XBR960 static issue: failing capacitor? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-14-2012, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jameslieb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an issue with my XBR960. The picture, no matter what the source is, has a layer of static/noise over it. Depending on the brightness, contrast, etc. some settings make it more visible while others make it blend in to the picture more, but no matter what it causes eyestrain and makes the picture look worse. I've been trying to research what could be causing this problem and the only the thing I can find is a possible failing capacitor. (Source: http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=43091) Money is not an issue so if I need to replace a capacitor I have no problem with that, however I would first want to know if that's definitely what needs to be done to make the static go away and also which capacitor I would need to replace. All help is appreciated.
jameslieb1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-15-2012, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Does this not go away if you turn HDPT back on?

There are a couple of big 250v caps that are probably found in your model which are known to sometimes fail. They're discussed in this thread
http://www.racketboy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=32118

You need to observe electrical safety procedures as there is high voltage associated with the insides of CRTs and larger electrolyte capacitors.
homerging is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 11-23-2012, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jameslieb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Changing HDPT does not affect it. I really don't know how to go about solving this problem so I really need some guidance. What steps should I take to figure out what component of the TV is causing the problem? Or is this something that can be fixed in the service menu?
jameslieb1 is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off