SONY A2000,Unsupported Audio Signal Popup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 06:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
While it has been discussed in the 'tweakes' thread, I have not seen a solution
to this annoying popup.
I am running an optical audio cable from a Directv HR10-250 to a Marantz receiver.
The HDMI cable runs to input 7.
No problem using component on input 5.
Sony tech is absolutley no help.
Any solutions or is it something I'll have to live with?

SONY KDS50A2000
DIRECTV HR10 250
MARANTZ SR19

"Usupported Audio Signal, Check Your Device Output "
ghostdog4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 08:07 AM
Member
 
justinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostdog4
While it has been discussed in the 'tweakes' thread, I have not seen a solution
to this annoying popup.
I am running an optical audio cable from a Directv HR10-250 to a Marantz receiver.
The HDMI cable runs to input 7.
No problem using component on input 5.
Sony tech is absolutley no help.
Any solutions or is it something I'll have to live with?

SONY KDS50A2000
DIRECTV HR10 250
MARANTZ SR19

"Usupported Audio Signal, Check Your Device Output "
It looks like you will have to live with it until you upgrade to the HR20 (I think that is more compatible)

Justin

Panasonic 50" Plasma TC-P50-GT30
Panasonic 58" Plasma TC-P58V10
Panasonic Blu Ray Player DMP-BDT 210 and 110
Marantz SR6006 (2)
Aperion Verus Grand Speakers

justinto is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So all of you with HR10-250's and audio systems, are you "living with it"?
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
There has to be more than just me that this is irritating? :(
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 11:21 AM
Member
 
sparkycollier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat and I do find it very irritating. So much so, I use Component most of the time.
sparkycollier is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 01:38 PM
Member
 
chris83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Welch, MN
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize this really isn't much help to you (sorry), but I have a similar setup with a non-DVR H20 receiver, and I've experienced no audio problems, either from the A2000 or my home theatre system. I DO have my HDMI connected to Input 6, not 7.

Perhaps the "H20" types (DVR and non-DVR) can sidestep this problem.
chris83 is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Actually the only problem is the pop-up.
The audio signal works perfectly, 5.1 etc. I believe this is a Sony firmware BUG and
they need to get it fixed.
Am I wrong?
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 09-22-2006, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Go into the Setup Audio menu in the HR10-250 and turn off DD audio.
The XBR1 won't produce sound from the HR10-250 when HR10-250 is set to use DD when using HDMI connection but thankfully it doesn't have a popup error messahe.
Alternative solution: use component video + analog audio between the HR10-250 and the TV if you want to leave DD enabled in the HR10-250.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 09-23-2006, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the feedback however turning off DD on the HR10-250 leaves me with
stereo only. Unexceptable.
I guess my only option for now is to use the component input.
Has anyone else received a reply from Sony on this issue?
Not recognizing DD thru HDMI is a firmware BUG on the Sony side in my opinion. :mad:
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 09-23-2006, 10:38 AM
Member
 
chris83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Welch, MN
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostdog4
Thanks for the feedback however turning off DD on the HR10-250 leaves me with
stereo only. Unexceptable.
I guess my only option for now is to use the component input.
Has anyone else received a reply from Sony on this issue?
Not recognizing DD thru HDMI is a firmware BUG on the Sony side in my opinion. :mad:
Before hooking everything up on my system, I contacted Sony regarding the HDMI/DD question, since I had heard about it previously. Their people claimed it must be a problem with the DirecTV equipment and said there was no such issue on the A2000 end.

That would be the expected response from them, so you can take it worth a grain of salt. However, as I said above, I have the DTV H20 receiver with DD output enabled, connected to the A2000 via HDMI and it's been perfect for me, so perhaps it IS some issue with the HR10-250, or at least between THAT DTV unit and the A2000.

Good luck. I hope you find an acceptable resolution to your problem.
chris83 is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 09-23-2006, 10:40 AM
Member
 
chris83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Welch, MN
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably a dumb question: Have you tried the HDMI connection on input 6?
chris83 is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 09-23-2006, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes I have. In fact it's on input 6 right now.
Unfortunately it makes no difference.
Actually I'm surprised you are not having the same problem with the HR20.
Is the unit set to DD?
The manual says HDMI is two channel Linear PCM only. (kinda dumb)
FIne, just don't show a pop up when a whole lot of us are hooking up to an
AV system. :rolleyes:
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 09-24-2006, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostdog4
Thanks for the feedback however turning off DD on the HR10-250 leaves me with
stereo only. Unexceptable.
I guess my only option for now is to use the component input.
Has anyone else received a reply from Sony on this issue?
Not recognizing DD thru HDMI is a firmware BUG on the Sony side in my opinion. :mad:
The problem is NOT the Sony TV it is the HR10-250 which fails to switch itself into stereo mode when it detects the TV can't do DD 5.1 over HDMI. The same problem occurs with other TVs, such as the A10/E2000, Samsung DLPs, etc. This is further confirmed by the fact that my DVD players do not exhibit the same problem when connected via HDMI.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 09-24-2006, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What TV CAN do DD 5.1?
I definitely do not want the receiver switching to stereo mode when the program is sending a 5.1 signal :eek:
The digital audio cable goes directly from the HR10-250 to the receiver which delivers sound for both Component and HDMI.
The Sony does not have to tell me it cannot handle 5.1. under HDMI, I know that. :rolleyes:
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 07:07 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1
The problem is NOT the Sony TV it is the HR10-250 which fails to switch itself into stereo mode when it detects the TV can't do DD 5.1 over HDMI. The same problem occurs with other TVs, such as the A10/E2000, Samsung DLPs, etc. This is further confirmed by the fact that my DVD players do not exhibit the same problem when connected via HDMI.
I have the HR10-250 and use it via HDMI with the XBR1. I have the optical digital output from the HR10 going directly to my sound processor (speakers on the XBR1 are turned off). I have no problems with XBR1 messages or anything similar. Everything works great.

This is probably a "dumb" question. But, have you turned off the speakers on your SXRD? Sounds like you don't need them and maybe the set would not issue the message if the speakers were turned off. Otherwise, sounds like the "bug" is on the E2000 and not the XBR1.
rlb is offline  
post #16 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
neveragain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the same pop up when connecting a Samsung DVD-HD960 to the tv.
It did not matter what HDMI port I used.
I had the dvd connected to the tv via hdmi and optical to my Yamaha reciever.
I had to disable Bitstream out on the dvd to play audio on the tv, but it would only send a 2 ch signal to the reciever.
To get 5.1 to the reciever I had to turn bitstream on but would not get sound through the tv.
Needless to say the dvd player went back.

I hope this is not a problem on Sonys Blu-Ray player that I want to get.
neveragain is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb
I have the HR10-250 and use it via HDMI with the XBR1. I have the optical digital output from the HR10 going directly to my sound processor (speakers on the XBR1 are turned off). I have no problems with XBR1 messages or anything similar. Everything works great.

This is probably a "dumb" question. But, have you turned off the speakers on your SXRD? Sounds like you don't need them and maybe the set would not issue the message if the speakers were turned off. Otherwise, sounds like the "bug" is on the E2000 and not the XBR1.
As mentioned above, I also have the HR10-250 and the XBR1 and get no pop-up message regardless of whether the speakers are turned off or on. It sounds like Sony may have added the pop-up message in the A2000 that is not in the XBR1. ANyway, I still maintain that the issue is with the HR10-250 because the problem does not occur with DVD players (Panny S97, Sony NC85, etc.)
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 10:49 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1
As mentioned above, I also have the HR10-250 and the XBR1 and get no pop-up message regardless of whether the speakers are turned off or on. It sounds like Sony may have added the pop-up message in the A2000 that is not in the XBR1. ANyway, I still maintain that the issue is with the HR10-250 because the problem does not occur with DVD players (Panny S97, Sony NC85, etc.)
Maybe your HR10 doesn't work properly; but mine does with the XBR1. I turned on my TV's speakers and it gets the sound properly over HDMI (i.e., it is sending out two channel over HDMI). Not to mention that HDMI ver. 1.1 in both the HR10 and SXRD is not capable of sending or receiving DD.
rlb is offline  
post #19 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb
Maybe your HR10 doesn't work properly; but mine does with the XBR1. I turned on my TV's speakers and it gets the sound properly over HDMI (i.e., it is sending out two channel over HDMI). Not to mention that HDMI ver. 1.1 in both the HR10 and SXRD is not capable of sending or receiving DD.
Do you Audio set to Dolby Digital in the HR10-250s Setup menus?
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 10:54 AM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1
Do you Audio set to Dolby Digital in the HR10-250s Setup menus?
Yes, because I run the optical digital to a audio processor/pre amp that uses DD when available.
rlb is offline  
post #21 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb
Yes, because I run the optical digital to a audio processor/pre amp that uses DD when available.
Hmm, thats odd. I can only get audio thru the TV speakers when using HDMI from the HR10-250 if I set DD to off in the HR10-250 (which unfortunately also disables DD output via the digital optical port). I've read of others having the same problem in various other threads/forums also.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
nadunb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is not the greatest technical solution. But if you use HDMI>DVI>HDMI conversion you will not get this message since you are removing audio all together.
nadunb is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 12:16 PM
rlb
AVS Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: North Royalton, OH
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1
Hmm, thats odd. I can only get audio thru the TV speakers when using HDMI from the HR10-250 if I set DD to off in the HR10-250 (which unfortunately also disables DD output via the digital optical port). I've read of others having the same problem in various other threads/forums also.
This is my second HR10. First one was received within a month of the HR10's initial availability. The current one was a protection plan replacement around 7 months ago. Both provided sound over HDMI to my XBR1 (when I tested by turning on the speakers which are normally off). I know that both were set to output DD because of looking at the HR10 setup screens and it is confirmed by the pre processor which shows DD 3.2.1 when it gets the DD signal. Otherwise it takes a 2 channel signal from the HR10 and utilizes/shows PL II-C.
rlb is offline  
post #24 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadunb
This is not the greatest technical solution. But if you use HDMI>DVI>HDMI conversion you will not get this message since you are removing audio all together.
I've tried that. It doesn't work. Remember, HDMI is a digital signal and the DVI connector simply acts as a pass-thru for that digital signal from DMI source to HDMI destination. If the source was DVI then you would not be passing audio.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nadunb
This is not the greatest technical solution. But if you use HDMI>DVI>HDMI conversion you will not get this message since you are removing audio all together.
I was wondering if that might be one solution.
Since it should not degrade the signal and I have a DVI cable I think I will try it.
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1
I've tried that. It doesn't work. Remember, HDMI is a digital signal and the DVI connector simply acts as a pass-thru for that digital signal from DMI source to HDMI destination. If the source was DVI then you would not be passing audio.
Correct. Forget what I said 5 minutes ago. :rolleyes:
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostdog4
Correct. Forget what I said 5 minutes ago. :rolleyes:
So I understand correctly...are you saying that you just tried the DVI approach and it didn't work for you either?

Fwiw, I also tried running analog audio from the HR10-250 to the DVI audio inputs (tried #6 and #7) on the XBR1 and didn't get audio that way either. My guess is the XBR1 ignores the DVI analog inputs if it detects HDMI input.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DLiquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the KDF-46E2000 and HR10-250. I noticed the annoying popup (and no sound through the TV) when I had the HR10 set up to output DD. Since I don't yet have surround sound in this room, I just switched the HR10 to output stereo instead.

IMO, this popup is a rather bone-headed feature. If I buy a receiver and speakers for this room, I will have to switch the HR10 back to DD mode, and I can imagine the popup bugging the hell out of me.
DLiquid is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by disgruntled1
So I understand correctly...are you saying that you just tried the DVI approach and it didn't work for you either?

Fwiw, I also tried running analog audio from the HR10-250 to the DVI audio inputs (tried #6 and #7) on the XBR1 and didn't get audio that way either. My guess is the XBR1 ignores the DVI analog inputs if it detects HDMI input.
No I did not try it. Your explanation of why it will not work is correct.
ghostdog4 is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 09-25-2006, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ghostdog4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLiquid
I have the KDF-46E2000 and HR10-250. I noticed the annoying popup (and no sound through the TV) when I had the HR10 set up to output DD. Since I don't yet have surround sound in this room, I just switched the HR10 to output stereo instead.

IMO, this popup is a rather bone-headed feature. If I buy a receiver and speakers for this room, I will have to switch the HR10 back to DD mode, and I can imagine the popup bugging the hell out of me.
DLiquid, your right on the money! Poor move by Sony. Not needed. :cool:
By the way, overall I really do like this set so I think I'll stop whining ;) g.
ghostdog4 is offline  
Closed Thread Rear Projection Units



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off