2007 Mitsubishi WD-XX73X and XX831 Owner's Thread - Page 258 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7711 of 9420 Old 03-23-2007, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Great_1 View Post

I have a year from date of purchase to put the extended on it. The only problem is even with the extended there is only 1 bulb replacement

Buy within 30 days and get 2 bulbs and a good deal too
bwall23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7712 of 9420 Old 03-24-2007, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Majeskty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me the sequence of displaying the number of hours on the lamp. I use to have it but can not find that information now. Thanks James
Majeskty is offline  
post #7713 of 9420 Old 03-24-2007, 11:34 AM
Newbie
 
Squeekums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using HDMI from an nVidia 7600GT that has HDMI output. The DVI on these sets looks awful. This video card can scale the image to fit perfectly on the screen.
Squeekums is offline  
post #7714 of 9420 Old 03-24-2007, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Squeekums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majeskty View Post

Can anyone tell me the sequence of displaying the number of hours on the lamp. I use to have it but can not find that information now. Thanks James

The sequence is MENU 2-5-7-0...
Squeekums is offline  
post #7715 of 9420 Old 03-24-2007, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Majeskty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeekums View Post

The sequence is MENU 2-5-7-0...

Thanks for the information but I never could get that combination to work. Playing around I found it to be 'menu-2-4-7-0' to display lamp hours in the lower left hand corner of the screen. Now to write that down on the owner's manual so I don't forget.
Majeskty is offline  
post #7716 of 9420 Old 03-24-2007, 11:53 PM
Newbie
 
Squeekums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Majeskty View Post

Thanks for the information but I never could get that combination to work. Playing around I found it to be 'menu-2-4-7-0' to display lamp hours in the lower left hand corner of the screen. Now to write that down on the owner's manual so I don't forget.

I completely fat-fingered that one! Yes, it is 4 instead of 5.....
Squeekums is offline  
post #7717 of 9420 Old 03-25-2007, 06:11 AM
Member
 
jmb731's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have set up our 65831 with the suggestions on this site but we prefer the brilliant setting for most of our viewing. House is on water here in Florida and has lots of windows and at night has lots of dock lights. I notice, in particular, on golf programs that there appears to be to much green in the picture and that white shirts look slightly blue. Any suggestions---the picture the rest of the time looks good and doesn't seem greenish or blueish on the bb in hd. Thanks
John
jmb731 is offline  
post #7718 of 9420 Old 03-25-2007, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I have brilliant on white looks blue and green is very very green, thats why I picked natural to get rid of that but you may have to do some real fine tuning in the service menu to fix that.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #7719 of 9420 Old 03-25-2007, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
JohnnytheSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Twin Cities
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the DVI input accept 1080p via a VGA-DVI adapter? I'm looking at hooking up my 360 accordingly (despite the "washed out" fears) and want to make sure I'm not counting on something that won't work anyway.

Help!
JohnnytheSkin is offline  
post #7720 of 9420 Old 03-25-2007, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
Terenus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered a 65831 today and I can't wait till Wed! I compared it side by side with Sony's SXRD XBR and one of Samsung's LED DLP TVs and I can see the difference.
Terenus is offline  
post #7721 of 9420 Old 03-26-2007, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnytheSkin View Post

Does the DVI input accept 1080p via a VGA-DVI adapter? I'm looking at hooking up my 360 accordingly (despite the "washed out" fears) and want to make sure I'm not counting on something that won't work anyway.

Help!

Yes, in the manual it says the DVI accepts analog and digital signals.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #7722 of 9420 Old 03-26-2007, 10:50 PM
Member
 
dabhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Livonia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunkist View Post

Yes, in the manual it says the DVI accepts analog and digital signals.

But, it doesn't accept them equally. Look in the appendix and you will see that it does not accept a 1080p signal using an analog DVI signal only a digital DVI signal. Since the only DVI output from the XBOX is analog (VGA converted to DVI) it will not accept a 1080p signal.

The best connection is using a component connection set to 1080i. I personally have an XBOX 360 HD-DVD and it looks great. It will be interesting to compare once XBOX comes out with their HDMI box.

Virtual reality is better then real reality - David
dabhome is offline  
post #7723 of 9420 Old 03-26-2007, 11:33 PM
Member
 
dabhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Livonia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnytheSkin View Post

Well we settled on the WD-57831 as opposed to the 65732. I'm looking for advice on the following:

1)Should I use the second HDMI for the Oppo 981 at 1080p or my Motorola HD DVR? I have a huge DVD collection and my wife and I watch a lot of movies...so it is actually a debate.

2)The other HDMI will be for my PS3 at 1080p. I can calibrate accordingly, but I'm wondering if I should force the use by the component input (is it really THAT much better at 1080i).

3)Has anyone used a VGA-DVI adapter for Xbox 360? I'm looking in that direction (again, as opposed to 1080i component) in order to get 1080p from my 360. I'm also looking at the HD-DVD add-on for 360.

4)What basic settings should I look at out-of-box. I know of the "Low" color temperature, along with the "Natural" picture setting. Anything else would be MUCH appreciated.

Thanks for any help you guys can provide! It should be here late next week and I'm totally psyched for it!

1) That is a tough call. If your 981 is new you probably should return it and get the 970. The 981 reportly has macro blocking issues with DLP TVs. However, the output from the 981 or 970 will not be anywhere close to what it should be from component instead of HDMI. HDMI looks better then component out of the Motorola even though they are both 1080i (at least that was my experience).

In addition, I would set the override to 480i regardless of how you set up the motorola box. The TV does a better job of upconverting the signal and gives you more options.

2) Again try it both ways. See which is better. I have seen reports of the PS3 not looking good at 1080p via HDMI.

So what it comes down to is which two do you want to look better, upconverted DVDs, PS3, or Cable.

3) You cannot get 1080p using a VGA-DVI adapter. This is analog DVI. Only digital DVI supports 1080p. Connect using component and set to 1080i. I have the HD-DVD add-on and it looks great.

4) Besides the two you mentioned, I peronsally reduced the contrast to 48 and turned off extra processing (two different settings), and set the noise to low. Although the extra processing does make some scenes look better, it tends to cause problems in other scenes. Overall, I think it looks better without. But, again you be the judge.

As always you are better off having the set professionally adjusted.

Virtual reality is better then real reality - David
dabhome is offline  
post #7724 of 9420 Old 03-27-2007, 06:38 AM
Member
 
fatman72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is interested I have a brand new in the box tv stand for the wd-65831, the stand is the MB-65GB I paid $350 for it but never bought the matching tv, I changed my mind and will buy the upcoming panasonic 1080p plasma, now I am stuck with this stand, if anyone wants it for $225 or B.O. email me at johnydi@msn.com
fatman72 is offline  
post #7725 of 9420 Old 03-27-2007, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
JohnnytheSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Twin Cities
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabhome View Post

But, it doesn't accept them equally. Look in the appendix and you will see that it does not accept a 1080p signal using an analog DVI signal only a digital DVI signal. Since the only DVI output from the XBOX is analog (VGA converted to DVI) it will not accept a 1080p signal.

The best connection is using a component connection set to 1080i. I personally have an XBOX 360 HD-DVD and it looks great. It will be interesting to compare once XBOX comes out with their HDMI box.

Well using a VGA-DVI adapter I could set the 360 to 1920x1080, so it DOES work. The picture's a bit washed out, but with simple calibration it was brought in line...I'm still waiting for my 'NHL 07' game to come, which has two test patterns in the menu.

I haven't received my Oppo 981 yet, but again, the macroblocking "can" be calibrated out so that it's minimal or non-existent (or so Oppo and other users say). I have 30 days, so I'll just watch a lot of programming

I hooked up the PS3 with HDMI and from what I could see (just had the test patterns and some scenes from Ricky Bobby) it looks fine at 1080p. Will experiment with some PS2/PS3 games this afternoon.

As for the Motorola, I sat down with it on component, viewed the HDNet test patterns and a saved episode of 'The Office' and the picture quality looked improved from my XBR1 via HDMI once I applied some VERY basic tweaks. SD sucks, as expected, but the HD look really good. Not sure if I'll change it back.

I'm satisfied at such an early stage, but just overwhelmed. I would love more comments/answers on my four initial questions, as well as some help using the PerfectColor, PerfectTint, Color, and Tint controls. What should the color bars look like? What's a perfect SMPTE bar pattern look like? What really is TRUE Magenta and Cyan (and green, yellow, etc)?

Any further help would be MUCH appreciated.
JohnnytheSkin is offline  
post #7726 of 9420 Old 03-28-2007, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
JohnnytheSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Twin Cities
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump...any help with the above comments/questions?
JohnnytheSkin is offline  
post #7727 of 9420 Old 03-28-2007, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnytheSkin View Post

bump...any help with the above comments/questions?


Since the DVR will only output 1080i I would hook it up to component instead of HDMI, for video setting do some searches through the threads or pick up a calibration DVD to do some tweaking.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #7728 of 9420 Old 03-29-2007, 06:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. A guy I work with is looking at these TVs and he is asking my advise. What is the difference between the 732 and the 831? I see the 831 has the 180 watt lamp and it says it has "high contrast". Are these worth the extra cost of the 831 and are there any other differences I am missing?
TommyV is offline  
post #7729 of 9420 Old 03-29-2007, 11:29 PM
Member
 
dabhome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Livonia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunkist View Post

Since the DVR will only output 1080i I would hook it up to component instead of HDMI, for video setting do some searches through the threads or pick up a calibration DVD to do some tweaking.

I thought the same thing, but hooking up the MOTO 6416 P3 with HDMI instead of component looked a lot better.

Virtual reality is better then real reality - David
dabhome is offline  
post #7730 of 9420 Old 03-30-2007, 06:23 AM
Member
 
fireman1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just bought a WD-Y65 from Circuit City at what I believe to be a "Great" price. My question is.....Since this TV doesn't have the perfect tint and supposedly blacker blacks of the 732 series, is the difference that great?

I love the size of mine and I have 30 days to return with no question asked, but has anyone seen pictures on both and make a comment?

Thanks
fireman1000 is offline  
post #7731 of 9420 Old 03-30-2007, 12:03 PM
Member
 
neneloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I've had my 65732 for a month and I am not impressed. Over the course of the month, the picture seems to be getting worse.

It can be TimeWarner here in NY being bad but SD channels look horrible and only Doscovery HD, MTV HD and A&E HD look very sharp.

The other HD channels have their moments but the PQ does not compare to the Sony KDS60A2000 that I returned for the Mits.

These are my settings:
Color mode: Brilliant
Color Temp: High
Contrast: 61
Color: 25
Sharpness: 0 - 10 depending on what im watching
Sharp Edge: OFF
Deep Image or whatever it is: On (gives me a more realistic look without looking like it has a gren sheet over it)

I used to use Natural color mode temp at low, but with the amount of light that comes in the room, it was not good.

The Brilliant setting and high color temp give me nice picture but I see a lot of jagged edges and motion blur. It is crystal clear, just annoyed by the jagged edges and motion blurr.

Any ideas?

I have 2 days to return this set to Best Buy. I might give Sony another try because PQ on the KDSA2000 cannot be beat, just hated the green haze.

thanks in advance.
d
neneloco is offline  
post #7732 of 9420 Old 03-30-2007, 12:37 PM
Member
 
nosacking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hammond, LA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a 57731 and am anxious to get the best picture I can. I am new on the DLP scene and would appreciate any information you guys can give me. I just dumped all my cash on the TV and cannot afford professional calibration. I know that sounds lame, but it is the truth.

Thanks.
nosacking is offline  
post #7733 of 9420 Old 03-31-2007, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
frewtsalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neneloco View Post

Hey guys,

I've had my 65732 for a month and I am not impressed. Over the course of the month, the picture seems to be getting worse.

It can be TimeWarner here in NY being bad but SD channels look horrible and only Doscovery HD, MTV HD and A&E HD look very sharp.

The other HD channels have their moments but the PQ does not compare to the Sony KDS60A2000 that I returned for the Mits.

These are my settings:
Color mode: Brilliant
Color Temp: High
Contrast: 61
Color: 25
Sharpness: 0 - 10 depending on what im watching
Sharp Edge: OFF
Deep Image or whatever it is: On (gives me a more realistic look without looking like it has a gren sheet over it)

I used to use Natural color mode temp at low, but with the amount of light that comes in the room, it was not good.

The Brilliant setting and high color temp give me nice picture but I see a lot of jagged edges and motion blur. It is crystal clear, just annoyed by the jagged edges and motion blurr.

Any ideas?

I have 2 days to return this set to Best Buy. I might give Sony another try because PQ on the KDSA2000 cannot be beat, just hated the green haze.

thanks in advance.
d

I found these setting to be fantastic. I cannot imagine a better picture.
65732. had since Oct. Help neighbor buy one 3 weeks ago. Both have identical settings.

Color mode: Natural (try Bright too) Brilliant is way over the top
Color Temp: High
Contrast: ~40
Color: ~40
Sharpness: ~40
Sharp Edge: OFF
Deep Field Imager: On

I have not seen any of the artifacts you mention. I have Cox cable, through the Motorola DVr and seperately also have a cable card with equal quality picture. I was very keen to motion blur etc which I saw a lot on the pre 1080p sets. The lack of that was why I got the 2007 Mitz 1080p.
frewtsalad is offline  
post #7734 of 9420 Old 03-31-2007, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
rogerssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 65731. I currently have my Motorolla Cable DVR hooked up to one HDMI port on the TV. I have my Samsung 1080p upconverting DVD to the other HDMI. My PC is connected to the DVI port.

The DVI port seems to look like crap. No matter what I do, Greens to green and Reds are all faded out.

So I'm wondering if I should change my setup? Any ideas? I thought maybe I could connect the PC to one of the HDMI ports then the Motorola could connect to Component.

Just not sure what to do. I want the PC to look better, I have the HD-DVD Xbox drive connected to it.
rogerssa is offline  
post #7735 of 9420 Old 04-01-2007, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My computer looks almost the same plugged into my TV as it does into my computer monitor so you may want to adjust the setting in your video card driver if it looks off to you. My background is almost totally red in fact and it looks pretty vibrant.

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #7736 of 9420 Old 04-01-2007, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
rogerssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used Avia witht the computer and got it much better, but man still not great. On my 20" monitor the computer doesn't look nearly the same.
rogerssa is offline  
post #7737 of 9420 Old 04-01-2007, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by fireman1000 View Post

I just bought a WD-Y65 from Circuit City at what I believe to be a "Great" price. My question is.....Since this TV doesn't have the perfect tint and supposedly blacker blacks of the 732 series, is the difference that great?

I love the size of mine and I have 30 days to return with no question asked, but has anyone seen pictures on both and make a comment?

Thanks

Hi - I've had my WD-Y65 since Christmas - perfectly happy with the price I paid for it and the performance of the display. I find myself using it more as a computer monitor than watching tv..
LL
myoda is offline  
post #7738 of 9420 Old 04-02-2007, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I always have one "extra" (unconnected) input on my choices in the input menu. Mits calls this a "phantom input" or icon. They told me to reset the TV, which I do, but then a different phantom input appears. Anybody know how to combat this problem?
legierk is offline  
post #7739 of 9420 Old 04-02-2007, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sunkist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by legierk View Post

I always have one "extra" (unconnected) input on my choices in the input menu. Mits calls this a "phantom input" or icon. They told me to reset the TV, which I do, but then a different phantom input appears. Anybody know how to combat this problem?

Is this a common issue because my TV does not do this. Does it cause a connection issue or is it just an extra input on the menu?

Gamertag: Ikazu
Sunkist is offline  
post #7740 of 9420 Old 04-02-2007, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
JohnnytheSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The Twin Cities
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you remove the unused inputs? I'm tired of staring at the antenna and cablecard inputs when I'll NEVER use them!
JohnnytheSkin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off