How are RCA F38310 owners doing? - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 1202 Old 03-09-2012, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
dstew100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
DM-1 and some other parts pulled for Chitown, 38310 sadly is gone, 55inch plasma is here, and break in slide show started. Sad to see this great set go but this enormous picture is looking pretty sexy.

Those of you still running the beast, take good care of her and appreciate the beauty.
dstew100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 1202 Old 04-24-2012, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
r1behrens@msn.co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all - wondering if I could get some help - I received this tv about 5 years ago and its been working great - not a ton of hours viewing and I love the picture - I use a different Directv HD receiver on it btw, not the integrated one....anyway, I have been hearing a "waterfall" sound from the back of the tv. This is not the fan running but sounds like water is running back there. I know its not really water but thats the best way to describe what I hear. Turning it on and off doesn't make it go away. ( from the remote - haven't unplugged it yet). The tv works fine btw, no picture issues at all.

Doe anyone know what I may be hearing or what the tv is doing?

Thanks in advance for any assistance
r1behrens@msn.co is offline  
post #1173 of 1202 Old 04-25-2012, 12:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 83
There is a fan that runs 24/7 and odds are that is what you are hearing, I bet the bearings went bad in it. Or, perhaps something got stuck in the blades. If you are adventurous and are familiar with the insides of TV sets you may want to open it up, but beware there are high voltages present.
Matt L is offline  
post #1174 of 1202 Old 04-25-2012, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
r1behrens@msn.co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you - will search for instructions and a schematic - if I have someone come out to do this repair for me, do you know what the typical charge would be?
r1behrens@msn.co is offline  
post #1175 of 1202 Old 04-25-2012, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 315
I'd estimate ~$75 for a service call for a diagnosis/estimate, which is usually applied to the repair.

Then I'd estimate ~$125 per hour plus parts (if needed).
Ratman is online now  
post #1176 of 1202 Old 04-26-2012, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
Pepiano_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everybody!
I have been reading through this thread because I have found an RCA F38310 on craigslist for $100 and wanted to know more about it before I go buy it. It sounds like people either love or hate this model. I was thinking this would be a cheap alternative for an hdtv. What do you guys think? I really cant afford a decent new hdtv so I thought this one would be a good starting point. I want to use it for video gaming, watching cable, and watching dvds/blurays. I am hesitant to get a cheap hdtv due to how crappy some game systems run on the new tvs. I am not afraid of the size and my brother works on tvs as a hobby so I should be able to get most minor problems resolved. Like Fan problems, capacitors, etc.. The guy I am buying it from says it works great and has no problems but I want to make sure before I haul its 220lbs around. Anybody have any tips on things to check when I go look at it? I saw the post about how to run the diagnostic and check the odometer. Any info or tips would be greatly appreciated. Also I am getting the stand with it. I think this has the potential to be a great deal. I just hope it doesn't break down right away.I am expecting at least a year or two out of it seeing as its getting old. All my friends think I am crazy for buying a tv that old and heavy but hopefully I will have the last laugh.
Pepiano_1 is offline  
post #1177 of 1202 Old 04-26-2012, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 83
If it's working now, odds are it will keep on working. Many of the issues posted here happened fairly early on in the life cycle of the the set. I'd say it's a decent entry point for HD, I got mine over 10 years ago at a price well north of $2k, and it resides in my basement rec room and still gets occasional use. I had a handful of problems over the years but not enough to turn me off this set.

Depending on how adventurous you are, you can get into the settings and tweak the picture a bit and get a stunning image. But even as is it's still a good performer. Provide it with a good signal and you will be quite happy.

BTW, you might want to scout for an older Blu Ray player with component outs, as this set does not have any HDMI connections. Blu rays look fantastic on this set.
Matt L is offline  
post #1178 of 1202 Old 04-27-2012, 05:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 315
One drawback will be that the F38310 only has one set of component inputs. So... if you have a DVD player, gaming systems and a cable box, you will need a component video switch.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=1
Ratman is online now  
post #1179 of 1202 Old 04-27-2012, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
Pepiano_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I noticed that, so until I get a switch box I am gonna have a fun time switching things back and forth. But hopefully it will be worth it. I am so sick of playing games on my ps3 and not being able to read instructions on the screen. They don't take us old tv owners into consideration.
Pepiano_1 is offline  
post #1180 of 1202 Old 04-27-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pepiano_1 View Post

They don't take us old tv owners into consideration.

No, not really. New TV owners don't always consider the drawbacks of using a 12 year old HDTV.
Ratman is online now  
post #1181 of 1202 Old 04-27-2012, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
Pepiano_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am kind of confused about component cables. Why is it I usually see component cables as having 3 video cables and 2 audio cables, but on some cables and inputs I see an extra cable. Is that like a digital audio cable or something else?
Pepiano_1 is offline  
post #1182 of 1202 Old 04-27-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Component video cables are red, green and blue. Only carries video.

Analog audio is Red and white. Only carries audio.

Digital audio is carried on either a digital coax or optical cable.
The F38310 has an optical output.
Ratman is online now  
post #1183 of 1202 Old 04-29-2012, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
Pepiano_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you look at the inputs on the back of this switch box, what is the extra input next to the audio plugs? Also I have seen xbox component cables that have six cable ends instead of the normal 5. That is what I was trying to ask about.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=1
Pepiano_1 is offline  
post #1184 of 1202 Old 04-29-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 315
The sixth connector is for digital coax (S/PDIF), if needed. If you look at the back panel of the switch in the link you provided, you will see that the orange is labelled "Digital".

Also, by reading the description of that particular product, it states:
Quote:


Expand the Component video, digital, and analog audio inputs of your TV set!


Features:
- Supports Component Video, Digital (Coaxial, S/PDIF) *5.1 and (RCA) Analog stereo audio signals.

Ratman is online now  
post #1185 of 1202 Old 04-30-2012, 06:19 AM
Member
 
peterbilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fargo
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the case of those Xbox cables, my guess is that you're seeing a composite video cable there, not a coax audio cable. There are lots of third-party products out there, so I'm just guessing, but of the ones I've seen, there are two tails, each with three cables. One is the component video (blue, green, red) and the other is the standard A/V connections (red, white, yellow).

This configuration allows you to connect to an HDTV or a non-HDTV using the same cable. The expectation is that some connection(s) will go unused. For HDTVs, it's the yellow composite video connection. For SDTVs, is the component video connections.

Xbox 360 supports optical digital audio and HDMI, but not coax audio. I have used a component video switching receiver (Panasonic XR55) with this TV for several years and it's worked out very well. DirecTV HD DVR, Wii and Xbox 360 all connected with full HD and DD 5.1 support. There are also receivers that will convert HDMI signals to component that could be used with this TV. I have used switchboxes in the past as well, but find the receiver route to be an all-around better experience.
peterbilt is offline  
post #1186 of 1202 Old 04-30-2012, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterbilt View Post

This configuration allows you to connect to an HDTV or a non-HDTV using the same cable. The expectation is that some connection(s) will go unused. For HDTVs, it's the yellow composite video connection. For SDTVs, is the component video connections.

There are some SDTVs with component inputs for DVD players and such. My Sony KV-20FS120 is like that (but oddly enough no s-video ).

Yeah I see your point - the 6 wire cable would have 3 component, 1 composite, and 2 stereo wires. Makes universal sense.

Floydage is online now  
post #1187 of 1202 Old 06-27-2012, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
iontek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up my F38310 JX4 about 7 years ago, had to take it in to shop about 4 years ago; device on pcb that connects to yoke started arcing. Shop was able to get it working, but didn't get over-scan setup right... i.e. could not read entire football score box in upper left corner, and sometimes TV would get black lines across screen and occasionally do a power reset when scene on screen was all white... Not worth transporting 200+ pounds of tv back to shop... Picture has been slowly "moving" to left (standard def grey sidebar on left getting smaller, one on right getting wider) Now set will not sync to any source higher than 480p. 480p picture still looks great. If I can fix it myself will see how long the beast will keep running! Hoping I can set over-scan, etc. settings and get it back to 100%
iontek is offline  
post #1188 of 1202 Old 06-27-2012, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
mike8712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Overall my picture quality is still very nice, but I have the same issues with text and scores on screen - they can get very blurry. If there is an easy fix, please post. I've adjusted the screws in the back of the set once before about a year ago, but it did not really clear anything up - I fine-tuned those but it is still blurry.
mike8712 is offline  
post #1189 of 1202 Old 09-16-2012, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nabsltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Germantown, MD, USA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm still using my F38310 that I purchased 10 years ago this month. Mine was a refurb that had all the fixes applied before I bought it, and I think that has really kept it going...everything works and it's still subbed to DirecTV. Blu-Rays look great on it, even with only the component inpujt. I think It is still better than most displays currently available until you start to climb up into the $1K price range.

But, I'll be retiring it soon as my wife has ordered a Panasonic P55VT50 for my birthday, and there is no place else in the house that it will fit.

I'm in the DC area, and when the new TV is in place, I'm planning on giving the F38310 to anybody who wants to come haul it away.
nabsltd is offline  
post #1190 of 1202 Old 11-01-2012, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
But, I'll be retiring it soon as I will get a new TV soon and there is no place else in the house that it will fit.

I'm in the Baltimore area, and when the new TV is in place, I'm planning on giving the F38310 to anybody who wants to come haul it away.
DyeLooper is offline  
post #1191 of 1202 Old 11-11-2012, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New panny is home,and The RCA has got to go. Who wants to haul it away........
DyeLooper is offline  
post #1192 of 1202 Old 02-27-2013, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bump....................
DyeLooper is offline  
post #1193 of 1202 Old 02-28-2013, 05:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Advertise the TV on Craigslist as "FREE".
Ratman is online now  
post #1194 of 1202 Old 03-05-2013, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
ppasteur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DyeLooper View Post

New panny is home,and The RCA has got to go. Who wants to haul it away........

See if they have a freecycle group on yahoo for your area.
we have deverfreecycle I listed it for free and a couple of guys came and got it within a day.

Check on

http://groups.freecycle.org/

Phil
ppasteur is offline  
post #1195 of 1202 Old 03-08-2013, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
All right, FREE TV HERE W/STAND, Come and get it. Hit me up....... Oh yea, STILL WORKS...
DyeLooper is offline  
post #1196 of 1202 Old 03-17-2013, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
DyeLooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gone, she will be missed... But she found a new home..
DyeLooper is offline  
post #1197 of 1202 Old 01-10-2014, 09:39 PM
Member
 
enigma9o7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still going strong...
enigma9o7 is offline  
post #1198 of 1202 Old 01-27-2014, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
edge10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Mine just won't die either.

 

It had a repair in the 1st year and since, solid as a rock.

edge10 is offline  
post #1199 of 1202 Old 02-12-2014, 02:10 PM
Member
 
ms.orville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We are finally giving it away....she still works and has a wonderful picture, but moving it with us is out of the question. It will find a new home with young, strong souls who can hoist it out of my house. I'm too darned old now to even consider it.

Blessed be, F38310! You've been a good member of the family.smile.gif

"All those who believe in telekinesis, raise my hand."
ms.orville is offline  
post #1200 of 1202 Old 06-13-2014, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
edge10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just moved approximately 1000 miles.

DM1 fan doesn't seem to be running. Unit now cycles it's power off then on every few minutes (5-30?).
I did take off the back and clean it out some. The other two fans are running but I can't see the one for the DM1 and don't see how to take it out to look at it.

Does anyone have any resources?

Thanks in advance!
edge10 is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off