Official JVC HD-xxFH97 HD-xxFN97 HD-xxFC97 Owners Thread - Settings only - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 191 Old 10-31-2006, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Plastique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for suggestions on video settings.

Please post the settings you use for every video mode you use.
Plastique is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 191 Old 11-01-2006, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
silverfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got my set last night and would love to know what others are using as well.
silverfx is offline  
post #3 of 191 Old 11-01-2006, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me too, mine shows tonight. A central thread for them is a great idea.....

Would love to know if anyone has gone the Pro Cal (Grey Scale, etc) route on one yet also....

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #4 of 191 Old 11-01-2006, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Mosby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to know what everyone else is changing in the RGB settings in the service menu. I have only seen 1 post regarding the service menu and the RGB settings. I have not seen any questions or comments of using the Avia setup disc or others as well. I have tweeked the 56fn97 at my work but so far have not had any post to help lean one way or another. Any info would be appreciated
Mosby is offline  
post #5 of 191 Old 11-01-2006, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Al-berta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 61FC97 and watch TV in Standard mode with the following settings.

Tint +3
Color +10
Picture -20
Brightness+2
Detail 0
Iris 4

Color temp is low and all other auto settings are off.

I ran Avia on it from my Panny S77 upconverting DVD and got the following settings in Standard

Tint +3
Color +10
Picture -10
Brightness -18
Detail -3

Again I left the Iris at 4 and all the auto settings off. I really found the black levels deep once I adjusted the brightness.

As for the RGB settings in the service menu, I found all the factory settings to be within the 15% guidelines that the Avia test patterns and light filters showed.

I'm pretty happy about it, just wish the TV would remember my settings so I dont have to change it each time when watching a movie or HDTV programming.
Al-berta is offline  
post #6 of 191 Old 11-01-2006, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have re-apply your settings every time you switch the TV on?
nicholas is offline  
post #7 of 191 Old 11-02-2006, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Al-berta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post

Do you have re-apply your settings every time you switch the TV on?


No, they are always saved, but I would like it if HDMI1 which I use for TV had a separate memory of my settings than when I use HDMI2 for DVD. I was told that DVD and TV signals will differ and that is why the pic didnt look too good on TV when I used those Avia settings.
Al-berta is offline  
post #8 of 191 Old 11-02-2006, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Shane D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al-berta View Post

No, they are always saved, but I would like it if HDMI1 which I use for TV had a separate memory of my settings than when I use HDMI2 for DVD. I was told that DVD and TV signals will differ and that is why the pic didnt look too good on TV when I used those Avia settings.

So, you can't save settings to inputs? I have read on the main thread that you can, and that you can't???

Which is it Al? Whenever I get a TV, I want to use one HDMI for STB and the other for DVD. I will only ever use those two inputs.

TIA!

Shane D
Shane D is offline  
post #9 of 191 Old 11-02-2006, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Al-berta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane D View Post

So, you can't save settings to inputs? I have read on the main thread that you can, and that you can't???

Which is it Al? Whenever I get a TV, I want to use one HDMI for STB and the other for DVD. I will only ever use those two inputs.

TIA!

Shane D

I know. I thought I read somewhere that you can save settings per separate inputs. I'm just too lazy/busy to have figured it out yet. I'll give the manual a read and let you know sometime soon.
Al-berta is offline  
post #10 of 191 Old 11-04-2006, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Z4Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ran DVE on my 56FH97 through Component on my Xbox360 (outputs DVDs @ 480P)

My settings in :
Tint 00
Color -02
Picture +18
Brightness-26
Detail -21
Iris +4

Temp Low
off
off
off
auto
off

Worked good with SD Tv through HDMI also


edit: in theater mode

edit#2: 56"
Z4Dave is offline  
post #11 of 191 Old 11-04-2006, 01:47 PM
 
suntzu7708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 56" settings look best at:

Tint -2
Color -8
Picture -7
Brightness -25
Detail -18
Iris +2
Temp Low
off
off
off
auto
off

Wonder why there is so much difference in individual settings.. Maybe personal preferences??
suntzu7708 is offline  
post #12 of 191 Old 11-04-2006, 11:58 PM
Member
 
vagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My settings are in Standard mode:

Tint: 00 to 04 (depending on what is being played. eyeballed)
Colour: 00 to 04 (depending on what is being played. eyeballed)
Picture: -11
Bright: -13
Detail: +10 for HD 00 for SD
iris: -04
colour temp: High
everything else: ON

Again my settings differ from the rest of you, I guess its personal taste. I tried all settings in this thread here but I found my settings more to my personal preference. These settings work very well for HD and SD. I played around a lot to get SD looking really good with these settings.
vagos is offline  
post #13 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 12:12 AM
Senior Member
 
iove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what is iris in relationship to brightness? Would setting the iris at a lower level affect the overall contrast ration as the dynamic iris is advertised to be the reason why this set at 10K:1 contrast ration?
iove is offline  
post #14 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 06:07 AM
Member
 
jubess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntzu7708 View Post

My settings look best at:

Tint -2
Color -8
Picture -7
Brightness -25
Detail -18
Iris +2
Temp Low
off
off
off
auto
off

Wonder why there is so much difference in individual settings.. Maybe personal preferences??


I'm wondering if settings differ according to the size of your display. a 56" might require different settings vice a 70". I am getting my 70FH97 installed on Friday finally I"ll post my settings shortly thereafter. I think my HT installers are supposed to calibrate my display.
jubess is offline  
post #15 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 03:54 PM
 
suntzu7708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubess View Post

I'm wondering if settings differ according to the size of your display. a 56" might require different settings vice a 70". I am getting my 70FH97 installed on Friday finally I"ll post my settings shortly thereafter. I think my HT installers are supposed to calibrate my display.

Could be.. Mine were on a 56"
suntzu7708 is offline  
post #16 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 03:55 PM
 
suntzu7708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
note: Please Add Size Of Your Tv When Posting Settings! Just In Case... Thanks!!
suntzu7708 is offline  
post #17 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Z4Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I put the same settings I have on theater transferred them to standard and it looks different

any one els notice this?
Z4Dave is offline  
post #18 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
silverfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z4Dave View Post

OK, I put the same settings I have on theater transferred them to standard and it looks different

any one els notice this?

I think Theater Pro mode limits the max light output. This could explain the different picture even with the same user controlled settings.

My settings after Avia on my 61FN97 (Has less than 30hrs on the lamp)

Theater (for DVD viewing in dark):
Tint +01
Color +03
Picture +5
Brightness -06
Detail -07
Iris -04
Temp Low
off
off
off
auto
on

Standard (for HD/SD viewing, eyeballed settings):
Tint +01
Color +03
Picture +2
Brightness -15
Detail -08
Iris -04
Temp Low
off
off
off
auto
on
silverfx is offline  
post #19 of 191 Old 11-05-2006, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Z4Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverfx View Post

My settings after Avia on my 61FN97 (Has less than 30hrs on the lamp)

Is there a way to check the hours it has been on?
Z4Dave is offline  
post #20 of 191 Old 11-06-2006, 07:41 AM
 
suntzu7708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z4Dave View Post

Is there a way to check the hours it has been on?

Yup. You gotta enter the service menu:
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!

1) Hit SLEEP once.
2) Hit VIDEO STATUS + DISPLAY together. You'll see the service menu.
3) Hit the number 2. You'll see another screen with 4 digits at the bottom left: like 0045 or 00A1, etc.
4) It's in Hex, so fire up your Windows calculator, switch it to Scientific mode, choose Hex as input, enter the digits and switch back to the Digital mode. You'll see your total hours in digital. Btw, leave the first few 0's out in Hex (eg: for the above, enter only 45 or A1, etc.).
suntzu7708 is offline  
post #21 of 191 Old 11-06-2006, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
phlydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Newark/Glasgow, DE
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 56FN and am using these settings:

DYNAMIC PICTURE MODE
Tint=0
Color=-12
Picture=-13
Bright=-12
Detail=-20
Iris=-2
Color Temp Low
Color Management Off
Dynamic Gamma Off
Advanced Smard Picture On
Digital VNR Off
MPEG NR Off

Seems to work pretty good and the set is plenty bright.

~Dennis
PS3 ID: phlydude
My 60GB PS3 died from over heating - I have a strong feeling Folding didn't help
phlydude is offline  
post #22 of 191 Old 11-07-2006, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Lankness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Copied/pasted from the other thread:

After DVE on a 56FN97:
Video Status: Standard
Tint: +3
Color +14
Picture: -8
Bright: -6
Detail: -6
Iris: -4
Color Temp: Low
Color Mgt: Off
Dynamice Gamma: Off
Advanced Smart Picture: Off
Digital VNR: Off
Mpeg NR: Off

This introduced a tinge of yellow dingyness to the whites, so I messed around with the drives in the service menu to restore a true white...
Service menu defaults (on mine):
S001 (Red Drive): 132
S002 (Green Drive): 138
S003 (Blue Drive): 108

Updated drive settings:
S001: 122
S002: 128
S003: 116


I am by no means a professional, and probably not very good at doing this either, but the settings work for me and the PQ is fantastic.
FWIW
Lankness is offline  
post #23 of 191 Old 11-07-2006, 09:01 AM
 
suntzu7708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lankness View Post

Copied/pasted from the other thread:
This introduced a tinge of yellow dingyness to the whites, so I messed around with the drives in the service menu to restore a true white...
Service menu defaults (on mine):
S001 (Red Drive): 132
S002 (Green Drive): 138
S003 (Blue Drive): 108

Updated drive settings:
S001: 122
S002: 128
S003: 116

How do you access the RGB section in the service menu, and where are these values noted? Thanks!
EDIT: Forget it. I figured it out. Doh!!!
suntzu7708 is offline  
post #24 of 191 Old 11-07-2006, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Lankness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntzu7708 View Post

How do you access the RGB section in the service menu, and where are these values noted? Thanks!

I found the information in this thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=598154

There are some attached images that basically give all the information from the service manual and key you in on how to do some of the adjustments.

I take no responsibility for what you or anyone does with that My best advice is to read and decide if you understand it, you can really screw your tv up in there.

Hope that helps.
Lankness is offline  
post #25 of 191 Old 11-07-2006, 11:14 AM
 
suntzu7708's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
suntzu7708 is offline  
post #26 of 191 Old 11-13-2006, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
silverfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else dive into the SM to change RGB settings?

Although the picture looks fantastic on my set (I'm still 'breaking in' the lamp, well under 100hrs), I think it could greatly benefit from a grayscale adjustment.

Standard/Dynamic look a bit cool (blue) and TheaterPro looks a bit too beige...
silverfx is offline  
post #27 of 191 Old 11-14-2006, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
silverfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bueller? Bueller?

1300+ posts on the Sony A2000 settings thread and only 26 for this set. I know SONY's a much more popular brand but....

Any FH96 owners want to chime in with their settings?
silverfx is offline  
post #28 of 191 Old 11-14-2006, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Z4Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got HD the way I like it

on a 56FN97 in standard setting

Tint +03
Color -03
Picture +18
Bright -23
Detail 00
Iris +04
Temp LOW
ColorMan OFF
Dyn Gam OFF
ADV smart Pic OFF
Dig VNR Auto
MPEG NR OFF
Z4Dave is offline  
post #29 of 191 Old 11-14-2006, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eapleitez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I still haven't done a disc cal yet, waiting on HD DVE (and now the A2 as well )

_____________________________
eapleitez is offline  
post #30 of 191 Old 11-16-2006, 10:37 PM
Senior Member
 
silverfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I worked up the courage to jump into the SM tonight to get rid of the yellow dingyness in Theater Pro. My factory settings were R 132 G 138 B 125. I eyeballed them to R 133 G 130 B 134 and already made a HUGE impact on the picture. I'm going to run my AVIA and work more on the various saturation/hue and color tests tomorrow. I am absolutely convinced that the picture can improve tremendously with a good grayscale calibration. Now I'm really considering getting the Spyder TV Pro.
silverfx is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off