Progressive scan does not work on my CRT TV - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.

I have Samsung CRT model CL-21Z57MQ. I bought 2 years ago approximately.

The problem is that the input component does not work. This came from the factory.

I have tried various component devices PS2, Xbox 360, etc.. I plug it in and it looks good without any problem, but if I put it in progressive mode. The screen is divided in two and the same thing twice and so distorted and altered colors. You can not see almost nothing of the image.

So before you buy another CRT. I'll do my best to fix this. It's a shame, because everything else works perfectly and is also new.

By the way. Enter the Service Menu and set the factory defaults. It did not work. Do not change anything else.

I hope you can help me, thanks.

PS: Sorry my English is not my first language.
calter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 08:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 534 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Did you also set the Xbox and PS2 to output 480p?
And... you are using "red, green, blue" cables, correct?
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 08:01 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Unless this tv was HD capable, which most likely it isn't, that would be why you can not do Progressive. If you have the user manual, it should tell you what it is capable.
gregzoll is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 09:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Did you also set the Xbox and PS2 to output 480p?
And... you are using "red, green, blue" cables, correct?

Yes. Already established the progressive scan option in the bios of the consoles.
Sure, I'm using the component cable for each console specific (red, green and blue)

Connect the consoles to my TV LCD HD ready and is progressive scan works perfectly.
calter is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

Unless this tv was HD capable, which most likely it isn't, that would be why you can not do Progressive. If you have the user manual, it should tell you what it is capable.

Yes have progressive scan function. He says in the manual and also has the component input for that function.
calter is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 11:39 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by calter View Post


Yes have progressive scan function. He says in the manual and also has the component input for that function.

Post pad much? I am not illeterate, I was able to comprehend what the OP stated, before you replied exactly what they stated.

they already stated in the first post, that component input does not work on my guess, the set. So that would lead me to believe that right there states what the problem is.
gregzoll is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The manual for your TV at
http://samsung.6c0.net/man/1632/CL_2...al__ver_1_0_/1
or in English
http://www.manualowl.com/m/Samsung/C.../139545?page=1
state that the component video input accepts only 480i.
No progressive inputs are mentioned.
blue_z is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you're right. 5 minutes ago check the back of the TV and next to the component input 480i says in fine print. I know that my TV is not compatible now.

Also thanks for the information.

The big problem now is that before reviewing the entries. Place the service menu and started to change a parameter CL video that said, I guess refers to the model of TV.
As you begin to change from CL to CM, CQ, CZ. The latter the tv is was shut down.
I light it up, but shuts off in 1 or 2 seconds.

The solution is easy in theory, change the parameter back to CL. The problem is that doing in a second, is impossible.

What do you recommend?
calter is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 02:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 15,359
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 534 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by calter View Post

What do you recommend?

Stay out of the service menus.
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

Stay out of the service menus.

Okay but how I can fix the problem?

I turn on the tv on and off in 2 seconds. He was also lit in service menu, but shuts off after 2 seconds. By which I can not change the setting back to CL in just 2 seconds.
calter is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
YeuEmMaiMai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does your TV have a service port? If so, that will be the method of resetting it. You will need the Service Manual to understand how to access the menu or reset the TV

Strong or weak in the end we are all dead
YeuEmMaiMai is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeuEmMaiMai View Post

Does your TV have a service port? If so, that will be the method of resetting it. You will need the Service Manual to understand how to access the menu or reset the TV

If have it. It is entered by pressing Mute, 1, 8, 2, Power. The problem is that it appears the service menu and also turns off after 2 seconds. So I have no time to change the setting.

So any option through the service menu is ruled out for now.

It is a very serious problem I have now ...

Will there be any way to restore the factory settings with the TV off, pressing a button sequence?

I guess not ... But you never know.
calter is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 05-25-2012, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
calter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Investigated in another forum and got the solution. You have to reprogram the eeprom. So unfortunately I have to take it to a technician.

So you can take the item closed.

Also thanks for the help.
calter is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 05-28-2012, 04:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vic12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Not sure I understand what you mean,but I had a Samsung tv before and when I was in service menu I selected one of the choices that made tv go all black accidentally.

On one of the choices in service menus scroll down to where the choices were Y or N (I think).i changed it to the one it was not on.


Example if Y or N is on line 4

1:::::::::
2:::::::::
3:::::::::
4:::::::::

Scroll down to line 4 and change it to Y or N


Might help


Sorry just looked again and seen you fixed it
Vic12345 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 05-28-2012, 09:16 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:


I am not illeterate,

prove it
SAM64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off