Philips 28HT5405/01Z CRT how to access Service Menu ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 02:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
forks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all,  
 

anyone know to open up the service menu on a Philips 28HT5405/01Z (which is still in hotel mode by the way) ?
Things that I've tried so far:

1) hitting " 319753 mute " on the remote will open the basic menu

2) hitting " 062596 menu " (as well as any of these http://www.riddledtv.com/forums/philips-magnavox-service-menu-codes-plasma-lcd-crt-rptv-t288.html)
will do nothing, the menu itself is blocked maybe because of hotel mode

3) on channel 38 holding " vol+ and vol-" for 3 seconds or "channel+ and vol-" for 3 seconds does not disable hotel mode

anyone ? thanks

forks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
jts1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When the set is in the High Security Mode, the Setup
menu can be accessed only by a T374AH
Institutional Set-up Remote Control (RG4172BK).
When the set is in the Standard Security Mode the
Set-up Menu may be accessed with a guest remote
control (like the RC2882) by a sequence of commands.


5.2.1 Service Default Alignment Mode (SDAM)
Purpose
• To change option settings.
• To create a predefined setting to get the same
measurement results as given in this manual.
• To display / clear the error code buffer when leaving SDAM
with “standby” key on remote control.
• To override SW protections.
• To perform alignments.
• To start the blinking LED procedure.
Specifications
• Tuning frequency:
– 475.25 MHz
• Colour system:
– PAL
• All picture settings at 50 % (brightness, colour contrast,
hue).
• Bass, treble and balance at 50 %; volume at 25 %.
• All service-unfriendly modes (if present) are disabled, like:
– (sleep) timer,
– child/parental lock,
– blue mute,
– hotel/hospitality mode
– auto switch-off (when no IDENT video signal is
received for 15 minutes),
– skip / blank of non-favourite presets / channels,
– auto store of personal presets,
– auto user menu time-out.
• Operation hours counter.
• Software version.
• Option settings.
• Error buffer reading and erasing.
• Software alignments.
How to Enter SDAM
Use one of the following methods:
• Use a System 7 remote control type T374AH (RCtransmitter
RG4172BK) and key in the code ‘062596’
directly followed by the ‘M’ (menu) button or
• Short circuit jumper wires 9252 and 9275 on the mono
carrier (see Fig. 8-1) and apply Mains. Then press the
power button (remove the short circuit after start-up).
Caution: Entering SDAM by short circuiting wires 9252 and
9275 will override the +5V-protection. Do this only for a short
period. When doing this, the service-technician must know
exactly what he is doing, as it could lead to damaging the set.
forks likes this.
jts1957 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
forks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

hi jts and thanks for the reply,

so if I understand correctly I need the " System 7 remote control type T374AH " ?

I don't know anything about short circuiting jumper wires but I'm guessing it can be dangerous...

In any case I only need the service menu to change h-line value to address an overscan problem but if it means buying a remote it's probably not worth it...

forks is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
jts1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Could not find 'h-line value' adjustment anywhere in the SM.

FWIW (note: click right hand enlarge image)- http://www.replacementremotes.com/ANDERIC/Buy-RR2573-Philips-Master-Setup-RR2573-Commercial-TV-Remote-Control.html
forks likes this.
jts1957 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
forks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

right sorry, I think it's H SIZE...basically the width of the screen value that you decrease to address horizontal overscan problems...

thanks for the link, I might see if I can get a cheap one or even maybe borrow one from somewhere.

forks is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
jts1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Only place I see 'width' mentioned is on sets with E-W correction.

I believe 'HOR. AMPLITUDE' in 'Geometry' would be equivalent

As usual, WRITE down parameter value(s) before making change(s) and realize that if certain parameters are changed (or certain resets performed), the TV may never operate correctly again!
forks likes this.
jts1957 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
forks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

hor. amplitude sounds about right, one last question: once in the SDAM how do you switch from High Security Mode to Standard Mode ? or is this something that cannot be changed with any remote, even the T374AH ?

forks is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 02-10-2014, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
jts1957's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
NOT SDAM mode.

PHILIPS Institutional TV - Instructions for use = aka YOUR set's 'User Manual.' (might want to DL pdf from Philips site)

Page 7 (of pdf):
Accessing the Set-up Menu
When the set is in the High Security Mode, the Setup
menu can be accessed only by a T374AH
Institutional Set-up Remote Control (RG4172BK).
When the set is in the Standard Security Mode the
Set-up Menu may be accessed with a guest remote
control (like the RC2882) by a sequence of commands.

Page 10 (of pdf):
• Security
The menu function "SECURITY" allows the user
to select one of two states "HIGH" or "STANDARD".
The default is "STANDARD".
While the set is in the Security High Mode the setup
menu can only be accessed by a T374AH
Institutional Set-up Remote Control
While the set is in the Security Standard Mode the
Set-up Menu may be accessed with a guest
remote control by a sequence of commands.
forks likes this.
jts1957 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 02-11-2014, 04:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
forks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I see, sorry I got confused ! I re-read your posts and I think I get it now.

I can access the " Set-up Menu " by hitting " 319753 mute " with the generic remote I have, and I can confirm the security setting is set on " low " but this has no influence on accessing SDAM, for which I need the T374AH remote...yes it's all clear now.

In any case thank you very much for your help and patience ! regards

forks is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off