Sony KV-34XBR800 directv HR34 problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-06-2013, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtown017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have one of my tvs as the sony kv-34xbr800. Works wonderful still.

Anyways, i recently changed over to directv from cable and now have HR34 (genie) and the clients for the other tvs.
The problem is with this tv, the menu,info bar of the directv is oversized.

i.e. It is cutoff on the right/left side of the tv. Or if you go to the menu the clock is cut off. It is quite frustrating.

The tv ratio on the HR34 is set up to be 16:9.

Now I have tried to change stuff on the actual tv but it is stuck in full mode (assuming because it was HD programing, but even when viewing non hd it wont budge). I think it is an overscan problem with the tv.

Any ideas would be greatful!
jtown017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-07-2013, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 155
You could try changing the output from the HR34 to a fixed resolution (i.e. 720p) and see if that lets your TV change ratios.
Alan P is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-07-2013, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtown017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post

You could try changing the output from the HR34 to a fixed resolution (i.e. 720p) and see if that lets your TV change ratios.

i already have the HR34 fixed to 720p, 1080i fixed resolution.

still didnt do anything.. frown.gif
jtown017 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-08-2013, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Try 480p...?
Alan P is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-08-2013, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtown017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post

Try 480p...?

k ill try tonight
jtown017 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-08-2013, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtown017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First image is the problem i am having

CREATOR: gd-jpeg v1.0 (using IJG JPEG v62), quality = 75

second image is what it would look like with no problem

CREATOR: gd-jpeg v1.0 (using IJG JPEG v62), quality = 75
jtown017 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-08-2013, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Ummm...may be a stupid question - but, why don't you just use the "Full Pixel" setting??
Alan P is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-08-2013, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtown017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post

Ummm...may be a stupid question - but, why don't you just use the "Full Pixel" setting??

i apologize. i should have taken my own photos. These photos arent of my tv but the problem is exactly the same. so the menu and settings are not there.
i should have clarified it more.

the effect of the menu being cut off is what i am experiencing but the settings are not my tv at all. it is still a sony kv-34xbr800 (ten years old)



above picture is the problem i am having

below is good on my other tv

jtown017 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-08-2013, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
LiquidSnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Your only hope is standard menu or service menu settings to try to pull back some of that overscan. Please, when you decide to do this, write down EVERY setting, or take photos (clear ones) of every menu. If you start changing service menu settings and do not document your television's unique service menu settings first, you will never be able to go back to the starting point if you take things too far.

Don't be one of "those guys" who screws up their TV then looks everywhere for default service menu settings that don't exist.
LiquidSnake is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-09-2013, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 34
How is the fit using another source?

I have a similar problem on my Panny 34" WS HD CRT with certain DVDs on my Sony Blu-ray player upscaled to 480p (component connection, no DVI or HDMI on this set); all I get are two aspect settings - one is squeezed or stretched (I forget which) and the other is zoomed (I'm assuming your image isn't squeezed or stretched as I can't tell from the pic). I end up having to stay with 480i where the Panny offers many more aspect choices.

If the fit is OK with another source try combinations of other settings (Genie and TV).
For one try 480i.
Try the Genie set to 4:3.
Try component connection, it still provides analog HD (I assume you're using DVI).
For all your tests try different combinations of Genie and Sony aspect settings when available. Fun matrix of tests so maybe write it down as you go, Design Of Experiments or DOE.

Floydage is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off