How are RCA F38310 owners doing? - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1202 Old 01-13-2006, 09:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by yojimbo1 View Post

I live in NYC and am open to offers on my 38310. I have the RCA stand as well.

$300
Ratman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1202 Old 01-17-2006, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
mortgagemangolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommylotto View Post

CC fixed mine. It took about a month. They replaced the whole board. Strangely, the usual suspect capacitors look fine. The surge broke something else, but he replaced the entire thing, including the capacitors. While it was down, I bought a 42" ED panny plasma. Now they are both up and running. I must say there are times when the ED looks better -- over 12' viewing distance

I have just experienced the same problem after power surge. Has the set been satisfactory since the repair? I have scheduled repair with Circuit City (my cost) for Thursday, but may not continue if you've had subsequent problems.
mortgagemangolfe is offline  
post #363 of 1202 Old 01-17-2006, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
tommylotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Laguna Hills, CA
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no problems since
tommylotto is offline  
post #364 of 1202 Old 01-17-2006, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
billodom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may very well be my last post in the Direct View Display forum. My old reliable F38310 has left the building--sold to a gentleman in the area who is putting it in a hunting lodge. I had just renewed the Best Buy service contract in October. It now runs through October 2008. I say "reliable" with a grain of salt, for the old beast had its share of problems. The most severe was back in June 2002 when a power surge took out a couple of circuit boards. Once that was replaced I just had a couple of minor shorts that some soldering on the tech's part cured. The last of my repairs was about a year and a half ago and the set has been great since. I suffered with off-and-on satellite signal problems since D* introduced their HD Package back in the summer of '03 that were eventually traced to an old RG59 cable run. Once the cable was replaced the dropouts and D* reception problems disappeared. That was not before I had the technician--with whom I had struck up a working relationship--replace the DM-1 module, unnecessarily. I was spooked because reading all the owners' posts on replacing their DM-1 modules convinced me that mine was bad. I even had the set ISF'd not long after the last repair--with somewhat mixed results. I had no problem with the calibration and the guy got the gray scale properly adjusted but it really didn't improve the picture that much over what it had been. With a good HD source signal it still looks great. All in all, not bad for an open box special I bought just a couple of weeks after 9/11. Farewell, old friend.
I did want to single out Ratman, Dr. Joe and Captain Nemo in particular who with their posts helped me keep the faith through the years, along with so many other posters here. Thanks.
billodom is offline  
post #365 of 1202 Old 01-17-2006, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fairwell billodom! You have to tell us though...what did you replace it with?
jwheeler is offline  
post #366 of 1202 Old 01-18-2006, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
billodom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwheeler View Post

Fairwell billodom! You have to tell us though...what did you replace it with?

Samsung 46-INCH (HD3 chip). All digital, baybe! . 70 pounds versus 215.
billodom is offline  
post #367 of 1202 Old 01-18-2006, 03:23 PM
Member
 
crappie69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine has been running since Jan. 2001 without a problem. My wife is home days and it is on for at least 10hrs. each day. This has been the best tv I have ever owned. Too bad they don't make them anymore as the picture is great. I recommended it to several of my friends and they bought one too. They have not had any problem with theirs either.
I hope it lasts another 5yrs. and by that time maybe the smoke will clear and there will be a definite winner between the plasma, dlp, lcd and the new sets just announced at the Las Vegas show. $300 bucks for that RCA was a great deal if it is still working with no problems.
crappie69 is offline  
post #368 of 1202 Old 01-18-2006, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had excellent luck with mine as well for almost 5 years. I recently moved my viewing position a few inches closer to 46" to widen my viewing width from 36 degrees to 40. Unlike the fixed pixel displays, the F38310 stands up very well to close viewing. At 46" I experience the same effective image size as a 100" display at 10 feet. With a recliner this is about as close as you can get. Like you I hope it lasts until something really better (perhaps SED) comes along.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
post #369 of 1202 Old 01-19-2006, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
mortgagemangolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problems with power board; tech has one that he is willing to try--will bring it tomorrow (Friday) to see if it solves the problem. He says he saves parts of some sets that he thinks may solve future problems--certainly entrepreneurial!

I paid the $99 diagnostic fee today. What's a reasonable amount to pay if the board cures the set? If it doesn't, is there hope? No extended warranty in place, and tech says other boards are not available.

Thanks for any input you can offer!
mortgagemangolfe is offline  
post #370 of 1202 Old 01-23-2006, 12:42 PM
Member
 
offsite123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: DM12JQ
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncD2000 View Post

I've had excellent luck with mine as well for almost 5 years. I recently moved my viewing position a few inches closer to 46" to widen my viewing width from 36 degrees to 40. Unlike the fixed pixel displays, the F38310 stands up very well to close viewing. At 46" I experience the same effective image size as a 100" display at 10 feet. With a recliner this is about as close as you can get. Like you I hope it lasts until something really better (perhaps SED) comes along.

Interestingly enough, when you move up that close, the geometric issues go away (for the most part).... it's sorta like the engineers at RCA designed it to be viewed really close...

PS: I'll be resurrecting mine out of storage in a few months. After living with a Sharp 37" LCD for a year, I'm convinced there's no comparison overall.

Sharp sure looks good for sports though...
offsite123 is offline  
post #371 of 1202 Old 01-23-2006, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with your comments. Even though I have my overscan adjusted to the minimum, which tends to increase the 'edge compression," it is seldom noticeable to me.

I had a Westy 32" LCD right next to, and even in front of the RCA for about 10 days, and the LCD was amazing on bright and evenly-lighted stuff like sports. It was pretty awful on black levels and shadow detail in dimly-lit scenes. The RCA got a Good rating across the board, whereas the Westy ranged from barely fair to spectacular.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
post #372 of 1202 Old 01-24-2006, 11:47 AM
Member
 
chrpai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read DrJoes F38310 FAQ and tracked down a bunch of threads but I cant get one answer 100% clear:

Does the F38310 accept 540P over the component input?

The reason I ask is that the latest AACS rumors for HD-DVD say that analog will be outputted at a resolution of 960x540P. I assume that means HD-DVD players will output at 540P ( hopefulyl not down it more to 480P)

I'm not happy with this, but consider that the native horizontal resolution of the F38310 is only 1280 not 1920 I guess I could live with it....
chrpai is offline  
post #373 of 1202 Old 01-24-2006, 02:31 PM
Member
 
sundowner8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my F38310 since 2001. Early last year it went out while I was watching it. No smoke, no fire, just like I hit the off switch. The local repair guys were clueless, so I purchased a repair manual and took a whack at it. It had a shorted diode in the standby power supply. Fired it up two weeks ago and the same beautiful picture came back on. With the integrated Directv and OTA tuners, it is truly a unique set (especially when you have to move it).
sundowner8 is offline  
post #374 of 1202 Old 01-24-2006, 09:11 PM
Member
 
crappie69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like the local repair guys need to find another profession. If you need a job, call them up and see if they need a good rca hd teck, hehe.
crappie69 is offline  
post #375 of 1202 Old 01-31-2006, 12:27 AM
Member
 
clm811's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 38F310's Service Plan purchased through Goodguys(now defunct) is
about to expire.

Anybody (PMA ?) know how to renew the G.E Service Plan since GoodGuys
is now gone?
TIA
-Chas

Perfection is a path,
not a destination.
clm811 is offline  
post #376 of 1202 Old 02-01-2006, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
fmichael3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This TV would never play a VCR tape clearly. The picture is jumpy and the is a line at the top of the screen. I tried several VCRs and they all produce below acceptable results. Would anyone have a suggestion. Using audio video cables.
fmichael3 is offline  
post #377 of 1202 Old 02-01-2006, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
fmichael3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3810 cannot playback vcr tapes very well. The picture is jumpy sometimes. I am using audio video cables.
fmichael3 is offline  
post #378 of 1202 Old 02-01-2006, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
fmichael3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vcr tapes have always been jumpy.
fmichael3 is offline  
post #379 of 1202 Old 02-01-2006, 11:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Try a different video input.
Ratman is online now  
post #380 of 1202 Old 02-01-2006, 02:00 PM
Member
 
peterbilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fargo
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the source of your problem is that video tapes and VCR's blow.
peterbilt is offline  
post #381 of 1202 Old 02-02-2006, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
cbxfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, newbie here. Is anybody parting out one of these? I just got one and it needs the board that goes in the back of the tube.
Thanks for the help!
Fer.
cbxfer is offline  
post #382 of 1202 Old 02-19-2006, 12:31 PM
Member
 
etcarey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello again!

two things for my fellow F38310ers,

first -- no -- i've never had much luck with watching VHS on the big screen either. No amount of changing VHS machines or inputs has helped -- although some tapes play better than others. As someone else has already said -- a lot of this is simply because VHS just blows.

second -- lately, my gently aging set (now in its 5th year) is taking a few minutes to "warm-up" after being turned on. The picture is soft and out of focus for about 4-5 minutes after turn-on. Pictures look hazed and menus are hard to read. After warm up -- it's the same old beautiful set it's always been, but i anticipate this problem accelerating over time. The extended warrantee expires in March 2008 so i have some time just in case it things get critical. Has anyone else noticed this on their sets??

ted carey
nashua NH
etcarey is offline  
post #383 of 1202 Old 02-19-2006, 03:20 PM
Member
 
chrpai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No issues with mine warming up. I'd check the odometer in the service menu but my kid is watching Baby Einstein right now.
chrpai is offline  
post #384 of 1202 Old 02-20-2006, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
yojimbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 38310 is entering it's 5th year of service---no warm-up (or any other) issues yet.

I'm in the process of selling my set because I'm finally getting a 50" plasma.
yojimbo1 is offline  
post #385 of 1202 Old 03-06-2006, 06:44 PM
Newbie
 
rewilliams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Alabama
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was given a F38310 last week. I was told the crt was bad but I don't think thats the problem. When I turn it on I hear a relay click the high voltage hits around 32kv and the relay clicks again and it turns off. In about 2 or 3 seconds it turns itself back on and this process starts over. I was told it was bought new a few years ago, used a little over a year and it quit. I have been out of the TV business for many years but would like to give this set a new chance at life.
Has anyone run into this problem before? Thanks for any help!
rewilliams is offline  
post #386 of 1202 Old 03-15-2006, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Mr.Victor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 5 year old model is starting to emit a high-pitched whine when an HD program is on. It is intermittent , sometimes it happens and sometimes not. Sometimes it goes away after a while and sometimes I have to turn it off. It happens with cable (component input) and OTA inputs. Any ideas?
Mr.Victor is offline  
post #387 of 1202 Old 03-15-2006, 11:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
IT may be a high voltage transformer (flyback?) starting to go.
Try reducing brightness and/or contrast. It may help for awhile.
Just a guess...
Ratman is online now  
post #388 of 1202 Old 03-19-2006, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have aliasing issues with their set? Im not sure if its me or its getting worse but while viewing some content i get quite a bit of aliasing and some times rainbow effect in images with lines. Thanks for any info...Jeff
jwheeler is offline  
post #389 of 1202 Old 03-24-2006, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone using a external HD DirectTv Receiver with their RCA F38310. I'm wondering if a new MPEG 4 box from DTV will work?

DyeLooper
DyeLooper is offline  
post #390 of 1202 Old 03-24-2006, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im using the HR10-250 HD Tivo with mine though it is Mpeg 2. As long as you have component out of the Directv box it will work. And set to 1080i.
jwheeler is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off