Samsung 1080p Owner's Thread --- HLSxx87W/HLSxx88W DLP Models - Page 715 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21421 of 21436 Old 01-08-2015, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
K-Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fire Stick

Quote:
Originally Posted by juny View Post
So i just purchased the Amazon Fire Stick and tried to connect it ot my TV, but I just get a Display not supported message on the TV. I can successfully use the HDMI ports for my cable box, blu-ray player, xbox 360, but the amazon fire stick does not work. Anybody else able to get the Fire Stick to work with their tv?

Nothing wrong with the fire stick as it works on other tvs.
I was pre-ordered and received a Fire Stick as well. Mine is on another TV at the moment. I will move it to my DLP and circle back on this thread tonight.

K-Dawg

"People vote with their dollars!"
K-Dawg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21422 of 21436 Old 01-14-2015, 06:35 AM
Member
 
miker104's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it time for LCD?

I've really been itching to buy a new television the last few months. I bought my 5687 new in 07 and have had zero problems . 19,000 hours on my first bulb(although could have been replaced at about 17,000) and have probably 19000 on the current bulb. I've been looking at the samsung 6350, but don't want to be disappointed. What are you thoughts on making the change to LCD? Have you guys made the change and if so, what are your thoughts? I still feel like the 5687 has a great picture but hard to compare unless the LCD is in my House!
miker104 is offline  
post #21423 of 21436 Old 01-14-2015, 07:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2577 Post(s)
Liked: 1278
Quote:
Originally Posted by miker104 View Post
I've really been itching to buy a new television the last few months. I bought my 5687 new in 07 and have had zero problems . 19,000 hours on my first bulb(although could have been replaced at about 17,000) and have probably 19000 on the current bulb. I've been looking at the samsung 6350, but don't want to be disappointed. What are you thoughts on making the change to LCD? Have you guys made the change and if so, what are your thoughts? I still feel like the 5687 has a great picture but hard to compare unless the LCD is in my House!

I made the change from a 6188 to p60 Vizio and am very happy. The blacks and contrast are leagues ahead of the DLP. The only thing you will need to get used to really is the motion. It is handled differently then with DLP, but really I haven't been bothered by it. You will most likely not be disappointed by any current TV as long as you stay away from entry level sets. Personally I am just waiting for OLED or another tech to get cheaper so I can upgrade.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #21424 of 21436 Old 01-27-2015, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have an issue with my HLS5687wx/xaa. There is a flickering snow like effect that isn't evident all the time. All sources do this. still images appear to be the worst. Live TV such as news or sports look great. if you look closely you can catch the flickering in some spots of the screen but it is not constant. If I switch to Apple TV the flickering is horrible and constant, almost unwatchable. I will say that it seems to be worse on HDMI 2. Any kind of white text it is very evident. I have been searching for days and can't find an answer anywhere. The bulb is practically new, I just replaced the color wheel today, which I was told was the problem. The color wheel was definitely bad and needed replacing but the problem is exactly the same. I don't want to start replacing parts if they don't need to be. I hope this post isn't too long, i am just trying to give as much info as I can. The bulb and color wheel were both oem by the way. I really need your help!! It doesn't look like the strobe effect that some people have and the dots don't stay so it doesn't appear to be the white dot problem either. unless this is how it starts? Thanks in advance for any help.
Tbone967 is offline  
post #21425 of 21436 Old 02-01-2015, 09:13 PM
Member
 
andreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by juny View Post
So i just purchased the Amazon Fire Stick and tried to connect it ot my TV, but I just get a Display not supported message on the TV. I can successfully use the HDMI ports for my cable box, blu-ray player, xbox 360, but the amazon fire stick does not work. Anybody else able to get the Fire Stick to work with their tv?

Nothing wrong with the fire stick as it works on other tvs.

I had the same issue. The stick worked on other televisions but when I tried it on the Samsung it wouldn't display.
I had to bump the resolution down to 720 in order for it to work. I did try experimenting with different settings (it's been about a month so I don't remember what I tried) but it still wouldn't display anything past 720.

Doing a search for others having the problem back when I tried gave no results. The Chromecast (that is normally setup for the televison) has no issues.

Though this did irk me a bit. I figured it wasn't that big of a deal since the television will be getting replaced in a few months and the Fire TV stick was destined for the bedroom television anyway.

Xbox Live: CaptCaveman
PSN: Captcaveman
Wii: some long number that I will never remember. Thanks Nintendo!
andreo is offline  
post #21426 of 21436 Old 02-09-2015, 04:15 PM
Member
 
juny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreo View Post
I had the same issue. The stick worked on other televisions but when I tried it on the Samsung it wouldn't display.
I had to bump the resolution down to 720 in order for it to work. I did try experimenting with different settings (it's been about a month so I don't remember what I tried) but it still wouldn't display anything past 720.

Doing a search for others having the problem back when I tried gave no results. The Chromecast (that is normally setup for the televison) has no issues.

Though this did irk me a bit. I figured it wasn't that big of a deal since the television will be getting replaced in a few months and the Fire TV stick was destined for the bedroom television anyway.

Thanks, had to bump mine down to 720 to work. I had to use the Amazon Fire TV instructions (not Fire Stick) to get the Stick to automatically switch resolutions. For reference, hold UP and REWIND on the remote for several seconds and the Stick will auto switch resolutions.
juny is offline  
post #21427 of 21436 Old 02-11-2015, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Ohmygosh, thank you SO much for the tip to hold the Rewind and Up button!! I can't tell you how long I spent trying to troubleshoot this. Of course Amazon's help was useless. They should know what to do! I even went to my parents' house to test the stick on their TV and it worked. I should have set it to 720p when I was there, but chose the higher setting, got home, and It failed. Thanks to YOU... it worked on my 8+ year old Samsung HLS6187W TV. I am SO relieved!!

Kim
120inna55 likes this.
bliss1267 is offline  
post #21428 of 21436 Old 02-27-2015, 03:09 PM
Member
 
4theheelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an 8yr. old Samsung HLS5687W. I am trying to remove the screen assembly to remove smudges and dust. I removed the screws around the perimeter and the top and sides came loose but the bottom will not budge. Any help appreciated. (just found this posted in 2006 by Eliab: post #3501 ) will try that and post my results later.

Last edited by 4theheelz; 03-01-2015 at 09:10 AM.
4theheelz is offline  
post #21429 of 21436 Old 03-18-2015, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HL-S5088W owner here...

There's a lot of pages here, and it has been a long time since have posted or even checked back to follow this thread. Recently, I got a TWC set top box (Cisco 4742HDC) and have tried outputting from the IEEE1394 output on this set top box to a JVC DVHS deck. Viewing the cable box firewire output through the TV (D-Net) looks fine, but when recorded...the recorded tape is full of glitches. Similar to a bad signal with an antenna where you get the patches of blocking in the picture. I tried other connection methods (ex. set top box direct to DVHS) with the same result. Additionally, I tried another of these boxes so it's not set top box that's operating differently. The DVHS deck has always played and recorded fine using D-Net with over the air HDTV stations using the HDTVs internal tuners and also these same local HD stations through a basic TWC cable connection (sans box). That uses the QAM tuner to my understanding, where it picks up the HD local stations (only) along with the basic analog cable ones. So with that background info out of the way...

I'm thinking about seeing if the cable set top box with DVR included will allow firewire output to a DVHS that doesn't include glitching....or a CableCard direct to the HL-S5088W.

For those owners who have experience with CableCards and these sets, what are your thoughts? Did you have any issues with the TV resulting from use of the CableCard? About 4-5 years ago, I lost the OSD on the Samsung and it required an expensive repair, a little over $1K to replace the main I/O board. Thankfully, I was under a 5 year extended warranty at the time and it covered the repair. I've been fine ever since. A major concern as I'm now contemplating the CableCard is this: I recall some members here a long time ago mentioning that they lost the OSD on their sets after using the CableCard for a period of time. They attributed use of a CableCard to eventually damaging the I/O board on their sets. Was this something isolated to a few members or did this end up being something of a pattern? I do not have plans to replace the set, but at the same time, if it broke and the repair costs were the same as the first repair I had, I'd be better off purchasing a new set altogether. I still like archiving major sporting events to DVHS so a set like this one which has IEEE1394 is one I'd like to keep around and keep functional.

Thanks for reading, and any advice is appreciated!

Last edited by Brian81; 03-18-2015 at 04:59 PM.
Brian81 is offline  
post #21430 of 21436 Old 03-22-2015, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have a HL-S7178 & a JVC HM-DT100. The last time I attempted recording using FireWire, it was from a LG PVR. It worked OK,
but the PVR's hard drive was small and could not store much. (I don't remember what the resolution was, but the DVHS recorder's max
res is only 1080i) I never have tried to record from the TV, as I now have a TIVO (With the Terabyte HDD) can record ~125 hrs
of 1080p programs. Additionally tape is serial access & the TIVO storage is random access. (I can select ANY of the saved
programs at any time) I keep the DVHS just so I can play the various flavors of VHS tapes that I still have.

--Carl
calentz is online now  
post #21431 of 21436 Old 03-25-2015, 09:26 AM
Member
 
dave1812dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
61" Samsung DLP. model HL-T6187SA. Service tech told the original owner that the problem is with the DMD board. WHile I can't troubleshoot, i can change parts and am thinking about trying to find that board somewhere and change it. My question is: do any of you know if the DMD board would likely be the culprit for there being a black band onscreen? Attached is a pic of the issue. The tech said the part is $230 but if I do it myself I first have to figure out where to buy the part.

I posted this question weeks ago in it's own thread, with no answers. Hopefully this thread is better read.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20150317_111516.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	165.7 KB
ID:	624673  

Last edited by dave1812dave; 03-25-2015 at 09:30 AM.
dave1812dave is offline  
post #21432 of 21436 Old Yesterday, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
skepticon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDCP issues that I never had before

I've had my HLS5088W for nearly a decade now. Never had any real issues with it...just changed lamps a couple of times, had to tape the switch under the panel to keep the set from turning itself off, but otherwise this thing has always done me well.


I have an HTPC running Media Center hooked up to an Onkyo receiver via HDMI, and the receiver is connected to the TV via HDMI. About a month ago, out of nowhere, I starting having an intermittent problem playing video content from Media Center. Display would be fine. Hit play, and after a couple of frames the display would go blank...sound would continue to play. I would have to stop playback, and then either disconnect/reconnect an HDMI cable or switch inputs back and forth to get the picture to return. Basically, no issues with the picture unless I tried to play protected content through Media Center. Switching HDMI cables seemed to resolve the problem (after I reinstalled the entire operating system thinking it was a issue with the HTPC, only to find out it wasn't). Lately, the issue has returned and has become more frequent. Tried new cables again, and the issue did not resolve. Took the receiver out of the equation, and the problem did not resolve. Took the PC out of the equation and tried Xbox 360 instead, and I'm having the same issue...perfect display until I hit the play button to start video, and then the signal cuts out. I have to conclude that the problem is with the TV.


Obviously its an HDCP issue (confirmed a few times when I saw the HDCP error on the screen after the video reset). The question is why is this just happening all of the sudden? What is the problem, and can it be fixed?
I tried looking for a firmware update on Samsung's site, but that turned up nothing. Spoke to one of their live chat reps for a few minutes, and that was every bit the waste of time I expected it to be.


I love this TV and I REALLY don't want to replace it with anything that's on the market right now. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks.
skepticon is offline  
post #21433 of 21436 Old Yesterday, 08:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2577 Post(s)
Liked: 1278
That's how problems usually happen with a 10 year old or so TV one day they work the next they don't. Maybe a replacement HDMI board or something similar. If you do a search for handshake in this thread you may find an answer. You will then have to figure if it's worth fixing or just getting a new TV depending on how much you want to put into trying to fix the issue. I finally put mine to rest last year and gave it away. I am not disappointed and don't miss the "beast"


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #21434 of 21436 Old Today, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
120inna55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens, TX
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
...I finally put mine to rest last year and gave it away...
To what did you upgrade?
120inna55 is offline  
post #21435 of 21436 Old Today, 06:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12,596
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2577 Post(s)
Liked: 1278
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post
To what did you upgrade?

Vizio P series is what I currently have. Much improved on most aspects of TV. There are a few things to get used to, but really they were insignificant compared to the improved MLL, etc. I haven't regretted making the switch at all.


Sent from nowhere
Ph8te is online now  
post #21436 of 21436 Old Today, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 120inna55 View Post
To what did you upgrade?
Im passing my 61" off to my son this weekend. Its been a great set. The Elias calibration still looks great. 20K trouble free hours with three bulb replacements. Upgraded to a Sony 4K 65XBR950B.
scsiraid is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Samsung , Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off