Official JVC HD-xxFH97 HD-xxFN97 HD-xxFC97 Owners Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 07:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:


it lacks the DLP flicker at 1080P

??

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 07:53 AM
Member
 
BMELVIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GO BIG

Can you comment on the PQ with Non HD channels between the two Since 50% of the TV channels are still non HD, it is important who has the better capablity to handle SD signals
BMELVIN is offline  
post #273 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Handles Very well. I do not have analog cable hooked up but my digital SD material looked great. If get a chance I will hook up the analog cable. My guess is it will do a very nice job. My biggest problem with this set now is that it does not have the deep blacks of the XBR1
GoBig is offline  
post #274 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

??


My only extensive DLP viewing has been on my inlaws new Mits Y65 and I call it flicker because the imagine does not appear to be a solid as three chip displays. Some people notice it some do not. It is a subtle effect of the colorwheel and or the wobulation technique.

I have not ruled out getting the Mits yet though. I feel it can be controlled by adjust the brightness to a proper level, and the Mits does a much better job with it then some of the older DLPs which are almost unwatchable for me.
GoBig is offline  
post #275 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jwv651's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 5,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBig View Post

My biggest problem with this set now is that it does not have the deep blacks of the XBR1

I agree the black level does look deeper on the XBR1...But they look closer to a purplish/reddish deep black as per my brothers 50" XBR1. To me it doesn't look right. Maybe he has a bad set, but I have also noticed this on other XBR1's viewing in various stores. Maybe after viewing my brothers set for hours on end I am always looking for it.

Joe V.
jwv651 is offline  
post #276 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
swgiust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I know on the pro thread, there was talk of extra bulbs being included with
the tv. (or a coupon for one) Does this series of tv come with the extra bulb?
swgiust is offline  
post #277 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The FN97 does not
GoBig is offline  
post #278 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 12:04 PM
Member
 
double's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems that last years pro model is a better built tv. it is definately better looking physically, especially the goofy looking foot the fh/fn sits on. but looks aside, the old pro is as epensive as the new fh/fn. why? i know the major difference is 1080p input and iris. being that mainstream 1080p sources are a good ways off, most of my viewing is with broadcast tv. i do not want to sell my pro and get the fh if it is not a tremendous difference. i love my pro model. can you get a fh/fn calibrated to the d65 spec that the pro model was shipped with? any input would be greatly appreciated. also, are there any rumors for a new pro model with these same upgrades. also what is this fc model i cannot find anything on it and it is not listed on there website.

Thanks in advance.
double is offline  
post #279 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Al-berta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just saw a 61FC97 put on display here today and it looked great. Really looks a lot like last years FH96 physically, but the pic was smooth, bright, colours were more realistic than the Toshiba 72MX195 it was next to. One scene showed seals in the coastal waters and the water looked naturally slightly green due to algae, where the DLP made the pic look more dark blue/black.

Too bad the 50XBR1 was 4 sets down from it, so not able to really compare it well.

Not talking specific pricing, but do you think it would be less than a 60A2000?? The Future Shop has it $400 off list, but that is still $99 more than what I can bargain on a Sony 60A2000 for.

Does it make sense that a 61FC97 should be $99 more than a 60A2000??
Al-berta is offline  
post #280 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 04:30 PM
Member
 
lbnja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMELVIN View Post

GO BIG

Can you comment on the PQ with Non HD channels between the two Since 50% of the TV channels are still non HD, it is important who has the better capablity to handle SD signals


Are you saying that 50% of the channels you receive are HD? Wow, who is your cable/satellite provider?

John
.

John
.
lbnja is offline  
post #281 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 04:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al-berta View Post

I just saw a 61FC97 put on display here today and it looked great. Really looks a lot like last years FH96 physically, but the pic was smooth, bright, colours were more realistic than the Toshiba 72MX195 it was next to. One scene showed seals in the coastal waters and the water looked naturally slightly green due to algae, where the DLP made the pic look more dark blue/black.

Too bad the 50XBR1 was 4 sets down from it, so not able to really compare it well.

Not talking specific pricing, but do you think it would be less than a 60A2000?? The Future Shop has it $400 off list, but that is still $99 more than what I can bargain on a Sony 60A2000 for.

Does it make sense that a 61FC97 should be $99 more than a 60A2000??

I would think that the JVC would be less than the SXRD by a few hundred.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #282 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 05:34 PM
Member
 
meshuggah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp smoov View Post

Well since I was the first owner of the 61FN97 on this forum, it only makes sense im the first to run into problems. Twice now (once about 1.5 weeks ago and then again today) when I turn on the TV a series of vertical green lines appear throughout the whole television. These lines are overlayed over the television signal. What seems to make them go away is keeping the TV on for 5-10 minutes and then turning it off and then they are gone when I turn it back on, everything is fine. I tried turning the televison off and on right away (twice) and the green bars continued. I don't know if this is a lamp warming issue, but I had the JVC local repair shop number in hand. Im trying to decide if I should still call or wait until this happens again. And no there is greenish tint or otherwise any other problem with the display usually. Since this is obviously a new set and my first hdtv, it put a damper on my day. Just thought I would share.

i had the same issue with my 56fh96 on all inputs. after it happening twice in 2 days i returned the set & got a new one. happened 25 days into ownership.
meshuggah is offline  
post #283 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
sacstoy02gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wind Lake, WI
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, figured I'd make my first post here, since I just picked up my HD56FN97 today.

This is my first HD-tv, and have learned a few things from lurking here. Fell in love with the FN96 when I first saw it but wanted to wait until 1080p over HDMI before I took the plunge.

So far, I've just got mine setup with my cable being tuned by the TV. HD-DVR will be here Tuesday next week. Watching the Dolphins/Steelers game in HD right now on a local channel.

Hooked up my HTPC tonight to it as well, with the PC-in. No issues with 640x480 and 1024x768. New vid card going in it tomorrow that I can go DVI-HDMI with it at full-res. We'll see how that goes.

So far, I'm one happy owner and this TV exceeds my expectations; will post more as I learn and tweak more.

-Isaac
sacstoy02gt is offline  
post #284 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 07:51 PM
Member
 
PuckDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Road Runner View Post

vga input

Apple Macintosh is not supported.

According to JVC (who I spoke with earlier trying to determine the difference between the FN and FH models), the rs-232 connection is Mac compatible

does that sound right ? I have an iMac and would like to connect

as far as they could say , the only difference in the FN and FH models is the r2-232c and gold connectors
PuckDaddy is offline  
post #285 of 6633 Old 09-07-2006, 09:37 PM
Newbie
 
meatster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuckDaddy View Post

According to JVC (who I spoke with earlier trying to determine the difference between the FN and FH models), the rs-232 connection is Mac compatible

does that sound right ? I have an iMac and would like to connect

The RS-232 port is client agnostic so sure, you could probably find a USB to Serial cable and plug it in into the RS-232 port and find some program for the Mac to send commands to the set. Heck I'll even try it using my old Psion series 5 and its' serial port. But I don't think that's what you're asking.

You can not output video from your Mac to the set using the RS-232 port. The port can only be used to send commands ot the set.

Meat
meatster is offline  
post #286 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 06:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 192
GoBig,

What's happening? Haven't heard from you and wondering if you're enjoying the JVC so that you don't have time for the forum or are so irritated with it that you want to cool off before posting??

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #287 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Al-berta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody able to measure the size of the base on their 61" set? Last year's was approx 35" x 16".

Is it the same?
Al-berta is offline  
post #288 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

GoBig,

What's happening? Haven't heard from you and wondering if you're enjoying the JVC so that you don't have time for the forum or are so irritated with it that you want to cool off before posting??

Actually just spent the night enjoying the TV, Watching the Game and playing some NCAA2007 Football on my XBOX360. Overall now that I have tweaked the set it does a very good job and is a nice set for the money. I actually got the blacks to an acceptable level and I would say that I could live with it.

I would still say though that it lacks that wow factor or punch that I have seen on my now gone SXRD. It is noticible when you are A/B the two sets but I am guessing tonight when I can no longer switch back and forth that it will not be as noticable. The lack of really deep blacks and a few other annoyances like not having video settings for each input has put me off enough to were I will be returning this set. I am considering getting the new Mits 732 or 831 DLP.
GoBig is offline  
post #289 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 07:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
it lacks that wow factor or punch that I have seen on my now gone SXRD. It is noticible when you are A/B the two sets but I am guessing tonight when I can no longer switch back and forth that it will not be as noticable.

You have the sets side by side?? A Sony or something else?:

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #290 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
swgiust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question on HDMI set up with a Dish 622. If I use the HDMI cable from Dish
to TV, does the 622 scale everything to 1080i, thus rendering the scaler in
the TV useless?

Is there a setting on the 622 so that HD comes across 1080i but standard
TV comes in 480i?

Most TV's will not do anything to a 1080i signal (other than convert to 1080p)
were the same TV will scale a 480i signal.
swgiust is offline  
post #291 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBig View Post

Actually just spent the night enjoying the TV, Watching the Game and playing some NCAA2007 Football on my XBOX360. Overall now that I have tweaked the set it does a very good job and is a nice set for the money. I actually got the blacks to an acceptable level and I would say that I could live with it.

I would still say though that it lacks that wow factor or punch that I have seen on my now gone SXRD. It is noticible when you are A/B the two sets but I am guessing tonight when I can no longer switch back and forth that it will not be as noticable. The lack of really deep blacks and a few other annoyances like not having video settings for each input has put me off enough to were I will be returning this set. I am considering getting the new Mits 732 or 831 DLP.

Watch those DLPs. Although I though the Sammy's looked very good, those rainbows was enough of a minus for me to strike DLP off on my consider list.

Regarding the JVC and how color compares to Sony's, I thought the JVC had more accurate color which can mean "less punch". I'm at the other extreme where I think Sony's red push totally turns me off.

Did you run you display through a DVE calibration?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #292 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

You have the sets side by side?? A Sony or something else?:


As I said earlier I had my 50XBR1 and the 61FN97 side by side for the past two nights in my home.


Out of the box the sony was a clear winner. Now that I have tweaked the the picture of the JVC I think it is closer. I think that the Sony has more of a 3d look that I have yet to attain on the JVC. I am going to try some more this weekend before I make my final decison.

I do see rainbows on DLPs and so does my wife which is what lead me to back off from getting the Mitts and why I took a chance on the JVC. I have not detected any severe color uniformity issues with this set. My 50XBR1 had a slight green blob in the center that was always there from the day I bought it and never went away. Sony agreed to buy the TV back. I don't think sony has licked the green blob yet and the JVC was a better value and had firewire. I guess I am a little jumpy about the longevity of LCOS and will it start to develop color uniformity issues over time. That is not going to be a problem with DLP which leads me to consider them.
GoBig is offline  
post #293 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Watch those DLPs. Although I though the Sammy's looked very good, those rainbows was enough of a minus for me to strike DLP off on my consider list.

Regarding the JVC and how color compares to Sony's, I thought the JVC had more accurate color which can mean "less punch". I'm at the other extreme where I think Sony's red push totally turns me off.

I saw less rainbows on the Mits then on the x87 Samsungs. I figure the Rainbows are a known, color uniformity issues can creep up on you and they can get worse over time. Rainbows I might be able to get used to. It is a tough call and one I have not made yet

You can get rid of red push, you cant create deep inky blacks if a set is not capable of doing it. There is no perfect TV for everyone, good news is there are alot of really nice set out there right now. The key is finding the right one for you.
GoBig is offline  
post #294 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 08:09 AM
Member
 
lbnja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swgiust View Post

Question on HDMI set up with a Dish 622. If I use the HDMI cable from Dish
to TV, does the 622 scale everything to 1080i, thus rendering the scaler in
the TV useless?

Is there a setting on the 622 so that HD comes across 1080i but standard
TV comes in 480i?

It doesn't make sense that the Dish receiver outputs standard TV only at 1080i resolution. If it did, I believe all those subscribers with an old fashioned CRT TV (still waiting for their 70FN97 like me) would be unable to display the picture. Or have I missed something?

I think you'll find that the 622 has two outputs: on the TV! output, SD is up-converted to 1080i; and on the TV2 output, HD is downconverted to 480i.

John
.

John
.
lbnja is offline  
post #295 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 08:22 AM
Member
 
lbnja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the TV2 output is HDMI though, so you might have to do some fancy wiring to the TV. I'm just guessing at this because I don't actually have a Dish 622, so forgive me if I'm wrong

John
.

John
.
lbnja is offline  
post #296 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
bobbycdefg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All. Picked up my 56FN97 yesterday from BB and started setting it up to try to catch some of the Steelers-Dolphins game. I have a Sony HT-6600 Home Theater system which has a 5 disc DVD/CD and a receiver that has a component video in and component video out. I also have a Cox 6200 HD/DVR set top box. Now I have 4 remotes. The cluttered JVC HDTV remote, the Cox STB remote, the Sony Receiver remote and the Sony DVD/CD remote. (I'll just leave out the Toshiba VCR remote). I hooked the component video ports from the Cox Cable HD STB directly to the JVC HDTV Video - 1 component video ports using component video cables. I got picture after turning the HDTV Input to Video-1 but no sound yet. Here's were it got a little bit confusing. I had cable diagrams from Cox, Sony and JVC and not one of them had a configuration with an HDTV, Cox HD STB, A/V receiver, DVD and VCR. After trying several configurations I was able to get sound through my receiver by using the composite(red and white RCA) cables out from the STB into v-1 in on the receiver and then v-1 out of the receiver to Video-1 in on the TV. But I didn't really want to have to have the receiver on to watch normal tv on a day to day basis so I changed the cables and used the composite cables to hook the STB directly to the Video-1 on the TV and got no sound. I had to go into the TV menu and turn sound ON and turn the Center Speaker option OFF. That gave me sound from the TV. That's as far as I got last night. I'll probably only use the receiver for sound when I'm watching DVDs so I'll wire sound from the DVD to the receiver. I'll also probably try to make a digital optical connection from the STB to the receiver so that I can get sound through my receiver if I would rather when I'm watching broadcast cable movies.

Sorry about the long post, I'm just rambling. Feel free to jump in with suggestions. I read somewhere that instead of taking everything through the receiver, with all of the available ports on the HDTVs these days, you should just hook all devices directly to the TV and then just route selected sound outputs to the receiver. What do you think?
bobbycdefg is offline  
post #297 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
bobbycdefg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, still have a couple of things I forgot to mention. I noticed that the first INPUT on the 56FN97 menu is TV but I don't get any picture on the TV channels. I assume that this is for ATSC tuner built in to the TV to receive content over the antenna. Is this right? I currently have to switch input to Video-1 to get cable, is this the norm? I started talking about the remotes and never finished above so just wanted to mention that I'm trying to do everything from the Cox remote so I don't have to use the TV, receiver and DVD remotes. So far it is working. Has anyone used this solution with success?

Thanks
bobbycdefg is offline  
post #298 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
GoBig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buy a univerisal remote that has discrete input codes such as the Harmony series. You will not regret it, especially with JVC cumbersome input switching scheme.
GoBig is offline  
post #299 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 09:01 AM
Member
 
PuckDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by meatster View Post

The RS-232 port is client agnostic so sure, you could probably find a USB to Serial cable and plug it in into the RS-232 port and find some program for the Mac to send commands to the set. Heck I'll even try it using my old Psion series 5 and its' serial port. But I don't think that's what you're asking.

You can not output video from your Mac to the set using the RS-232 port. The port can only be used to send commands ot the set.

Meat

so, (sorry for the noobish question) what exactly is this RS-232c port for (control? of what)
and why would I wait for the FH model if I didn't need that particular control ?

on the other side, the Mitsu Y/731/et al sets have a PC DVI-I connector
I do not know if this is Mac compatible

every other set in the circle of comptition (Toshiba/JVC/Samsung?) all have D-Sub

I really do want to stick with the JVC ... I Looooovvve that LCoS ILA !!
(but if the necessary inputs are missing then it's useless)
PuckDaddy is offline  
post #300 of 6633 Old 09-08-2006, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
meatster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PuckDaddy View Post

so, (sorry for the noobish question) what exactly is this RS-232c port for (control? of what)

High end home theater remote controls can plug into the RS-232 port and send commands like VIDEO1, VOLUMEUP, VOLUMEDOWN, etc to control the set. There are usually more commands (called discrete commands) available through this interface then are "published" via the remote control which allows you to have better control over your home theater, especially when trying to control several devices at once, i.e. switching to DVD mode you need to turn on the DVD, and switch the TV to the input that the DVD is connected to. This is a simple example but you can get very carried away with what you can do:-) You can go nuts with controlling light settings and causing displays to be hidden or visible either by moving up or down or by controlling a panel that conceals the screen. IR remotes need a line of site to work where as control via a serial connection (RS232) is wired and more reliable as well.

MOST people (there are exceptions to everything) wont care about the RS232 port in the FH. The JVC's support a large number of discrete commands through the IR port as well, so a good univeral remote will allow you to access these commands if you need them.


Meat
meatster is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off