QUALIA 006 Owner's Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2005, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Penton and SRT-10 -

My dual picture was also from input 6.
nhey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by Penton-Man
Hey, no complaints here!
You did me a HUGE favor!

Since I didn't take delivery the first 006 as was promised, I received a complimentary perk from Sony for appeasement.(think of that silver thing that the 006 sits on top of - and is actually locked into place with- which is great for us quake dwellers!).

I couldn't be happier that you voiced your concern.

Happy I could (unknowingly) be of service!

As Bill Murray said in Caddyshack, "How about a little something for the effort?"

I'm thinking a Blu-Ray player would be a great gift
jb007 is online now  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiDef Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just stopped in at the Sony Store here in Vancouver, Canada on my work break. WOW! I want one. I was amazed at the film like quality. Gorgeous colors.

I said I would never buy a rear projection TV ... but this is an exception. I tried sitting and standing ... I did not see the usual darkening of the image that you get on most RPTV's.

Actually, 70 inches is a bit too big for my living room. It won't fit between my ML speakers. I am looking for a 55-60 inch screen. The salesmen indicated that there may be one later in the year ... in which case it would go to the top of my wish list!

Also, may need a different stand ... I doubt my Martin Logan Cinema center speaker would fit.

One small concern ... we checked to see if there was anything being broadcast in HDTV (daytime is bad) ... there was nothing. We checked PBS ... it was an upconvert that was producing horrible pixelation ... very large pixels. Any reason for this?

Bob
If it is not HDTV it is not worth watching!
HiDef Bob is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
colortv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bill
colortv,

Push the menu button on the box (not the remote) when it is off.

Thanks Bill. I was pushing the menu button on the remote, not the box. I'll try your suggestion tonight.
colortv is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slocko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: old bridge, nj
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know the answer to this question, but it helps if I hear it from you guys.

With every glowing report I want this TV more and more. Somehow 16k doesn't even sound scary any more.

Since I am moving from NJ to Florida in June/July, it doesn't make sense to buy this TV and then risk damage during a move.

Correct right????

rather be lucky than good.
slocko is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:51 PM
jp2
Senior Member
 
jp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
slocko,
I agree with you on the moving thing. I just had a couple of guys come pick up one of my old sets and we were talking about if/when I ever have to move the 006. I decided not to keep the original boxes for the 006 which I usually keep. However, I think I got lucky with the crew that delivered the 006 to me. I will definately use a specialty mover when that time comes. I would not want to have to move it twice if I had the choice. If you do, make sure to keep all of the boxes.
brgds,
jp
jp2 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Bruce M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have ML reQuests and a Logos Center. The Logos fits very nicely on the floor, angled up toward the viewers. In a properly darkened home theater, it works perfectly that way....

Only it's not in front of an 006. Yet.
Bruce M. is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
kaduku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also experiencing some audio problems. Sometimes the audio would go off and on, and sometimes just the picture for a split second. I thought it was just the sat feed. I am using a toslink cable from my Bose receiver to the 006, while viewing from a Directv source. Sometimes the audio goes off completely and I would have to shut everything down and then everything would be fine afterwards. I also have the HDMI connected to input 6. I am going to try a different HDMI cable and see if it still occurs. If it does, then I will try input 7. I also experienced something strange last night. After shutting down because of the audio problem, I turned on the 006 and the directv receiver and the power light indicator on the 006 kept on blinking green with no picture like it was still searching for a source. It kept like this for several minutes. After several re-boots, it finally worked with sound. Really strange????????? Any comments on this guys!!!!!!!!

Laterz
kaduku is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by jb007
Happy I could (unknowingly) be of service!

As Bill Murray said in Caddyshack, "How about a little something for the effort?"

I'm thinking a Blu-Ray player would be a great gift

Hey, we BOTH made out like bandits.
You got yours before the "24" ? season premier and I got mine with a substantial discount.

I'm ALREADY working on the Blu-ray player....um....that be one only - pour moi.

Can't burn any bridges you know. You lawyers are actually good for something other than charging obscene hourly rates.
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by slocko
I know the answer to this question, but it helps if I hear it from you guys.

With every glowing report I want this TV more and more. Somehow 16k doesn't even sound scary any more.

Since I am moving from NJ to Florida in June/July, it doesn't make sense to buy this TV and then risk damage during a move.

Correct right????

Correct.
If I had to rely upon ANYBODY to move this TV from NJ to Florida...I would personally have problems sleeping at night.
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by nhey
Penton and SRT-10 -

My dual picture was also from input 6.

This is quite interesting.
That's apparently 3 people now.

I think we should all try video 7 when we get a chance to crawl behind the monster to see if this is reproducible on that input.

I imagine theoretically, it should be if it is a handshake problem. If we NEVER see it on video 7 then we've got a fly in the ointment errrr perhaps just a gnat - because after all it is really a minor inconvenience.
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by kaduku
I also experienced something strange last night. After shutting down because of the audio problem, I turned on the 006 and the directv receiver and the power light indicator on the 006 kept on blinking green with no picture like it was still searching for a source. It kept like this for several minutes. After several re-boots, it finally worked with sound. Really strange????????? Any comments on this guys!!!!!!!!

Sorry, can't help you here.

I've never experienced that.
Are you a new directv subscriber or have you been using that serice with a previous display ?
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kaduku
I am also experiencing some audio problems. Sometimes the audio would go off and on, and sometimes just the picture for a split second. I thought it was just the sat feed. I am using a toslink cable from my Bose receiver to the 006, while viewing from a Directv source. Sometimes the audio goes off completely and I would have to shut everything down and then everything would be fine afterwards. I also have the HDMI connected to input 6. I am going to try a different HDMI cable and see if it still occurs. If it does, then I will try input 7. I also experienced something strange last night. After shutting down because of the audio problem, I turned on the 006 and the directv receiver and the power light indicator on the 006 kept on blinking green with no picture like it was still searching for a source. It kept like this for several minutes. After several re-boots, it finally worked with sound. Really strange????????? Any comments on this guys!!!!!!!!


Kaduku - I think I have the answer. When you shut off the 006 did you wait about 2 minutes before turning it on again? I doubt it. What happened is that you shut off the set and then turned it on while the set was going through its cool down period and during that time the green light on the set blinks. Try this. Shut off the 006 and stand near the right side. You will hear the fan in the rear of the set go on, and the fan will remain on for about 2 minutes as the bulb cools down. After the fan goes off, then turn the set back on, and you will get the normal "turn on" sequence. You will see a dark picture after about 10 seconds and a fully bright picture after about 30 seconds. Then try whatever you want with the Directv receiver. There was no problem - this is the way the set works.
nhey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Penton-Man
This is quite interesting.
That's apparently 3 people now.

I think we should all try video 7 when we get a chance to crawl behind the monster to see if this is reproducible on that input.

I imagine theoretically, it should be if it is a handshake problem. If we NEVER see it on video 7 then we've got a fly in the ointment errrr perhaps just a gnat - because after all it is really a minor inconvenience.


Penton and SRT-10 - I'll try input 7. I'm 100% sure the "double picture" we are seeing is simply the "handshake" issue that you surmised. The test would be for one of us 3 to connect another box such as a DVD player with a DVI output to the 006 using a DVI to HDMI cable to input 6 to see if this "dual picture" problem occurs. If it does, then it is a "glitch" with the 006 and not with the cable box. However, I don't have another box with a DVI output.

I'm sure one of the current owners has already hooked up a DVD player via the DVI to HDMI to input 6 and not had this problem, which would indicate the glitch is not with the 006 but with our cable box. Can someone confirm this?
nhey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:22 PM
Member
 
3deye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mill Valley, Calif.
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heya... I've got a question for the 006 owners (club). Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned that when the 006's speakers are installed, the optical audio output is disabled.

That doesn't make much sense though... I'm planning to use the TV itself as a switcher, and I'd like to have an external audio system (the yamaha ysp-1) hooked up to the optical audio output. But I also want to keep the original speakers hooked up to be used occasionally (for news, etc).

Can anyone please test this to see how it really works?

Thanks....
3deye is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
colortv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by 3deye
Heya... I've got a question for the 006 owners (club). Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned that when the 006's speakers are installed, the optical audio output is disabled.

That doesn't make much sense though... I'm planning to use the TV itself as a switcher, and I'd like to have an external audio system (the yamaha ysp-1) hooked up to the optical audio output. But I also want to keep the original speakers hooked up to be used occasionally (for news, etc).

Can anyone please test this to see how it really works?

Thanks....

Unfortunately there is only one ANALOG audio output, switchable in the 006 menu - either to the Qualia's speakers OR to the RCA jacks on the back of the set. Simply having the speakers installed does not automatically mute the analog audio output, but I'm not certain if the optical audio output is ever muted in spite of the analog output setting in the menu. Is anyone else running optical audio output to their external audio system? My Yamaha arrives on Friday and I'm planning to make the same connection as 3deye.
colortv is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:17 PM
Member
 
punkzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok here are what I think are some unanswered questions about this set (which I am getting this Saturday!).

1) Does professional calibration help?

2) Is the HDMI input definitely better than the component input. It should be, but can anyone notice a difference?

3) What happens when you try to play a computer game at 1980 x 1080 at a really high frame rate, do you get artfiacts because the set can only do 30 fps?
punkzip is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by 3deye
Heya... I've got a question for the 006 owners (club). Earlier in this thread, someone mentioned that when the 006's speakers are installed, the optical audio output is disabled.

That doesn't make much sense though... I'm planning to use the TV itself as a switcher, and I'd like to have an external audio system (the yamaha ysp-1) hooked up to the optical audio output. But I also want to keep the original speakers hooked up to be used occasionally (for news, etc).

Can anyone please test this to see how it really works?

Thanks....


Here's the answer based on reading the manual (not actually testing this): In the user menu, under Audio, you can turn on or off the set's speakers. They DO NOT have to be removed. You can shut off the sets audio output through its 2 speakers by choosing "off" in the Audio menu under Speakers. You can then get audio from the optical digital audio out. So... yes, you can do what you want to do with the Yamaha. The manual also states that you can set "Audio Out" in the user menu to either "variable" which allows the Qualia remote control that comes with the set to control the volume, or to "fixed" in which the audio coming out of the TV is fixed and you control the volume by the receivers remote control. It doesn't say if this works with the optical audio out or just with the analog audio out that the set has.
nhey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by punkzip
Ok here are what I think are some unanswered questions about this set (which I am getting this Saturday!).

1) Does professional calibration help?

2) Is the HDMI input definitely better than the component input. It should be, but can anyone notice a difference?

3) What happens when you try to play a computer game at 1980 x 1080 at a really high frame rate, do you get artfiacts because the set can only do 30 fps?


Answers:

1) Won't know till one of us gets a professional ISF guy to calibrate our set. My guess is that they will be able to make subtle improvements, but not major because this set is GREAT OUT OF THE BOX - all you need to do is set color temp. to warm and set the picture mode to "pro" instead of vivid.

2) I've been looking at this a lot. I now think it might be a little better with HDMI but not a major difference. With HD material, both are GREAT - the amount of detail you'll see will amaze you.

3) I guess you'll finally get this question answered when you get the set yourself and check it out. Please let us all know what you find.

NOTE TO PENTON et al. Guess what? NO "double picture" when hooking the Comcast HD PVR to input 7 with a DVI to HDMI cable. It may be a glitch with input 6 -but as we'ver said its a MINOR glitch that is quickly overcome by simply changing the channel or pressing the wide mode button on the remote.

NOTE TO COLORTV: The Comcast menu appears when I shut off the Comcast box and press menu on the remote control. I've never had to press the menu button on the box itself.
nhey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by punkzip
Ok here are what I think are some unanswered questions about this set (which I am getting this Saturday!).

1) Does professional calibration help?

Perhaps reading this article will provide you with more data to make an informed decision.....
http://www.soundandvisionmag.com/art...ber=1&preview=
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by kaduku
jp2,

I have know idea what those graphs translate to, but I assume they mean good things about the 006!!!!!

Since I'm in the mindset of providing url's - try this for some enlightenment-
http://www.milori.com/articles/image_quality_issues.asp

Who luvs ya baby?
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by nhey

NOTE TO PENTON et al. Guess what? NO "double picture" when hooking the Comcast HD PVR to input 7 with a DVI to HDMI cable. It may be a glitch with input 6 -but as we'ver said its a MINOR glitch that is quickly overcome by simply changing the channel or pressing the wide mode button on the remote.

I was curious about that outcome which is why I posted that someone try experimenting with input 7.
A slight blemish on our Venus de Milo?

How about keeping it hooked up to input 7 for a few days just for confirmation.
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by nhey
Answers:
all you need to do is set color temp. to warm

Well, I'm not so sure about that.
I need more positive reinforcement to switch from neutral to warm.
Penton-Man is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
skoolpsyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Juniper Hills, CA, USA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
anyone try or thinking of getting a Roku HD media player for the 006? I would imagine it would look pretty impressive. It displays jpegs either from media cards or networked to your computer. Also you can get art packs, etc. Might be nice since there is no burn-in, plus you can zoom in on the pic.
I have one for my 65" crt rptv, but I think it looks much better on fixed pixel displays. www.rokulabs.com
skoolpsyk is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
colortv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nhey

NOTE TO COLORTV: The Comcast menu appears when I shut off the Comcast box and press menu on the remote control. I've never had to press the menu button on the box itself.

I tried to get the menu up on my Comcast 6412 again tonight. No luck after powering down the box then pressing "menu" on either the remote or the box. The menu appears for about .5 sec then disappears. I can repeatedly push the menu button to see the menu long enough to verify that the component setting is 1080i which is where I want it to be anyway. When my DVI-HDMI cable shows up tomorrow I'll try the procedure via the digital connection. Maybe my 6412 has a bug. I'll also do some A/B comparisons of component vs digital watching identical video off the DVR. I'm very curious to see if what, if any, difference there is between component and digital - I'll report back with my observations.
colortv is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:12 PM
Member
 
3deye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mill Valley, Calif.
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nhey
So... yes, you can do what you want to do with the Yamaha.

Excellent. Thanks nhey and colortv.

Hey colortv... are you getting the ysp-1? I didn't think that those were going to be available until March? Wazzup?
3deye is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
colortv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by 3deye
Hey colortv... are you getting the ysp-1? I didn't think that those were going to be available until March? Wazzup?

Nope. I got the Yamaha RXV 2500. Better than perfect for my needs. The ysp-1 looks phenomenal though. Knowing Yamaha, it will be.
colortv is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:49 AM
Member
 
david mcdaniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The DVE disc talks about setting the color temp relative to the color of the walls surrounding the TV. I found with my yellowish plaster walls that the cool setting gives more accurate flesh colors and more neutral colors elsewhere. The "neutral" setting is too yellow. Hope that helps.
david mcdaniel is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
kaduku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nhey
Kaduku - I think I have the answer. When you shut off the 006 did you wait about 2 minutes before turning it on again? I doubt it. What happened is that you shut off the set and then turned it on while the set was going through its cool down period and during that time the green light on the set blinks. Try this. Shut off the 006 and stand near the right side. You will hear the fan in the rear of the set go on, and the fan will remain on for about 2 minutes as the bulb cools down. After the fan goes off, then turn the set back on, and you will get the normal "turn on" sequence. You will see a dark picture after about 10 seconds and a fully bright picture after about 30 seconds. Then try whatever you want with the Directv receiver. There was no problem - this is the way the set works.

nhey,
I think that explains the light thing, but how about the audio stuff. Anyway, I've switched the HDMI cables between input 6 and 7. So far so good. I am now using a optical audio switch between my Bose and optical outputs (dvd player and directv HD receiver). The only thing I notice now is the audio from my Directv receiver is only coming out from the Bose only and not from the tv, but I am still able to get audio from both the tv and Bose from the dvd player. I still want to be able to hear audio from the tv with the Directv receiver for the wife, when she turns on the tv, without having to mess with the Bose.

Laterz
kaduku is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
kaduku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by skoolpsyk
anyone try or thinking of getting a Roku HD media player for the 006? I would imagine it would look pretty impressive. It displays jpegs either from media cards or networked to your computer. Also you can get art packs, etc. Might be nice since there is no burn-in, plus you can zoom in on the pic.
I have one for my 65" crt rptv, but I think it looks much better on fixed pixel displays. www.rokulabs.com

I am also thinking about getting one of these. Tell me more about PQ. Is it worth the money?

Laterz
kaduku is offline  
 

Tags
Sony
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off