Grand Wega V Tweeks - Page 93 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 2774 Old 02-09-2009, 05:36 AM
Newbie
 
satguy76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatNOregon View Post

I just got a PS3 and I've got the same questions some other folks asked in here but they never seem to have gotten an answer. Does this TV support the Full Range Color and SuperWhite options on the PS3 over HDMI connection? Any other recommended settings for those who have a PS3? Thanks.

I can't speak to the superwhite, as I haven't seen any difference on my equipment, but the TV will support full range RGB. It dims the picture considerably, though. For dark scenes on Bluray, I had to bring my brightness up to 75 from 47 after turning full RGB on. I personally didn't like the result, but feel free to give it a try - make sure you compare different video sources with it, though (DVD, BD, Games, Video files).
Let me know what you think.
satguy76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 2774 Old 02-16-2009, 02:27 PM
Member
 
miester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London Ontario,Canada
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't have this problem before I replaced my Bulb in TV(KFE42A10) but my wife and son noticed while we watching a hockey game the centre of the screen is a faint yellow. It not that annoying you really have to look for it everything else is fine but it wasn't there before I changed my bulb. I was wondering if any else has had this happen to them and hopefully could have solution to correct this.
miester is offline  
post #2763 of 2774 Old 03-16-2009, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
Laner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miester View Post

I didn't have this problem before I replaced my Bulb in TV(KFE42A10) but my wife and son noticed while we watching a hockey game the centre of the screen is a faint yellow. It not that annoying you really have to look for it everything else is fine but it wasn't there before I changed my bulb. I was wondering if any else has had this happen to them and hopefully could have solution to correct this.

Probably the result of a failed optical block - a costly repair (this is quickly becoming an epidemic among Sony rear projection televisions). Go to sonya20tvclassaction dot com to learn more and sign up for the mailing list.
Laner is offline  
post #2764 of 2774 Old 07-28-2009, 07:50 PM
Member
 
wongnog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay, time to revive an old thread... I've done the red push and greyscale tweaks a long time ago, but just wanted to see what calibrated settings most of you recommend for this set. Thanks!
wongnog is offline  
post #2765 of 2774 Old 11-16-2009, 10:32 AM
Member
 
gar3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Cumberland, PA USA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wongnog View Post

okay, time to revive an old thread... I've done the red push and greyscale tweaks a long time ago, but just wanted to see what calibrated settings most of you recommend for this set. Thanks!

I probably have much different products than you are using but if you wanna know what settings I found to be great after the red push and greayscale tweaks:
[note I'll probably edit this post dozens of times as new stuff is added/old taken away]


Coaxial
Over-the-Air (480i, 720p, 1080i)
Custom
Iris - 2
Picture - 80
Brightness - 48
Color - 28
Hue - G5
Color Temp - Warm 2
Sharpness - 15
Noise R. - Off
DRC - ---
DRC cp - ---
Advanced Video:
Black Corrector - Off
Advanced Iris - Low
Gamma - Max
Clear White - Off
Live Color - Low


HDMI via Monoprice switchbox
D-VHS (JVC HM-DT100u, 480p)
Custom
Iris - 2
Picture - 80
Brightness - 51
Color - 59
Hue - G5
Color Temp - Warm 2
Sharpness - 15
Noise R. - Off
DRC - ---
DRC cp - ---
Advanced Video:
Black Corrector - Off
Advanced Iris - Low
Gamma - Max
Clear White - Off
Live Color - Off


HDMI via Monoprice switchbox
HD DVD (Toshiba HD-XA1, 720p [DVD], 1080i [HD DVD])
Custom
Iris - 2
Picture - 80
Brightness - 48
Color - 55
Hue - G5
Color Temp - Warm 2
Sharpness - 15
Noise R. - Off
DRC - ---
DRC cp - ---
Advanced Video:
Black Corrector - Off
Advanced Iris - Low
Gamma - Max
Clear White - Off
Live Color - Off


HDMI via Monoprice switchbox
Blu-ray (Panasonic DMP-BD70v, 720p [DVD], 1080i [Blu-ray])
Custom
Iris - 2
Picture - 80
Brightness - 48
Color - 55
Hue - G5
Color Temp - Warm 2
Sharpness - 15
Noise R. - Off
DRC - ---
DRC cp - ---
Advanced Video:
Black Corrector - Off
Advanced Iris - Low
Gamma - Max
Clear White - Off
Live Color - Off


HDMI via Monoprice switchbox
Microsoft Xbox 360 (720p)
Custom
Iris - 2
Picture - 80
Brightness - 64
Color - 52
Hue - G5
Color Temp - Warm 2
Sharpness - 15
Noise R. - Off
DRC - ---
DRC cp - ---
Advanced Video:
Black Corrector - Off
Advanced Iris - Low
Gamma - Max
Clear White - Off
Live Color - Off


Component
Sony PlayStation2, Nintendo Wii, Nintendo GameCube, Microsoft Xbox (480p)
Custom
Iris - 2
Picture - 80
Brightness - 50
Color - 46
Hue - G5
Color Temp - Warm 2
Sharpness - 15
Noise R. - Off
DRC - ---
DRC cp - ---
Advanced Video:
Black Corrector - Off
Advanced Iris - Low
Gamma - Max
Clear White - Off
Live Color - Off


I had an S-VHS machine hooked up at one point via s-video before the D-VHS arrived and I just recently switched the Xbox 360 from VGA to HDMI. I've also used a Micomsoft XRGB-2+ via VGA for various game consoles as well.

It took me forever and a day to get the D-VHS machine "just right." The previous S-VHS unit was easy as pie but due to all the upconverting the D-VHS machine does, well, that's why my settings may appear really odd but trust me, either via Component or HDMI these are the setting that make VHS and S-VHS look "wow" from this machine

I'm still trying to find "the best" settings for Over-the-Air high definition reception. I've got a pretty good one for me and my tastes but colors are a bit off still depending on the program and station. If anyone can post what they use for Over-the-Air I'd like to see it
gar3 is offline  
post #2766 of 2774 Old 01-15-2010, 09:54 AM
Member
 
samtny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brooklyn, yo
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeman View Post

Mel. HUE_OFFSET1 is in the CST and Sub CST section. He also adjusted SUB_CONT and SUB_BRIGHT in the CTT section after the reset to 50. I'll post those later. CH_ITU_MODE is 0000. CH_AXIS1 is 0016 on the 50a10 and 0017 on the 42a10. Some other settings which were identical on both sets:

RGAINOFFSET 9B
GGAINOFFSET 81
RBIASOFFSET 60

RBIASOFFSET 61
GBIASOFFSET 5F
BBIASOFFSET 59

Keep in mind that everyone's sets tolerances are different however these settings may improve your image somewhat. I thought it interesting that certain adjustments were near identical for both a10s.

I know it's been a while since you shared this, but any chance you can post those SUB_CONT and SUB_BRIGHT settings that go along with your rgb master/offsets?

Just trying to get an idea as I calibrate my set with an i1 LT and the HCFR software. I think SUB_CONT and SUB_BRIGHT are pretty important, as I suspect these set the "floor" for the user brightness/picture settings; meaning you can leave brightness at 50 and picture at 90 on the user menu, but the proper offsets are set in the service menu...

Thanks much,

Sam T
samtny is offline  
post #2767 of 2774 Old 01-17-2010, 09:32 PM
Newbie
 
sonysamuelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I own Sony Wega LCD Projection TV (KF-E42A10) for last 3 years and had a display problem since yesterday. The screen appearing with complete dots instead of plain blue screen when I switches on. However the wega menu function works good but still I cannot able to play any videos or cannot able to connect the cable services clearly except the image appears dotted. I would appreciate if you can find me the solution. Thank you.
sonysamuelm is offline  
post #2768 of 2774 Old 01-22-2010, 10:28 AM
Member
 
gar3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Cumberland, PA USA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sonysamuelm - Sounds like an optical block issue. If so, that isn't good
gar3 is offline  
post #2769 of 2774 Old 01-23-2010, 05:54 AM
Member
 
dan.crouthamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orange County
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonysamuelm View Post

Hi, I own Sony Wega LCD Projection TV (KF-E42A10) for last 3 years and had a display problem since yesterday. The screen appearing with complete dots instead of plain blue screen when I switches on. However the wega menu function works good but still I cannot able to play any videos or cannot able to connect the cable services clearly except the image appears dotted. I would appreciate if you can find me the solution. Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gar3 View Post

sonysamuelm - Sounds like an optical block issue. If so, that isn't good

I would agree with that. My TV recently started showing the same problems
dan.crouthamel is offline  
post #2770 of 2774 Old 01-28-2010, 07:48 AM
Member
 
samtny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brooklyn, yo
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greets all,

I own the KDFE42A10; does anyone know if there is a gamma control in the service menu? The user (WEGA gate) gamma control only goes "higher," I need to go "lower"...

Thanks much,

Sam T
samtny is offline  
post #2771 of 2774 Old 02-09-2010, 08:48 AM
Member
 
samtny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brooklyn, yo
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtny View Post

Greets all,

I own the KDFE42A10; does anyone know if there is a gamma control in the service menu? The user (WEGA gate) gamma control only goes "higher," I need to go "lower"...

Thanks much,

Sam T

To answer my own question, yes there is a gamma control in the service menu; it's called "P_GAMMA". Set it to 0023 (default is 0020) to achieve roughly 2.25 display gamma for this set. There may be other values that provide the same effect, but this is what I settled on. Note that you must "toggle" the "Gamma" setting in the user menu (WEGA gate) for the new P_GAMMA setting to take effect.
samtny is offline  
post #2772 of 2774 Old 02-21-2010, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
ratbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have done the red /gray push 2 yrs ago. Just got a new lamp and want to reset all to defaults.
My set is a kdf-e50a10 is it hold up and press the power on on the set?

XBL- Z3ROx24
ratbones is offline  
post #2773 of 2774 Old 03-27-2010, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Porkepik1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked my lamp time yesterday, never looked at it since I bought it in 2006. It shows 7894 hrs on the lamp, pretty happy It probably will need replacing sometimes soon , do you think I can run the tv till the lamp dies or would I be better off to replace it now. I don't want the lamp to explode. I don't mind the dimness I'm used to it so it does not show to me (and I'm watching my movies on my PJ and the 100 inch screen) mostly use this set for news watching some playing and the kid's cartoons.

I was looking at lamp price and it seems to hover at about 100$ (which is a lot less than a new tv). So I don't really mind repalcing it now if it prevent problems. What does a lamp do when it fails?
Porkepik1975 is offline  
post #2774 of 2774 Old 03-27-2010, 05:10 PM
Member
 
schwaggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porkepik1975 View Post

Just checked my lamp time yesterday, never looked at it since I bought it in 2006. It shows 7894 hrs on the lamp, pretty happy It probably will need replacing sometimes soon , do you think I can run the tv till the lamp dies or would I be better off to replace it now. I don't want the lamp to explode. I don't mind the dimness I'm used to it so it does not show to me (and I'm watching my movies on my PJ and the 100 inch screen) mostly use this set for news watching some playing and the kid's cartoons.

I was looking at lamp price and it seems to hover at about 100$ (which is a lot less than a new tv). So I don't really mind repalcing it now if it prevent problems. What does a lamp do when it fails?

Your lamp is not going to explode when it burns out. One day you will turn on the set and the lamp will burn out just like an ordinary light bulb. However, you probaly won't see a flash as the bulb is internal and it's so fast, the screen won't even illuminate. Occasionally, a lamp will burn out during use, but that's rare.
Having said that, if you replaced your bulb now, you would notice a nice difference in brightness plus you'd have your old one as a spare if you keep the set for another 8000 hours.
schwaggy is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off