Sony Wega-Letter-Numbers Appearing on Screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-07-2012, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dealer6871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brunswick Hills, Ohio
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a 32" Sony that's 14 years old attached to a Time Warner cable box. The set has given me good service with no problems. Twice in the last couple of weeks a thin horizontal black box has popped up on the screen containing a series of letters/numbers. A first I thought my cable box was throwing out a code, but the numbers still remained when I turned off the box. They disappeared when I turned the set off and then back on. Both times the box appeared while watching the same science channel.

Anyone ever come across this problem? Thanks.
dealer6871 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-07-2012, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
neccrttv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Start off with checking if Closed Caption is activated in the menu of the TV. You could be in a special CC mode and that channel is transmitting it.
Apart from that... i cant see how your TV could show numbers unless your EEProm is going crazy.
neccrttv is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-08-2012, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 107
+1
The service menu does not use a back box..
airscapes is online now  
post #4 of 6 Old 05-09-2012, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dealer6871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brunswick Hills, Ohio
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. I don't use CC or PIP, but will double check. Just didn't know if that was the way the Sony displayed an error code if there was an internal problem with the set.
dealer6871 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-09-2012, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dealer6871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brunswick Hills, Ohio
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. I don't use CC or PIP, but will double check. Just didn't know if that was the way the Sony displayed an error code if there was an internal problem with the set.
dealer6871 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-09-2012, 08:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,290
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealer6871 View Post

Thanks. I don't use CC or PIP, but will double check.

LOL. I don't use CC or PIP either, but one "oops" on the remote can enable the feature. Just happened this weekend with my wife.
Ratman is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off