2007 Samsung LED Owner's Thread (HLT XX87/89S) - Page 337 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10081 of 14887 Old 01-30-2008, 07:50 PM
Member
 
Kittunni's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have hooked up my 6187 to ATT Uverse, the HD looked nice. I did adjusted the piicture using AVIA. But my real problem is when I hook up my PC using VGA, the text is very blurry. I tried with HDMI connection, then there is overscan. PC connectivity is very important for me and if it is not going to be good, this TV is going back. Is there any fix/adjustment I am missing? Looks like some of you got "PERFECT" picture when connected to laptop.
Kittunni is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10082 of 14887 Old 01-30-2008, 07:59 PM
Member
 
nr35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do any one know of any picture adjustments on hlt6187s to show full 1920x1080 image from USB drive? In my TV I can see my image is cropped. Is this a standard with this TV or it's problem with my TV? Any feed back is appreciated.
nr35 is offline  
post #10083 of 14887 Old 01-30-2008, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittunni View Post

I have hooked up my 6187 to ATT Uverse, the HD looked nice. I did adjusted the piicture using AVIA. But my real problem is when I hook up my PC using VGA, the text is very blurry. I tried with HDMI connection, then there is overscan. PC connectivity is very important for me and if it is not going to be good, this TV is going back. Is there any fix/adjustment I am missing? Looks like some of you got "PERFECT" picture when connected to laptop.

Thats strange, mine is pretty sharp, it's not as sharp as text on a computer monitor but it's as good as I've seen on any rptv I've seen....deffinantly not blurry.
candy76man is offline  
post #10084 of 14887 Old 01-30-2008, 10:24 PM
Member
 
ranger2131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRWalker View Post

Well Ranger, what you suggest is without doubt a violation of the DMCA federal law. Under the terms of that law, the first offense is $500,000 and the second $1,000,000. I will pass. The DMCA makes interesting reading and is available on the Internet. Remember that under federal law -- ignorance is no excuse.

I have not given up the fight but have moved it to different battlefields. You can find posts from me on "AVS Forum > Audio Area > Audio theory, Setup and Chat" in thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=985108. The title is "Why is HDMI audio input to Digital Audio Output blocked when allowed by HDCP license?" and to "AVS Forum > Industry Area > HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World" thread http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post12949452. Also, I sent the question and information to Home Theater Magazine - Reader Q & A http://www.hometheatermag.com/readerqalp/ and will let you know if they print and post it.

Jim


I know I was j/k. That's why I said "easy" resolution... as opposed to having Samsung just update their firmware .

In all honesty though, I don't see where anyone would know or care if you did this to your own tv. As long as you weren't copying material or distributing the hacked firmware to others. I suppose you could even go through the trouble of figuring out how to set it just like Calibre so as to "prevent" yourself from being able to steal the material... not that it's any more legal that way.

Glad to see you're still fighting, btw. Which reminds me, I haven't checked CC forums in a long time to see if Doug ever spoke to the Samsung rep. for us.
ranger2131 is offline  
post #10085 of 14887 Old 01-30-2008, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Kittunni's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy76man View Post

Thats strange, mine is pretty sharp, it's not as sharp as text on a computer monitor but it's as good as I've seen on any rptv I've seen....deffinantly not blurry.

I was using a 42"LCD as my monitor, and looks like my eyes were 'trained' for the LCD sharpness. The SSE is also impacting me very much.
Kittunni is offline  
post #10086 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 06:25 AM
Member
 
room112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nr35 View Post

Do any one know of any picture adjustments on hlt6187s to show full 1920x1080 image from USB drive? In my TV I can see my image is cropped. Is this a standard with this TV or it's problem with my TV? Any feed back is appreciated.

My 6187SX shows the full 1920x1080. Check your images on a PC (or Mac) to ensure the pix themselves are 1920x1080.

I feel like I'm taking crazy pills!

Gamertag: One Big Wizz
room112 is offline  
post #10087 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittunni View Post

I was using a 42"LCD as my monitor, and looks like my eyes were 'trained' for the LCD sharpness. The SSE is also impacting me very much.


I see, that makes sense, with a lcd flat panel you are looking directly at the actual pixels where on a rptv you are looking at blownup and reflected pixels and small text is one of the most likely places you would notice the edges not being as sharply defined.
candy76man is offline  
post #10088 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
blackstar79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this might have been posted but all i could find is long strings of numbers that made no sense to me. so
what/is there a remote code that i can use to control my HL-t5687s with my AV remote? receiver model is Yamaha HTR-6060 if that matters.

It's all about the sound!
blackstar79 is offline  
post #10089 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 08:17 AM
Member
 
nr35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by room112 View Post

My 6187SX shows the full 1920x1080. Check your images on a PC (or Mac) to ensure the pix themselves are 1920x1080.

Thanks for the reply. These images are alignment check images posted in this forum. They indeed are 1920x1080. TV reports the same resolution when showing file names.
nr35 is offline  
post #10090 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Avio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ABQ: NM
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotmoosettu View Post

The warranty I have now? Or the one that would come with the LED tv? The LED one would come with a 1 year warranty from Samsung.

Scratch my question about warranty transferability... I agree it makes no sense.

Good luck with your sale of your old TV and purchase of new LED TV.

Avio
Avio is offline  
post #10091 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
unlawfull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i plan on picking one of these up in the next few weeks, can get one at bestbuy under employee discount for 1700 bucks. one quick question though. i had a jvc hdla set prior and it had some type of anti-glare so every time there was a solid color on the screen, white snow, blue sky or ocean, it was almost as though the image was textured. this is with an HD source too. Does this samsung set have anytype of antiglare that makes the picture not look like it should?


Also, when will the 2008 sets be coming out? i might be tempted to just wait. any news on these new models? i searched a little bit, but couldn't find anythign usefull
unlawfull is offline  
post #10092 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
hotmoosettu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unlawfull, if you're looking for a hlt5087s, PM me and i'll tell you where you can get one for less than what you'll pay, although you'll have to wait to get it shipped

If birth control is 99% effective, then my wife and I are the other 1%.

PSN: Hotmoosettu
hotmoosettu is offline  
post #10093 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlawfull View Post

i plan on picking one of these up in the next few weeks, can get one at bestbuy under employee discount for 1700 bucks. one quick question though. i had a jvc hdla set prior and it had some type of anti-glare so every time there was a solid color on the screen, white snow, blue sky or ocean, it was almost as though the image was textured. this is with an HD source too. Does this samsung set have anytype of antiglare that makes the picture not look like it should?


Also, when will the 2008 sets be coming out? i might be tempted to just wait. any news on these new models? i searched a little bit, but couldn't find anythign usefull

That is what most refer to as sse (silk screen effect). It is there on any rptv and is caused by the micro ridges molded into the screen surface. I don't understand exactly how they work but i know they are necessary to keep the image from just projecting right through the screen and onto whatever is in the room....incidentally, they are also why rptvs have a limited viewing angle.

Anyway, I can see the sse on my set if I look for it but I seldom notice it if I'm not looking for it, I think you're mind just subconsciously blocks it out after a while.
candy76man is offline  
post #10094 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Avio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ABQ: NM
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by unlawfull View Post

... Does this samsung set have anytype of antiglare that makes the picture not look like it should? ...

Also, when will the 2008 sets be coming out? i might be tempted to just wait. any news on these new models? i searched a little bit, but couldn't find anythign usefull

Antiglare is highly effective but does not effect PQ, IMHO. SSE is not noticable to me.

They are guessing April, 2008 for the new models. See the following thread for more info:

2008 Samsung DLP's Discussion (HLxxA650/A750)
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=971265

Avio
Avio is offline  
post #10095 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 12:37 PM
Member
 
kartographer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking at buying a Samsung HLT5687SAX 56" Slim LED Engine 1080p DLP from Amazon for $1719 I am fairly certain this is a very good price as shipping is included. What I like to know is what do I need to do for a sucessful set-up? Will I need to load updated firmware? What is this test picture I have read about? In other words what do I need to look for? And a list of Do's and Don't Do's.
kartographer is offline  
post #10096 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Col_Klink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

Col_klink...

"The top edge of the lower bezel has a distinct bow."

How is it across the bottom of the screen edge though, before you get to the black plastic? I've noticed what seems to be droopy corners across the bottom as well. But the screen bottom edge is level and square. Its like a design thing. I thought I was nuts at first cause the top of the screen is right on. The bottom edges seem to droop at the corners.

The bottom face both underneath and top edge of it, have the distinct bow. The top bezel is perfect. When I put up the geometry pattern or use a straight edge, you can see it real well comapred to the top edge of the bottom face. Is that what you are calling the screen edge? One thing is for sure, I do not think it does anything to the geometry at all. Its only annoying. I ama carpenter by trade and have a pretty good eye for straight.
Col_Klink is offline  
post #10097 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Col_Klink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy76man View Post

Thats strange, mine is pretty sharp, it's not as sharp as text on a computer monitor but it's as good as I've seen on any rptv I've seen....deffinantly not blurry.


What model videocard in the pc?
Col_Klink is offline  
post #10098 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
BGKK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 5687SAX that would cease to respond to the remote after it had been on for awhile. I had started this subject earlier, and other owners with different models had said they also had that problem. Today, mine was fixed. It is the IR sensor module that is integral with the ON/OFF switch on the front bezel. Part # BP96-01792C.
When mine was not working, the technician sprayed some cooling gas onto the part and it began working again. There was no doubt this was the culprit!
Part exchange took about 15 minutes....remove front screen, disconnect wire to IR sensor, remove & replace sensor. then reassemble.
It would be a good idea to have a white image (I used Powerpoint to make a rectangle 1920*1080, white, saved as JPEG) to load into USB port after the work is completed to ensure there are no smudges, or foreign material on the inside of the screen.
BGKK is offline  
post #10099 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
candy76man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Vairico,FL USA
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Col_Klink View Post

What model videocard in the pc?


nvidia geforce FX5900.

Incidentally...for anyone wondering, I am able to run my desktop at 1920x1080p @24 hertz and I'm pretty sure it really is at 24 hertz because the tv says it is when I hit the info button and also there is noticeable jerkiness in the mouse movement compared to 60 hertz.

I have a hlt5087sax by the way.
candy76man is offline  
post #10100 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 04:52 PM
Member
 
hd#1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think with the firmware 1026 for HlT-5087SAX the 24 HZ works properly
hd#1 is offline  
post #10101 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
fusion_ta66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have the HL-T6187s. Just bought it about a month ago. I am pretty annoyed at the "searching for signals" screen that flashes for a few seconds every time I load up the PS3, or even change channels in my Directv receiver (HD service). If I just change the channel from a 1080 signal to a 480 or 720, the TV puts up the black "searching for signals" screen for a few seconds every single time!! VERY annoying. Is this just the way the TV operates or should I be changing something in the settings? My firmware is 1008 if that helps.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that I am running HDMI cables directly from both the DTV receiver and the PS3 right to the TV

thanks
Joe
fusion_ta66 is offline  
post #10102 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fusion_ta66 View Post

Hello,
I have the HL-T6187s. Just bought it about a month ago. I am pretty annoyed at the "searching for signals" screen that flashes for a few seconds every time I load up the PS3, or even change channels in my Directv receiver (HD service). If I just change the channel from a 1080 signal to a 480 or 720, the TV puts up the black "searching for signals" screen for a few seconds every single time!! VERY annoying. Is this just the way the TV operates or should I be changing something in the settings? My firmware is 1008 if that helps.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that I am running HDMI cables directly from both the DTV receiver and the PS3 right to the TV

thanks
Joe

Its just the way it works since your sources are slow at switching outputs... just the nature of the HDTV experience. I think you should probably just get over it. It isn't worth being annoyed over since there is really nothing you can do about it. Its not the TV though, if that helps.

Justin
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #10103 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of firmware, I did a "latest firmware" search but couldn't find anything for the 6189S or 6189SAX. Any ideas? I wonder if we could get the OP to keep track of firmware updates in the first post like most other tv threads.

Thanks!

Justin
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #10104 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 05:30 PM
Member
 
SheepNutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kantuckee
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinHEMI05 View Post

Speaking of firmware, I did a "latest firmware" search but couldn't find anything for the 6189S or 6189SAX. Any ideas? I wonder if we could get the OP to keep track of firmware updates in the first post like most other tv threads.

Thanks!

Justin

I don't think there's an xx89SAX model, just the xx87SAX. You should just need to look for firmware for a 6189S.
SheepNutz is offline  
post #10105 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah thank you!

Justin
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #10106 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
hiyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hd#1 View Post

I think with the firmware 1026 for HlT-5087SAX the 24 HZ works properly



I didn't think that the 87SAX had a firmware newer than 1008. I also thought that the 1026 firmware was for the 87s. I had a 87s with firmware of 1026 and now I have a 87SAX with firmware 1008.
hiyman is offline  
post #10107 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
fusion_ta66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would there be an advantage to upgrade my TV from 1008 to a newer firmware?
fusion_ta66 is offline  
post #10108 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 08:14 PM
Member
 
ranger2131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiyman View Post

I didn't think that the 87SAX had a firmware newer than 1008. I also thought that the 1026 firmware was for the 87s. I had a 87s with firmware of 1026 and now I have a 87SAX with firmware 1008.

hiyman,
it's been awhile and I haven't caught up on the last 30 pages or so in this thread, but I could have sworn you had bunch of problems with your set and switched over the A3000?

What happened? I hope you didn't get a bad apple with the Sony too? Am I just thinking of someone else?
ranger2131 is offline  
post #10109 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
hiyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger2131 View Post

hiyman,
it's been awhile and I haven't caught up on the last 30 pages or so in this thread, but I could have sworn you had bunch of problems with your set and switched over the A3000?

What happened? I hope you didn't get a bad apple with the Sony too? Am I just thinking of someone else?

You are correct. I had 2 Samsung's with the Halo before the fix was found. I switched to the Sony but decided that I would rather see the halo than hear the fan in the Sony. One of the reasons I liked the Samsung LED was because it was suppose to be quiet. And accept for the buzzing it is quiet. I can barely hear the buzzing, but on the Sony I could hear the fan all of the time. The fan was probably at least 4 times louder than the buzzing in the Samsung. I had them change the fan with no change and decided I might as well go back to what I wanted in the first place. The only problem is that with my new Samsung the picture quality isn't near what the first 2 Samsungs were. Very grainy picture in some scenes and terrible SSE. Not really sure if it is SSE though since I thought SSE showed up mostly on white scenes and it just made it sparkle. I have very little on white scenes. It is mostly in dark scenes. I think it is more like the Screen door Effect. When action on the TV is moving, it seems like it is moving behind a screen door. I really wish I had the first one back (even with the Halo). Also when people are wearing dark suits it looks terrible. I think I am going to post some pictures if I can figure out how to do it. I tried posting pictures before but couldn't get them uploaded.
hiyman is offline  
post #10110 of 14887 Old 01-31-2008, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
hiyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fusion_ta66 View Post

Would there be an advantage to upgrade my TV from 1008 to a newer firmware?


I think 1008 is the newest firmware for the SAX.
hiyman is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

Tags
Tv Lamp Bp96 01795a For Samsung Hlt5076s Hlt5676s Hlt6176s Hlt6176sx Hlt6176 Hlt5676sx Xaa Hlt5076wx
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off