The OFFICIAL Toshiba 56MX195/62MX195/72MX195 OWNER'S THREAD - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuslee842 View Post

Well I have had my 72mx195 since Feb 1st and haven't had any problem with the lamp or the tv period and it stays on at least 15 hrs a day. I just hate watching a worrying that at any second the bulb will blow. Does any have any idea what is the best setting for the sharpness?

Everything I've ever heard or read has been 0. Calibrators will tell you it causes noise in the PQ...........Good luck...

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 07:37 AM
Member
 
stoneyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Concord, Mass.
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuslee842 View Post

Does any have any idea what is the best setting for the sharpness?

I set my sharpness to zero. It looks over-enhanced otherwise.
stoneyb is offline  
post #723 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by enmoco View Post

Everything I've ever heard or read has been 0. Calibrators will tell you it causes noise in the PQ...........Good luck...

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneyb View Post

I set my sharpness to zero. It looks over-enhanced otherwise.

I've posted the following a while back (from my epinions.com Subjective Review) ...

Quote:


Sharpness: Turned it OFF = 0 (recommended by an ISF calibrator that calibrated a 56HM195 last year - anything higher introduces video noise)


Using Digital Video Essentials DVD test screen, you can see the video noise introduced in the PQ when you raise the setting, ... so, like stoneyb, ... since day-1, ... I set mine to "0" (zero) also!

Phil
piturra is offline  
post #724 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
preludejtstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Springboro, Oh 45066
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by preludejtstyle View Post

You guys say that you dont think the 196 is that much better. isn't a faster processor ideal? Doesn't that mean it can render the image more clearly when their is fast motion? or instant color/brightness changes?

or am I way off?

What's your choice today?
Follow the Rules

preludejtstyle is offline  
post #725 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 02:05 PM
Member
 
Bachee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by preludejtstyle View Post

You guys say that you dont think the 196 is that much better. isn't a faster processor ideal? Doesn't that mean it can render the image more clearly when their is fast motion? or instant color/brightness changes?

I had to make a quick choice on my set. Either go for the deal I could get NOW or wait till the 196 came out and hope the deal was still there.

Yes there is a faster processor but so far it doesn't look like I made a huge mistake by jumping on the 195 while I could.
Bachee is offline  
post #726 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 06:11 PM
Member
 
sufan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have used a cable card since day one (with many problems that have finally been fixed for the most part). I have missed the cable guide from Time Warner but not the extra remote or box!

I've read recently that cable cards didn't seem to live up to their expectations and could go away. Should I get a set top box and how should a I connect it? Does anyone have experience comparing the two and the difference in picture quality etc...?

My current setup is:

-Cable directly into the TV and a cable card
-Audio out from the TV via optical digital cable to a Onkyo surround sound system. I don't get any audio through surround sound on non-digital channels and wonder if there is a way around this without using the TV speakers for those channels?


-SONY Upconverter DVD connected to TV via HDMI1 input
-Digital Audio out from the DVD to the Onkyo surround system


Appreciate any advice or input. Thanks.
sufan is offline  
post #727 of 1334 Old 07-11-2006, 08:23 PM
Member
 
stoneyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Concord, Mass.
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sufan View Post

...I've read recently that cable cards didn't seem to live up to their expectations and could go away. Should I get a set top box and how should a I connect it? Does anyone have experience comparing the two and the difference in picture quality etc...?

A cable card should be exactly the same as an HDMI-connected cable box. If the cable box has component out, then there's an extra D/A/D conversion, so the cable card should be (theoretically) superior. I doubt you'd see the difference, though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sufan View Post

...-Audio out from the TV via optical digital cable to a Onkyo surround sound system. I don't get any audio through surround sound on non-digital channels and wonder if there is a way around this without using the TV speakers for those channels?

I'm unclear about what you're experiencing. I get audio out the optical cable on all channels, surround or not. You won't get surround out the analog channels, or on channels that don't provide it, of course. Perhaps you could elaborate.
stoneyb is offline  
post #728 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Chas1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East of Everywhere
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys and gals.

I purchased the 62MX195 at the end of May. I bought it at Second Act. I have to say that I am overwhelming impressed with this TV. I have yet to experience any sort of problem at all (sort of). The HD is incredible, sound and color are exceptional. I have not yet ran Avia, but plan to do so soon.

I purchased the Sammy HD-960 1080P DVD player to compliment the set. I ran across the same problems as most with the stock HDMI cable running 1080P, but it did not end there. I purchased new cable, and have Dish HD 942 player. But as of yet, I have not been able to get anything to display 1080P on this 62MX195.

Some questions I am looking for answers to are...


1.) Isn't this TV capable of it's own up conversion of HD signal to 1080P? Native 1080P is not required, right?

2.) Should Dish HD be displayed on 62MX195 in 1080P when connected?

3.) Does anyone know a remote code for this set that works with Dish remote? I have tried all published codes with no luck.


Thanks for any help you can provide.

If it is not broke, don't fix it.
Chas1962 is offline  
post #729 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas1962 View Post

1.) Isn't this TV capable of it's own up conversion of HD signal to 1080P? Native 1080P is not required, right?.

Correct, set your DVD player to 1080i, and the Toshiba will correctly display it as 1080p, ... same process used for the 720p/1080i HD TV Show Broadcasts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas1962 View Post

2.) Should Dish HD be displayed on 62MX195 in 1080P when connected?

The Toshiba 62MX195 will convert ALL INPUTS (480i, 480p, 720p & 1080i) to 1080p native resolution. So, if your device has an upconversion option, you choose what looks best.

With my Panansonic DVD-S77s, I choose to upconvert = 1080i!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas1962 View Post

3.) Does anyone know a remote code for this set that works with Dish remote? I have tried all published codes with no luck.


Thanks for any help you can provide.

I don't use a Dish so maybe someone else can answer this.

Phil
piturra is offline  
post #730 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Chas1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East of Everywhere
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by piturra View Post

Correct, set your DVD player to 1080i, and the Toshiba will correctly display it as 1080p, ... same process used for the 720p/1080i HD TV Show Broadcasts.

Ok, I have done this, but tv still only displays as 1080i. Sounds like something is wrong????



Quote:
Originally Posted by piturra View Post

The Toshiba 62MX195 will convert ALL INPUTS (480i, 480p, 720p & 1080i) to 1080p native resolution. So, if your device has an upconversion option, you choose what looks best.

With my Panansonic DVD-S77s, I choose to upconvert = 1080i!

Nothing I have connected to this tv so far has been displayed in 1080p no matter what I select on DVD output, or HD channels from dish. The 942 Dish Player has settings for HD, but the highest selection it has is 1080i. But if I read correct, tv should upscale to 1080P...correct??? [/quote]

I want to call for service if needed, but don't want to be charged because there is not really a problem, just something I am overlooking.

If it is not broke, don't fix it.
Chas1962 is offline  
post #731 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas1962 View Post

Ok, I have done this, but tv still only displays as 1080i. Sounds like something is wrong????

Nothing I have connected to this tv so far has been displayed in 1080p no matter what I select on DVD output, or HD channels from dish. The 942 Dish Player has settings for HD, but the highest selection it has is 1080i. But if I read correct, tv should upscale to 1080P...correct???

I want to call for service if needed, but don't want to be charged because there is not really a problem, just something I am overlooking.


When you press the Remotes "RECALL" button, the display shows ONLY the INPUT(s) Signal Resolution. What you SEE is the upconverted 1080p display!

There is No Need to display what the Toshiba Actual Resolution is ... since ALL INPUTS are Upconverted to 1080p.

Phil
piturra is offline  
post #732 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Chas1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East of Everywhere
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So your saying that I am watching 1080P, but the window only shows the incoming resolution. Is there anyway to confirm that, or is this just assumed because that is what it is suppose to do?

If I can ever get this Sammy HD960 to stay at the 1080P output when selected, I would feel alot better. I have tried all the steps mentioned in this thread (or maybe it was the Toshiba DLP thread) but have yet to get that setting to apply and stay. I'll keep working at that.

Thanks for all your help piturra, much appreciated.

Still looking for a remote code if anyone can help with that...as I mentioned earlier, codes in Dish book and online are not working....Maybe set is to new???

If it is not broke, don't fix it.
Chas1962 is offline  
post #733 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
magredc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas1962 View Post

So your saying that I am watching 1080P, but the window only shows the incoming resolution. Is there anyway to confirm that, or is this just assumed because that is what it is suppose to do?

If I can ever get this Sammy HD960 to stay at the 1080P output when selected, I would feel alot better. I have tried all the steps mentioned in this thread (or maybe it was the Toshiba DLP thread) but have yet to get that setting to apply and stay. I'll keep working at that.

Thanks for all your help piturra, much appreciated.

Still looking for a remote code if anyone can help with that...as I mentioned earlier, codes in Dish book and online are not working....Maybe set is to new???

As piturra said, the TV only accepts 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i inputs, with 1080i providing the best quality picture. This info is also in the manual. The info on the screen shows the input resolution.

The video is displayed at 1080p/60fps which is the spec of the xHD4 DMD Light Engine in these TVs.

So, trying to set your DVD player to output 1080p will not work since the TV does not accept it. This is not new info for these TVs since there has been a lot of discussion around the benefits of a 1080p input since there is very little if any content available today. Then the question is whether the HD disks are produced at 1080p or 1080i/720p and would be upconverted to 1080p by the player - the TV does this already and very well.

You need to use 1080i output on the Sammy. You likely wouldn't notice any difference if you put this setup next to a TV that accepts 1080p.

Toshiba 62MX195 1080p DLP w/ Cablecard
Comcast Cable of New England
magredc5 is offline  
post #734 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
enmoco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chas1962 View Post

So your saying that I am watching 1080P, but the window only shows the incoming resolution. Is there anyway to confirm that, or is this just assumed because that is what it is suppose to do?

If I can ever get this Sammy HD960 to stay at the 1080P output when selected, I would feel alot better. I have tried all the steps mentioned in this thread (or maybe it was the Toshiba DLP thread) but have yet to get that setting to apply and stay. I'll keep working at that.

Thanks for all your help piturra, much appreciated.

Still looking for a remote code if anyone can help with that...as I mentioned earlier, codes in Dish book and online are not working....Maybe set is to new???

Chas...the display is telling you what rez is coming in(rez used in shooting).......That is what its intention is, coming in rez is displayed.A native 1080p display converts ALL incoming media to 1080p,as it should, that is it's NATIVE resolution.Native,as in ALL displayed material will be @ 1080p.......regardless of what rez it was shot in.....get it ?.........

56HM195/TH-50PX600U/LC-46D64U TW/2 Moto 6416 DVRS/1 Tosh HD-A1 v2.0/1 HD-A2C v2.5 Misc. Audio
enmoco is offline  
post #735 of 1334 Old 07-12-2006, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Chas1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East of Everywhere
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it! Thanks guys.

That only leaves me with the remote code...anyone running Dish with this set?

If it is not broke, don't fix it.
Chas1962 is offline  
post #736 of 1334 Old 07-13-2006, 04:48 AM
Member
 
D.Brunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chas., I have the 62HM. I also have the dish 622 and 942 hooked up using hdmi cables. It is hard to remember, but, I think I had to use the procedure in the 622 manual to search for the code, if not listed. Also, the tech at Dish might be of some help to you. I will search thru my files and see if I can find more. Have a good Day. Dewey in Tampa
D.Brunner is offline  
post #737 of 1334 Old 07-13-2006, 07:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Is the 56HM195 the only 1080 set (under 56") with 1394 ports?

Aren't the models ending with '6' the newer models??

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #738 of 1334 Old 07-14-2006, 10:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Shufflefield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yay! I pick up my 56MX195 tomorrow!

So I guess I need to read this thread for more than just lamp problems. I got a 5 year which apparently covers the lamps. After running my 360 thourh the HM66, a bunch of Mitsi and JVC's I finally made a decision. But alas, no one in my area had a 62, I settled for the 56 to satisfy the now (not really, I have been "shopping" for ages) factor. Besides, my basement isn't all that huge and my seating ranges from 9 to 12 feet.

So, I welcome myself to the thread.
Shufflefield is offline  
post #739 of 1334 Old 07-15-2006, 01:05 PM
Member
 
repsher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What stand are you guys using with the 56mx195? The ST5695 or can I get away with the ST5685? Is there any other difference other that the extra shelf?

If this info is already posted I can find it. Thanks.
repsher is offline  
post #740 of 1334 Old 07-15-2006, 10:30 PM
Member
 
Bachee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by repsher View Post

What stand are you guys using with the 56mx195? The ST5695 or can I get away with the ST5685? Is there any other difference other that the extra shelf?

If this info is already posted I can find it. Thanks.


I'm using the ST6295. I'm not sure about the 85 but the 95 has grooves so my set fits in perfectly and lined up. It's actually a really well made stand.
Bachee is offline  
post #741 of 1334 Old 07-17-2006, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Shufflefield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have searched the Toshiba threads and the xbox threads and haven't found an answer...

Is anyone running anything set to 1280x720 through the VGA port on a XXMX195? I have my 360 running through there and most resolutions work fine (though color looks washed out), but 1280x720 comes out all green. Since this is the only native widescreen resoloution the cable will output I would like to use it, but I can't tell if it is simply an issue with the TV the cable or the 360.

Any ideas?
Shufflefield is offline  
post #742 of 1334 Old 07-17-2006, 05:25 PM
Member
 
GT1Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've got a 56MX195 and am using the Microsoft Xbox 360 VGA HD AV cable. I set the output on the 360 to 1360X768 and it looks great (not washed out at all) compared to the component cable at 720p or 1080i. I just tried switching to 1280X720 and it's all green on mine as well.

Is there a reason you want to go with 1280X720 (if it wasn't green) over 1360X768?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shufflefield View Post

I have searched the Toshiba threads and the xbox threads and haven't found an answer...

Is anyone running anything set to 1280x720 through the VGA port on a XXMX195? I have my 360 running through there and most resolutions work fine (though color looks washed out), but 1280x720 comes out all green. Since this is the only native widescreen resoloution the cable will output I would like to use it, but I can't tell if it is simply an issue with the TV the cable or the 360.

Any ideas?

GT1Boy is offline  
post #743 of 1334 Old 07-18-2006, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Shufflefield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT1Boy View Post

I've got a 56MX195 and am using the Microsoft Xbox 360 VGA HD AV cable. I set the output on the 360 to 1360X768 and it looks great (not washed out at all) compared to the component cable at 720p or 1080i. I just tried switching to 1280X720 and it's all green on mine as well.

Is there a reason you want to go with 1280X720 (if it wasn't green) over 1360X768?

Thanks for the reply - I wanted to go with 1280x720 since it fills the screen on it's own in natural mode, without going to full mode, which I believe stretches it. 1360x768 looks fine on mine as well, though I still have the color washout. I swapped the component back in for now. I was also concerned about lag (though honestly I have not percieved any yet) and felt that a progressive signal might get converted up more quickly that an interlaced one. I just wanted to try and compare until I could pick one I liked best.

Reading the manual I discovered that only 3 resolutions are officially supported, that might have something to do with it, oddly 1280x720 was not one of them, it was VGA, XGA and the one in the middle of those. =)

Any advice on settings for gaming other than what we have discussed? So far I am grooving on the set quite a bit, it's quite stunning to play games on something this sharp and big.
Shufflefield is offline  
post #744 of 1334 Old 07-18-2006, 01:31 PM
Member
 
GT1Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I agree. Gaming on these Toshiba TVs is great. The backwards compatible original Xbox games (including Forza, Halo2) look great as well on the Xbox 360.

There seem to be quite a few threads in this forum discussing the lag issues with other sets. I haven't noticed any lag using any of the inputs. It's interesting that other DLP sets from Samsung or Sony are required to be set into "Game mode" to get rid of lag while these Toshibas don't require a special mode.
GT1Boy is offline  
post #745 of 1334 Old 07-18-2006, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Shufflefield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GT1Boy View Post

I agree. Gaming on these Toshiba TVs is great. The backwards compatible original Xbox games (including Forza, Halo2) look great as well on the Xbox 360.

There seem to be quite a few threads in this forum discussing the lag issues with other sets. I haven't noticed any lag using any of the inputs. It's interesting that other DLP sets from Samsung or Sony are required to be set into "Game mode" to get rid of lag while these Toshibas don't require a special mode.


Yeah, I can't really tell if I am getting any lag or not, everything seems smooth to me. Eventually I will try a rythm game to be sure, but I have been too caught up in the beauty of the 360 on this thing to worry much about the PS2.

From what I have read, lag is inherent in all DLP's. Maybe it is, maybe I just suck so much I don't notice. That is why I took my 360 with me to stores to check out the TV's and to see if it would bother me. I only got through the JVC's and Toshiba's before I picked. I skipped the Mitsi as being too dark, the Sony too expensive, and the Samsung I never even considered after reading the threads on lag.
Shufflefield is offline  
post #746 of 1334 Old 07-23-2006, 10:02 AM
Member
 
vfr781rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! Today's Electronics Express flyer has the 62MX195 advertised for $2300 and the 72MX195 at $3000. Amazing...
vfr781rider is offline  
post #747 of 1334 Old 07-23-2006, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
lpiland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just turned on a new 62HM95 and noticed something wrong with the display. On the settings menu as well as playing a DVD or XBOX 360 I get a number of fairly large shaded "dots" where there are color transistions or shading. On the menu they don't move around but in a game or DVD they move with the color shading. Looks terrible. This is a "right out of the box" problem. Anybody here ever see or hear of this?

I am going to call Toshiba but am not looking forward to dealing with their tech support on this one. I can't really take it back where I get it as it came from a Toshiba "points" website where we can order things (we are a dealer for their computer products and earn points we can spend on various things).

Help anyone?
lpiland is offline  
post #748 of 1334 Old 07-23-2006, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
dramaqueen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi everyone. i have been looking thru this thread today, and i need some URGENT help.

i have a chance to get what i think is a GREAT deal on a new 56mx195 from an online store incl 3yr bulb replacement, tosh stand, hdmi cable, shipping and tax for about $2400 all-in. sounds like a really great deal. BUT, when i was at best buy, the picture on the sony, i think it was a kds model 50 inch screen xbr ? looked much better. but the sony cost about the same, without the stand or the bulb replacement, and i have to pay tax, too. now, my friend from work is pushing me to buy some samsung 56 inch model instead of the toshiba. he says that samsung is better, and less problems. what do you recommend me to buy.
i really liked the sony picture, but the toshiba is a bigger screen, and i really don't know which one to buy. please help me.

thanks.
dramaqueen is offline  
post #749 of 1334 Old 07-23-2006, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
piturra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mountain (Google land) View, CA
Posts: 688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dramaqueen View Post

hi everyone. i have been looking thru this thread today, and i need some URGENT help.

i have a chance to get what i think is a GREAT deal on a new 56mx195 from an online store incl 3yr bulb replacement, tosh stand, hdmi cable, shipping and tax for about $2400 all-in. sounds like a really great deal. BUT, when i was at best buy, the picture on the sony, i think it was a kds model 50 inch screen xbr ? looked much better. but the sony cost about the same, without the stand or the bulb replacement, and i have to pay tax, too. now, my friend from work is pushing me to buy some samsung 56 inch model instead of the toshiba. he says that samsung is better, and less problems. what do you recommend me to buy.
i really liked the sony picture, but the toshiba is a bigger screen, and i really don't know which one to buy. please help me.

thanks.

Obviously, choosing an HDTV will be based on your ...

1) budget and
2) what looks the best for you.

So auditioning the different sets will answer your questions.

If you're not sure how to audition (what to look for, etc.), ... then as a primer, ... read over Home Theater Magazine "The Great 1080p HDTV Face Off". The on-article can help you see how they arrived in scoring the different 1080p HDTVs models in the Face Off and what specifically appealed to the diversed group of judges.

Maybe you can take note on some of those tips, helping you to make your final decision without much drama!?!?

Have fun reading,
Phil
piturra is offline  
post #750 of 1334 Old 07-23-2006, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
dramaqueen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi phil,

thanks for the help. the article is really helpful. the only problem is it rates the sony and the toshiba at the highest levels, which is just about where i guessed they should be, based on the store display when i went there.
so, it doesn't give me a clear cut answer.
maybe there isn't one. i guess it's up to everyone's individual taste, right? i was hoping to get something more objective to help me decide. since i know nothing about this stuff.
although, at least now, i can tell ,my friend at work that i'll take a pass on the samsung. it didn't really strike my fancy like the other 2.
oh well, i think i'm going to take the plunge and buy the toshiba. i get the bigger screen and a little cheaper price, and i get the little extras, too. money does mean something to a hard working girl.
mind if i ask you another question?? the article mentioned something about maybe needing to include the cost of calibration when buying the toshiba. is this something i can do on my own? if so, is there a website or dvd that can help me with this? or do i have to pay some tech specialist to do this?? thanks. take care.
by the way, nice pics. very cool

chrissy.
dramaqueen is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Toshiba

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off