The Official HP Pavilion 1080P DLP Owner's Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:20 PM
Member
 
dwm475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danabw View Post

Yeah, I think noted that in my initial post on this, I believe.

But we were talking inputs, not content. I started to include the clarification you note, but didn't want to add complexity to my answer.

As you note, you can have OTA or Cable Sat input on one side, and Video, Component, HDMI, or PC input on the other side. So if your TV content is coming in via STB/DVR connected on Component or HDMI, you can show that on one side and OTA/Cable-Sat on the other.

You can't have two connections from Video, Component, HDMI, or PC on screen at the same time. No Video 1/Video 2, Video 1/ Component 1, Component 1/HDMI, etc., etc.

I am confused the more I read this and other posts. All I need to know about this TV before I decide to buy it is can I watch tv from Sat DTV stb one side and PC other side. PC maybe D sub for internet and other side for SD content from SAT stb.

Thanks in advance and for all the information here.
dwm475 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
HaloBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russgameroom View Post

I just ordered the 65" model over the phone at 4:30 pm est. - got the epp discount as well.
The sales rep said they were officially back in stock about 20 minutes prior to my call.

Note:
- last week a sales rep #1 told me that tthey would have 20 sets in stock on Nov 1
- Saturday , sales rep #2 told me "sometime next week"
- 7 am today (10/31) Sales rep #3 says "probably next week"
- 11:30 am today (sales rep #4) says no stock until Nov 9, but they will have "plenty"!!
- 4:30 today - Sales rep #5 says "your are in luck, they just arived 20 minutes ago" I place the order. delivery should occure in 7-10 days

I was feeling pretty good about getting an order through until I read danielrhall's post above suggesting that an order can be cancelled. I wonder if discounted orders are subject to being cancelled in favor of full-price orders that follow afterwards?

I hope HP is not messing around with us customers to make a few more bucks.

You aren't official until you get the order accepted email. If you get that, they have assigned a unit to your name and credit card. They could cancel the order for a variety of reasons but the most likely reason is that their ordering system sucks and 50 people ordered against 20 available units. 30 people would therefore get the bad news. Happened to me, but I played it kewl, didn't piss off the karma gods and am now enjoying 1080p bliss.
HaloBox is offline  
post #993 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post

Question about the shape:

I know the 65" is 65" wide and 21" deep. However, the actual "feet" of the unit - how large is it? For exdample, would a stand that was 16" deep but wide enough support it or does teh TV require support 21" back?

The footprint is definitely a few inches smaller depth wise and, if IIRC, only a bit less side to side as well.
xxrando is offline  
post #994 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 1,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What was that site with the cheap HDMI to DVI cables again? I thought I bookmarked it and my searches are getting 10000 hits.

So from my NVIDIA 7800GTX (DVI) to HDMI I want male to male??
sjchmura is offline  
post #995 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The actual footprint is only about 12 inches deep, so that should work fine. It may look a bit odd from the side (if the side is visible) for the upper part of the back of the set to extend so much farther than the stand, but there's no physical reason why it won't work.
Danabw is offline  
post #996 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwm475 View Post

I am confused the more I read this and other posts. All I need to know about this TV before I decide to buy it is can I watch tv from Sat DTV stb one side and PC other side. PC maybe D sub for internet and other side for SD content from SAT stb.

Thanks in advance and for all the information here.

No. One source must come from one of the two coax inputs (Antenna or Cable Card) the other from any other source (HDMI, VGA, Component, Video).
xxrando is offline  
post #997 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post

What was that site with the cheap HDMI to DVI cables again? I thought I bookmarked it and my searches are getting 10000 hits.

So from my NVIDIA 7800GTX (DVI) to HDMI I want male to male??

Try these guys...

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...d=10231&style=
Danabw is offline  
post #998 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:35 PM
Member
 
TexasKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some of the furniture stands I'm looking at are 58" long. Would the footprint on the 65 inch (listed as 66.3" wide) fit on such a stand?

Thanks.
TexasKid is offline  
post #999 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post

Morph13...

How deep are those "cubes". So how DEEP does something have to be to support it?? I know the 65" is 21" deep but does that part rest of you cube?

If you're referring to the small square Ikea tables that a few of us have used to make a temprorary stand (by connecting three together), they 21 5/8" across.

More than enough to support the base of the set, and almost 3/4" deeper than the TV, enough so that aesthetically they look fine from the side as well.
Danabw is offline  
post #1000 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:53 PM
Member
 
danielrhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Raymond, NH USA
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloBox View Post

You aren't official until you get the order accepted email. If you get that, they have assigned a unit to your name and credit card.

That was not my experience. My order was accepted, I received the email stating as such, and my card was charged. Then the order was canceled. In my opinion, you aren't official until the TV is in your house. However, if I get a call from the freight company asking about delivery, I'll start feeling pretty darn official.
danielrhall is offline  
post #1001 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
HaloBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwm475 View Post

I am confused the more I read this and other posts. All I need to know about this TV before I decide to buy it is can I watch tv from Sat DTV stb one side and PC other side. PC maybe D sub for internet and other side for SD content from SAT stb.

Thanks in advance and for all the information here.

Actually, you CAN do this. I just tested it. My HTPC is outputting 1080p to the HDMI2 connection. My SA 8300 HD STB is down converting everything to 480i and outputting from it's RF out to the MD5880n RF cable in.

I didn't even login bother to MCE and pulled up the PIP, changed the size to large via MD5880n settings.

This is a highly irregular connection but works.
HaloBox is offline  
post #1002 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TexasKid View Post

Some of the furniture stands I'm looking at are 58" long. Would the footprint on the 65 inch (listed as 66.3" wide) fit on such a stand?

Thanks.

Short answer: 58" is plenty to ensure the feet are supported.

Actual position of the widest set of feet (front set) is 11 3/4" in from the outer edge of the set on each side...but, there is a 3 3/4" rectangle of plastic that runs towards the side of the set from each foot....hard to describe. The rectangle doesn't actually touch the stand, and I don't think it is meant to bear weight, but the clearance is pretty close...maybe 1/16 or so of an inch between it and the top of the stand...so to be safe if you allow for 8" on either side that's 66 - 16 = 50" minimum.
Danabw is offline  
post #1003 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
HaloBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danabw View Post

Try these guys...

http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...d=10231&style=

Or if in a hurry, get one at RadioShack for $35. No need to spend $150 on the Monster.
HaloBox is offline  
post #1004 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloBox View Post

Actually, you CAN do this. I just tested it. My HTPC is outputting 1080p to the HDMI2 connection. My SA 8300 HD STB is down converting everything to 480i and outputting from it's RF out to the MD5880n RF cable in.

I didn't even login bother to MCE and pulled up the PIP, changed the size to large via MD5880n settings.

This is a highly irregular connection but works.

Yes it is...you should be congratulated for your ingenuity, and then promptly provided "connectivity counseling."
Danabw is offline  
post #1005 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 04:15 PM
Member
 
dk0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fabulous Las Vegas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeD View Post

Well....

I just talked to HP and the 58 incher is out of stock. Ahhyaa! Perhaps later this week they said.

Did anyone get a different answer from HP?

Nope, been calling all day. Called @ 6PM EST and they had the 65" in stock but not the 58". Sales representative told me he sold out of the 58" quick. Called back @ 6:10PM, and was told they did not receive any of the 58" TV's at all today, only 65". Called back @ 6:13PM, and the third sales-rep did not know anything, and could only tell me present stock. The last employee I spoke with told me that the 58" DID NOT come into stock today and they are still waiting on them. What a bunch of inadequate... %#$@!$! ...grrr anyways..

I think HP is just trying to bait people into spending more money on the 65".
I almost fell hook line and sinker for it, cause I really want this display bad, but said.. eh. I'll wait, I'm not dropping $4199 on a display ($4999 - 20% APP discount)
dk0r is offline  
post #1006 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 04:23 PM
Member
 
dk0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fabulous Las Vegas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloBox View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danabw View Post

Try these guys...
http://www.monoprice.com/products/s...id=10231&style=

Or if in a hurry, get one at RadioShack for $35. No need to spend $150 on the Monster.

I purchased 13 feet of that Monster Cable DVI to HDMI on ebay for $30 shipped. (it wasnt new, but beats paying $200 for a... CABLE!)
dk0r is offline  
post #1007 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 04:35 PM
Member
 
dk0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fabulous Las Vegas
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post

HP will NO LONGER - UNtil JAN 1 - allow APP or EPP discount.

I just got off the phone with the sales rep - he said "demand was too high".

SO if you want the discount you MUST wait until Jan.

I thought other reps were saying Nov 1?

I personaly spoke with the CMO of HP, Cathy Lyons, and was contacted by a number of her associates as well as HPShopping.com managment (Carolyn in customer escalations) and the APP/EPP discounts WILL be honored.

STOP LISTENING TO SALE REPRESENTATIVES

They're paid $6/hour.. The only information they are good for is regarding inventory stock, and where to score dope.
....frickin junkies and their doxies of diversty
dk0r is offline  
post #1008 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk0r View Post

The only information they are good for is regarding inventory stock, and where to score dope.
....frickin junkies and their doxies of diversty

Chill, dude...they're people, and I'm sure doing the best they can w/the info they are given...
Danabw is offline  
post #1009 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone know what specific info is needed for the EPP or APP discounts? Ie, employee #, or report cards or something?
Thanx,
j.
jbailey895 is offline  
post #1010 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloBox View Post

Actually, you CAN do this. I just tested it. My HTPC is outputting 1080p to the HDMI2 connection. My SA 8300 HD STB is down converting everything to 480i and outputting from it's RF out to the MD5880n RF cable in.

This is a highly irregular connection but works.

xxrando is offline  
post #1011 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk0r View Post

I'll wait, I'm not dropping $4199 on a display ($4999 - 20% APP discount)

$4999 - 20% APP discount = $3999.20
xxrando is offline  
post #1012 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:21 PM
Member
 
CaveCanem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lorelevitt,

Will the HDCP on HP's 1080p HDMI input be compatible with future 1080p copy-protected content?

Sony's reason for not having a 1080p HDMI input is that the current version of HDCP does not cover 1080p source material, according to Home Theater Magazine - November 2005 - page 120.

Thanks,

CC
CaveCanem is offline  
post #1013 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:29 PM
Member
 
dwm475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxrando View Post

Right, your YES and my NO both said the same thing. As long as one of the sources is over the coax (cable or antenna) connectors. I assumed he didn't plan to hook up his SAT STB box that way.


Actually I did plan on connecting one of the STB that way, seems like the only way to watch TV and use computer. I dont like cable not sure OTA will work half way between Chicago/Milwaukee. I guess I can watch two football games at once since I have two DVR, HD DVR will make 3 and I have plenty of coax cable.

Thanks again
dwm475 is offline  
post #1014 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
xxrando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwm475 View Post

Actually I did plan on connecting one of the STB that way,

xxrando is offline  
post #1015 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 05:57 PM
Member
 
gb333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I have a bit of a strange favor to ask. Can someone post a picture of the back of the set? I'm going to be getting the 58" and was shopping for stands with the wife and need to know where the cables come out and what shape the back is. I realize that most of you that have them are watching them and not staring at the back of it but if you get the chance I would much appreciate it. A side view would also be helpful but not as good as a back view.

Thanks a lot!!!
gb333 is offline  
post #1016 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
flashgordon333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk0r View Post

I personaly spoke with the CMO of HP, Cathy Lyons, and was contacted by a number of her associates as well as HPShopping.com managment (Carolyn in customer escalations) and the APP/EPP discounts WILL be honored.

STOP LISTENING TO SALE REPRESENTATIVES

They're paid $6/hour.. The only information they are good for is regarding inventory stock, and where to score dope.
....frickin junkies and their doxies of diversty

Simmer Down Now
flashgordon333 is offline  
post #1017 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
lorelevitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaveCanem View Post

lorelevitt,

Will the HDCP on HP's 1080p HDMI input be compatible with future 1080p copy-protected content?

Sony's reason for not having a 1080p HDMI input is that the current version of HDCP does not cover 1080p source material, according to Home Theater Magazine - November 2005 - page 120.

Thanks,

CC

I think Sony should have been called on that comment; frankly I just don't believe it. I don't think 1080i vs. 1080p has anything to do with decrypting the HDCP datastream. This is the most recent specification for HDCP (see attachment).
I looked over the entire document and don't see anywhere in the specification of the process where it is dependent on the video rate. You could do HDCP at 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, etc.

Furthermore-- if you look at any of the Gefen Switchers or boosters-- they are all HDCP compliant and operate at 1080p:

http://www.gefen.com/index.jsp

So the Great Sony could not do what a little company like Gefen did? Don't believe it. At the CEDIA conference, attendees reported that Sony reps said 'why do we need to put 1080p on the SXRD's -- there are no input sources that are 1080p-- our customers don't need it.' The real answer is to save a few dollars/tv they left it off. It was a marketing decision.
lorelevitt is offline  
post #1018 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Danabw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbailey895 View Post

Does anyone know what specific info is needed for the EPP or APP discounts? Ie, employee #, or report cards or something?
Thanx,
j.

Links to the info on those discounts are in the first post in this thread...the info you need should be there....
Danabw is offline  
post #1019 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
HaloBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwm475 View Post

Actually I did plan on connecting one of the STB that way, seems like the only way to watch TV and use computer. I dont like cable not sure OTA will work half way between Chicago/Milwaukee. I guess I can watch two football games at once since I have two DVR, HD DVR will make 3 and I have plenty of coax cable.

Thanks again

The best experience for using the computer and watching TV, is to make the PC an HTPC. This means adding a TV tuner card to the PC. My Media Center 2005 machine currently has a SD tuner but I'm getting ready to swap the tuner out for a HD tuner (most likely VBOX).

All of the PIP methods are a kludge and you won't like them for one main reason. Resolution. If you decide to output high def from the PC, then that means standard def from the other pop/pip source. If you decide to do the opposite, then you just swap the problem.

The HTPC with a HD tuner solves the problem. Complete integration inside one window and source.
HaloBox is offline  
post #1020 of 10932 Old 10-31-2005, 07:46 PM
Member
 
redfiv3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh I'm sooo happy. One thing though- turned it off after a few hours of use and the fan and blue light seemed to stay on through the night. woke up and was unable to shut it off. had to unplug it, then plug back in (power cycle) to get it to turn on again. since then (it's been a few days now) all has been well. And it was fine during the two weeks prior. huh. thoughs? still, i'm not really worried, and i'm so overwhelmed w/ the tv- it's incredible. especially w/ the 30% discount back on 10/12!!! (epp) pic of my tv below...
LL
redfiv3 is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off