PC into Direct View TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-13-2002, 09:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hificanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I am helping my buddy set up his PC dvd player into his TV. We can get a Windows desktop to show on his Toshiba 24af41c 24" tv but when we load a dvd it will not show on the tv but will play on the laptop. The connection between the tv and pc is of the RCA type.

Could this be a resolution problem?

Any suggestions?
hificanuck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-14-2002, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
DTSChuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: In the Theater, at the AV store, on this forum, or asleep
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right click on the computer screen
Go to properties
Go to settings
Go to the advanced button
Click on the “displays†tab

Then you need to make the Tv the “primary deviceâ€
!AND!! you ALSO need to click the button net to the word “monitor†off. The monitor will then flicker to black and all your feed will be displayed on the TV.
Press play and the film will be displayed on the screen but the PC monitor will remain inactive.

That’s exactly how I have done it in the past.


-Chuck
DTSChuck is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-16-2002, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
hificanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Chuck, I'll pass this on to my friend.
Alun
hificanuck is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-17-2002, 05:07 AM
CO1
Advanced Member
 
CO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sometimes it may be a setting in the software DVD player. Another problem could be 32 bit color with some DVD players. Try changing it to 16 bit.
CO1 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-17-2002, 08:04 AM
Member
 
nortac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the same issue using a laptop. Toggle the <Fn>+<F5> keys on the laptop until only the external monitor is used (laptop screen is off), and you should be all set.
nortac is offline  
Closed Thread Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off