Toshiba DLP inputs are bad?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-11-2006, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DR. EVIL GN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 52" Toshiba 52HM95 and I love the television overall, however, after only 2 months its all of a sudden grown an additude.

I've used my brand new PS2 on the component input with Psyclone cables without any problem for many nights. Suddenly one day, the signal is "scrambled" you can make out whats supposed to be in the screen but its mostly black and flickering. You can hear sound as well. I replaced the PS2, replaced the cables, tested the PS2 on a different tv with new cables, tested the Cable on a different TV and with a different PS2.. no problems. Obviously has to be the TV input right? well heres the thing that gets me... I can plug in my Xbox 360 component cables, or my DVR cables to either input and they work fine :confused:

So I have a working PS2, a working Component cable, and a working input, but they won't work together....

Also at the same time, I noticed none of the three A/V inputs work now, only sound, no video. Tried several different devices and only sound, same as the PS2 but totally black
Any clue whats up?? :confused:
DR. EVIL GN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-11-2006, 09:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
magredc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. EVIL GN
I have a 52" Toshiba 52HM95 and I love the television overall, however, after only 2 months its all of a sudden grown an additude.

I've used my brand new PS2 on the component input with Psyclone cables without any problem for many nights. Suddenly one day, the signal is "scrambled" you can make out whats supposed to be in the screen but its mostly black and flickering. You can hear sound as well. I replaced the PS2, replaced the cables, tested the PS2 on a different tv with new cables, tested the Cable on a different TV and with a different PS2.. no problems. Obviously has to be the TV input right? well heres the thing that gets me... I can plug in my Xbox 360 component cables, or my DVR cables to either input and they work fine :confused:

So I have a working PS2, a working Component cable, and a working input, but they won't work together....

Also at the same time, I noticed none of the three A/V inputs work now, only sound, no video. Tried several different devices and only sound, same as the PS2 but totally black
Any clue whats up?? :confused:
Power cycle the TV (unplug) to reboot it and see if that clears the problem. You may also want to call Toshiba and see if they have a S/W update for this type of problem. The latest S/W for the 95/195 sets is 1.2.8.

Toshiba 62MX195 1080p DLP w/ Cablecard
Comcast Cable of New England
magredc5 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-12-2006, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DR. EVIL GN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magredc5
Power cycle the TV (unplug) to reboot it and see if that clears the problem. You may also want to call Toshiba and see if they have a S/W update for this type of problem. The latest S/W for the 95/195 sets is 1.2.8.
Holy moly! that actually worked! :)
I can't believe all that trouble and frustration was cured with a simple unplug and replug of the tv :eek:
Now the A/V plugs are working and my PS2 works on the Component input as well.
Any reason it just starts doing that outta nowhere?
DR. EVIL GN is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-12-2006, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
magredc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. EVIL GN
Holy moly! that actually worked! :)
I can't believe all that trouble and frustration was cured with a simple unplug and replug of the tv :eek:
Now the A/V plugs are working and my PS2 works on the Component input as well.
Any reason it just starts doing that outta nowhere?
These TVs are like PCs and sometimes can get "confused". It's possible some glitch on the port caused it to get out of sync, or some other configuration in the TV changed that corrupted the port. See if it happens again, then call Toshiba to see if they have an s/w update.

Toshiba 62MX195 1080p DLP w/ Cablecard
Comcast Cable of New England
magredc5 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-12-2006, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DR. EVIL GN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how would I update the software on the tv?
DR. EVIL GN is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-13-2006, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. EVIL GN
how would I update the software on the tv?
Toshiba sends updates via SD card and the readers that the TV's have are used to update the firmware.
kdog044 is offline  
Closed Thread Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off