>>>The Official JVC Pro-Dila HD-P61R1U & HD-P70R1U Owners Thread<<< - Page 134 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4011 Old 11-21-2011, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
joeyd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrosshairDF2 View Post

My display looked dim to me, so I went ahead and replaced the lamp that I originally installed on 5/14/2009. The lamp, which will now be my emergemcy spare, had 9,678 (2600 Hex) hours on it. The new one that I just installed just made my display look like new again.

Just checked on the prices for a new spare lamp and it looks like they are now selling for around $60.00.

Just got the "lamp needs replacing" memo across my screen. Original lamp has 6511 hours (196F HEX) so need to look for 1st replacement. Can you please advise where you found a lamp for that price? Also, did you replace the lamp yourself and was it difficult to do? Thanks for response.
joeyd1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4011 Old 11-21-2011, 10:09 PM
Member
 
CrosshairDF2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyd1 View Post

Just got the "lamp needs replacing" memo across my screen. Original lamp has 6511 hours (196F HEX) so need to look for 1st replacement. Can you please advise where you found a lamp for that price? Also, did you replace the lamp yourself and was it difficult to do? Thanks for response.

I ignored the lamp warning and my lamp lasted another 3000+ hours. I replaced it only because setting the brightness level as high as it could go didn't help and the display was now too dim for me.

Google this part number, TS-CL110UAA, to check for the lamp prices. Make sure the lamp price includes the lamp housing. Some stores just sells the bulb without the lamp housing.

The lamp housing assembly is user replaceable ... one screw for the lamp compartment cover and two screws for the lamp housing assembly. The illustrated instructions are on page 100 of the Owner's manual.
CrosshairDF2 is offline  
post #3993 of 4011 Old 11-22-2011, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
joeyd1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CrosshairDS2... Thanks for your quick response on where to find a good price on the lamp. And also thanks for giving the link for the manual w/ page number for the installation of the lamp. Much appreciated !!! Joeyd1
joeyd1 is offline  
post #3994 of 4011 Old 12-27-2011, 08:22 AM
Member
 
DieselAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Hillsboro NC
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 61R1U and it looks like the light engine is failing. I love this TV so much that I would like to find a source for the replacement parts.

Does anyone know a good source for parts?
DieselAddict is offline  
post #3995 of 4011 Old 12-28-2011, 01:06 AM
Member
 
vtnorseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: St Albans Vermont
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would start with a call here: http://www.jvcservice.com/store/restart.asp They might still have stock or know who might. Good luck I still love my set and hope it keeps going for a long time.
vtnorseman is offline  
post #3996 of 4011 Old 01-20-2012, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
misstrishp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon has the lamps for about $55. Probably too late, but maybe helpful info for next time.
misstrishp is offline  
post #3997 of 4011 Old 03-21-2012, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
timbolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is actually quite easy to replace the lamp in the 61" model. The one thing I would beware of is using a discount/cheaper lamp. I replaced my lamp with one of these and it is only 9 months old and I am replacing it again because the picture is so dark already. This time I am spending extra and getting the Phillips unit.
timbolu is offline  
post #3998 of 4011 Old 03-28-2012, 05:42 AM
Member
 
BT&annie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: West Bend, WI
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been subscribed to this thread since Jan 2007 when I got my 70", couple months ago bought my 2nd replacement bulb as a backup since it was such a great price (thanks CrosshairDF2!)

Two nights ago I turned the system on and got no picture on the TV. Shutdown, restart, same deal. Red light was blinking. It's been over three years on the first replacement bulb so I thought it was time so swapped in the new bulb. However, forgot to unplug the TV before I did the replace (TV was powered off).

Powered the system back on and TV goes through the whole startup, theater pro flashes up on the screen and it tells me what input its on, but still no picture. When I switch source to DVD, same thing, "theater pro" flashes on the screen, as does the input, but no picture.

I unplugged the set, let it sit, plugged it back in, no difference. I then unplugged, removed and replaced the bulb, plugged back in, no difference.

I don't think it's the bulb because the TV menu shows on the screen as do the inputs and theater pro toggle.

Upstream I've got a Harman Kardon receiver switching HDMI from a blu-ray and Dish box.

Any thoughts on what's going on? I thought I recalled something about resetting HDMI inputs being necessary in some cases but couldn't find anything in searching this thread.

thanks!
BT&annie is offline  
post #3999 of 4011 Old 03-28-2012, 06:01 AM
Member
 
jedclampit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=715594

search this thread, its in there somewhere
jedclampit is offline  
post #4000 of 4011 Old 03-28-2012, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
jgyenese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BT&annie View Post

Powered the system back on and TV goes through the whole startup, theater pro flashes up on the screen and it tells me what input its on, but still no picture. When I switch source to DVD, same thing, "theater pro" flashes on the screen, as does the input, but no picture.

That sounds like your HDMI input needs to be reset. They are designed to disable themselves if the back of the TV is removed to prevent attempts to byass HDCP. They detect that the back cover is off with a light sensor that can be triggered by bright light entering through the ports on the back. I used to have a lot of trouble with this happening from sunlight reflections off the wall behind the TV, but I stopped it by taping a layer of plastic cut from a thick trash bag over that section of the TV.

Turn reset the HDMI inputs:
1. With the TV on, use the original remote and enter the service menu (press the sleep timer and while it shows "0", press the display and the video status at the same time).
2. Select 2 for self check then turn the TV off.
3. After the fan turns off, turn the TV back on. The HDMI ports should work now.
jgyenese is offline  
post #4001 of 4011 Old 04-18-2013, 05:12 AM
Member
 
HDTV Ready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have purchased a new set to replace my P70R1U in my main viewing area and will be relocating the JVC to another room in the house. I recall a card that had specific instructions on how to lift and carry the TV to avoid damaging anything, but cannot put my hands on it now that I need it. Attempts to google and search for this online have not been effective for me. Any guidance or other relevant feedback that might be of help to me would be very much appreciated. Thanks!

- Dan
HDTV Ready is offline  
post #4002 of 4011 Old 04-22-2013, 01:35 PM
Member
 
HDTV Ready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTV Ready View Post

I have purchased a new set to replace my P70R1U in my main viewing area and will be relocating the JVC to another room in the house. I recall a card that had specific instructions on how to lift and carry the TV to avoid damaging anything, but cannot put my hands on it now that I need it. Attempts to google and search for this online have not been effective for me. Any guidance or other relevant feedback that might be of help to me would be very much appreciated. Thanks!

- Dan

Found it smile.gif

http://resources.jvc.com/Resources/00/00/94/LCT1711-001A-A.pdf

HDTV Ready is offline  
post #4003 of 4011 Old 10-17-2013, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
Clandestineone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feel like I've followed this procedure to the letter, but no dice. After pressing "2" to enter the self-check mode, a bunch of information is displayed and nothing seems to happen. Is there anything additional that should be pressed/entered at this point? Cuz turning it off, then back on has not fixed the problem...

Are the ports just shot? :-/
Clandestineone is offline  
post #4004 of 4011 Old 10-17-2013, 07:40 AM
Member
 
jedclampit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure you have both witches to the left on the remote.Do the procedure to enter service menu.Shut it off, wait till fan stops, unplug for 2-3 min and plug back in.See what you got. Hope that does it for you!cool.gif
jedclampit is offline  
post #4005 of 4011 Old 01-16-2014, 12:22 PM
Member
 
kiddocious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Still got my JVC....going strong...
kiddocious is offline  
post #4006 of 4011 Old 03-21-2014, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jgyenese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case anybody is interested, I have created and shared an iRule device and feedback for use with this TV using the rs232 connection (I'm using a GlobalCache GC-100 to connect to the network but other options are available). To find these items, search the device and feedback sections under the Community tab with Type = TV and Vendor = JVC, find "JVC HD-ILA Pro" in the list.
jgyenese is offline  
post #4007 of 4011 Old 04-06-2014, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
ArtistLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

My HDMI ports have not been working for years, but I stopped trying, since my Blu-ray Disc player had component analog out.  However, that player has gotten to the point that we really can't use it any longer and we just purchased a new Sony player that ONLY has HDMI.  I've gotten to the service menu, pressed 2 (a series of text items comes up, such as "ANALOG=0, DIGITAL=9".  I turned the set off, waited until the fan stopped, and even disconnected the AC plug for 5 minutes.  Didn't work.

 

Any other suggestions?

ArtistLA is offline  
post #4008 of 4011 Old 04-07-2014, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jgyenese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArtistLA View Post

My HDMI ports have not been working for years, but I stopped trying, since my Blu-ray Disc player had component analog out.  However, that player has gotten to the point that we really can't use it any longer and we just purchased a new Sony player that ONLY has HDMI.  I've gotten to the service menu, pressed 2 (a series of text items comes up, such as "ANALOG=0, DIGITAL=9".  I turned the set off, waited until the fan stopped, and even disconnected the AC plug for 5 minutes.  Didn't work.

Any other suggestions?
Do you have any light at all behind the TV? It is amazing how sensitive these sets are to light back there - they really should have been recalled and fixed. It doesn't even have to be directly hitting the TV; my HDMI ports would trip on a sunny day simply because the wall behind the TV is painted a bright color. I'd reset them and by the time the TV would get through the warm-up cycle the ports would be tripped again. I ended up taping a black plastic flap over the back inputs panel and never had a problem since. It is taped only on the top so the fan can still exhaust by blowing it out of the way.

Try resetting the HDMI ports at night when it is the dark (no lights near the TV - not even reflected), if that works try taping a flap on the back like I did.

It could also be HDMI handshake issues, try another HDMI device if you have one available.

Then again, maybe the ports are truly bad and it isn't a light issue after all - I really hope this is not the case.

Good luck!
jgyenese is offline  
post #4009 of 4011 Old 04-07-2014, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
ArtistLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yes, we have LOTS of light behind the JVC:  the back is directly against a sliding glass door that faces north light!  Couldn't possible be more light than that!

 

So you're saying that the HDMI ports themselves on the back panel, where all the rest of the inputs come in, is the place that needs to be dark?  So I think you're suggesting that once I get it working at night (hopefully), I should then tape something very dark over ALL of the inputs to keep the light off of them?  And leave the bottom untaped to allow for the fan to exhaust the heat?

 

Sounds bizarre, i.e. darkness at the HDMI port to make it work.....

 

And thanks for the help!

ArtistLA is offline  
post #4010 of 4011 Old 04-07-2014, 03:44 PM
Senior Member
 
jgyenese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArtistLA View Post

Yes, we have LOTS of light behind the JVC:  the back is directly against a sliding glass door that faces north light!  Couldn't possible be more light than that!

So you're saying that the HDMI ports themselves on the back panel, where all the rest of the inputs come in, is the place that needs to be dark?  So I think you're suggesting that once I get it working at night (hopefully), I should then tape something very dark over ALL of the inputs to keep the light off of them?  And leave the bottom untaped to allow for the fan to exhaust the heat?

Sounds bizarre, i.e. darkness at the HDMI port to make it work.....

And thanks for the help!
Yes. You need to cover up any opening that can let light hit the circuit board inside. That include the fan exhaust and any unused ports. If you can shine a flashlight through it and hit the right circuit board you need to cover it up.

Given the amount of light you have described, I think that it is your problem. (fingers crossed)

ETA: I've heard that JVC put light detectors inside to detect operation when the back cover is off and trip the digital inputs. Apparently this is to prevent accessing the pure digital signal after the HDMI security circuit. They neglected to seal up the ports and vents when they made this design decision. eek.gif
jgyenese is offline  
post #4011 of 4011 Old 04-28-2014, 06:29 PM
Member
 
rainstick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,
Been a while since i visited this forum. I have a HD-P61R1U from the original power buy and i'm sorry to say that the set just died. The main board went bad and i decided not to fix it. If anyone is interested in picking the set up for parts, please let me know an we can make arrangements. I live in the Tampa Bay area. I'll hold on to the set for a week or so, and if i don't get any response of interest, i'll send it to the electronics bone yard. I must say that i truly enjoyed the set, bur i'm disappointed that it didn't last that long. BTW, JVC support is very poor. I had to go on Angie's List to find a TV guy in my area to take a look at it and verify that it was dead. Oh well..... Take care.
rainstick is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off