Help! Philips 20PT Closed Captioning stuck... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-07-2014, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sonicass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The original remote had a dedicated closed captioning button... The universal remote obviously doesn't. My buddy has been watching with captions for two years. Help, pleeeease.

Is there a way to reset the TV to factory defaults?
sonicass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-07-2014, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
A lot of u-remotes do so you might try another one. Also check in the system menu for an alternate selection method.

Floydage is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-07-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 286
You can probably turn off the CC manually from the front panel.
According to the manual, you can access the adjustment menus by pressing the VOL+ and VOL- simultaneously.

And another thought....
I assume that this TV doesn't have a built-in ATSC or QAM tuner, so therefore you are using an outboard box (cable/satellite?). Check that CC isn't enabled on the box. It may not be the TV. wink.gif
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-07-2014, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sonicass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The menu doesn't have a closed captioning option... I guess I'll have to get a different remote...
sonicass is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-07-2014, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sonicass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And the cable box cc is off :/
sonicass is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 06-08-2014, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If you haven't already done so, dig around in the menu and see if there is a reset/default function (probably within a system sub-menu). Also look for a small hole on the front panel for a recessed reset button, maybe on the rear but be careful back there.
And did you try Ratman's access method? Maybe it provides a different set of menu functions.

Floydage is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off