The OFFICIAL Toshiba 56MX195/62MX195/72MX195 OWNER'S THREAD - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1334 Old 03-10-2006, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by indil377 View Post

That's what they are saying but I doubt they will be able to make that date.

Well they better as Bush has signed it into "law" last month.
bruin95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1334 Old 03-10-2006, 11:46 PM
Member
 
cubsh8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up the 56mx today still tweaking the settings...waiting on AVIA and DVE disks. Is anybody using a dtv hd tivo via hdmi? If so what kind of settings?

Was able to pick up natonwide coverage 2 yr. ext. warranty for right at 100 bucks!

thx
cubsh8r is offline  
post #363 of 1334 Old 03-11-2006, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
indil377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruin95 View Post

Well they better as Bush has signed it into "law" last month.




You think the government is going to black out TV to all those people that won't or can't afford new TV's or convertor boxes? That would probably mean about 40% of the country will lose the ability to watch TV. I'd like to see that happen. You think LA riots were bad? You take away someone on welfare's ability to watch TV all ay long and watch a riot then. I know one thing for sure. I'll be watching those riots on my TV.

Matt D. Sherer CET, CTS-I,ISF-C
indil377 is offline  
post #364 of 1334 Old 03-11-2006, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
ongowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by indil377 View Post

I didn't think the extended warranty covered bulbs.

Mine does. Well, that's what they told me, the proof of how good it is will come when I need it!
ongowa is offline  
post #365 of 1334 Old 03-11-2006, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
indil377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ongowa View Post

Mine does. Well, that's what they told me, the proof of how good it is will come when I need it!

I hope it does!!

Matt D. Sherer CET, CTS-I,ISF-C
indil377 is offline  
post #366 of 1334 Old 03-11-2006, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by indil377 View Post




You think the government is going to black out TV to all those people that won't or can't afford new TV's or convertor boxes? That would probably mean about 40% of the country will lose the ability to watch TV. I'd like to see that happen. You think LA riots were bad? You take away someone on welfare's ability to watch TV all ay long and watch a riot then. I know one thing for sure. I'll be watching those riots on my TV.

So, according to your logic, analog TV will NEVER shut down. Wanna bet?
bruin95 is offline  
post #367 of 1334 Old 03-11-2006, 06:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
indil377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruin95 View Post

So, according to your logic, analog TV will NEVER shut down. Wanna bet?

No, I never said that. I just don't think it will happen by 2009. That's just my opinion. It's not "law."

Matt D. Sherer CET, CTS-I,ISF-C
indil377 is offline  
post #368 of 1334 Old 03-12-2006, 01:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bruin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by indil377 View Post

No, I never said that. I just don't think it will happen by 2009. That's just my opinion. It's not "law."

Guess again.

http://smallscreen.monstersandcritic...dline_into_law
bruin95 is offline  
post #369 of 1334 Old 03-12-2006, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For more INFO, ... see Analog TV broadcasts to end by 2009 - AP Dec. 21, 2005

Notable quotes from article ...
Quote:


Legislation passed by the Senate on Wednesday would require broadcasters to end their traditional analog transmissions by Feb. 17, 2009, and send their signals digitally. Such technology promises super-sharp pictures and better sound.

Under the converter box program, consumers with analog sets would be able to request two, $40 coupons to help buy the set-top boxes, which are expected to cost $50 to $60 each.

The Feb. 17, 2009, deadline was a compromise. The House initially proposed ending analog transmissions on Dec. 31, 2008; the Senate had backed April 7, 2009 after the NCAA basketball tournament.

Must agree that watching 1080i widescreen (1.78:1) HD w/Dolby Digital 5.1 is very, very impressive!!!

Phil
piturra is offline  
post #370 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
indil377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruin95 View Post

Guess again.

http://smallscreen.monstersandcritic...dline_into_law

Well, that should be real interesting. I wonder how they will decide who get a piece of that $1.5 billion?

Matt D. Sherer CET, CTS-I,ISF-C
indil377 is offline  
post #371 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 08:00 AM
Member
 
hss_rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Getting close to a month now on my 56MX195. Now I have started seeing a white vertical line around 3-4 mm on the right hand side. Appears on all channels. Did anyone experience this? Thanks
hss_rao is offline  
post #372 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 10:35 AM
Member
 
rwings01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, I just got my 62mx195 on Friday. Very impressed overall. Just 1 problem i'm having so far. I have a pvr (expressvu) 9200 model. I noticed when I record any type of programming I get a black screen for about 10 sec every 10 min or so. The funny thing is I only see this when I watch a recorded show, not when watching the live programming. I'm using a HDMI to HDMI connection for audio/video. Does anyone else have this problem?

Thanks

____________________

XBOX360 GT: RuthLessAgressN

PS3 GT: rwings01
rwings01 is offline  
post #373 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 11:52 AM
Member
 
rx_menon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rocky Point, NY
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Enjoy ...
As for the 10sec. blackout, I am sure someone here should be able to help you. From curiousity, did you get the HD pics I had PM'ed you?
Rajiv

72MX195, Pio Elite 74TXVi, Pio Elite 79AVi, Ascend SE/HSU 7.2, Dish Vip211
rx_menon is offline  
post #374 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwings01 View Post

Hi All, I just got my 62mx195 on Friday. Very impressed overall. Just 1 problem i'm having so far. I have a pvr (expressvu) 9200 model. I noticed when I record any type of programming I get a black screen for about 10 sec every 10 min or so. The funny thing is I only see this when I watch a recorded show, not when watching the live programming. I'm using a HDMI to HDMI connection for audio/video. Does anyone else have this problem?

Thanks

Quote:


What is the warranty on a new system? We provide a 1 month exchange warranty and a 1 year parts & labour warranty with all systems sold.

I copied this off express vu's website.Thought you ought to know about return time if you did purchase it.Have you called your service provider?Unfamiliar with that equipment but it sounds like the recorder isn't that user friendly.Any settings to check?Might try hooking up without HDMI connection,just to see if its a glitch in that?Good luck

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #375 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 03:52 PM
Member
 
rwings01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rx_menon View Post

Enjoy ...
As for the 10sec. blackout, I am sure someone here should be able to help you. From curiousity, did you get the HD pics I had PM'ed you?
Rajiv


Yes I did, much appreciated.

Thanks

____________________

XBOX360 GT: RuthLessAgressN

PS3 GT: rwings01
rwings01 is offline  
post #376 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 04:43 PM
Member
 
rwings01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by enmoco View Post

I copied this off express vu's website.Thought you ought to know about return time if you did purchase it.Have you called your service provider?Unfamiliar with that equipment but it sounds like the recorder isn't that user friendly.Any settings to check?Might try hooking up without HDMI connection,just to see if its a glitch in that?Good luck

I hooked up the pvr with component cables and recorded a show, 30 min and no blackouts. I assume it's a hdmi issue on the set because I tried both hdmi inputs and both had the 10sec blackout. Does anyone else have issues with the hdmi inputs? I find it strange that the blackouts only occur when watching a recorded show and not while in live mode. How can I do a reset on the hdmi ports?

Thanks

____________________

XBOX360 GT: RuthLessAgressN

PS3 GT: rwings01
rwings01 is offline  
post #377 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwings01 View Post

I hooked up the pvr with component cables and recorded a show, 30 min and no blackouts. I assume it's a hdmi issue on the set because I tried both hdmi inputs and both had the 10sec blackout. Does anyone else have issues with the hdmi inputs? I find it strange that the blackouts only occur when watching a recorded show and not while in live mode. How can I do a reset on the hdmi ports?

Thanks

HDMI has quite a few handshake issues with STB/dvr,audio receivers and now,your type of pvr.My Moto 6412 Phase III STB/DVR has issues with 5.1 surround sound thru HDMI.I'm glad we got ya rollin for right now though.I'd still check and see if f/w or s/w update will do any good.Good luckP.S. I forgot,forgot,forgo,for.......OK.I'm talking about updates to your pvr as well as Tosh.Just call both and inquire as to a fix.I.m sure its probably happened before.I assume your in Canada from the website I found on your service provider.Did you buy your set in Canada or USA? Could be a difference in the rebadge, if it is one.Although I doubt that,oh well.

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #378 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 07:50 PM
Member
 
rwings01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just called my Sat provider and the tech said it's a software issue on the pvr. They have been getting alot of similar complaints and they're working on a fix. As for component, I did get some blackouts but not as many. Is there a big picture/sound difference between hdmi and component? Yes, I bought the set in Canada.

Thanks Again

____________________

XBOX360 GT: RuthLessAgressN

PS3 GT: rwings01
rwings01 is offline  
post #379 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 08:22 PM
Member
 
godeacs94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cashville, TN
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When using DVE I noticed close to 5% overscan on the left side of my 72mx195. I am using an OPPO dvd player connected with HDMI. Is there a way to adjust this that I have not found in the menus? Could it be my dvd player, or perhaps the hdmi input?

I have not tried testing component, so maybe I will try the xbox 360 with dve.

Any thoughts, suggestions, similar issues?

Thanks,

bt
godeacs94 is offline  
post #380 of 1334 Old 03-13-2006, 11:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruin95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by godeacs94 View Post

When using DVE I noticed close to 5% overscan on the left side of my 72mx195. I am using an OPPO dvd player connected with HDMI. Is there a way to adjust this that I have not found in the menus? Could it be my dvd player, or perhaps the hdmi input?

It's the Oppo that is causing the shift. You are probably using older firmware. Update to the latest Oppo firmware and you should be good to go.
bruin95 is offline  
post #381 of 1334 Old 03-14-2006, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwings01 View Post

Hi, I just called my Sat provider and the tech said it's a software issue on the pvr. They have been getting alot of similar complaints and they're working on a fix. As for component, I did get some blackouts but not as many. Is there a big picture/sound difference between hdmi and component? Yes, I bought the set in Canada.

Thanks Again

Depends.I hooked up both ways and did not notice any PQ difference at all.Others may see a dramatic difference.The sound issues seem to be more prevalent, on Comcast anyway.Good luck

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #382 of 1334 Old 03-15-2006, 08:43 AM
Member
 
GT1Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I posted this in the HDTV Recorders forum a couple days ago and haven't gotten a response. Anyone here have a xxMX195 and AVHD and found a workaround for these big limitations? Thanks.

I've had my Toshiba 56MX195 for a couple weeks now and decided that I couldn't pass up the HDTOYSTORE deal on the 2160. My hope was to use it as a replacement for my Pioneer DVR-810HS TiVo with DVD-R. Going in I knew that the interface wasn't going to be nearly as elegant and robust as my standalone TiVo, but the ability to record shows including HD with no PQ loss would be worth it. However, I've found a couple items that kill the deal:

1. The 56MX195 will not allow you to change inputs while recording to the 2160. This includes scheduled recordings via TVGOS. If I'd like to watch a DVD or play a video game I cannot do so while recording a show. A big red "NOT AVAILABLE" message is displayed in the middle of the screen when trying to change the input. According to the 56MX195 manual, this is by design.

2. I cannot watch a previously recorded show from the 2160 while recording another show. This probably ties in with the TV's inability to change inputs while recording to a AVHD. This is huge. I could probably put up with the "no changing inputs" problem above, but not being able to watch one previously recorded show while recording another is unbearable. I typically don't watch shows "live", but there are many times where I need to record one show while watching another or the "live"show but trailing to skip commercials. I can't even pause/FF/RW the show being recorded if it's a scheduled recording!

I have noticed that I am able to use the channel up/down to change channels while recording as other Tosh owners have previously mentioned. So if I'm recording something on the ATSC tuner I can still watch shows through the analog tuner and vice versa (yes, surprisingly I could record analog channels with the 2160 also!) While recording, channels cannot be accessed directly via the number pad ("NOT AVAILABLE WHILE RECORDING" message) and only if they are not hidden and available via channel up/down.

Have other Toshiba DLP owners noticed the same issues with these AVHDs and found any workarounds? The whole TV shouldn't be tied up just because the ATSC tuner is sending data to the AVHD, but that's basically what happens. Maybe a firmware update that will allow us to change inputs while recording might take care of this...?
GT1Boy is offline  
post #383 of 1334 Old 03-15-2006, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
z420er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else ran into this issue? I will be watching a dvd via the hdmi input and switch inputs to antenna1. The tv will switch to the antenna input, the picture and sound will come on, the blue light on the front of the tv will stay on, but then the orange light will start flashing and the tv will turn itself off and then back on. I have noticed it happened when switching from hdmi to ant1 and also from ant2(hd off-air antenna) to ant1(comcast cable from wall). It doesn't happen everytime I switch inputs, but it has happened about 6-8 times since I got the tv back in January 2006.

Thanks in advance to all who respond.
z420er is offline  
post #384 of 1334 Old 03-15-2006, 08:53 PM
Member
 
dnahas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It never fails to amaze me that there are several people out their that will spend a few grand on something but not an hour or two reading the owners learning how to use it. I know it took me longer to make the $3,000 than the time it would take to read the book. Just makes me think of a famous quote More money than brains It took me half the time to read the owners manual than it did for this thread. Could that be from all the questions posted covered in the book?

Another famous quote pops into my head Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man how to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

On that note if you have recently posted two questions in one post about your 56MX195, I Promise both questions are answered in the Owners manual, and if all else fails one of them has been answered previously in this tread so try the search button at the top.
dnahas is offline  
post #385 of 1334 Old 03-16-2006, 03:36 AM
Member
 
Big Valley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 72HM195 for a couple of weeks now and I am really enjoying it. I currently only have regular cable since I mostly watch DVDs and don't want the extra cable expense right now.

I have two questions at the moment.

1) One of my channels always has bad static in it. It is CBS I believe and it is only this channel. On other TVs in my house, which are not HDTV, that channel appears fine. And it looked fine on the TV that was in the place of my new Toshiba using the same cable jack. I am not using cable boxes or anything else on any of my TVs. Just straight cable from the wall into the TVs. Any idea why this channel is always fuzzy?

2) In trying to fix that fuzzy problem I stated above I went into the program setting and had the TV auto tune all the channels. That didn't fix the problem but surprisingly I now have extra channels I didn't know I could get. I have Discover HD, PBS HD, Fox and ABC in HD, and a few more. I am also able to get about 35 channels of digital music.

I know I would be able to get these channels and more with digital cable and paying more for the HDTV stuff but I am very surprised to be getting these for free. My regular cable goes from 2-72 and the new channels are up in the 101-1, 101-2, 107-2 range. In tuning these channels I see the signal strengh meter appear that I don't see on my regular 2-72 channels. What does this mean?

Is it normal to get these channels with regular cable in 1080i resolution?

I am not complaining as it is the first time I have seen anything above 480i on my TV since I received it and I am limited to standard connections with my DVD player right now. No HDMI just yet. Can't wait for a better DVD player in near future.
Big Valley is offline  
post #386 of 1334 Old 03-16-2006, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnahas View Post

It never fails to amaze me that there are several people out their that will spend a few grand on something but not an hour or two reading the owners learning how to use it. I know it took me longer to make the $3,000 than the time it would take to read the book. Just makes me think of a famous quote More money than brains It took me half the time to read the owners manual than it did for this thread. Could that be from all the questions posted covered in the book?

Another famous quote pops into my head Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man how to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

On that note if you have recently posted two questions in one post about your 56MX195, I Promise both questions are answered in the Owners manual, and if all else fails one of them has been answered previously in this tread so try the search button at the top.

I know of someone you can see about those quotes just popping into you head.I'll get back to you.

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #387 of 1334 Old 03-16-2006, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
Apophis9768's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just recently purchased the 56mx195 and really enjoying it so far... I had a question about the Theaterwide 1 setting. Don't know if its a problem or not... When viewing someting thats 4:3 and I switch it to the Theaterwide 1 setting there is a verticle grey bar on the right hand side of the screen. Id say abotu 1/4 inch or less. Left side of the screen looks fine. Also the image on the right side looks somewhat curved. Is the normal for veiwing something 4:3 with the Theaterwide 1 setting??? To me it looks like the image needs to be shifter to the right a little bit the way you can on a computer monitor. But I cannot find any setting that will allow resizeing the screen or shifting it more to one side. Viewing something thats 16:9 looks great...
Apophis9768 is offline  
post #388 of 1334 Old 03-16-2006, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
dabuttah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a toshiba 56hm195 for 2 months now and just recently I have been experiencing some 'issues' with screen size on HD channels. The aspect ratio for every HD channel never seems to fit the screen. For example, I am watching the NCAA torny right now and I can only see the top half of the scoreboard (posted in the lower right hand side) and the top is cut off as well. The picture size is set to normal and I have tried several different ways to fix this but nothing works. My cable connection is through a SA8300HD. Also, as I was searching through the posts for possible solutions, I saw a question regarding what software version people's TV's had. Mine (ver. 1.2.4 Aug 26 2005) seemed to be out of date. Could this be the source of my problem and how do I update my software??
dabuttah is offline  
post #389 of 1334 Old 03-16-2006, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabuttah View Post

I have had a toshiba 56hm195 for 2 months now and just recently I have been experiencing some 'issues' with screen size on HD channels. The aspect ratio for every HD channel never seems to fit the screen. For example, I am watching the NCAA torny right now and I can only see the top half of the scoreboard (posted in the lower right hand side) and the top is cut off as well. The picture size is set to normal and I have tried several different ways to fix this but nothing works. My cable connection is through a SA8300HD. Also, as I was searching through the posts for possible solutions, I saw a question regarding what software version people's TV's had. Mine (ver. 1.2.4 Aug 26 2005) seemed to be out of date. Could this be the source of my problem and how do I update my software??

As far as I know,all previous updates have been to address CC issues,dropped channels,TVGOS issues.Good luck

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #390 of 1334 Old 03-16-2006, 02:23 PM
Member
 
dnahas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by enmoco View Post

I know of someone you can see about those quotes just popping into you head.I'll get back to you.

It seems we live in the same are, so can you please deliver to 75204 zip code....
dnahas is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Toshiba

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off