2007 Mitsubishi 732 series Owner's Thread (57732, 65732, 73732) - Page 89 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2659 Old 05-04-2013, 04:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 581
Dark picture should mean you need a lamp. Lamps can go at any time, and one of the first signs is a darker picture. Horizontal lines could be almost anything and can't be diagnosed without seeing them. Can you post a picture? Hopefully they're lamp related too, and not caused by something you did.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2659 Old 05-04-2013, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
1bad55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The screen seem okay when the image is static. When anything moves on the screen it gets these lines that appear to flicker. They are not any specific color, they seem to be what ever the main color of the screen are.







There is no halo on this image, it is very bright and clear. The halo is created by the camera.



This is weird, none of the internal test screens do this it is only images coming in from a DVD player or cable box. You would think if it was a loose cable or something I did with the light engine it would do it on all screen.

I appreciate any help.
1bad55 is offline  
post #2643 of 2659 Old 05-05-2013, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 581
I would replace the lamp first. Worst case scenario you have a spare. If that doesn't correct it, I would search "color wheel" to see if you did something wrong. There are videos here and on youtube regarding color wheel cleaning and replacement.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #2644 of 2659 Old 07-09-2013, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
Dale48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbotim View Post

Any ideas what could be causing this? Sound is good, but I cant get any menus or picture. Wd-65732.

IMAG0031.jpg

My WD-57732 went black - no picture. No other indication of problem. Was briefly able to get same as your picture - i.e. vertical bars - before returning to black screen. Did you ever find out what the problem is or get a fix?
Dale48 is offline  
post #2645 of 2659 Old 07-21-2013, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
reverendpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello guys,

i have a wd-73732 that is having a problem. it almost looks like a convergence problem, but from what i have read, thesed dlp tv's do not have any convergence chips. i am using only 1 coax cable on input 1. on the analog signals, the top 8 inches of the screen are distorted. the vertical lines get a "s" shape to them. whenever there is a ticker, it is all distorted. when i watch a digital signal, the screen looks fine, with no distoration at all. the test pattern also shows no problems. any ideas? thanks
reverendpat is offline  
post #2646 of 2659 Old 07-21-2013, 08:38 PM
Member
 
1woN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ballast communication, code 57 on a WD-57732 Mitsubishi. This set refuses to power on after plugging back in and letting the green light stop flashing. I bought a ballast board and a lamp, and replaced them both still no pic. I have been reading these blogs for weeks and am at a loss as to what repair to try next. Cap replacement, Ic replacement ballast board repair, remove the LE1 connection????? If anyone has overcome this/these problem(s) with a WD-Y57, WD-Y65,WD-57732, WD-65732, WD-73732, on a 33 chassis, or any similar system and got their TV back up and running I would love to hear from you. The TV is currently apart as I am trying to list each Cap so I am able to put in a order to Digi-Key. I went to ; help @ tv repair kits dot com; and Ed let me know that they did not have any Cap repair kits for a WD-57732 Mits. So I have come here to look for some badly needed help. Thank you all in advance for your help and hours of sweat and anguish over the repairs you have preformed and finessed out of your TVs, Thanks again!
1woN is offline  
post #2647 of 2659 Old 07-27-2013, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
kmhmuboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone can help me out by sending me the repair manual for model WD-xx732. I have the BGLOD issue and have changed the caps as suggested, but to no avail. If you could help me out, please PM me. Thanks in advance.
kmhmuboy is offline  
post #2648 of 2659 Old 07-27-2013, 07:37 PM
Member
 
1woN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is a link to the service manual for the WD-XX732 33+ chassis. I hope this is helpful!

http://www.techlore.com/download/36648/Mitsubishi-Chassis-V33Y-V33-Service-Manual/
1woN is offline  
post #2649 of 2659 Old 08-06-2013, 03:14 PM
Member
 
mstmorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 73732 and I love it. I had the light engine replaced 3 years ago. Now after replacing the lamp, I am getting the color issues with flickering after running for 20 minutes. I ordered the sensor to replace near the color wheel and received it today. If I let the Tv run for 30 to 60 more minutes, the TV goes back to normal until I shut it off. Now I am wondering if this is the sensor or if it could be the lamp. Dynamic False Contouring started after changing the lamp. Any help is appreciated.
mstmorse is offline  
post #2650 of 2659 Old 09-26-2013, 11:58 PM
Member
 
billison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
billison is offline  
post #2651 of 2659 Old 12-13-2014, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just picked up a wd65732 for another room.. I have another model mits 65 (dont know offhand) and dont have any issues.. This one i just got is cloudy and some blue things on the screen seem to have a "blue glow" around it... Would this fall into the dusty projector category? Is this what needs to be cleaned to fix it?

Thanks!
Travis77 is offline  
post #2652 of 2659 Old 12-13-2014, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The more i watch it the more it is definitely a cloudy look on whites as well
Travis77 is offline  
post #2653 of 2659 Old 04-25-2016, 10:39 PM
Newbie
 
Scramblicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody still got one of these sets? Mines still works great after about 10 years but this evening it won't pick up many channels. I used the Net Command and it scans the analog and digital channels and some now work like 7, 9, 11 etc., but the channels such as 2, 4, 5 and the upper channels like 18+ etc., stopped working - screen indicating no signal. I've re-scanned the analog and digital channels and picked up 2 for a while and it's kind of sketchy.

I've unplugged adn plugged this back in for about a half hour and nothing changed. Any ideas? Thanks, Jim
Scramblicon is offline  
post #2654 of 2659 Old 04-26-2016, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scramblicon View Post
Anybody still got one of these sets? Mines still works great after about 10 years but this evening it won't pick up many channels. I used the Net Command and it scans the analog and digital channels and some now work like 7, 9, 11 etc., but the channels such as 2, 4, 5 and the upper channels like 18+ etc., stopped working - screen indicating no signal. I've re-scanned the analog and digital channels and picked up 2 for a while and it's kind of sketchy.

I've unplugged adn plugged this back in for about a half hour and nothing changed. Any ideas? Thanks, Jim
It has two antenna/cable inputs. Double check which one you have connected vs which one you are scanning.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #2655 of 2659 Old 04-26-2016, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
videoguy60467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
It has two antenna/cable inputs. Double check which one you have connected vs which one you are scanning.

Also what are you scanning? Over the Air? or Cable?
If Cable, many companies are no longer delivering Clear QAM, or 8-VSB signals. That could be your problem.
videoguy60467 is offline  
post #2656 of 2659 Old 04-26-2016, 03:57 PM
Member
 
greedj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the optics get cloudy. It is caused by the light slowly breaking down the plastic cover. Be careful, the color wheel is fragile.
greedj is offline  
post #2657 of 2659 Old 04-26-2016, 04:02 PM
Member
 
greedj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scramblicon View Post
Anybody still got one of these sets? Mines still works great after about 10 years but this evening it won't pick up many channels. I used the Net Command and it scans the analog and digital channels and some now work like 7, 9, 11 etc., but the channels such as 2, 4, 5 and the upper channels like 18+ etc., stopped working - screen indicating no signal. I've re-scanned the analog and digital channels and picked up 2 for a while and it's kind of sketchy.

I've unplugged adn plugged this back in for about a half hour and nothing changed. Any ideas? Thanks, Jim
It has two antenna/cable inputs. Double check which one you have connected vs which one you are scanning.
If you are sure your antenna has not been compromised, I would say your tuner is starting to fail or your power supply is no longer delivering clean power to the tuner and is causing interference. The latter is most likely.
greedj is offline  
post #2658 of 2659 Old 04-26-2016, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoguy60467 View Post
Also what are you scanning? Over the Air? or Cable?
If Cable, many companies are no longer delivering Clear QAM, or 8-VSB signals. That could be your problem.

And if he has cable, it could most definitely be a cable company amplifier problem. 2-6 and the higher channels typically go out first, leaving only 7-13 with usable signal.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #2659 of 2659 Old 04-27-2016, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
Scramblicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses! This is a great forum. I'm all over the air mostly with netflix and roku which I don't watch much. I adjusted the antenna a little bit to the compass app on my iphone and the lower channels 2, 4, 5 still weren't coming in.

I did a re-scan of channels, did the reset and re-scan, plugged in the antenna lead from antenna 1 to antenna 2 and did another scan - same thing. The net command also has a signal strength meter associated with the channels and nada on the > channel 7 with 7 being the strongest at 50%.

The upstairs TV works fine and I have a smaller tv that I use in my camper so I plugged the smaller unit in next to the WD and all the channels work fine so I'm assuming it's a tuner/power issue in the WD. Kind of a bummer as the picture on this set is still amazing and I just did the thermister plug replacement mod a three weeks ago to resolve a over-heating issue.

About 9 years and 6 months - from November 2006. 1 bulb replacement in 2009 compliments of Mitsubishi and no other issues. Anybody have any ideas on fixing this before I start looking for another set? Kind of a shame to get rid of it.

Thanks, Jim
Scramblicon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Rear Projection Units

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off