>>The Official Mitsubishi 1080p DLP Owners Thread<< - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 11:24 AM
Member
 
bopfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad LS1 View Post

Hmmm this has me thinking now. I have a Denon 1920 DVD player hooked up via HDMI-1. I have the player set to output 1080i. So the signal is going 480p to 1080i(dvd player) then to 1080p(tv). I'll have to change it to 480p ouput on the DVD so the only conversion is 480p to 1080p by the TV. I wonder if this will give me better results?


I definitely think setting the DVD player to 480p and letting the TV upscale it looks best. That is how I have it set up. I notice a lot more jagged edges when I have the DVD player set to 1080i. It may all depend on your DVD player though. I use an Xbox with XBMC on it. Most of the time I have it set to 1080i, except when I watch DVDs.

-Bryan
bopfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
Noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noble View Post

If you want to turn all conversion off inside the dvd player you should set it to output a 480i signal NOT a 480p. This actually a good idea. Unless you have a very high quality dvd player i.e. Denon 3910, the Mits is probably going to do a better job than the dvd player of signal conversion.

Just so I don't start a DVD player debate. The Denon is only an example. There are several other players that will do a fine job of up conversion.

Sony SXRD KDS-R60XBR1
Pioneer Elite VSX-54TX
Pioneer Elite DV-45A
Sunfire 2Ch Amp
Klipsch Ref Speakers RF7/RC7/RSW-15
JBL Studio Series S/SB
Noble is offline  
post #633 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 11:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I thought the whole point of an 'up-conversion' dvd player was to send the display a 720p, or in our case with a 1080p display, a 1080i signal. What's this about sending it 480i or 480p?
millerwill is online now  
post #634 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
Noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

I thought the whole point of an 'up-conversion' dvd player was to send the display a 720p, or in our case with a 1080p display, a 1080i signal. What's this about sending it 480i or 480p?

In your case using the Pioneer 59avi player you want to send a 1080i signal. The discussion of 480i vs. 480p would be for people who have players that don't do 1080i up-conversion, or less expensive players that do not do the best job of up-conversion.

Sony SXRD KDS-R60XBR1
Pioneer Elite VSX-54TX
Pioneer Elite DV-45A
Sunfire 2Ch Amp
Klipsch Ref Speakers RF7/RC7/RSW-15
JBL Studio Series S/SB
Noble is offline  
post #635 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 12:40 PM
Member
 
buddyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SD content with Directv is not bad at all way better than ota sd.

Also can anyone comment on my lip sync issue

[SIZE=7]CAN SOMEONE HELP ME WITH MY LIP SYNC ISSUE PLEASE[/size]

I have asked this twice and no response, thanks!
buddyg is offline  
post #636 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 12:45 PM
Member
 
Big Virgil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Littleton
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't recall your issue/question, or which TV you have.

Why don't we launch a satellite into space so people can watch TV? Brilliant!

Mits DLP WD-52628
Denon 1613 AVR
Samsung E-6500 Blu Ray

Big Virgil is offline  
post #637 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
snuba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad LS1 View Post

Hmmm this has me thinking now. I have a Denon 1920 DVD player hooked up via HDMI-1. I have the player set to output 1080i. So the signal is going 480p to 1080i(dvd player) then to 1080p(tv). I'll have to change it to 480p ouput on the DVD so the only conversion is 480p to 1080p by the TV. I wonder if this will give me better results?

For dvd players, the consensus on the dvd board here agrees that dvd's look better upconverted by a quality dvd player (your 1920 being included). The scalers in good upconverting players (generally listing around $200 and up) seem to have scalers that are better than most TV sets. I think it would be best to leave your output at 1080i over HDMI. But you can try different resolutions to be sure.
One other thing that is sometimes mentioned is the fact that the upconversion over HDMI provides the TVs with a straight digital to digital connection that also provides a better pic than the analog 480i/p over component.
snuba is offline  
post #638 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
rog5878's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally Posted by millerwill
I thought the whole point of an 'up-conversion' dvd player was to send the display a 720p, or in our case with a 1080p display, a 1080i signal. What's this about sending it 480i or 480p?

I don't know about other dvd's but on my setup with a Mit 73727 and panasonic dvd s77s using the second HDMI connection, the picture quality is best when I use 1080i. I tried the 480p option and while it was not bad, it did not come close to the near HD picture that I get using 1080i. I have not tried other dvd players with HDMI connections.
rog5878 is offline  
post #639 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
JTAnderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Virgil View Post

I think the only thing I don't like about the TV itself, is that it doesn't stretch a SD signal very well. If I want SD in full screen I change the resolution to 480, via the sat box, then use the zoom function from the TV. For sports, you will not see part of the scroll at the bottom, and you won't see one teams score if the score is in the upper right corner.

Are you one of those people who hates black or gray bars to the extent that you would rather look at a distorted picture than see the bars?

If not, then the only reason to use a stretch mode would be to avoid burn-in, and since these sets don't suffer from burn-in, why not just watch everything at the proper aspect ratio?
JTAnderson is offline  
post #640 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Big Virgil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Littleton
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTAnderson View Post

Are you one of those people who hates black or gray bars to the extent that you would rather look at a distorted picture than see the bars?

If not, then the only reason to use a stretch mode would be to avoid burn-in, and since these sets don't suffer from burn-in, why not just watch everything at the proper aspect ratio?


No, bars don't bother me. The wifey-poo was complaining about them, soI was trying to accomodate. I do like to see SD football games in full-screen, but the only time I'm not occasionally flipping channels is when the Steelers are on.

Even with bars on the sides, where the picture meets the bars, it is a little distorted. Not sure why, but it isn't that big of a deal.

Why don't we launch a satellite into space so people can watch TV? Brilliant!

Mits DLP WD-52628
Denon 1613 AVR
Samsung E-6500 Blu Ray

Big Virgil is offline  
post #641 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Cowchip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the TV in "normal" format (bars on either side), the PQ isn't near what it was on my old 41" Sony big screen (non-HD). That had a darn good picture. I knew what I was getting into when I bought this TV regarding SD signals, but it still bothers me that the PQ went backwards with a better TV. I would expect that they could handle the poorer SD signal better than they do.
Cowchip is offline  
post #642 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 05:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowchip View Post

With the TV in "normal" format (bars on either side), the PQ isn't near what it was on my old 41" Sony big screen (non-HD). That had a darn good picture. I knew what I was getting into when I bought this TV regarding SD signals, but it still bothers me that the PQ went backwards with a better TV. I would expect that they could handle the poorer SD signal better than they do.

What is your input SD source? If it's cable, I've been reading that you get better SD by splitting the cable out of the wall, sending one branch straight into the TV and the other to your cable stb (and it into the TV). Using the direct cable feed into the TV is reported to give better TV and the route through the stb.
millerwill is online now  
post #643 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Cowchip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The phone company offers digital TV and it is sent over the phonelines. The STB breaks it down to an S-video output for TV and also is a DSL modem for internet. I had cable with my old TV for a while but the PQ was terrible and I wanted everything on one bill, so I tried this digital TV over phoneline. With my previously mentioned Sony the PQ was good....not quite as good as dish, but respectable. The Mits just magnifies the poor signal too much now.

I had a long conversation with the head tech at the phoneco after I bought my Mits and they have new STB's coming out this fall with HDTV channels finally. I'm going to try that for a bit and then see where D* is with their HD locals and MPEG-4 system. He said that it looked good on his 34" Sony tube HDTV. No kidding?? Try putting something bigger than 50" in your lab and then tell me how it looks!

It's killing me watching NASCAR and football/sports (TNT/ESPN) and I can't wait to get something better, if there is even such a thing right now. I've seen D* and I wasn't really thrilled with that either.
Cowchip is offline  
post #644 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 06:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
More questions for you lucky souls that already have your Mits 1080p's:

I would like to connect my Mac laptop to the 73727, using the DVI output of the Mac into HDMI-2 of the Mits (HDMI-1 will be connented to my up-converting dvd player). I would then connect my Comcast 6412 stb/dvr via a Component cable. Questions:

1) Is a 15 ft DVI-HDMI cable from Mac to Mits (which is the length I need) too long for good quality transfer?

2) Does one loose any PQ in using the Component connection for the cable stb rather than an HDMI connection (i.e., and forgetting about connecting the Mac)?

Thanks for any wisdom any of you have gained.
millerwill is online now  
post #645 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Baltimore County
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed almost immediately that I get bright vertical borders on all 480 pillar boxed content on my 52628.

I don't like all the funny screen filling modes when watching analog so I leave it pillar boxed. I thought it might be some setting related anomaly so I've been playing with bright vs normal, edge sharpening, etc.

Nothing eliminates them. I suppose I can grow to ignore them but it would be nice to get rid of them.

Anyone else see them?

tnx
jim (can't wait until Comcast brings my 6412 on Friday!)
Jim Miller is offline  
post #646 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 08:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
tonydeluce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

More questions for you lucky souls that already have your Mits 1080p's:

I would like to connect my Mac laptop to the 73727, using the DVI output of the Mac into HDMI-2 of the Mits (HDMI-1 will be connented to my up-converting dvd player). I would then connect my Comcast 6412 stb/dvr via a Component cable. Questions:

1) Is a 15 ft DVI-HDMI cable from Mac to Mits (which is the length I need) too long for good quality transfer?

2) Does one loose any PQ in using the Component connection for the cable stb rather than an HDMI connection (i.e., and forgetting about connecting the Mac)?

Thanks for any wisdom any of you have gained.

1.) at 15 feet I would buy a good cable like one of these:
http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/dvi/dviprices.htm

2) depends on your cable stb - typically the HDMI should be better....

 

Panasonic 65GT50 1080p 3D Plasma TV

Integra DTC-9.8 prepro - Panasonic BDT500 BD Player

Velodyne HGS-15X Subwoofer

Cinenova Grande 3 ( 600W x 3 )
Polk LSi15 x 2, LSIC

Polk LC265i x 3
 

tonydeluce is offline  
post #647 of 5409 Old 10-17-2005, 09:34 PM
Member
 
cabernet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buddyg

I believe some of the other Forum members have receivers with an 'audio delay' option in the setup procedure. If the receiver had an 'audio delay' length that was the same duration as the lip synch interval and in the right direction, the problem would be solved.

Unfortunately I have the same problem that you do, and my receiver doesen't offer that feature, so I'm frustrated too. Check your receiver carefully -- I downloaded the pdf manual and searched on 'delay' and every synonym I could think of. Maybe you've got this feature already and don't know it.

I only have lipsych issues on direct antenna feeds by the way. Maybe it will disappear when I get a cable card (???)

Mits VS-507R WD-62827; Mot 6412; Oppo OPD971H
Onkyo TX-SR702B , CJ PV-14L
CJ Prem 12, 11a ; Krell KAV-250a
Martin Logan SL3, Aerius, Cinema I
cabernet is offline  
post #648 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Bad LS1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Miller View Post

I noticed almost immediately that I get bright vertical borders on all 480 pillar boxed content on my 52628.

I don't like all the funny screen filling modes when watching analog so I leave it pillar boxed. I thought it might be some setting related anomaly so I've been playing with bright vs normal, edge sharpening, etc.

Nothing eliminates them. I suppose I can grow to ignore them but it would be nice to get rid of them.

Anyone else see them?

tnx
jim (can't wait until Comcast brings my 6412 on Friday!)

I noticed that also. It's like a vertical bright line on each side of the picture. I don't mind the picture in strecth mode so I just leave it on that setting.

Mitsubishi WD-62628
Pioneer DV-59AVi
Yamaha RX-V640
DirectTV H10
Microsoft XBOX360
Polk Audio RTi10,CSi3,PSW10,FXi3
Bad LS1 is offline  
post #649 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 06:52 AM
Member
 
Lasalle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

More questions for you lucky souls that already have your Mits 1080p's:

I would like to connect my Mac laptop to the 73727, using the DVI output of the Mac into HDMI-2 of the Mits (HDMI-1 will be connented to my up-converting dvd player). I would then connect my Comcast 6412 stb/dvr via a Component cable. Questions:

1) Is a 15 ft DVI-HDMI cable from Mac to Mits (which is the length I need) too long for good quality transfer?

2) Does one loose any PQ in using the Component connection for the cable stb rather than an HDMI connection (i.e., and forgetting about connecting the Mac)?

Thanks for any wisdom any of you have gained.

I'm planning on adding a Mac Mini to my setup, This connection should work at 720p. Please post your results. Gefen specializes in DVI and HDMI switching and cables.
http://www.gefen.com , They have cables that will keep your PQ past 15ft.
Lasalle is offline  
post #650 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
supradean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
52628 1080p tv.....How come my PS2 will not send a 1080I signal? I have the 5 wire component monster cable set up but it still shows in 480i format, which is aweful. please do let me know
supradean is offline  
post #651 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Big Virgil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Littleton
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad LS1 View Post

I noticed that also. It's like a vertical bright line on each side of the picture. I don't mind the picture in strecth mode so I just leave it on that setting.


I have not notice this on mine.

I was curious about something though. I changed the pillar box bars to black, instead of having them grey. I know these TV's don't suffer from burn-in, but could there be a down-side to doing this? Like making the iris over-work or something?

Kind of funny, I don't think I was this worried about my kids when they came home from the hospital!!!!!!!!!!

Why don't we launch a satellite into space so people can watch TV? Brilliant!

Mits DLP WD-52628
Denon 1613 AVR
Samsung E-6500 Blu Ray

Big Virgil is offline  
post #652 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
supradean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well what im saying is my ps2 has kinda a poor quality res at 480i. I was told if i did the monster 5 cable component wires it would convert over. I know im way to new to this and did some searchign but im in hope its an easy adjustment for a better quality picture. please do let me know something.
supradean is offline  
post #653 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:36 AM
Member
 
Big Virgil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Littleton
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Supradean, I'm not a gamer, so I don't have any input for you. Someone will chime in soon, I'm sure.

Why don't we launch a satellite into space so people can watch TV? Brilliant!

Mits DLP WD-52628
Denon 1613 AVR
Samsung E-6500 Blu Ray

Big Virgil is offline  
post #654 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
snuba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by supradean View Post

52628 1080p tv.....How come my PS2 will not send a 1080I signal? I have the 5 wire component monster cable set up but it still shows in 480i format, which is aweful. please do let me know

Your PS2 can send a 1080i signal when the specific game can be played in 1080i. BUT, there are few games for the PS2 that have 1080i res. Most max out at 480p. There are more XBOX games that are able to be played at HD res (720p and 1080i). Check the back of the game box for info on game resolution. Or look here for PS2 game resolutions: http://www.hdtvarcade.com/ps2list.htm
snuba is offline  
post #655 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:41 AM
Member
 
MasterRabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post

More questions for you lucky souls that already have your Mits 1080p's:

I would like to connect my Mac laptop to the 73727, using the DVI output of the Mac into HDMI-2 of the Mits (HDMI-1 will be connented to my up-converting dvd player). I would then connect my Comcast 6412 stb/dvr via a Component cable. Questions:

1) Is a 15 ft DVI-HDMI cable from Mac to Mits (which is the length I need) too long for good quality transfer?

2) Does one loose any PQ in using the Component connection for the cable stb rather than an HDMI connection (i.e., and forgetting about connecting the Mac)?

Thanks for any wisdom any of you have gained.

I have my Powermac G5 DVI out connected to my HDMI input using a 10 Meter cable from:
http://www.PacificCable.com/DVI.htm
with excellent PQ. They also have splitters and the lowest cable prices I have found.

Dave
MasterRabbit is offline  
post #656 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterRabbit View Post

I have my Powermac G5 DVI out connected to my HDMI input using a 10 Meter cable from:
http://www.PacificCable.com/DVI.htm
with excellent PQ. They also have splitters and the lowest cable prices I have found.

Dave

The prices at monoprice.com are considerably less even than pacificcable, but I don't know how good they are in general. I have a 2 meter HDMI-HDMI cable from them that works perfectly.
millerwill is online now  
post #657 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Bad LS1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Virgil View Post

I have not notice this on mine.

I was curious about something though. I changed the pillar box bars to black, instead of having them grey. I know these TV's don't suffer from burn-in, but could there be a down-side to doing this? Like making the iris over-work or something?

Kind of funny, I don't think I was this worried about my kids when they came home from the hospital!!!!!!!!!!

It's like a 1/16" wide line inbetween the black and the picture that runs from the top of the screen to the bottom on both sides. It is part of the picture though. It looks like that area is super bright compared to the rest of the picture. I haven't seen how you change the color of your pillar bars. Is it in the video settings?

Mitsubishi WD-62628
Pioneer DV-59AVi
Yamaha RX-V640
DirectTV H10
Microsoft XBOX360
Polk Audio RTi10,CSi3,PSW10,FXi3
Bad LS1 is offline  
post #658 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Bad LS1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by supradean View Post

Well what im saying is my ps2 has kinda a poor quality res at 480i. I was told if i did the monster 5 cable component wires it would convert over. I know im way to new to this and did some searchign but im in hope its an easy adjustment for a better quality picture. please do let me know something.

for my XBOX I went into the XBOX menu and set it up for 16x9 widescreen and answered "yes" to 480p, 720p, and 1080i. On the back of the games they tell you (at least XBOX does) what resolution the game is in. I have 56 games and out of that 53 are 480p resolution, 2 are 720p and 1 yes 1 is 1080i. I tried one of each and the TV actually displayed the correct resolution in the upper left corner when the game initialized.

Mitsubishi WD-62628
Pioneer DV-59AVi
Yamaha RX-V640
DirectTV H10
Microsoft XBOX360
Polk Audio RTi10,CSi3,PSW10,FXi3
Bad LS1 is offline  
post #659 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 08:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterRabbit View Post

I have my Powermac G5 DVI out connected to my HDMI input using a 10 Meter cable from:
http://www.PacificCable.com/DVI.htm
with excellent PQ. They also have splitters and the lowest cable prices I have found.

Dave

Dave: So your Mac is connected to HDMI-2 of your Mits, right? Do you have a dvd player into HDMI-1? Then what about your cable or satellite box; is it connected via Component? If so, do you see any difference between Component and HDMI inputs for HD over cable or satellite? Thanks much!
millerwill is online now  
post #660 of 5409 Old 10-18-2005, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
supradean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the game says 480I and i would at least like it to be 480p cause it really looks poor. I will try ot adjust it within tonight./..i hope i can.
Thank you!
supradean is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off