Don't dump your CRT RPTV! - Page 425 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12721 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpaxadpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bob View Post
Are there 3 versions of 730? One with DVI, one with HDMI and one without either, with just component and RGB ins?

b
No.

PRO-730HD - 2 DVI inputs
PRO-730HDi - 2 HDMI inputs and RS-232 for ISF C3 calibration

One can look at the service manual and figure out whether swapping DVI board with HDMI board is a possibility.
tpaxadpom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12722 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpaxadpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bob View Post
Too bad. That "shiny black finish" - otherwise known as "gold trim piano black lacquer finish" is nowhere to be found these days, and would be hella expensive if you could find it. It was the primary difference between their Elite line of HDreadys and their regular HDready stuff, for which the electronics inside was virtually identical. It is the signature design look of all the Pioneer Elite components, audio and video, from way back when to today, and has been for decades. Furniture has been designed around it, some of which you have. It is classy, classic and a highly respected sign of superb quality in audio/videophile circles.


b
BTW Elites had different lenticular screen from non-Elite variants.
0.52 mm Ultra-Fine Pitch & True Black on Elites (ignore the info about the inputs, 730HDi had 2 HDMI ports).
0.72mm Fine Pitch Lenticular Screen on non-Elites

Last edited by tpaxadpom; 10-22-2014 at 12:56 PM.
tpaxadpom is offline  
post #12723 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area/San Lorenzo, CA., USA
Posts: 9,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Huh.

Oh well, they look the same at 8' after one of my calibrations.

b

Robert Jones
Image Perfection
510-278-4247
650-333-4808 cell
bob at imageperfection dot com
www.projectiontvtroubleshootingadvice.com
YouTube channel: mrbobbigscreen

Mr Bob is offline  
post #12724 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area/San Lorenzo, CA., USA
Posts: 9,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpaxadpom View Post
No.

PRO-730HD - 2 DVI inputs
PRO-730HDi - 2 HDMI inputs and RS-232 for ISF C3 calibration

One can look at the service manual and figure out whether swapping DVI board with HDMI board is a possibility.
So the HD (non-HDi) had DVI's, as I suspected.

Therefore all that remains to be seen is if that DVI connection will allow owner to use his Color and Tint. On RGB input those are not alterable in User menu. If the DVI input allows it, then you can get a simple DVI to HDMI adapter and feed it in that way, from your HDMI output. Even if it does not allow you to alter your Color and Tint when using the DVI input, could be that since it's locked into the color and tint settings your source is putting out, you may not want to alter them anyway.

Either way you're not locked into using component-only for HD content with the HD set, rather than the HDi set. Either one will allow for 2 ways to get your HD content to your screen. One ocmponent and HDMI, the other component and DVI.

b

Robert Jones
Image Perfection
510-278-4247
650-333-4808 cell
bob at imageperfection dot com
www.projectiontvtroubleshootingadvice.com
YouTube channel: mrbobbigscreen

Mr Bob is offline  
post #12725 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpaxadpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Bob View Post
So the HD (non-HDi) had DVI's, as I suspected.

Therefore all that remains to be seen is if that DVI connection will allow owner to use his Color and Tint. On RGB input those are not alterable in User menu. If the DVI input allows it, then you can get a simple DVI to HDMI adapter and feed it in that way, from your HDMI output. Even if it does not allow you to alter your Color and Tint when using the DVI input, could be that since it's locked into the color and tint settings your source is putting out, you may not want to alter them anyway.

Either way you're not locked into using component-only for HD content with the HD set, rather than the HDi set. Either one will allow for 2 ways to get your HD content to your screen. One ocmponent and HDMI, the other component and DVI.

b
Bob, you don't loose color/tint controls with RGB signal over DVI. You loose sharpness when Pure Video is enabled and only when it is enabled. With analog RGB D-sub 15 input you loose color/tint and sharpness controls (color decoder disabled?). I may have test results of calibration saved somewhere when I was experimenting with Pure Video ON/OFF. I may run another round of calibration when I am in the mood probably after my next optics cleaning session.
tpaxadpom is offline  
post #12726 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Jetmeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Need a little help.........working on a Pioneer SD-533HD5.

GETTING YELLOW TINT for a FEW MINUTES after turning set on on all inputs.

From what I have read that would be a lack of blue. I have a complete extra tv for parts.

You guys think a cold solder joint on the blue gun or the gun itself ? I am fully capable

of resoldering it..............what you guys think is the problem ?

Thanks for any ideas................
Jetmeck is offline  
post #12727 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpaxadpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetmeck View Post
Need a little help.........working on a Pioneer SD-533HD5.

GETTING YELLOW TINT for a FEW MINUTES after turning set on on all inputs.

From what I have read that would be a lack of blue. I have a complete extra tv for parts.

You guys think a cold solder joint on the blue gun or the gun itself ? I am fully capable

of resoldering it..............what you guys think is the problem ?

Thanks for any ideas................
You can try to display pure blue image and see if your blue gun works. Alternatively you can go to service menu convergence screen and disable red and green guns. You should see blue convergence grid.
tpaxadpom is offline  
post #12728 of 12733 Old 10-22-2014, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area/San Lorenzo, CA., USA
Posts: 9,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jetmeck View Post
Need a little help.........working on a Pioneer SD-533HD5.

GETTING YELLOW TINT for a FEW MINUTES after turning set on on all inputs.

From what I have read that would be a lack of blue. I have a complete extra tv for parts.

You guys think a cold solder joint on the blue gun or the gun itself ? I am fully capable

of resoldering it..............what you guys think is the problem ?

Thanks for any ideas................
I think that's a good guess, it certainly sounds like a thermal. I would definitely check the blue CRT board for cold solder joints. If no fault found there, maybe check the earlier-on blue circuitry for them.

With a spare set you could swap out all kinds of parts until you found the culprit. But I like your idea best for opening volley.

b

Robert Jones
Image Perfection
510-278-4247
650-333-4808 cell
bob at imageperfection dot com
www.projectiontvtroubleshootingadvice.com
YouTube channel: mrbobbigscreen


Last edited by Mr Bob; 10-22-2014 at 09:01 PM.
Mr Bob is offline  
post #12729 of 12733 Old Yesterday, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taichi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Is this new?

http://www.hdfury.com/turn-hdfury4-i...werful-scaler/

This is a firmware upgrade which permits many different scaling options (and more to come) with the HD Fury 4.

By the way, the HD Fury 4 is capable of doing everything the HD Fury 3 does, right? That is, taking any HDMI source in the US and outputting to HD 1080i component.
taichi4 is offline  
post #12730 of 12733 Old Yesterday, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Francisco Bay Area/San Lorenzo, CA., USA
Posts: 9,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Nothing before the 4 changes scanrates, so the 3 would keep whatever scanrate has been sent to it. If you send it 1080i HDMI, you'll get 1080i component or RGBHV out of it.

b

Robert Jones
Image Perfection
510-278-4247
650-333-4808 cell
bob at imageperfection dot com
www.projectiontvtroubleshootingadvice.com
YouTube channel: mrbobbigscreen

Mr Bob is offline  
post #12731 of 12733 Old Yesterday, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hdfury 4 scaling firmware is at least a year old.. It would probably be cheaper and have much more options for picture controls and overscan reduction to pick up a used scaler either DVDO or Lumagen and hook it up to the DVI port on your 813 and scale everything to 1080i that needs it.
I have my bluray player set to output at 1080p@24, Xbox 360 output at 1080p, cable set to native so 480i content and 1080i content output Depending on channel all sent to my DVDO edge via HDMI and a computer outputting VGA from a Dsub 15 to RGBHV conversion cable all being scaled up or down to 1080i and sent to my 813 over the 1 DVI input we have.

In my opinion the pictures from both of my bluray players a Sony 380s and a Panasonic BD-35 set to 1080i look very good. But look better being scaled down from 1080p@24 by the DVDO edge. Plus the overscan reduction is a big plus.

Although Overscan reduction done this way does not use more of the CRT face or tighten up the picture like Mr.Bob would reducing the overscan via the SM you just see the whole picture.
Turnbough is offline  
post #12732 of 12733 Old Yesterday, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
tpaxadpom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turnbough View Post
Overscan reduction done this way does not use more of the CRT face or tighten up the picture like Mr.Bob would reducing the overscan via the SM you just see the whole picture.
Shimming is required to utilize more crt face. Without shimming overscan reduction in service menu utilizes less crt face than you started with. Personally I have not done shimming on my set. I reduced oversan to 5% all around and reduced additional 5% on my pc.

Last edited by tpaxadpom; Yesterday at 07:59 PM.
tpaxadpom is offline  
post #12733 of 12733 Old Today, 10:41 AM
Member
 
Turnbough's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks or the clarification. I've been reading through the thread and I'm in the 2009 posts where there is a ton on talk about the shimming op so the info just blurred together. Thanks again
Turnbough is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Pioneer Elite , Panasonic Tc P65v10 65 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv , Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - P65v10 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off