2008 Samsung DLP's Discussion (HLxxA650/A750) - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
jhferry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_pro View Post

Don't get caught up/confused between contrast ratio, and dynamic contrast ratio. This set almost certainly has superior contrast ratio compared to your set from 2 years ago. For more info, difference, read some of these links.

http://www.practical-home-theater-gu...ast-ratio.html

Contrast ratio is listed on last years HLT6176 = 10,000:1 ( I owned 2 of these before returning)

Contrast is listed on my 2 year old HLS5087W = 10,000:1

Contrast ratio is listed for the HL61a650 = 2,500:1


That seems like a major step back to me...
jhferry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 11:49 AM
Member
 
finsmaniac02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottatbc View Post

Nice that you got a broken one to start with, or have you been having the problems as others have with your 750?

Thanks for the info -- I'll be looking for a deal on either 87 or 89.

Nah, I have not had the power down issues that people have had. I do have a slight slant and some slight bowing though. I wish the 87 that I originally had didn't have a big crack in the screen, or I would have calibrated it and spent time with it and been able to tell you in depth opinions on 87vsA750. But I can tell you that the build quality seemed almost exactly the same (and looked the same) and there were no real noticable differences in contrast or detail.

One thing though, I DO think that the A750 might handle 24p better. I remember reading on boards that the 87 didn't neccesarily handshake well and that it was hard to figure out what settings the user had to have on their set to make it work right. My experience with the A750 is that it automatically turned "film mode" off and greyed it out when it recieved the 24p signal, and I have not seen any discrepencies yet. You may want to read more about that
finsmaniac02 is offline  
post #1533 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnabney View Post

If Samsung hasn't addressed this issue by the end of the month I would consider purchasing one of these TVs to be an act of stupidity.

Do I want that stupidity served with extended service plan or without

No way I'm giving up on Samsung over this one issue. My experience is they make this type of stuff right. . .has anything changed since 2004 or so?

I am going to e-mail Steve Panosian tonight, I've seen enough here to be convinced it is a wide spread issue.

Matt
turls is online now  
post #1534 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by vfrjim View Post

Matt, one last question. If you have a HD component video source and a HDMI HD source:
1 Can you split screen?
2 Does it fill the screen or is it letterboxed?

That's not how it works, you pick PIP and then you choose splitscreen or not. Sorry no hope for you on this one. I've got component, HDMI, and SVideo sources. Only option is PIP with analog antenna/cable.

Matt
turls is online now  
post #1535 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonPerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Those of you having Blu Ray problems dropping out when using 1080p I suggest the following.

Disconnect all HDMI at the back of the TV.
Try each and every HDMI connection for your Blu Ray player.

It is possible, one or more of the ports may work correctly without dropping out or resetting. It will only take you a couple of minutes to confirm. And it is certainly a lot better then having a new TV torn apart.
HoustonPerson is offline  
post #1536 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
JOE.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would you trade the hlt 6176s for the new 650/ 750 series? There would be about a $500 price diffrence.


Would you I have aweek to decide, also what is the diffrence between the 650 and 750? besides price?

What issues do the new series have? what has a better picture? the 6176 or the new ones? thanks

Samsung HL-T6176S 1080P DLP
Panasonic DMP BD55
Onkyo HT-SR800 7.1
Samsung PN50A650 1080P Plasma
Panasonic DMP BD 85 K
Samsung LN32C530F1F
Panasonic DMP BD10 A
JOE.G is offline  
post #1537 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
JohnAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 6,497
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOE.G View Post

Would you trade the hlt 6176s for the new 650/ 750 series? There would be about a $500 price diffrence.


Would you I have aweek to decide, also what is the diffrence between the 650 and 750? besides price?

What issues do the new series have? what has a better picture? the 6176 or the new ones? thanks

The series 6 (50", 56", 61", 72") is bulb back light based, the series 7 (61", 67") is LED back light based. Both series are now using HDMI 1.3a with xvYCC and deep color support. Physically the series 6 has that silver trim at the bottom of the display close to hidden speakers, the series 7 are totally black. Comparing a HLT-6189s to a HL-61A750 its hard to say anything is different brightness wise. (they claim 40% brighter)

IMHO if I had a chance to upgrade from a 6176s to a 61A750 for $500 I'd go for it.

Oppo Beta Group
JohnAV is offline  
post #1538 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by moss312 View Post

A service center tech came out today reference the reset issue. He took off the back panel and (only) looked inside the TV with a pocket flashlight. He didn't see anything wrong. Then he called Samsung who told him to order a new main board. The tech advised it should take 7-10 days for them to receive the board.

Uggh, you must have gotten the same repair "tech" on the phone I did. I don't believe it. What did just looking at the board tell him anyway? These sets are too new for them and they are just jumping through hoops IMO.

My problem is my repair center doesn't do any work in home. They do a good job, but I don't like them transporting the set 45 miles there and back to work on it. Maybe they have changed their tune.

Still hoping for firmware fix myself. . .

Matt
turls is online now  
post #1539 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
scottatbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by finsmaniac02 View Post

Nah, I have not had the power down issues that people have had. I do have a slight slant and some slight bowing though. I wish the 87 that I originally had didn't have a big crack in the screen, or I would have calibrated it and spent time with it and been able to tell you in depth opinions on 87vsA750. But I can tell you that the build quality seemed almost exactly the same (and looked the same) and there were no real noticable differences in contrast or detail.

One thing though, I DO think that the A750 might handle 24p better. I remember reading on boards that the 87 didn't neccesarily handshake well and that it was hard to figure out what settings the user had to have on their set to make it work right. My experience with the A750 is that it automatically turned "film mode" off and greyed it out when it recieved the 24p signal, and I have not seen any discrepencies yet. You may want to read more about that

Will do -- and thanks!
scottatbc is offline  
post #1540 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
tarheels50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was looking into the HL61A750 but noticed only on the LED versions that samsung was not listing support thru HDMI for 720p only component inputs, but they were for the lamp model. i know xbox 360 can scale all output to 1080i but i thought i heard the ps3 can't do that. so if a ps3 game is 720p is that going to be an issue if this tv does not support 720p hdmi input? Thanks...
tarheels50 is offline  
post #1541 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
mike_pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, then you have fallen victim to the contrast ratio marketing scheme. Sorry I couldn't help you or you wont educate yourself on the difference between dynamic contrast and ansi contrast. Admittedly the different standards do make it confusing, but don't let that 2500:1 number fool you, the set has plenty of contrast. If you look on the Samsung website they do list 10,000:1 for the HL61A750. Does that make you feel better? What should make you feel the best is the actual measured contrast (posted by rahull I believe) a while back at over 3,000:1. Great number.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhferry View Post

Contrast ratio is listed on last years HLT6176 = 10,000:1 ( I owned 2 of these before returning)

Contrast is listed on my 2 year old HLS5087W = 10,000:1

Contrast ratio is listed for the HL61a650 = 2,500:1


That seems like a major step back to me...

mike_pro is offline  
post #1542 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Central IL
Posts: 4,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarheels50 View Post

i was looking into the HL61A750 but noticed only on the LED versions that samsung was not listing support thru HDMI for 720p only component inputs, but they were for the lamp model. i know xbox 360 can scale all output to 1080i but i thought i heard the ps3 can't do that. so if a ps3 game is 720p is that going to be an issue if this tv does not support 720p hdmi input? Thanks...

The specs are just incomplete--I did 1280x720 through my HTPC on HDMI no problem (LED model).

Matt
turls is online now  
post #1543 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_pro View Post

Well, then you have fallen victim to the contrast ratio marketing scheme. Sorry I couldn't help you or you wont educate yourself on the difference between dynamic contrast and ansi contrast. Admittedly the different standards do make it confusing, but don't let that 2500:1 number fool you, the set has plenty of contrast. If you look on the Samsung website they do list 10,000:1 for the HL61A750. Does that make you feel better? What should make you feel the best is the actual measured contrast (posted by rahull I believe) a while back at over 3,000:1. Great number.


Some people would just prefer to pout...No desire for an education..

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1544 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 01:59 PM
Member
 
SinrSavdByGrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Bender View Post

Out with the old:



In with the new:




were did you get that stand.....................i like
SinrSavdByGrace is offline  
post #1545 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
Iron Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnAV View Post

Physically the series 6 has that silver trim at the bottom of the display close to hidden speakers, the series 7 are totally black.

Our 750 has the the silver trim at the bottom.
Iron Bender is offline  
post #1546 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
Iron Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinrSavdByGrace View Post

were did you get that stand.....................i like

Thank you. We just about gave ourselves headaches trying to a find a stand met our criteria for size, sturdiness, and appearance.

It is a BDI Deploy.

We purchased it from Best Buy along with our 61A750.
Iron Bender is offline  
post #1547 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 03:28 PM
Member
 
justinj229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Bender View Post

Thank you. We just about gave ourselves headaches trying to a find a stand met our criteria for size, sturdiness, and appearance.

It is a BDI Deploy.

We purchased it from Best Buy along with our 61A750.


Hey Iron I know you said you have not had the power cycle situation yet, have you been watching HD, mine was simply watching HD Set top box from Dish network when it did it, it's done it 2-3 times in a matter of a week and a half so not really a huge deal, if it stops lol....
justinj229 is offline  
post #1548 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 03:46 PM
Member
 
ztkp01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Owasso, Oklahoma
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron Bender View Post

Our 750 has the the silver trim at the bottom.

Possible differences between the A650 and A750 are the size of this silver trim. Yes, my A750 has two small lines of silver trim but as I recall the portion between the lines of silver trim is black. Maybe the A650 has gray or silver in between these two silver lines of time.
ztkp01 is offline  
post #1549 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
Iron Bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinj229 View Post

Hey Iron I know you said you have not had the power cycle situation yet, have you been watching HD, mine was simply watching HD Set top box from Dish network when it did it, it's done it 2-3 times in a matter of a week and a half so not really a huge deal, if it stops lol....

We've just been watching a few HD channels on regular digital cable and movies on an upconverting DVD player. We're holding off on a Blu-Ray until the next generation of players is released.
Iron Bender is offline  
post #1550 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhferry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_pro View Post

Well, then you have fallen victim to the contrast ratio marketing scheme. Sorry I couldn't help you or you wont educate yourself on the difference between dynamic contrast and ansi contrast. Admittedly the different standards do make it confusing, but don't let that 2500:1 number fool you, the set has plenty of contrast. If you look on the Samsung website they do list 10,000:1 for the HL61A750. Does that make you feel better? What should make you feel the best is the actual measured contrast (posted by rahull I believe) a while back at over 3,000:1. Great number.

Mike_pro, I am very confused. The measured contrast ratio was for a 750 series, not a 650. Second, having seen the 750 series, there is no way that has the same black level as my HLS.

Now, as far as education goes you are correct, I am being fooled here. I just dont understand If it was marketing, and they were lying the previous generations why they don't just post 10,000:1 now. 2,500:1 would make the 6 series amoung the worst contrast ratio of any set this year and I just dont get it.
jhferry is offline  
post #1551 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 04:21 PM
Member
 
PATSY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinj229 View Post

Hey Iron I know you said you have not had the power cycle situation yet, have you been watching HD, mine was simply watching HD Set top box from Dish network when it did it, it's done it 2-3 times in a matter of a week and a half so not really a huge deal, if it stops lol....

Which DISH receiver do you have? I have a friend who installs for DISH (his retirement hobby) and has had a lifetime of electronic experience. He says that DISH HD receivers have shutdown problems when processing data through HDMI cables. It sounds as though DISH realizes the problem. The fix is to use component cables or upgrade to the DISH 722 DVR. I am not sure if DISH will upgrade for free. I have a temp DISH 222, so I will keep viewing and post any problems until I get the 722 delivered.

PATSY
PATSY is offline  
post #1552 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 04:40 PM
Member
 
justinj229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PATSY View Post

Which DISH receiver do you have? I have a friend who installs for DISH (his retirement hobby) and has had a lifetime of electronic experience. He says that DISH HD receivers have shutdown problems when processing data through HDMI cables. It sounds as though DISH realizes the problem. The fix is to use component cables or upgrade to the DISH 722 DVR. I am not sure if DISH will upgrade for free. I have a temp DISH 222, so I will keep viewing and post any problems until I get the 722 delivered.

wow that would be huge if that was the case, and it has only happened while watching Satellite with the Regular HD box, yes I need the DVR upgrade.... maybe they would help me out since I'm an existing customer and need this so my TV does not mess up.... Question for you were you having the shut down problems?
justinj229 is offline  
post #1553 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 04:56 PM
Member
 
justinj229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just talked with a Dish rep they said it would only cause me not to be able to view Dish HD with HDMI .... they did not say that would be a cause for power cycle...
justinj229 is offline  
post #1554 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 04:58 PM
Member
 
JD44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with Samsung support - I was calling to follow up on the ECR ticket I (indirectly) opened this past Saturday regarding power cycling.

Not to get anybody's hopes up yet, but...

The csr stated he seemed to recall an email (may have been a different form of correspondence) circulating (I assume w/i the Samsung support department) that some of their 2008 model TV's were indeed experiencing said issue. He believes the HL61A750 set was on that list...I think his direct words were "...the email wasn't specifically directed towards your model #, it was directed to some of our 2008 TV's."

He furthered stated that...he believes a firmware upgrade is currently in the very early stages of development (alpha?) for the A750.

I tried prying more information out of him but he informed me to call back tomorrow when the ECR department is open (8:00 - 6:00 CST) and I could speak to someone directly concerning the matter.

So...perhaps progress, perhaps an ill-informed customer service representative (no disrespect to him, by any means, he certainly meant well). Either way, thought I would let everyone know.
JD44 is offline  
post #1555 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 05:03 PM
Member
 
justinj229's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good deal....
justinj229 is offline  
post #1556 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
rahull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching a recorded OTA show from KNBC in Los Angeles who broadcasts in 1080i (the rest use 720p) on a Directv HR20-700 (which has its own problems) when the 61A750 reset. I have watched quite a few (maybe 20) from OTA 720p stations without any problems other than the HR20, this is the first recording from a 1080i station.
rahull is offline  
post #1557 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 05:37 PM
Member
 
PATSY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinj229 View Post

wow that would be huge if that was the case, and it has only happened while watching Satellite with the Regular HD box, yes I need the DVR upgrade.... maybe they would help me out since I'm an existing customer and need this so my TV does not mess up.... Question for you were you having the shut down problems?

I have not had shut down problems YET! I have not put enough time on the set. I am running DISH 222 and XBOX360 via HDMI to the ONKYO receiver with HDMI out to the HDMI 1 input on the 61A750. The XBOX has seen much use with no shut down issues. We shall see.
Upper bezel has a slight bow, only discernable when looking down the length of the set from the side. I was able to move the upper portion of the bezel up, but it was rock solid when I pushed down. Neither effort had any effect on the screen. No tilt. No dirt specks. Picture quality is great with 1080 from the DISH. I have made several non-service menu tweaks, but have not settled on the best yet. Any advice on this area would be great. I seem to be wandering around in circles and lack focus, so to speak.

PATSY
PATSY is offline  
post #1558 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 06:11 PM
Newbie
 
mcnamarar4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having problems with the SRS trusuround XT setting (over HDMI and component input only) not remembering what it is set to when the TV is turned off. When my ht61a750a and the display at best buy are powered off this setting always resets to the off setting. However if the TV is turned off under the over the air or AV1 or AV2 inputs it will remember the SRS trusuround XT setting at what it was before it was turned off. I called Samaung and they are looking into it. I also compared these same situations with the 6187 and this model always remembered the setting of the SRS under all power down/up situations.
mcnamarar4 is offline  
post #1559 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
KrypticG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MI
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm a brand new member to this forum with some a/v experience, so I apologize in advance for what I am about to ask. And to answer in advance yes I did read quite a few pages of the forum thread, but to read them all is quite a task in one sitting.

Questions I had concerning the Sammy HL61A750:

Is the red convergance noticeable? Does it really take up much on the top part of the screen or is it only slighty noticeable?


How often does the power cycling problem happen? Once in awhile or just every time said circumstances make it happen?

The reason I am asking is because I am making a purchase of a very nice tv in the next few weeks to months, but based on what I am reading I am just somewhat leery without getting other opinions on the A750. I was consider the plasma kuro but I just really like the DLP and what I had read on the A750. If Samsung is planning on rolling out A750s later in the year without the power cycle problem I would rather wait but I am coming into this post, I feel, a bit late so I do not know.

Any and all help is appreciated
KrypticG is offline  
post #1560 of 5059 Old 04-07-2008, 07:16 PM
Member
 
Bill Williams 731's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Muscoda WI. USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally Posted by Bill Williams 731 View Post
I ordered the HL61A750 from highdefinitionstore.com, Mar. 21 when it was back ordered... They got a shipment in yesterday and I did get an e-mail with a shipping tracking number yesterday. They shipped with a Co.named: Pilot Freight, from NY.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncogeek View Post

Good luck with getting that in one piece..............Your thoughts will be in our prayers.

Broncogeek, I believe in prayer... God heard your prayer loud and clear... Because the HL61A750 was delivered today days ahead of the delivery schedule. The TV was in perfect condition... All I know now is it has great picture right out of the box.

Bill 731
Bill Williams 731 is offline  
Reply Rear Projection Units

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off