How are RCA F38310 owners doing? - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 1202 Old 01-08-2009, 06:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Why not read post #4 in this thread?
Ratman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 1202 Old 01-09-2009, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ratman, Thanks. Unit was born 10/02, age 54,885 hours and going strong. Hope I did not jinx myself.
DyeLooper is offline  
post #873 of 1202 Old 01-09-2009, 10:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Hadn't thought about the odometer in years, just checked it. "Born" 2-15-02, just shy of 60,000 hours. Wow.

Has anyone had any luck tweaking the focus? The picture seems a little soft now even with the sharpness up all the way, I'm tempted to try and kick it up a notch. One annoying problem I've never done anything about is the overscan. I only use the component inputs, and I recall reading the over scan via this input was pretty bad. Tried to get the service man to reset it a couple of years ago when I had the power problem repaired, but he REALLY did not want to touch it, told me he'd end up with it worse than it was. After he said that I did not press the issue, I did not want him anywhere near those settings.
Matt L is offline  
post #874 of 1202 Old 01-10-2009, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Well after some digging here I found answers to both my questions, how to set the focus, I read it's a two step process with 2 controls, interesting. Also it doesn't not look that daunting to adj. the overscan, may attempt it in the next few days.
Matt L is offline  
post #875 of 1202 Old 01-16-2009, 03:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I went ahead and pulled the trigger on a new Panny TH-58PZ800U so its time to say good by to the old F38310. Still works fine though, is anyone getting any money out of these?
jwheeler is offline  
post #876 of 1202 Old 01-16-2009, 11:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Well, I worked on the over scan and I think I've got it about as good as it gets. I did have to tweak a few of the other settings to get it right but it made a substantial difference in the quality of the picture.

Now I just have to attack the focus.
Matt L is offline  
post #877 of 1202 Old 01-17-2009, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
theapothem123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a f38310jx4 and I am having trouble using the controls on top of the tv as well as my remote. I think there might be a programming problem because when my brother uses his harmony to connect it doesnt connect but then the power button works only once, and nothing else. It powers up the tv and stays on fine but none of the controls work. I did some research and people say that the caps on the power supply go out which can cause 90% of the problems associated with theses tvs.
"http://home.comcast.net/~gratajski3/f38310faq.pdf"
I figured if that was the problem the tv shouldnt turn on at all? thanks alot ur help is appreciated.
theapothem123 is offline  
post #878 of 1202 Old 01-17-2009, 05:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 246
You have a problem with the remote and/or the FPA. It's not the infamous cap/diode problem.
Ratman is online now  
post #879 of 1202 Old 01-19-2009, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
jeffsala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Odometer reading 56879 and born on date of 12/02. This was my first HDTV and still is my primary set in the family room. I am starting a search for a replacement. Coming from years enjoyment with the picture from this unit I don't think I can look at anything but plasma. My primary enjoyment from TV comes from the NFL and the motion blur issue with LCD is a deal breaker from me.

I have two questions for anyone is still involved in this thread:

Have you replaced your F38310 and which technology and set did you choose?

Does anyone know what happened to Hob / Captain Nemo?
jeffsala is offline  
post #880 of 1202 Old 01-20-2009, 06:24 AM
Member
 
RCA don's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This weekend, I'm replacing my F38310. Sort of. It's still working flawlessly and I've got a spare low voltage power supply module on hand if that ever goes but the big beast is headed to the downstairs rec room and getting replaced by a Panasonic 46PZ80U for the following reasons: The price just dropped to 999.99 at BB; I want bluray; I want the flexibility of moving an eighty-pound set from living room to family room with relative ease two or three times per year and...hmmm...I've got a grand burning a hole in my credit card.

A good to great plasma set is the only suitable replacement for an F38310 in my opinion. Pioneer would be my choice if money were no object but it is. a Panasonic, the 46" model, is sized, priced and configured just right for me. I've determined that the red/green push identified as a problem with the PZ line is more fiction than fact. Any reflection or excessive light problems can be minimized, in my situation, by one pair of curtains. LCD, although I am impressed by the Samsung LN46A650, was never a contender. The blacks aren't black enough, the whites are too white and that 120mhz motion control presents an annoyance;not a positive attribute.

Go plasma...for black level performance and color fidelity...for sports and other fast action programming. Also go 1080P...for bluray capability...and clearer text and graphics display at any resolution. But, hey, It's your money and your call.
RCA don is offline  
post #881 of 1202 Old 01-20-2009, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
jeffsala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCA don View Post

This weekend, I'm replacing my F38310. Sort of. It's still working flawlessly and I've got a spare low voltage power supply module on hand if that ever goes but the big beast is headed to the downstairs rec room and getting replaced by a Panasonic 46PZ80U for the following reasons: The price just dropped to 999.99 at BB; I want bluray; I want the flexibility of moving an eighty-pound set from living room to family room with relative ease two or three times per year and...hmmm...I've got a grand burning a hole in my credit card.

A good to great plasma set is the only suitable replacement for an F38310 in my opinion. Pioneer would be my choice if money were no object but it is. a Panasonic, the 46" model, is sized, priced and configured just right for me. I've determined that the red/green push identified as a problem with the PZ line is more fiction than fact. Any reflection or excessive light problems can be minimized, in my situation, by one pair of curtains. LCD, although I am impressed by the Samsung LN46A650, was never a contender. The blacks aren't black enough, the whites are too white and that 120mhz motion control presents an annoyance;not a positive attribute.

Go plasma...for black level performance and color fidelity...for sports and other fast action programming. Also go 1080P...for bluray capability...and clearer text and graphics display at any resolution. But, hey, It's your money and your call.

Hi Don,

Have you looked at the Vizio VP505XVT 50" plasma? It uses Panny glass and has received some very good reviews with street pricing $200 more the 46" Panny you mentioned. I would love a 58" plasma panel but pricing has not dropped below $2K for any unit. 46" to 50" seems to be the sweet spot for plasmas. If you buy this weekend let us know how you think plasma picture compares to the F38310.

I paid $1300 for my open box F38310 at Circuit City which was a bargain from original price of 3K! Amazing to think the we can buy 1080P 46" to 50" plasmas for less money.
jeffsala is offline  
post #882 of 1202 Old 01-20-2009, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsala View Post

My Odometer reading 56879 and born on date of 12/02. This was my first HDTV and still is my primary set in the family room. I am starting a search for a replacement. Coming from years enjoyment with the picture from this unit I don't think I can look at anything but plasma. My primary enjoyment from TV comes from the NFL and the motion blur issue with LCD is a deal breaker from me.

I have two questions for anyone is still involved in this thread:

Have you replaced your F38310 and which technology and set did you choose?

Does anyone know what happened to Hob / Captain Nemo?

I just recieved my new TH-58PZ800U Saturday and wow! huge upgrade over the F38310. Size really does matter! We purchased a TH-50PZ85U for the bedroom a few months ago and it is an excellent set as well. I think it really makes a huge difference with the increase in size as you can really notice the detail more. The 58" was only $2299.00 on Amazon and I think thats probably about as low as that set will go. At least if the 700 series was any indication. Shoot, Best buy sells it for $3699 so there is quite a spread on pricing. I would still like to know if anyone thinks you can sell the RCA for any money? Mine still works fine.
jwheeler is offline  
post #883 of 1202 Old 01-25-2009, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
markyharris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
53836 hours with activation date of 11-21-2001. Still running strong...
markyharris is offline  
post #884 of 1202 Old 01-29-2009, 03:17 PM
Newbie
 
glyptol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently I don't watch enough TV.

12/02 18000 hrs.

Chrpai, Do you still have your 38310?
glyptol is offline  
post #885 of 1202 Old 01-29-2009, 03:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 246
As was probably stated previously, the odometer is the number of hours the set has been connected to power, not watched (turned on).
Ratman is online now  
post #886 of 1202 Old 02-06-2009, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Ack! Help!

I was watching TV just now and heard a "Thump" and the picture on my 38310 collapsed into a vertical line in the center of the screen. Slight smell of something burning. Anyone out there have this happen? Hope it's fixable at a reasonable price. Can't afford a new display at this point, it would be nice if it's just a board I can pop in.

Any ideas???
Matt L is offline  
post #887 of 1202 Old 02-06-2009, 09:32 PM
Member
 
crappie69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smells like a capacitor to me.
crappie69 is offline  
post #888 of 1202 Old 02-07-2009, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Probably not a "pop in" board. Horizontal deflection is shot.

Options...
a) find someone that is selling spared parts.
b) hopefully find a "good" tech to troublehoot and replace the bad component(s). (cap, diode, resistor... etc.)

Probably time to kiss it goodbye.
Ratman is online now  
post #889 of 1202 Old 02-07-2009, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I looked around and can't see anything obviously defective. It tends to cycle on and off. I don't want to leave it on too long for fear of burning the tube the vertical line is very bright.

Ratman, can you point to something in particular that I might be able to buy form someone parting out the set? Looks like the main board with the high voltage and horz. output is one piece running across the center of the set.

It's been way too long since I did any electronic repair, though back then I was quite good at it. Just leery of the high voltage. I used to discharge the 25" sets pretty easily, but this thing looks to be cemented on the tube. there is $0 in the budget to replace this with what I'd want to replace it with, the Panny 50" plasma THX certified. So repair is the best option and pretty much only option at this point.

Any and all help is much appreciated!
Matt L is offline  
post #890 of 1202 Old 02-07-2009, 10:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 246
try to find/buy a service manual for the F38310 and go from there. Sorry I can't help more than that...
Ratman is online now  
post #891 of 1202 Old 02-07-2009, 04:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try servicemanuals.net, manualsparadise.com, google for service manual, and hopefully you can fix it. Look for a capacitor that blew up (popped top) leaked fluid , or charred components, since you heard a pop noise.
jdre is offline  
post #892 of 1202 Old 02-07-2009, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
jdre, thanks -- checked those out but no service manual. I'll go to my local library in the next few days and see if I can get a Sams' Phofacts on the set. No luck in finding an online source pay or free.

I did find a dealer that is selling the complete chassis. rebuilt. for $375. Might see if I can renew my service contract.
Matt L is offline  
post #893 of 1202 Old 02-07-2009, 10:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try Sams web here: F38310 if no luck at library, might even be cheaper than copying. The chassis price is not bad, if legit.
jdre is offline  
post #894 of 1202 Old 02-08-2009, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,285
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Ratman is online now  
post #895 of 1202 Old 02-11-2009, 08:30 PM
Newbie
 
evan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Sorry if this is redundant, but my RCA has been working fine for 4 years. I went out of town, returned, and the tv will not turn on. The power light comes on and the fans are running, but nothing happens with the TV. I have never heard any popping sounds as others have; i tried unplugging for 5 minutes - nothing works. Any ideas? Thank you.
evan2003 is offline  
post #896 of 1202 Old 02-11-2009, 11:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Evan2003: Try google dtv306. Some tips here:http://wa6ati.com/DTV306.html and others. Hope you can fix it, I have only fixed Sonys..
jdre is offline  
post #897 of 1202 Old 02-15-2009, 06:36 AM
Member
 
mpmp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
finally giving up on someone coming to take my dead 38310 and trying to nurse it back to health.

is there anything inside that might be worth me trying to salvage before i call my scrap guy?
mpmp0 is offline  
post #898 of 1202 Old 02-15-2009, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
jdre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try my last reply above your post for tips on repair. Unless you did so already I'd put it on Craigslist under Electronics and Free Stuff and/or newspaper, or see if a local shop can repair it.
jdre is offline  
post #899 of 1202 Old 02-16-2009, 07:49 AM
Member
 
mpmp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdre View Post

Try my last reply above your post for tips on repair. Unless you did so already I'd put it on Craigslist under Electronics and Free Stuff and/or newspaper, or see if a local shop can repair it.

thanks for the reply. if i were more of a techie, i'd try some of these myself.

i must admit, i've gotten a little frustrated. i thought i had takers twice before that backed out. the main problem is that this thing is such a behemoth.

thanks again.
mpmp0 is offline  
post #900 of 1202 Old 02-22-2009, 06:53 PM
Member
 
gullzway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lately after turning the TV on I have been losing digital channels. Specifically ABc 8-1 tonight. Was watching it earlier with a 56 signal strength. My kid turned it off, I turned it back oN and 8-1 is not there. Still have it on my RCA Dlp with 67 signal strength. Have been able to get it back before with about 5 channel rescans. It's using the same 5ft antenna in the attic as the Dlp. What's going on?
gullzway is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off