which gives you 1:1 pixel mapping to the 1280x720 input and about 1-2% overscan. (TV Wide is about 3-4% overscan and does some minor scaling).

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Cheezmo is offline  
post #197 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
dkyork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Cheezmo
Why would yo uneed to just let it run a few days before addressing your overscan issue? What input/scan rate are you using that you are seeing too much overscan on?

The only really "overscan" adjustment (other than when feeding it PC signals) would be if you are doing 720p over DVI/HDMI, in which case you want to select the "Expand" picture mode which gives you 1:1 pixel mapping to the 1280x720 input and about 1-2% overscan. (TV Wide is about 3-4% overscan and does some minor scaling).

Is the PQ better with Expand on? I've tried to flip between the picture modes, but can't see much of a difference because it takes too long to cycle through. Right now I keep it on Wide, but was clueless to the scaling part on Wide mode.

Dale
dkyork is offline  
post #198 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cheezmo, what I meant is I need to work on th issue. My DVD player is a 480P XP30 so expand is not an option, only wide. So I am thinking now is the time to pick up a new DVD player or maybe a DVDO HD+ ISCAN do I only use the HDMI input and feed all sources to the tv at 720p to reduce overscan.
scpanel is offline  
post #199 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by Cheezmo
The only really "overscan" adjustment (other than when feeding it PC signals) would be if you are doing 720p over DVI/HDMI, in which case you want to select the "Expand" picture mode which gives you 1:1 pixel mapping to the 1280x720 input and about 1-2% overscan. (TV Wide is about 3-4% overscan and does some minor scaling).

Maybe the 720p feed is important. I'm doing 720p for DVD movies through DVI (HD5063) from a HTPC using TheaterTek as my software DVD player. Expand is one of my choices -- Wide (TV), Wide (PC), Expand, and 4x3. The only time I see Wide is when I use my old DVD player connected to component.

The same is true of my 720p feed from the Comcast STB through HDMI.

Cheezmo,

Do you happen to know the number of bits per pixel that Samsung uses for the HLPxx63, HLPxx74, and HLPxx85 models?
htwaits is offline  
post #200 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cheezmo, I do have another question, the lower right corner geometry is not linear and wondered if there is a SM adjustment to straighten it out?

Also at 720P on expand over HDMI, % overscan is approx 5.5 on the right and left and 4.5 on the top and bottom. It would be nice to get them to 4 on the R&L and 3 top and bottom.
scpanel is offline  
post #201 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
htwaits,

I am also using a Comcast STB but using the DVI and expand doesnt even come up as an option. I am wondering if its set up for 1080i? Also you know comcast, no instructions at all w/the STB. So I just need to do some research to sort it out. Its a motorola DCT 6200 for now until they release the DVR next month.

I am using my DISH HDDVR 921 on the HDMI for now.
scpanel is offline  
post #202 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I downloaded the user manual for the STB and sure enough I was right, it was set to 1080i, so thats fixed.
scpanel is offline  
post #203 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by scpanel
I am also using a Comcast STB but using the DVI and expand doesnt even come up as an option. I am wondering if its set up for 1080i? Also you know comcast, no instructions at all w/the STB.

Yes I know and "love" Comcast -- so much that I have their very very basic service just to get the local stations in HD plus three or four others.

There is a special thread dedicated to Comcast in the HD section of the forums.

You can get to the "6200's" setup menu by turning the TV on and selecting the STB input. With the STB OFF, press "menu" on the STB remote. Sometimes I have to press "menu" several times.

At some point a very crude menu will pop up. It looks like an old DOS screen.

I have mine set to 720p, 16x9, and 480i override off. You might want to try that.

Once you get the STB outputting 16x9 and 720p with 480i override off you should get all four aspect mode options using the "p. size" button.

I haven't tried any of the other "6200" setup options.

Good luck.
htwaits is offline  
post #204 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by scpanel
I downloaded the user manual for the STB and sure enough I was right, it was set to 1080i, so thats fixed.

Do you have a link for the user manual. I could use it.
htwaits is offline  
post #205 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
have you figured out how to get the clock to work?
scpanel is offline  
post #206 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 05:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by scpanel
have you figured out how to get the clock to work?

Nope. I haven't tried.
htwaits is offline  
post #207 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
scpanel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: El Sobrante
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
scpanel is offline  
post #208 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 05:32 PM
Member
 
jjesusfreak01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by temtexdent
My hlp4674 was delivered yesterday. We purchased it because it fits an existing built-in perfectly. 1/4" room on each side, but plenty of area to vent in the rear... So far, I am very pleased although I do notice the slight hourglass effect on the sides of 4:3 material. I can live with that. I agree with those who say this thing is really bright! We turned it down just like everyone else. This is my first HD set and I hooked it up to an SA 8300HD cable box through component cables...the HDMI output in the cable box apparently is not active in our area, although I am taking Time Warner's word on that. It does annoy me that the 8300's menus do not span the screen but are in 4:3 format.

I am waiting to pick up a new DVD player. Mine is an old Sony 5 disc that the best it has is S-Video so I am dealing with 480i...still looks better...but I am hoping for more. Hope to pick up a new DVD player in the next month or so. Waiting to hear what people finally say about the Samsung 941 (if it ever ships) before I commit. The quality of the picture seems much more dependent on the source than the TV. I even find the SD stuff is watchable. Overall, the set has met and exceeded my expectations. My wife is very happy with it as well. No rainbows so far, and that was with some pitch-black room viewing last night as well.

Questions: I cannot find the thread...how again do you access the service menus?

Where in the world do you live and howd you manage to be so lucky to get an 8300hd box? In Raleigh, there are two choices for cable boxes. We can choose between a 3100hd, and an 8000hd, which are in short supply. All I really want is something one step up from the 3100, that can output everything in its native format.
jjesusfreak01 is offline  
post #209 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 05:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,720
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:


Originally posted by scpanel
Here is the url:

Thanks. Who knows what we might learn now.
htwaits is offline  
post #210 of 2291 Old 11-20-2004, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cheezmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Geometry on these is a mechanical adjustment of the light box. If they even had service mode adjustments it would involve digital scaling/warping of the image which would generally not be useful.

The bottom line is that these sets (I have the HLP5063) look great (I call it "pixel perfect") with DVI/HDMI 720p input in Expand mode, with DNiE and Digital NR both off. I would highly recommend using a DVD player that can feed it that scan rate/input.

I haven't yet tried to evaluate or determine the bits per pixel but I haven't seen any obvious banding (again, with DNiE and Digital NR off, with them on, it looks horrible).

Steve Martin
former ISF Calibrator
If you can see my pixels, you are sitting too close.
Cheezmo is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off