Official Sony XBR2 (60" & 70") Owner's Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
KoolKolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@the happy owners :

Can you hook up an HTPC / Notebook to your XBR2 and use 1920*1080 60Hz via VGA???

Does the picture fill the whole screen?
-> Screenshots from this mode?

Is the picture from the XBOX360 via VGA Cable in 1280*720 or 1366*768 fullscreen?

Thanks in advance!

Greetings from germany...

Kai
KoolKolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
mlpetrozelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I think you have a predisposed disposition against Sony.... and why dont you explain why INYHO the directv stuff looked better on the XBR1..in what way? I think it is hilarious how Sony hatters come on these threadz to do a little bashing...Oh by the way everyone I cant decide betwwen the 60XBR2 and the new JVC 110 incher...I mean I know its like comparing Benz's to Hyundai's but....

DuDe, did you miss the parts where he mentions driving 160 miles roundtrip to not only see the TV, but give an unbiased review? Or how he went to ANOTHER store just to verify initial doubts? Or BOUGHT a BluRay disc (made by SONY btw) to confirm? Waaaaa...someone found something negative about a TV I like, waaaaaaa....Where's your hands-on review btw? Big Kahana? More like Big Dummy.

Adults are just kids who owe money
mlpetrozelli is offline  
post #63 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 06:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JimP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I thought the DRC mode thing was about standard definition that the networks upscale to HD as it has different frequencies in need of sharpening than things shot in HD.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #64 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, it sounds like that's what DRC is for - upscaling SD. But I read earlier that having it turned on for HD will slightly degrade the HD signal. So it sounds like Sony expects me to turn it on and off as I move between SD and HD channels.

I really hope that's not the case. That behavior is far from user friendly.
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #65 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scsiraid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 1,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyFunBoater View Post

Yeah, it sounds like that's what DRC is for - upscaling SD. But I read earlier that having it turned on for HD will slightly degrade the HD signal. So it sounds like Sony expects me to turn it on and off as I move between SD and HD channels.

I really hope that's not the case. That behavior is far from user friendly.

I believe that it would be more accurate to say that DRC is for managing interlaced inputs which would include 480i SD as well as 1080i HD. Non film source interlaced inputs need good processing to manage potential motion artifacts when displayed on a progressive display.
scsiraid is offline  
post #66 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 07:04 AM
Member
 
TAGATAYA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Mixdoctor]The only time I have started up today it took a long time over a minute, but that may be because I just turned it off.


Also, can you check an SD source in a 4:3 aspect ratio? Do the vertical black bars look straight? How does the picture quality of a 4:3 DVD (if you one available) or SD look compared to your XBR1? Thanks!
TAGATAYA is offline  
post #67 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbmpharmacist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Owners,
Any color uniformity issues (especially green)? Any issues with tilt? I hadn't thought much about tilt until that A series owner with the Chad B calibration post where his set was all misaligned.
pbmpharmacist is offline  
post #68 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Hoof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr. Foo since you now have a 70" XBR2 and mentioned you have an xbox 360 do you mind turning it on and taking some pics for us?
Hoof is offline  
post #69 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
crazyhorse_aba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: missouri
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what would you consider the max height for the stand?
crazyhorse_aba is offline  
post #70 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
DVD Freaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlpetrozelli View Post

DuDe, did you miss the parts where he mentions driving 160 miles roundtrip to not only see the TV, but give an unbiased review? Or how he went to ANOTHER store just to verify initial doubts? Or BOUGHT a BluRay disc (made by SONY btw) to confirm? Waaaaa...someone found something negative about a TV I like, waaaaaaa....Where's your hands-on review btw? Big Kahana? More like Big Dummy.

Hehe....thx Petrozelli...I agree....clearly KAHANA has an axe to grind....some people are a bit sensitive to anything that might remotely even hint of anything negative about their favorite products. Clearly he didn't read about the many very positive things I had to say about the tv later in the review!
DVD Freaky is offline  
post #71 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 10:15 AM
Member
 
CharlesSchwab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKolo View Post

@the happy owners :

Can you hook up an HTPC / Notebook to your XBR2 and use 1920*1080 60Hz via VGA???

Does the picture fill the whole screen?
-> Screenshots from this mode?

Is the picture from the XBOX360 via VGA Cable in 1280*720 or 1366*768 fullscreen?

Thanks in advance!

Greetings from germany...

Kai

This is a good question that I would appreciate someone's response.
CharlesSchwab is offline  
post #72 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Dresden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC CANADA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the KDS-R**XBR2 allow for DD 5.1 passthrough?


Dresden

Dresden
Dresden is offline  
post #73 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 10:52 AM
Member
 
EZ4U2SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any comments on convergence. Going from store to store, I see a lot of unit to unit variation on A2000s. Is there any indication that the XBR2s will be better?
EZ4U2SA is offline  
post #74 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
KTTV Images's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyFunBoater View Post

Regarding the DRC setting:

Am I hearing that I need to manually change the setting depending on whether I'm viewing SD or HD? I'll have one HDMI cable running from the cable box to the TV, and when my family channel surfs no one will want to tweak the DRC setting as they go from SD to HD to SD to HD channels.

I was really hoping that the DRC setting would be sticky based on the input signal seen by the TV.

That is a very good question. I do not have any idea yet as to what the XBR2 will do when it is displaying HD vs SD from the same input format (1080i) and the DRC is set to mode 1.

Perhaps a new owner can figure this out. Stay tuned.

KT
KTTV Images is offline  
post #75 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
KTTV Images's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsiraid View Post

I believe that it would be more accurate to say that DRC is for managing interlaced inputs which would include 480i SD as well as 1080i HD. Non film source interlaced inputs need good processing to manage potential motion artifacts when displayed on a progressive display.

I think you are correct, but there is another function of the DRC that you may have missed.

It is also designed to allow image enhancement, or improve subjective sharpness of the image. It can actually improve the sharpness of excellent HD shows such as Conan O'Brion. This is true of the XBR1and XBR2 but is impossible with the a2000 since on that set the DRC is inactive with 1080i inputs.

Further to my point is the fact that the XBR2 (if the manual is correct) allows the use of the DRC with 720P inputs -certainly not an interlaced input. This is exciting from my point of view because I have found high quality ABC -720p HD shows (Academy Awards etc.) look better at 720p than they do at 1080i if the DRC is not used for 1080i.
On the other hand they look even better on 1080i if I use the DRC at a setting of say 50/1 or 70/1. Now, it appears with the XBR2 I will be able to have the benefit of 720p input --and the use of the DRC at the same time. I see this as a potential win-win situation for the XBR2.

KT
KTTV Images is offline  
post #76 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
KTTV Images's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

I thought the DRC mode thing was about standard definition that the networks upscale to HD as it has different frequencies in need of sharpening than things shot in HD.

I believe you are partly right. But only if you are talking about the new XBR2 Mode 2 used with SD sources upscaled to 1080i and inputted over the HDMI.

There are other uses for the DRC intended to sharpen the image with 720P and 1080i sources.

KT
KTTV Images is offline  
post #77 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
pengilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pengilly, MN On beautiful Swan Lake
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which version of HDMI does this set have? How does HDMI version 1.3 play into this if this set doesnt use it yet? Will it even matter?
Thanks
pengilly is offline  
post #78 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
DVD Freaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cankster View Post

DVDFREAKY is an idiot. If you havent been in threads with him posting you would not know that. So I can understand your confusion with the poster calling him a Sony basher. But unfortunatly I have. He leans heavy towards being a Sony basher from my experience and is certainly an idiot.

Cankster

P.S. I think that was the first time I have ever seen anyone defend him. LOL. Mostly it is people blocking his posts.

You're a joke. I am not a Sony basher by any measure. I have posted tons of messages, anticipating the new SXRD with great excitement. I happen to own and love the PS2. I'm still considering getting the XBR2. I don't need a total moron like you to tell me what products I do or do not like.

And I now have you on ignore. Go waste someone else's space. Goodbye.
DVD Freaky is offline  
post #79 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 12:24 PM
Member
 
BJBBJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mixdoctor,

Did you notice that the XBR OSD banner pulls program info from SD Sat. over S-video?

Not sure how useful it is as you would use the sat grid mostly but it surprised me when it popped up.

BJBBJB

(PS. I don't care whose thread does what, just interested in sharing info on the set).
BJBBJB is offline  
post #80 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mixdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by BJBBJB View Post

Mixdoctor,

Did you notice that the XBR OSD banner pulls program info from SD Sat. over S-video?

Not sure how useful it is as you would use the sat grid mostly but it surprised me when it popped up.

BJBBJB

(PS. I don't care whose thread does what, just interested in sharing info on the set).

No I didn't notice that yet. I have to check it out.


I watched the Chronicles of Riddick on HDDVD last night. Wow this is where this TV really shines. I also watched an SD movie, "Red Eye", and while the movie sucked the picture was very clean and ...at least for my wife "good enough".
The colors were pretty good , although I think there is a little red push going on.
Detail and 3d effect were there. I was happy.

Ok a little bad. Since I am a convergence freak, I can see the colors occasionally separate especially when watching football. Nothing major here I am talking maybe seeing the red separate from the yellow when looking at the goal post. Wife didn't notice, but like I said I am a convergence freak, so much sso I just can't own a CRT RP any more. I might have to go into the SM to see what's going on. Is there a convergence pattern in the SM on the SXRD sets ?

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60
Sharp Elite 70X5FD
Oppo BDP-103D
Pioneer Elite SC-07, SC-05 Receivers
Martin Logan Ascents
Rotel RMB 985MKII
NHT VT-2.4 Surround System
Velodyne DD-18 Pair
Mixdoctor is offline  
post #81 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 02:25 PM
Member
 
belvista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can one of you owners tell us where exactly the inputs are on the back of the 70 inch. Thanks in advance.
Belvista
belvista is offline  
post #82 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 02:44 PM
Member
 
TAGATAYA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by belvista View Post

Can one of you owners tell us where exactly the inputs are on the back of the 70 inch. Thanks in advance.
Belvista

See page 23 of the owner's guide...

http://www.sonystyle.com/intershopro.../60_70_xbr.pdf
TAGATAYA is offline  
post #83 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 02:47 PM
Member
 
gatorhoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am still thinking the base dimensions of the new 60xbr2 will allow using the stand from the 60XBR1 (SU-GW12) . Check out this pic I found on crutchfield. It clearly shows a gap around the base of the 60 when it is in the stand. Anyone out there with dimensions of the 60XBR2 base. Mine has made it from PA to FL and should be delivered tomorrow or tuesday. I got a clearance SU-GW12 at BB and am still hopeful it will function. Check out the pic.
LL
gatorhoops is offline  
post #84 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mixdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by belvista View Post

Can one of you owners tell us where exactly the inputs are on the back of the 70 inch. Thanks in advance.
Belvista

The input location is a little wacky. The components and other inputs are to the left, as you are facing the TV. The HDMI, PC inputs are separate and towards the right deep enough inside so that you have to pull the TV from the wall a couple of feet to get back there.

Panasonic TC-P65ZT60
Sharp Elite 70X5FD
Oppo BDP-103D
Pioneer Elite SC-07, SC-05 Receivers
Martin Logan Ascents
Rotel RMB 985MKII
NHT VT-2.4 Surround System
Velodyne DD-18 Pair
Mixdoctor is offline  
post #85 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by belvista View Post

Can one of you owners tell us where exactly the inputs are on the back of the 70 inch. Thanks in advance.
Belvista

User manual link
dhan is offline  
post #86 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 02:56 PM
Member
 
TAGATAYA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorhoops View Post

I am still thinking the base dimensions of the new 60xbr2 will allow using the stand from the 60XBR1 (SU-GW12) . Check out this pic I found on crutchfield. It clearly shows a gap around the base of the 60 when it is in the stand. Anyone out there with dimensions of the 60XBR2 base. Mine has made it from PA to FL and should be delivered tomorrow or tuesday. I got a clearance SU-GW12 at BB and am still hopeful it will function. Check out the pic.

I just measured the XBR2 at the store. It is 4" wider and an inch deeper, the same pedestal as the 70. I plan on using the XBR1 stand for the stand with the 70 with a little modification. See http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&page=33&pp=30 post 975 for more info.
TAGATAYA is offline  
post #87 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
KTTV Images's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohlson View Post

KT
Did you forget that our friend did play Crash Blu-ray too?

Also is not rather important how you set DRC in relation to the quality of your source. This is surely a learning curve here and some personal preference is important.

He played Crash on a Sony prototype player. I did not forget that.

I agree with you about the learning curve . Adjustments will be source dependant and a matter of personal preference.

However my points have been addressed to some of the new owners -who like all the Magazine reviewers to date -may have not have understood the purpose of the new Mode 2 on the V2.5 DRC. I am hoping this new mode will help in the XBR2 handling of SD sources.

KT
KTTV Images is offline  
post #88 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 04:54 PM
Member
 
gatorhoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any theories as to why there is a gap in the cutout when the 60xbr2 is in its stand? This is in a photo I posted previously. I have seen several more replies stating that the base is the same as the 70xbr2 but cant explain the gap in the photo. I am starting to think it is either the location where Jimmy Hoffa is buried or it is the gappy knoll that someone hid behind to shoot kennedy. i guess I am just getting goofy now that I am down to the last 24 hours and want to know the few hundred bucks I spent on last years stand was not a total waste. Give me some theories!!!!
gatorhoops is offline  
post #89 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
paddlefoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All I really care about is whether Mr. Foo and the others prefer it to the A2000 (minus defects) or Mitsubishi 831 series.

I am looking (not in the literal sense) very hard at the 60" A2000, 60" XBR2 and 57 or 65 Mits 831.

With my main viewing being 1a) HD programming 1b) video games (NES to PS3) 2) HD movies

Which is why Mr. Foo's analysis is very appropriate for me, as he does all three

I WILL end up getting whichever set I buy ISF'ed if that means anything.
paddlefoot is offline  
post #90 of 12055 Old 10-01-2006, 05:32 PM
Member
 
TAGATAYA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorhoops View Post

Any theories as to why there is a gap in the cutout when the 60xbr2 is in its stand? This is in a photo I posted previously. I have seen several more replies stating that the base is the same as the 70xbr2 but cant explain the gap in the photo. I am starting to think it is either the location where Jimmy Hoffa is buried or it is the gappy knoll that someone hid behind to shoot kennedy. i guess I am just getting goofy now that I am down to the last 24 hours and want to know the few hundred bucks I spent on last years stand was not a total waste. Give me some theories!!!!

Not sure. It could be an XBR1 in the pic. In any case, the stand grew a few inches this year and if you plan to use the XBR1 stand, which I think will look good, you'll have to modify it. But, it can be done.
TAGATAYA is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Sony , Sony Bravia Xbr Series Kdl V32xbr2 32 Inch Lcd Hdtv , Lcd Hdtv , Displays
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off