Sony KV-34HS420 - Color Problem on HD Inputs - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-05-2009, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Editman54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one of these TV's that has a problem with the color on both the component and HDMI inputs. In short, there is no green in the image. It's like when you're watching something over component and unplug the (Blue) Yb cable. However, all connections are secure.

I don't believe it's a problem with the TV's green gun going out because I have green in my image in both the system menu, and all standard def sources such as composite and S-Video. If I can't get proper color with the HD inputs on this set it's worthless to me. Can anybody help me shed some light on this problem? Thank You!

~Jason
Editman54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-05-2009, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raouliii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ponchatoula, LA.
Posts: 1,505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is your HD source? Have you tried a different source? How long has it had the problem? Did it first occur coincident with any other changes?

Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin
raouliii is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-06-2009, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If component and HMDI signals both run through the same control board on that set (you'll need a Sony service manual to know) then that's likely the problem area.
WJonathan is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-06-2009, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Editman54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies guys. My HD source is a Toshiba HD-A2 player playing Digital Video Essentials on HD DVD. I've also tried several HD movies on HD DVD as well as Comcast HD programs. It's had this problem since I bought it a few months back. My biggest mistake was buying on craigslist and not properly evaluating the TV before bringing it home. Although the guy I bought it from was running a PS3 through it and it I didn't notice any problems at the time.
Editman54 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-25-2012, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
remoderi7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, can someone help me please ? I have some redish black levels on my Sony kv -34hs420 I start to mess with The menu settings and that's the result, at the end I reset the tv to factory settings but redish black still shows up, please tell me how to adjust it, thank you so much for your time
remoderi7 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-25-2012, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
neccrttv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When u enter the service menu you will see an adjustment named RCUT short for red cut or red low light. This adjusts color for the black portion of the video signal. Lower this setting and the black should return to normal. Be sure to adjust only that setting (or BCUT and GCUT (if theres a GCUT)).
Once your black is black press Mute and then press Enter on every adjustment you made. If u made an error, close the tv and start it back and do not save. good luck! Neccrttv

And be careful because resetting to factory does not affect service menu...
neccrttv is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-31-2012, 05:41 PM
ADU
AVS Special Member
 
ADU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 154
^ I assume neccrttv means "resetting" in the User Menu above. Resetting the Service menu will have definite detrimental effects on the TV. So you should never even consider doing that.

ADU
ADU is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-01-2012, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
neccrttv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADU View Post

^ I assume neccrttv means "resetting" in the User Menu above. Resetting the Service menu will have definite detrimental effects on the TV. So you should never even consider doing that.

Yeah I meant the user menu (which is most likely what he tried since it didnt change anything)... cause if you reset service menu to factory... you're in for a whole new level of pain lol...
neccrttv is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off