Official Mitsubishi WD XX833 Owners Thread - Page 57 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nicktx27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 27
yeah. i was real hesitant since i have never dealt with them and I had heard all about the problems some were having but i have done alot of researched and checked out alot of tv. Seemed like I would get the most bang for my buck with this one.
Nicktx27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 03:25 PM
Member
 
JoeyTampa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the Deep Field Imager work on the natural setting? When I put the demo on bright or brilliant, you can see the line down the middle separating when it's on and when it's off. But on natural, there is no line, it looks the same on both sides.
JoeyTampa is offline  
post #1683 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hipnotiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abjrjrm View Post

Just received my new Mits. WD-57833. A terrific set, but my rear inputs HDMI2 and HDMI 3 get me no video. The set recognizes when something is attached (tried both TV and DVD), but no video comes through. Not a cable problem, for everything works great on HDMI1 in the rear, and HDMI4 in the front. Any suggestions?

Also, I only get 2 format modes....standard and wide expand. Where are the other 5 or 6?????

Thanks!

I am not sure what you mean "tried both TV and DVD".
I would suggest pressing MENU 123 and reseting everything and do the setup over again.
What devices are you connecting to the TV?
Hipnotiq is offline  
post #1684 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
pocotoo@comcast.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If 120HZ is so good - and I really do not see the difference on or off (I'm not a gamer) - why is there an option to turn it on or off? It kind of tells me there is a time to use it and a time not to use it. What would that be??????
pocotoo@comcast. is offline  
post #1685 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
HmsM3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pocotoo@comcast. View Post

If 120HZ is so good - and I really do not see the difference on or off (I'm not a gamer) - why is there an option to turn it on or off? It kind of tells me there is a time to use it and a time not to use it. What would that be??????

correct me if im wrong but its like having twice the frame rate as non 120hz tvs. watching football with it on is very smooth but when u turn it off it gets a little grainy imo
HmsM3 is offline  
post #1686 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pocotoo@comcast. View Post

If 120HZ is so good - and I really do not see the difference on or off (I'm not a gamer) - why is there an option to turn it on or off? It kind of tells me there is a time to use it and a time not to use it. What would that be??????

Here's and excerpt from THIS ARTICLE from Cnet. I've read the same thing in some of my HT magazines. Many of the "experts" in these magazines prefer to leave the 120hz off.

4. Eliminating judder is not for everyone. Judder is part of what makes film look like film, so when you remove it, it starts to look like video. Now, some folks like the look of video and contend that it looks more true-to-life. Both Matthew Moskovciak and I are judder-free fans. On the other hand, David Katzmaier likes the effect only in certain scenes--he generally prefers to leave it turned off during Hollywood films and turned on for some other film-based content, such as the nature documentary Planet Earth--because, in some instances, it can really alter a scene, or at least take away from what the director intended the scene to look like. This is called "director's intent," and movie purists would argue that anti-judder tarnishes the viewing experience much in the same way that performance-enhancing drugs might change the outcome of a sporting event. OK, maybe that's a stretch, but I couldn't help myself.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #1687 of 3509 Old 11-19-2007, 09:32 PM
Member
 
ck007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
two format modes in HD......6 in SD
ck007 is offline  
post #1688 of 3509 Old 11-20-2007, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of the (few) things I dislike about the 833 is that hitting the Format button switches formats, without first telling you what format you're in, or giving you a menu of available formats to choose from. Have to cycle thru all the formats to see what's available or to get back to the one you started with.
opus312 is offline  
post #1689 of 3509 Old 11-20-2007, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
BillyBeatnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by opus312 View Post

One of the (few) things I dislike about the 833 is that hitting the Format button switches formats, without first telling you what format you're in, or giving you a menu of available formats to choose from. Have to cycle thru all the formats to see what's available or to get back to the one you started with.

If you press Info, does it not tell the format you are in?
BillyBeatnik is offline  
post #1690 of 3509 Old 11-20-2007, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Sarcmantis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking at the WD-57833 and was wondering if there was any motion blur while playing video games. I am a big fan of Need for Speed on PS3. I also probably would connect it over HDMI. I am so on the fence because the SXRD is supposedly the fastest microdisplay technology out there for RPTV's. Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Sarcmantis is offline  
post #1691 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
usnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I play Call of Duty 4 on my WD-73833, and I have yet to notice motion blur.
usnek is offline  
post #1692 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hipnotiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usnek View Post

I play Call of Duty 4 on my WD-73833, and I have yet to notice motion blur.

*slurps drool back in mouth*

I been playing COD4 on my 21" PC monitor
Still...that game is un-freakin-real!!
Hipnotiq is offline  
post #1693 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyBeatnik View Post

If you press Info, does it not tell the format you are in?

Thanks, I'll hafta try that! Still, it would be nice to have a menu of available choices, rather than have to cycle thru all the formats...
opus312 is offline  
post #1694 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any signal degradation when using longer (maybe 10 feet or so) HDMI or component or s-video cables?
opus312 is offline  
post #1695 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
There'll be do degradation with 10' or so (none with anything less than 30' probably)

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #1696 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 07:20 PM
Member
 
jd0819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys i just wanna thank everyone involved with this thread as i pulled the trigger on this tv and it arrived a couple days ago.. everything seems great so far except i have one issue, not sure if its my d* reciever or the tv but it seems that on certain channels or programs the pic is slightly larger than the screen... whereas if theres any lettering on the botton of the screen ex. "presented in hdtv" or during the bestbuy commercial stating "limit only 2 per store".. so the bottom of the letters are cut off.. any ideas or remedys in fixing this??
jd0819 is offline  
post #1697 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 09:34 PM
Member
 
Joe65734's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd0819 View Post

hey guys i just wanna thank everyone involved with this thread as i pulled the trigger on this tv and it arrived a couple days ago.. everything seems great so far except i have one issue, not sure if its my d* reciever or the tv but it seems that on certain channels or programs the pic is slightly larger than the screen... whereas if theres any lettering on the botton of the screen ex. "presented in hdtv" or during the bestbuy commercial stating "limit only 2 per store".. so the bottom of the letters are cut off.. any ideas or remedys in fixing this??

Go to the channel that has the problem then press Info on the remote to check if you're in standard format display. Press Format on the remote to cycle through to get to standard.

If that doesn't do it, do you think you have any geometry/position problems (where the picture might not be centered vertically)? If so, go into the Service Menu (press Menu 2,4,5,7 on remote) and adjust the vertical position by using the up arrow key. If not, is there some setting on your D* receiver? (don't have d* so can't help here.)
Joe65734 is offline  
post #1698 of 3509 Old 11-21-2007, 10:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nicktx27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 27
My question is what do I do until my TV gets here next Thursday? ARRGHH!!
Nicktx27 is offline  
post #1699 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 05:57 AM
Member
 
jd0819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks joe ill try that but it seems that it only happens on certain occasions.. the tv would display that its in 720p or 1080i standard i also have the d* box set to native resolution with pillar box and it seems like it can happen on a commercial and then not on the actuall show im watching or vice versa.. question if the geometry isnt correct would there be a gap on any side of the screen as if it were off center or not necesseraly?? if not are there any specific values for the centering of the screen or would it be different for each tv?
jd0819 is offline  
post #1700 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Joe65734's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd0819 View Post

thanks joe ill try that but it seems that it only happens on certain occasions.. the tv would display that its in 720p or 1080i standard i also have the d* box set to native resolution with pillar box and it seems like it can happen on a commercial and then not on the actuall show im watching or vice versa.. question if the geometry isnt correct would there be a gap on any side of the screen as if it were off center or not necesseraly?? if not are there any specific values for the centering of the screen or would it be different for each tv?

Do you have another source to try apart from d*? (have OTA?) That would give us an idea if it's the TV or d*.

SM values for vertical/horizontal positioning are different for each set, but it is very easy to do if it's determined that it's indeed the TV and not the source.
Joe65734 is offline  
post #1701 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 02:05 PM
Member
 
jd0819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes I actually put star wars with the thx setup on and it seemed that it is the tv and not the d* I adjusted the height of he picture somewhat and its much better but now looking at the picture it is tilted downward slightly to the right but I can't seem to find a way to adjust the tilt
jd0819 is offline  
post #1702 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd0819 View Post

yes I actually put star wars with the thx setup on and it seemed that it is the tv and not the d* I adjusted the height of he picture somewhat and its much better but now looking at the picture it is tilted downward slightly to the right but I can't seem to find a way to adjust the tilt

Hate to say it. Sounds like you got a lemon. Stop futzing with it and get it replaced.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is online now  
post #1703 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
TOEOFGOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WARRENTON,VA.
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 73833 a month now and noticed that the TV Guide guide is not working anymore.After intial set up it worked fine for 3 weeks. Now the time is usually not shown and the guide either says 'no listings' or 'pending listings' but they never load. I have tried setting up again numerous times and also unplugged and re-plug but no results. Any ideas? Thanks.
TOEOFGOAT is offline  
post #1704 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Joe65734's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOEOFGOAT View Post

I have had my 73833 a month now and noticed that the TV Guide guide is not working anymore.After intial set up it worked fine for 3 weeks. Now the time is usually not shown and the guide either says 'no listings' or 'pending listings' but they never load. I have tried setting up again numerous times and also unplugged and re-plug but no results. Any ideas? Thanks.

Sounds like you have the TV in low power saving mode. Menu, Setup, Global, Energy and select normal power.
Joe65734 is offline  
post #1705 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwall23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOEOFGOAT View Post

I have had my 73833 a month now and noticed that the TV Guide guide is not working anymore.After intial set up it worked fine for 3 weeks. Now the time is usually not shown and the guide either says 'no listings' or 'pending listings' but they never load. I have tried setting up again numerous times and also unplugged and re-plug but no results. Any ideas? Thanks.

Did you do some channel editing?

If you removed your clock or host channel from the Guide it won't be able to get updates, Usually (with older versions of TVGOS) it's an analog PBS channel. I heard the newer TVGOS guide versions will get it from a CBS digital channel.

Also, try calling Mits Support.

A few TVGOS links
The Unofficial TVGOS Help Guide
Gemstar TVGOS website
TVGOS thread on AVS Forum
Another TVGOS thread on AVS Forum
bwall23 is offline  
post #1706 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 08:44 PM
DNW
Member
 
DNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Westchester Cty, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just how reflective is the screen on this set? I have large windows on three sides of my room (the TV goes on the one wall without windows), and this has caused problems with my previous (current) set, a Sony KP-61HS10. I installed very dark floor to ceiling drapes and I can still see a reflection.

In contrast, my Westinghouse 47" LCD set, which is another room that also has windows facing it, shows almost no reflection, even in daylight with the curtains open.

I checked a few DLP sets in Best Buy and found them to be pretty much non reflective. They have the WD-73833, but it is in the Magnolia section of the room that is kept much darker.

What do you guys think?
DNW is offline  
post #1707 of 3509 Old 11-22-2007, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNW View Post

Just how reflective is the screen on this set? I have large windows on three sides of my room (the TV goes on the one wall without windows), and this has caused problems with my previous (current) set, a Sony KP-61HS10. I installed very dark floor to ceiling drapes and I can still see a reflection.

In contrast, my Westinghouse 47" LCD set, which is another room that also has windows facing it, shows almost no reflection, even in daylight with the curtains open.

I checked a few DLP sets in Best Buy and found them to be pretty much non reflective. They have the WD-73833, but it is in the Magnolia section of the room that is kept much darker.

What do you guys think?

The Diamond has a shiny black bezel which catches my light over the dining room table behind me. Over all it's fair, but not totally non reflective.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is online now  
post #1708 of 3509 Old 11-23-2007, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
opus312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no interest in Net Command or TV Guide or 120 hz. Is there any other reason to purchase the 833 as opposed to the 733 or 734? I'm particularly concerned about screen quality and anti-glare, since it's a very bright room. Is there anything about the 833 screen that's better in this situation than the other models? And the weight and dimensions are pretty much the same? Thanks!
opus312 is offline  
post #1709 of 3509 Old 11-23-2007, 06:56 AM
Member
 
Colin Goddard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 17th state of the union...
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usnek View Post

I play Call of Duty 4 on my WD-73833, and I have yet to notice motion blur.


Is this with 120hz on or off?
Colin Goddard is offline  
post #1710 of 3509 Old 11-23-2007, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Bobinyuma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usnek View Post

I play Call of Duty 4 on my WD-73833, and I have yet to notice motion blur.


Agreed..........you have to see it to believe it. My Grandmother was over the other day and watched COD 4on the 73833 in amazement.
Bobinyuma is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off