How to hook computer up to this TV, via VGA/DB15/RGB - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 07-20-2007, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I hook a computer up to this TV featured in this review:
http://www.soundandvisionmag.com/hdt...ins-page3.html

I know it is an old TV but I don't have money for an upscaling player via component or RGB.
I have the HD DVR hooked up to the HD component connection now.
I need a cable that can adapt component to that or I need a VGA male>male.
Can anyone point to the exact cable I need from either component to that or computer VGA to that.

I heard that component is different than VGA/RGB.
montypythizzle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 07-20-2007, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
miner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Monty,

It appears the TV has a VGA connection. All you would need is a VGA Cable (male to male) and an audio cable (male RCA to male mini headphone). Both are avail at the Radio Shack, or monoprice.com. A computer store may also have them as well. Once apon a time, CRTs had a femail VGA connector on the back, and most LCD panels have them as well. If you pay more than $10 for the set, it would be out of convenience, but the cables at monoprice will work just as well.

Miner
miner is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 07-20-2007, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I was just making sure.
What display settings on the computer should I use for 1080i out?
montypythizzle is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 07-20-2007, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HMM I could get two of these:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=

one for VGA>component for computer, and component to VGA for the cable box!!
Sound good?
montypythizzle is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 05:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jfbar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That connecter is NOT VGA, it is RGB. Went round and round trying to setup friends PC to his Pioneer. Same cable, differnt signals. There is a breakout cable for VGA to RGB/Sync if that TV supports it.
jfbar1 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"VGA-style RGB input"

Can anyone confirm what Jfbar said?
Will it work with a PC? (VGA>VGA)
Will component to VGA work with the TV?
montypythizzle is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for help.
montypythizzle is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
jfbar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That RGB connecter was used in the first gen OTA HD Tuner and Satellite boxes (I know-I had them) A possible solution is to get a component switcher that can be had for as little as 50.00 (some with remote). My friend with the Pioneer set ended up doing this as he has Sat, DVD (1080i) and Media center.
jfbar1 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I heard that a composite box, with stereo RCA jacks would also work. Are you guys sure a computer cannot hookup to it via VGA>VGA or Component>that DB15 connector in question?
montypythizzle is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does have an option to change the color space from RGB to YPbPr, so I am guessing that a component>DB15 connector would work.
montypythizzle is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What should I do if I do just want to hook it up VGA>VGA? Is it either RGB or YPbPr?
montypythizzle is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 07-21-2007, 07:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montypythizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump for confirmation/more advice.
montypythizzle is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off