QUALIA 006 Owner's Thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tulsa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tulsa OK
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It was under the user main menu near the bottom mixed in with
several other options. It's not obvious you have to look for it.
Great for see what you are receiving and tweeking your antenna.

Martin

Is it LIVE or is it on a Sony XBR 65X950B
Tulsa1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Tulsa

Is there anything on the set like a system reboot?

Have you tried unplugging the set and replugging it after a few minutes. Surprising how many electronic devices work by doing so.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #1173 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
nhey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Highland Park, NJ
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Tulsa1
It was under the user main menu near the bottom mixed in with
several other options. It's not obvious you have to look for it.
Great for see what you are receiving and tweeking your antenna.

Martin


Has any other owner used this menu option? I thought I had looked through all the user menus pretty carefully, but may have missed this. Sounds like a very useful option. Thanks.
nhey is offline  
post #1174 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tulsa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tulsa OK
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by JimP
Tulsa

Is there anything on the set like a system reboot?

Have you tried unplugging the set and replugging it after a few minutes. Surprising how many electronic devices work by doing so.

Thank you for the suggestion but we are past most of the basic
fixes. Keep in mind its intermittent and seems to improve after being on for
while but never correct. The HDMI inputs also will not accept 480P or
720P signals. I don't think it is a quick fix problem.
I certainly wish it was.

Martin

Is it LIVE or is it on a Sony XBR 65X950B
Tulsa1 is online now  
post #1175 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 07:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tulsa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tulsa OK
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally posted by nhey
Has any other owner used this menu option? I thought I had looked through all the user menus pretty carefully, but may have missed this. Sounds like a very useful option. Thanks.

I'm not home right now but will confirm and post exactly where that
option was located. I remember discovering it in an odd place.

Is it LIVE or is it on a Sony XBR 65X950B
Tulsa1 is online now  
post #1176 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
kaduku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by brt3
Post Preview:

Sorry for the length, but it's late and I'm less succinct at this hour. Hope this helps somebody out there, either with enjoying their Qualia more or making the decision to order a set!

brt3,
You go boy!!!!!! What a fantastic review!!!!!!!!!!!!! I already know that this is a great tv, because I own one, but your review (like others) makes me feel even better, especially since they have already run out of the first run.

Laterz
kaduku is offline  
post #1177 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 07:29 AM
ext
Member
 
ext's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks to me that the Qualia 006 will be a line of rear projection sets as opposed to 006 representing only the 70" model.

Sony has two models now available in Japan for the 005 LCD line. KDX-40Q005 & KDX-46Q005
http://www.ecat.sony.co.jp/visual/tv...2=35&ST=2&VC=1

Since the 006 has been introduce in Canada as the KDS-70Q006 it leaves a little hope open for smaller sized models to be available in the future as the line grows.
ext is offline  
post #1178 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
MotorMouth777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is amazing to me that anyone can actually read that chicken scratching.
MotorMouth777 is offline  
post #1179 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiDef Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ext


Since the 006 has been introduce in Canada as the KDS-70Q006 it leaves a little hope open for smaller sized models to be available in the future as the line grows.

If you go to a Sony Store here in Vancouver, Canada there are "Qualia" signs next to the set. So, the 006 IS being sold in Canada under the Qualia name.

Bob
If it is not HDTV it is not worth watching!
HiDef Bob is offline  
post #1180 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
colortv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by brt3
Post Preview ...

brt,

Thanks for your thoughtful and informative post. I'll try your settings. I'm surprised to see sharpness down that low, but I look forward to dialing in your numbers and see how they fly. Much appreciated!
colortv is offline  
post #1181 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by HiDef Bob
If you go to a Sony Store here in Vancouver, Canada there are "Qualia" signs next to the set. So, the 006 IS being sold in Canada under the Qualia name.

That may be true, but the website in Canada makes no reference to QUALIA, and shows it as a Sony Grand Wega KDS70Q006.

FYI, the Canadian website also appears to allow purchase of a replacement bulb ($500 CDN) now. It previously said "not in stock," whereas now it reads "next in line." I went through the process up to the point of inputting my credit card number, and the bulb replacement showed in the cart. We may be getting close . . .
jb007 is offline  
post #1182 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
colortv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hollywood, California
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by colortv
Based on my experience last night, the Belkin 1250VA might be a better choice. After the game I was demoing the 006 to my friends with some D-Theater 1080i source material. I inadvertently had my amp cranked up way too loud when the D-Theater logo came on which caused the amp to draw more current than the Belkin UPS was able to supply, causing a fast shutdown of the whole system when the Belkin tripped! Not exactly what I had in mind, since one of the bases I wanted to cover with the Belkin UPS was to let the lamp cool down gradually by the TV's internal fans in the event of a power failure. An embarrasing moment to be sure, but at least everyone's hearing was protected by the fast shutdown! All was well moments later when I restarted the Belkin UPS and no further problems even at fairly loud volume. I have all components plugged into the Monster 5100 power conditioner - the Monster is the only thing plugged into the Belkin UPS. The 1250VA would probably have been a better choice for the extra pittance - a cushion is a good thing.

I called Belkin today, and they cheerfully agreed to take back the 1100VA ($20 restocking fee) and swap it for the 1500VA. I'll feel more comfortable with the cushion after my experience on Sunday. The 1500VA lists for $200 and with the "friends of Belkin" 50% off coupon (enter 12345 in the coupon field on Belkin's website) it's a great deal at $100.
colortv is offline  
post #1183 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Scott MS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by ext

Since the 006 has been introduce in Canada as the KDS-70Q006 it leaves a little hope open for smaller sized models to be available in the future as the line grows.

This was mentioned earlier. The 006 was also introduced as model number KDS-70Q006 in the U.S. It's the same model number of all the sets. Just in the U.S., everybody calls it the "Qualia 006". If you look on the back, it says model number "KDS-70Q006".
Scott MS is offline  
post #1184 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
keyser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon me if this is somwhere in the thread, but I´m just too lazy to got through it all. Does this set have a dymanic iris, and if it doesn´t(which I don´t think it has) any idea why not(since a rather cheapish hs-51 LCD has it)? SXRD with DI sounds killer to me.

Birgir "keyser"
keyser is offline  
post #1185 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 09:17 AM
ext
Member
 
ext's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Scott MS
This was mentioned earlier. The 006 was also introduced as model number KDS-70Q006 in the U.S. It's the same model number of all the sets. Just in the U.S., everybody calls it the "Qualia 006". If you look on the back, it says model number "KDS-70Q006".

I forgot about that. Half my brain shuts off when I get excited.
ext is offline  
post #1186 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by Tulsa1
Your close Penton
She has been very courteous and open.

Excellent, it sounds like you're progressing up the chain of command in an expeditious fashion.
It would figure that the one guy here that I wanted to check passing 480i vs 1080i from a Pio 59 avi to the 006, would receive his TV apparently D.O.A.
Penton-Man is offline  
post #1187 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
brt-
Great review!
When you get a chance... let us know what your settings end up using the HDMI input with your Comcast 6412.
Penton-Man is offline  
post #1188 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by keyser
Pardon me if this is somwhere in the thread, but I´m just too lazy to got through it all. Does this set have a dymanic iris

I don't believe it does.
Penton-Man is offline  
post #1189 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
keyser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an idea as to why sony don´t use a dynamic iris like they do on the hs-51?

Birgir "keyser"
keyser is offline  
post #1190 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jb007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by keyser
Pardon me if this is somwhere in the thread, but I´m just too lazy to got through it all. Does this set have a dymanic iris, and if it doesn´t(which I don´t think it has) any idea why not(since a rather cheapish hs-51 LCD has it)? SXRD with DI sounds killer to me.

There is reference in the Owner's Guide to a mechanical iris.

There has been a lot of speculation about what would make the 006 better than it already is, i.e., dynamic iris, 1080p input, etc. All I can tell you is that all owners that have posted (with a working 006 ) have been extremely pleased with the 006. Even non-owners have opined it is the best RPTV available on the market. Certainly improvements will be made over time, but for this moment, the 006 does most everything I expect and demand of it. But if I wanted to be greedy, well that's another story . . .
jb007 is offline  
post #1191 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brt3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by colortv
I'm surprised to see sharpness down that low, but I look forward to dialing in your numbers and see how they fly. Much appreciated!

colortv,

I was not prepared for this result, and was also surprised by going to OFF or LOW settings on some of the image/detail settings. Two things that are in play here, I think, are the incredible resolution of the set, along with the incredible resolution of the DVE tape video material. I may need to alter these settings when using more "real" material, but with DVE these settings are what looks best to me.

...
brt3 is offline  
post #1192 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Penton-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
color - please check your PM
Penton-Man is offline  
post #1193 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 11:45 AM
Member
 
freddy23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally posted by HiDef Bob


If you go to a Sony Store here in Vancouver, Canada there are "Qualia" signs next to the set. So, the 006 IS being sold in Canada under the Qualia name.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I was talking to my local Sony guy and he was telling me ( for what it is worth) that the XBR line in Canada will be phased out and replaced with the Qualia line. Since the Qualia line is supposed to be Sony's premium line, this doesn't make a lot of sense. Oh well, as long as I can get my hands on an 006, I could care less what they call it.

P.S. He did say that the US will still have the XBR line
freddy23 is offline  
post #1194 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
kaduku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just finished talking to John at Radtech, makers of the Optex Fabric used for computer monitors and laptops. For those of you who are not familiar with this fabric, it is one of the softest, lightest, lint free material on the planet. I have one on my Imac screen, and I believe brt3 has one too. John does have uncut sizes that will be enough for the 006. All I have to do is buy an 3/8 inch wide elastic band to be sewn around the edges to be done by an upholstery expert. Looks especially sharp when you have a tight fit. I've already emailed him the dimensions that I need for my set. He qouted me $39.00 per linear yard. Each roll is 60 inches wide. Enough room the 006. I know that is pretty expensive, but believe me it is worth it. Besides you just spent over 13 grand, whats another $120. I also asked John that he may get additional orders from this forum, so maybe he can give us a discount or something, just mention my name Randy. Several colors are available, gray (which I am getting), black, aqua blue, and the jaguar pattern for you wild ones. If you're interested, check out the website and email him. Don't forget to mention my name.

Now if you have an dust free environment, then you don't need a cover, but if you do, then you need to cover this baby with something.

http://www.radtech.us/Products/ImacScreensavrz.aspx

john@radtech.us

Laterz
kaduku is offline  
post #1195 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
DocDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to give everyone the official Qualia non-Qualia store dealer update....today we got in all of our Qualia 006s for our customers, the first US dealer to get them outside the Qualia stores in Vegas and NY. We even got one extra. The wait is over. This means hopefully every dealer who got approved to be Qualia dealers should be getting them soon assuming they have completed the Qualia training and completed the required riders. Awesome!

Josh Lehman
ISF/HAA Master Technician
THX Level II Certified Technician

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DocDVD is offline  
post #1196 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 12:50 PM
Moderator
 
Barrybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeastern, PA
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:


But keep in mind other peripherals you may want to plug into the UPS such as cable DVR, DVD player, and a/v receiver. You could quickly run out of power cushion as I found out with the 1100VA as mentioned in the previous post.

You may want to rethink plugging any high current unit like an amp or AV receiver into a UPS. Who cares if that goes off during a power failure. Maybe its own surge protection (sp), but the nature of sp may not feed an amp all the power it needs when it wants it.

Save the TV so it can cool down and a DVR in case its recording at the time.

DOBE,

There is just something about viewing pixels directly that seems more life like.

LCoS off axis viewing is far better than any other RPTV technology. Its even better than LCD flat panel because there is a color shift on the LCD when you get out of the sweet spot. Only Plasma and tube are better.

Quick Reference of Forum Rules
1) Do Not post pricing you found on-line or at a local dealer UNLESS IN A DEALS THREAD.
2) Do Not ask for, or offer, a receipt so people can price match.
3) Do Not say to "Call John Smith at ..." (you know what I mean)
4) Do Not put down someone else's choice in...

Barrybud is offline  
post #1197 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brt3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kaduku
I just finished talking to John at Radtech... John does have uncut sizes that will be enough for the 006. I also told John that he may get additional orders from this forum, so maybe he can give us a discount or something, just mention my name Randy.

Randy,

That's great news; let me know if you want to "combine" orders to defer costs for the manufacturing aspect, as I definitely want one in grey. Check your PM...

...
brt3 is offline  
post #1198 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brt3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Tulsa1
I'm not home right now but will confirm and post exactly where that
option was located. I remember discovering it in an odd place.

when you call up "menu" on the remote this is the item on the bottom, the one with four squares set together. When you have a CableCard selecting this item gives you options for iLink, etc., and the CC status is under "diagnostics". I assume this changes depending on the input to the set?

...
brt3 is offline  
post #1199 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
brt3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One quick note regarding my settings from DVE. That setup was done under pretty critical viewing conditions; the room was not dark, but the lighting was set fairly low. I'll let eveyone know how this translates into "real world" viewing with the lights up and using less than perfect source material...

...
brt3 is offline  
post #1200 of 17304 Old 02-08-2005, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Dilbert1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kaduku
I just finished talking to John at Radtech, makers of the Optex Fabric used for computer monitors and laptops.
http://www.radtech.us/Products/ImacScreensavrz.aspx

john@radtech.us

Are you going to make it big enough to just stretch around the protective screen?

I would assume you are not going to try to cover the whole set like the bag that comes with the shipping box.

Dilbert1
Dilbert1 is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Sony

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off