Samsung DLP problem, "not supported mode"???? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 12-07-2007, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mslabaugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get this message when I try and plug my cable box in with components. What am I doing wrong? It's an HD Box, it has HDMI and component outs.

I have taken up my 2 hdmi slots with an A2 Toshiba and PS3. Does anyone know what the problem could be? Thanks.
mslabaugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 12-12-2007, 06:05 AM
RGQ
Newbie
 
RGQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same problem with my PS3 hooked up to my receiver and then to my sammy. I have audio but no video and the sammy says "Not Supported Mode"???

Please help.

RGQ
RGQ is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 12-28-2007, 04:47 AM
Member
 
raylew52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I am having this problem too! I have a Sammy TV, Receiver, and the PS3. It just says not supported mode and no audio, although some times the audio comes through but the screen stays black. This is a problem many are having, but I am not sure what the solution is. Maybe it has something to do with the bitrate on the ps3 or how the video modes are set? Please someone help!
raylew52 is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 12-28-2007, 08:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Make sure you are sending a resolution that the TV will accept. I suspect that you are sending 1080p and the TV will only accept 1080i over the interface you are using. Check your TV user manual to find out what resolutions it will accept over each interface.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 01-01-2008, 01:24 AM
Newbie
 
mschmidt1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same problem. Here is what I'm seeing...

I have 3 devices, PS3, Toshiba HD-A30, and Motorola6416, connected using a HDMI switch box, directly into my Samsung HLR4667. When viewing the PS3 or the HD player, I am able to see (using the info button) that I am getting a 1080i signal through the HDMI port. When I using the cable box however, I get the error "Not Supported Mode" when the video signal is set to output 1080i. I can switch it to 720p and will see a signal until I change the channels, then will get the "Not Supported Mode" again.

I am able to switch to 480p and it will come back until I change channels again. I thought this was a cable box issue, but have switched out boxes and get the same issue. I've also taken the HDMI switcher out of the loop and still get the same issue. Anyone got any ideas. The only thing I can think to do is call BB and have them come look at it.

This worked fine until this past Friday.

Thanks for any help.
mschmidt1973 is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 01-02-2008, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
spanky267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Samsung HL-T5075S. I had the same problem with "not supported mode" when trying to view SD broadcasts from my Motorola 6416 STB thru an HDMI connection. The STB may be set to output a 480i signal for SD programming. My Sammy cant "see" 480i thru HDMI and probably not thru component either, I didnt check. You can get into the service menu of the 6416. I dont remember the exact sequence but you have to do it thru the box. But if you change the output on the box to 480p in the service menu it should fix your problem.
spanky267 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 01-02-2008, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
STEVE050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure about this model, but Samsung DLPs "used" to have two different input specs for the two component inputs. One was meant to be for DVDp, the other for HD only, I think. It had the inputs allowed printed right on the back of the TV if you want to look.
STEVE050 is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 01-13-2008, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
jal11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So 2 of my component in take 480p thru 720p. 1 component in takes 480i and 480p. The ps3 gives component "mode not supported"...no doubt because of the 480i that you can't even deselect in the ps3. Is there anyway to get the sammy to be happy with the 480i or get the ps3 to stop sending it?
My hdmi to dvi-d cable just gives "no signal" (tried 2 different cables). This is bs, I'm reduced to rca video jack
jal11 is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 01-28-2008, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
zeronine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem here. I just got the TV about a month ago. everything was working fine, then the other day i got the "mode not supported" error. I only get the error from the HDMI cable, component cables work fine. Any advice?
zeronine is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 01-28-2008, 10:30 AM
Member
 
V1per41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Woburn, MA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure this will be little help to anyone, but I figured I would throw it out there.

I get the error on occasion When I turn on my xbox 360. When I get this error, I just restart the xbox and it works fine.
V1per41 is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-22-2008, 07:00 PM
Member
 
LakeMountD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by V1per41 View Post

I'm sure this will be little help to anyone, but I figured I would throw it out there.

I get the error on occasion When I turn on my xbox 360. When I get this error, I just restart the xbox and it works fine.

Yeah I am having the same problem with my Xbox and it works every like 30th startup but that takes FOREVER!

Anyone know how to correct this problem? I have tried using my friend's component cables thinking mine might be bad but I have not seen any improvement. I have also tried multiple component ports.
LakeMountD is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 04-22-2008, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by LakeMountD View Post

Yeah I am having the same problem with my Xbox and it works every like 30th startup but that takes FOREVER!

Anyone know how to correct this problem? I have tried using my friend's component cables thinking mine might be bad but I have not seen any improvement. I have also tried multiple component ports.

Use VGA instead. I had issues with a new 750 DLP and going to VGA got me 1080p and the issues disappeared. Otherwise I'd suspect the 360. These things are junk you know. The video card in those things either fries easily or was the cheapest one MS could throw in.

Matt
turls is online now  
post #13 of 22 Old 04-23-2008, 06:59 AM
Member
 
LakeMountD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post

Use VGA instead. I had issues with a new 750 DLP and going to VGA got me 1080p and the issues disappeared. Otherwise I'd suspect the 360. These things are junk you know. The video card in those things either fries easily or was the cheapest one MS could throw in.

I take it I have to buy a VGA cable?
LakeMountD is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 07-13-2008, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
rsamsung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't assume that the Samsung DLP HDTV is working properly. I often had to move my component cables to 480P or 720P from 1080 (whichever one gets a response that does not say not supported mode) and then switch the cables back to 1080. This worked for me. So, if 1080 doesn't work for you right away, don't assume it won't.
rsamsung is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 11-24-2008, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
buckeyejh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Baltimore, Michigan
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, we just started to get the same "mode not supported" while playing the PS3 on our Samsung HL67A750. At first we thought it was our 80 gig PS3 so we swapped it with our 40 gig and we get the same problem. We even swapped out HDMI cables. 90% of the time the screen just goes black a few seconds and we do not even get the message. This is so irritating. Anyone have any ideas how to fix this problem?
buckeyejh is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 12-29-2009, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone ever find a solution to this issue?

My hlt-6187S started doing this not supported mode with my denon avr 790 and my htpc (an ati 4870 fed to an asus xonar 1.3 audio card).. it works fine straight out of the vga card (but if coming from the asus, if you power everything but pc down, you get the error on screen, until you power off pc and back on)..

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 01-01-2010, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
SpyMasterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using Samsung HD DPL HLN5065WX/XAC.

I got the Component 1080i working by doing the following:

a) From the Display Settings menu, changed PS3 to use Component.

b) Plugged the Component cable into Component #1
(that supports only 480p/480i).

c) Changed the channel on the TV to Component #1.
(Able to see PS3 menu, confirmed Yes to the change - 30sec countdown)

d) When asked resolutions (480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p),
I selected only 1080i.

e) Unplugged and plugged the Component cable into Component #3,
Changed the channel to Component #3
(Able to see PS3 menu in 1080i, confirmed Yes to change - 30sec countdown)

And that's it!
SpyMasterP is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 03-13-2010, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
OMGimagenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. If you keep getting the 'not supported mode' and you are using the Samsung DLP and trying to connect the PS3 with a composite, I figured out a convoluted way to make it work. Apparently the PS3 is speaking in 1080p the big screen sammy speaks 1080i.
This work better when if you have two people, but I did it myself.

1. hook you cable up to component 1 (or whatever only outputs in 480i/p). Make sure the PS3 is on and you are set to the right component on the TV. You should be able to see the PS3 toggle screen.

2. Go to Settings. Then to Display settings. Then to Video output settings. Select Component/ D-Terminal.

3.The next screen will ask you to select all resolutions that are supported by your TV. ONLY SELECT THE 1080i OPTION. (if you choose any of the others, then when the PS3 tests the line it will mess up.)

4. Here's the tricky part" MOve the component cables behind the TV to either component 2 or 3 (whatever supports 1080i), switch the TV to the matching component. Now using your PS3 remote, the giant round button, press to the right. The PS3 should then begin testing the line.

If it works like it should, it will pop up on the previously blue screen and viola, save your settings!
OMGimagenius is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 05-13-2010, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
Cabledygook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung's early model DLP's only display 720p (1280 X 720 resolution). They use an internal converter to switch everything to 720p, after input.

So, even though the component cables accept 1080i, you're only seeing the equivalent of 720p (1280 X 720) on the screen, no matter what you do with the settings.

So, if you're getting the "not supported mode" message, try setting your source (PS3, XBOX, etc.) to output 720p (or 1280 X 720) instead. On my 2004 Samsung DLP HLN5065w, I have an XBOX 360 connected to the DVI port, using an HDMI cable, and a DVI-HDMI converter on the TV's DVI input. To get it to work, I had to plug the XBOX into an LG 1080p HD monitor via HDMI, set the XBOX to "720p" in the display settings, and then unplug the HDMI cable from the LG and connect it to the Samsung instead.
Cabledygook is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 11-20-2010, 04:23 PM
Member
 
talljerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i got the mode not supported on my ps3 and turn out to be my hdmi cable. need a hdmi cable with high bandwidth. i used a radio shack high performance hdmi cable and works good now.
talljerry is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 01-02-2011, 04:48 PM
Member
 
cweave02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have used the same equipment for 3 years now, and only today has this "mode not supported" problem started cropping up. I first reset the receiver, and it quit for a few minutes, then it started again. We had a bad thunderstorm last night, if that could have caused any of this.

When the first fix didn't I went in and deleted some of the "modes" - the ones with the i suffix, and so far so good. Any suggestions for how to keep this from happening again?
cweave02 is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 06-07-2011, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
duffy-san's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just experienced this problem after switching TV's. If this is your first time plugging into this specific TV and it doesn't work, it might be a display setting problem (PS3 is speaking 1080i, TV is hearing 720p, etc)

The PS3 can auto correct the display from component to HDMI for any TV, but if it is already in HDMI mode, it doesn't auto correct between displays. This is what I did and it worked for me:

-Hard reset the PS3 to go into composite mode (You do NOT need a composite cable to do this). Turn off the PS3, then hold down the on button to turn it on, but keep holding it until it beeps again. It should be about 2-3 seconds. It is now in composite display mode.

-Turn off the ps3; Just hold down the power button until it turns off.

-Turn it back on with the HDMI cable plugged in and turn the TV to the correct port. The PS3 should display on this screen and ask you if you want to keep this HD setting.

Obviously this isn't the answer to everyone's problem, but it's another thing to try (especially before running to the store for anything). Hope it helps.
duffy-san is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off