Problem with my P225f CRT computer monitor - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2014, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lucky Ducky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have another question about CRTs. I saw this Diamond Pro 2770 20 inch monitor for cheap on craigslist so I picked it up as a back up for this P225f. It looks pretty good, but I notice ghosting, especially reading text or viewing the icons on the desktop. Is this the sign of a bad tube, or is it something that can be fixed by replacing a worn part?
Lucky Ducky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2014, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky Ducky View Post

I have another question about CRTs. I saw this Diamond Pro 2770 20 inch monitor for cheap on craigslist so I picked it up as a back up for this P225f. It looks pretty good, but I notice ghosting, especially reading text or viewing the icons on the desktop. Is this the sign of a bad tube, or is it something that can be fixed by replacing a worn part?

Could try adjusting focus and convergence, usually knobs on the high voltage transformer on the back. Check the OSD menu first.

Floydage is offline  
Old 02-15-2014, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
LiquidSnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The very first thing to do with a CRT PC monitor is get a new, high quality VGA cable. I have had several blurry, ghosting displays fixed by simply switching cables. Curiously, I've even had some cables work great at certain resolutions, and ghost at others.

I recommend monoprice for high quality cables, they are also inexpensive. But I also suggest you try swapping for another cable first, if you have one, just to see if that is the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

Could try adjusting focus and convergence, usually knobs on the high voltage transformer on the back. Check the OSD menu first.

Are you finding humor? His OSD doesn't work.
LiquidSnake is online now  
Old 02-16-2014, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,662
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 235 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSnake View Post

Are you finding humor? His OSD doesn't work.
If you read more carefully, you will see that this is in reference to a different monitor than the one discussed in the opening post. So perhaps the OSD works on this one (Diamond Pro 2770).

OTOH, Perhaps convergence isn't the correct term, but I believe that most all CRT monitors provide two small access ports to access adjustments for horizontal and vertical focus on the back or the side. That's probably what Floyadge meant.
Ratman is offline  
Old 02-16-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

OTOH, Perhaps convergence isn't the correct term, but I believe that most all CRT monitors provide two small access ports to access adjustments for horizontal and vertical focus on the back or the side. That's probably what Floyadge meant.

Indeed, oops! If I recall correctly on these pro PC monitors there are three knobs on the HV transformer, an H and V focus and screen (master brightness). Seems like one of the focus adjustments had a convergence-like quality (?).

My Dell convergence sub-menu in the OSD menu is pretty fancy as it actually has four adjustments (H, V, top, and bottom).

FYI what I call the HV transformer is often called a flyback transformer, but I like to emphasize the HV part. eek.gif

Yes simplicity first, try the cable swap if you have one. Of course me I wouldn't run out and buy one although I've never experienced that problem before. I suspect most of us have too many of these cables taking up space. biggrin.gif

Floydage is offline  
Old 02-17-2014, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lucky Ducky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep I have more than one vga cable. But this one I am using is the same that worked fine on the P225f. Those nobs sound like a good idea. If I can find those I will give them a tweak.
Lucky Ducky is offline  
Old 02-17-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky Ducky View Post

Those nobs sound like a good idea. If I can find those I will give them a tweak.

Check the OSD menu first.

Floydage is offline  
Old 02-17-2014, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Lucky Ducky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have been messing with the OSD a lot, also the Nvidia Control Panel. Actually it has improved, but still needs fixing.
Lucky Ducky is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off