>>Sony KDS-XXA3000<< Settings/Tweaks thread - OWNERS ONLY! - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Smacky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hoover Alabama
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a KDS55A3000 as a warranty replacement for a lemon GWIII. First impression WOW. Went through the thread and wrote down all the suggested setting and didn't like any of them. My buddy lost his AVIA disc so I don't have any way to calibrate it right now. Need sunglasses to watch it on Vivid, Standard isn't bad still to much white. Gonna have to get the HD-DVD add on for my XBox 360 or a $399 PS3 to really get down to the nitty gritty. Looking forward to reading more.

Xbox Live ID Slick Tide 1

PS3 ID SlickTide1
Smacky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
eggman51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I would say:

Picture Quality--4.5
Sound--NA
Ease of use--5
Value--6
Overall Opinion--5

Not using the sound and I don't think it's a relevant qualitative factor as most people will have a system.

Picture Quality... I still need to tinker and I am sure it can get WAY better. It's my first HD set, so I am "wow'd" but I believe I have seen better PQ across a variety of source materials and input types (xbox, gaming, cable, dvd, hd-dvd).

Gave it a six on the value because it was not only cheap, I happened to time it and get it when the CDN dollar was at a 9% premium

Very happy with the purchase.

I am using the XBox 360 as a DVD, HD-DVD player as well as photos, music and network video. It's annoyingly noisy imo. Originally I was going to get a PS3 for a Blu Ray player, but I think I will stick with the XBox and Wii for gaming and get a really decent hybrid HD / BD player when they get more proliferated (and just stick with the XBox 360 HD-DVD for now).

Still experimenting with the settings, it really seems to look great for TV dramas and the like atm, but not as good as it should be for sports, nor for SD and HD DVD content.. still needs some tweaking.

egg
eggman51 is offline  
post #723 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
brophog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doudis2 View Post

I give it a 4.5 due to the need to change a bulb. 1st TV I've ever owned that has consumeables. Hopefully the laser technology is perfected by the time I need to replace this guy

I love the TV overall, at least I(we) don't have two consumeables (color wheel).

The bulb thing is overblown. It's not that expensive, easy to replace, and brings the TV back to like new condition. Generally speaking, the ones that have a beef with it, are the ones that have never had a TV requiring a bulb, so they think it is a bigger deal than what it really is.
brophog is offline  
post #724 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
SkOrPn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tijeras, NM USA
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Picture Quality--4.5
Sound--3
Ease of use--4.5
Value--4
Overall Opinion--4.5

I really like this TV a lot, but a perfect 5 out of 5 it is not. The PQ is excelent but not perfect, and the user settings are wonderfully numerous. Again, I really like my Sony 55A3000. Not sure any of us will ever see a perfect TV though....
SkOrPn is offline  
post #725 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
Waldo100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I look at the 0-5 scale as a measure of the current technology and not perfection. It would be difficult to find anything in this world that is perfect.
Waldo100 is offline  
post #726 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
bigsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any tweaks that will sharpen 720p signals such as FOX network broadcasts?
The NBC 1080i feeds are outstanding on this set.
bigsnyder is offline  
post #727 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 08:27 PM
Member
 
doudis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brophog View Post

The bulb thing is overblown. It's not that expensive, easy to replace, and brings the TV back to like new condition. Generally speaking, the ones that have a beef with it, are the ones that have never had a TV requiring a bulb, so they think it is a bigger deal than what it really is.

Yep that's me!
doudis2 is offline  
post #728 of 4486 Old 11-12-2007, 09:45 PM
Senior Member
 
brophog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doudis2 View Post

Yep that's me!



Do you fall in the category of buyer who has now come to this realization after owning a bulb based TV, or from the viewpoint of one still yet to buy one?
brophog is offline  
post #729 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 01:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
^^, bulbs, lol. I have a 3 year old Sony LCD RPTV and the bulb has 12k hours on it and yes it is as bright as ever. In fact the optical block went out on it a few months back and that dramtically improved brightness and PQ. And in case anyone is wondering, I have a backup bulb with only a few hours on it that I try once in a while to see if there is a difference and there is none in terms of brightness.

IMO, bulbs are a non issue.
Hughmc is offline  
post #730 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 01:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsnyder View Post

Any tweaks that will sharpen 720p signals such as FOX network broadcasts?
The NBC 1080i feeds are outstanding on this set.


I noticed this too. 720p does not look like it did on my 788p SOny LCD RPTV. It exhibits artifacting which it didn't on my older set. I am guessing it is the same as it was when the older set would upscale say 480p and there was some artifacting. Jumping up to 1080p we now have to upscale again and there artifacting?
Hughmc is offline  
post #731 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
Mace Windu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone give me any info about the video game mode setting? Should I be using this setting with my xbox 360 and PS3?
Mace Windu is offline  
post #732 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 09:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Does anyone know if the A3000 requires an HD player that "forces" 1080/24p? I'm not sure if my Panasonic BD30 does it, but my display is correctly doing 1080/24p with it.

I'm asking because I just ordered the Toshiba XA2 which does not force 1080/24p.

DavidHir is online now  
post #733 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 09:13 AM
Member
 
doudis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brophog View Post



Do you fall in the category of buyer who has now come to this realization after owning a bulb based TV, or from the viewpoint of one still yet to buy one?

The realization that many TV's now have consumeables, well, sucked as I started my research to replace my recently decesed 60" RPJ TV. I'd thought that after the onset of the transisitor to replace the good ole (NOT) tube based TV's of the 50's and 60's, that we would never digress. But here we are building TV's with consumables again (well the Japanese actually, does America build anything anymore???).

Oh well I have accepeted the fact and will move on. I HAVE A TUBE BASED SXRD AND I LIKE IT!

Now if I can get 12K hours out of it like Hughmc, I will really be smiling
doudis2 is offline  
post #734 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 09:16 AM
Member
 
doudis2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Does anyone know if the A3000 requires an HD player that "forces" 1080/24p? I'm not sure if my Panasonic BD30 does it, but my display is correctly doing 1080/24p with it.

I'm asking because I just ordered the Toshiba XA2 which does not force 1080/24p.

1080/24p is a setting, I think under the HDMI settings. You do not have to set the HDMI to this.

Anyway the answer in no, it is optional. I have 2 DVD players, 480i/480p connected via component and they both look great. No HDDVD or BD yet, someday though God will.., um I mean wife willing
doudis2 is offline  
post #735 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
vksf01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nope, it doesn't. i have an xa2 that is outputting 24p to the a3000, with no problem at all

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Does anyone know if the A3000 requires an HD player that "forces" 1080/24p? I'm not sure if my Panasonic BD30 does it, but my display is correctly doing 1080/24p with it.

I'm asking because I just ordered the Toshiba XA2 which does not force 1080/24p.

vksf01 is offline  
post #736 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Does anyone know if the A3000 requires an HD player that "forces" 1080/24p? I'm not sure if my Panasonic BD30 does it, but my display is correctly doing 1080/24p with it.

I'm asking because I just ordered the Toshiba XA2 which does not force 1080/24p.

As fas as I can tell the A3000 will do the correct handshake. Some sets do not perform the handshake correctly and this why players have to have a filemware update to force 1080P/24.
scJohn is offline  
post #737 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
scJohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For the most part, I find FOX and ABC (both 720P) to be consistently better than NBC and CBS (both 1080i). OF course this is all dependent on how much bit rate your local station gives to it's HD broadcast.
scJohn is offline  
post #738 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joevfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i noticed the one setting for cinmetion and motion enhancer doenst work the same for every source. for instance i needed to change the settings when switching betwen a 1080i broadcast movie and a 1080i broadcast TV show liek Heroes. ALso i noticed Motion enhancer works extremely well on high whem playing back DVDs up converted to 1080p. its perfectly smooth and not creepy smooth on the high setting.
joevfx is offline  
post #739 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 11:13 AM
Member
 
frankpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scJohn View Post

For the most part, I find FOX and ABC (both 720P) to be consistently better than NBC and CBS (both 1080i). OF course this is all dependent on how much bit rate your local station gives to it's HD broadcast.

Ironically I was thinking the same thing this weekend ... the 720p signals leaving my TW HD box seem sharper than the 1080i channels. Sorta surprised me ...

Frank
frankpc is offline  
post #740 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 11:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by vksf01 View Post

nope, it doesn't. i have an xa2 that is outputting 24p to the a3000, with no problem at all

Awesome!

DavidHir is online now  
post #741 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 11:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Regarding incoming 720p and 1080i signals - is anyone's A3000 displaying 720p as incoming? All I ever see from HD cable is 1080i displayed on the A3000 (when I hit "Input" on the remote) even when it seems I'm getting sometehing in 720p (judging by the detail and resolution with sports).

DavidHir is online now  
post #742 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
brophog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Regarding incoming 720p and 1080i signals - is anyone's A3000 displaying 720p as incoming? All I ever see from HD cable is 1080i displayed on the A3000 (when I hit "Input" on the remote) even when it seems I'm getting sometehing in 720p (judging by the detail and resolution with sports).

What cable box are you using? What do you have its resolution set at?
brophog is offline  
post #743 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joevfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Regarding incoming 720p and 1080i signals - is anyone's A3000 displaying 720p as incoming? All I ever see from HD cable is 1080i displayed on the A3000 (when I hit "Input" on the remote) even when it seems I'm getting sometehing in 720p (judging by the detail and resolution with sports).

mine says 720p
joevfx is offline  
post #744 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Strawdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Regarding incoming 720p and 1080i signals - is anyone's A3000 displaying 720p as incoming? All I ever see from HD cable is 1080i displayed on the A3000 (when I hit "Input" on the remote) even when it seems I'm getting sometehing in 720p (judging by the detail and resolution with sports).

sounds like you box is set to 1080i rather than native.....
Strawdawg is offline  
post #745 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Yeah, my box seems to have no setting on there for resolution/output - 720p must just be upscaled to 1080i. It's a Motorola and component video only.

DavidHir is online now  
post #746 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Yeah, my box seems to have no setting on there for resolution/output - 720p must just be upscaled to 1080i. It's a Motorola and component video only.

Your box does have a setting - but your choice for HD is just 720p or 1080i. (No pass-through).

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #747 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 05:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

Your box does have a setting - but your choice for HD is just 720p or 1080i. (No pass-through).

Where do I look for the setting? Went through all of the menus and didn't see a switch anywhere on the box.

DavidHir is online now  
post #748 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post

Where do I look for the setting? Went through all of the menus and didn't see a switch anywhere on the box.

I'm not real familiar with the unit (both our adult children have them though) but here is the manual on the 6412 DVR (you still didn't tell us what exact model you have, or where you are located {it can make a difference sometimes} for that matter either.

As I understand it, turn the power off, then push MENU. That should bring a menu where you can select what output you want.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #749 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 08:45 PM
Member
 
jeffs2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HWJohn (or anyone else that has calibrated using the PS3),

Were your calibrations done with the PS3 using RGB full or limited? I seemed to remember there was talk of this crushing blacks a while back. But I don't know if that was a factor of the PS3 being incorrect, or people trying to use the feature on a TV that didn't support this feature.
jeffs2 is offline  
post #750 of 4486 Old 11-13-2007, 08:52 PM
Member
 
roybishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doudis2 View Post

I give it a 4.5 due to the need to change a bulb. 1st TV I've ever owned that has consumeables. Hopefully the laser technology is perfected by the time I need to replace this guy

I love the TV overall, at least I(we) don't have two consumeables (color wheel).

...or the excess electricty consumed by a similar size plasma TV. If you assume 400 extra watts over 8000 hours and 10 cents/kwh it adds up to $320.
roybishop is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off