How are RCA F38310 owners doing? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1202 Old 07-19-2004, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No service problems so far with my F38310 at 37 months, but I'm keeping my CC extended warranty going. A store credit would be great when the 2005 Sony 40" 1920x1080P LCD panel becomes available! I can't go any smaller because I'm very pleased with the 36-degree picture width recommended by THX. This puts me at 50" from the 38" display (1.33 X 16:9 diagonal). The new Sony 34" models like the 960 sound great, but the 45" viewing distance wouldn't work for me.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1202 Old 07-20-2004, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeFloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Fairfax, VA, USA
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My F38310 died an untimely death at 9:01 PM Tuesday July 20th 2004. It will be missed.

After pulling off the back cover I was expecting a problem with the power supply, but in my case is seem that something else is the culprit. Namely CR14710 which I think is one of the high voltage power supply circuits. Without any schematics it's kind of hard to know.

The part is located on the bottom circuit board. Directly in front a heat sink. It's kind of buried so getting a close look is kind of difficult. It appears to have ferrite beads around the leads. Any ideas as to what this part is, what is function might be, and possible diagnostics and repair procedures. Or baring all that, any suggestions on a good local shop that will in house service this beast for less than the cost of new set.
LL
JoeFloyd is offline  
post #183 of 1202 Old 07-21-2004, 07:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
JoeFloyd... check your PM's.
Ratman is offline  
post #184 of 1202 Old 07-21-2004, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jones07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phila Pa.
Posts: 4,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is RCA's position on these Turkeys, have they just walked away ?

Is the RCA F38310 that much different from it's little sister the 36" thats been running daily for 3 years now ?

WeÂre doomed. It will never work
jones07 is offline  
post #185 of 1202 Old 07-25-2004, 06:00 PM
Member
 
radicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Euless, TX (Dallas/Ft.Worth)
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DrJoe,

What is the status of your F38310 repair?

Does the F38310 that you bought to use as repairs have the plastic cover for the front video inputs. Mine has been missing since I purchased it as an open box buy 18+ months ago. If so, PM me the details.
Thanks
Rodney
radicon is offline  
post #186 of 1202 Old 07-29-2004, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to the repair guy yesterday -- he has officially given up. The Board swap either wasn't one-to-one (he said the kine circuit was different so maybe the video I/O board was too) or there was something wrong with it.

My total repair costs (what I owe the servicer plus the parts I bought) came to $550 -- I should have junked it and bought something else.

I guess I'll wait until Christmas and llok at the new sets that are coming out -- prices are falling, and there should be more sets around with internal tuners.


If anyone has an extra Video I/O board, I'd love to try swapping it out. Otherwise parts are for sale. I'd love to recoup the repair costs to put toward a new set. I have 2 good DM1 modules (my original is still OK, the one from the junker may be), one good DM1 power supply, a good picture tube, etc.


Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #187 of 1202 Old 09-01-2004, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeFloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Fairfax, VA, USA
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have good news to report. My 38310 is back in operation. It took a little while about $30 in parts and the $40 service manual, but it seems to be running normally.

I performed the repair myself. Not too difficult from an electronics standpoint. The service manual is the key needed to perform any work on this set. It would have been impossible to do without the information contained on the CD. In particular, the service manual has the schematics and troubleshooting information that's needed to figure out what needs to be replaced. It also has the RCA part numbers that you need when ordering the replacement parts.

The parts were order from
Tritronics

I don't know what the out of warranty repair bill would have been, but given how much of the TV I had to take apart to get to the high voltage deflection power supply circuit, it's not the typical do it yourself kind of repair.
JoeFloyd is offline  
post #188 of 1202 Old 09-22-2004, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
cleandmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some assistance. My 38310 is developing that squeeling sound (high piteched sound) off an on. What do I need to tell the repair guy to bring/replace? I have had no work done on the tv since it was bought, and it is a 2002 model tv. Any things I should have the guy replace on top of the work for the squeeling noise? Any part numbers or things to tell the repair guy would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
cleandmc is offline  
post #189 of 1202 Old 09-23-2004, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Squealing may be the flyback transformer.
You should have him check that the capacitors on the DM-1 power supply card have been upgraded to the higher rated caps.

If not... ask to have them replaced. They will eventually fail.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...78#post4070578
Ratman is offline  
post #190 of 1202 Old 09-23-2004, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I'll post an update here...

My set was determined by RCA to be unrepairable. An IC on the video I/O board is bad. This IC is soldered on both sides of the board, and the servicer would not attempt to replace it. Nor would RCA gave me a credit toward a 56" RPTV HDTV Monitor. It is now in our family room.

After removing the serial number from their system, the old set was abandoned by RCA. The servicer let me have it back (it was taking up room in his garage that he wanted back).

Since then I have found out two things:

1) There is a company, Tri-State Module, that claims it can fix the board, for $280.

2) I may have a local person at the place I work (a semiconductor fab) who can replace the chip for me. I'm going to go this route. some time in the next few weeks, I will pull the board, order the chip, and offer to buy Sharon lunch if she pulls and replaces the chip for me. The chip costs $8.

We shall see what we shall see.


Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #191 of 1202 Old 09-23-2004, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The ironic thing DrJoe is that you are the guy who has done so much work for us F38310 owners and you are the one person that has his set fry beyond repair. I certainly hope it works out for you cheaply any your set lives again. Any of us could follow in your foot steps with a similar failure. Please keep us informed.
jwheeler is offline  
post #192 of 1202 Old 09-27-2004, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well,

I ordered the chip (two of them, actually -- minimum order was $15). My coworker says she thinks she can replace the chip without any problem. The chip should get here Wed. Then I have to put it the board back into the set and get all the connections right -- that may be the hardest part.

Anyone want to make a prediction?

My guess is that the set is still hosed.


Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #193 of 1202 Old 09-28-2004, 10:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Well... I have confidence that your coworker is very compentent. +1
I have confidence that you can reconnect the board properly. +2

I hope it works and you have a nice surprise!

The real question is... have you moved those plants?
If not... -3
Ratman is offline  
post #194 of 1202 Old 09-28-2004, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, like I said, I don't think it was plants, I think it was the movers... But yes, the plants are gone from anywhere near the entertainment center... Trouble is, I now have a 56" RPTV set where the F38310 used to be. I don't have a clue what I will do with it if it does work again. It is too large for our bedroom, and it gets cold in the garage in the winter.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #195 of 1202 Old 09-29-2004, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
elspankdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 1,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, they picked my set up today for the second CC service call. I've had the caps replaced before, but this time CC dumped the repair on a local outfit. They said they've worked on about 9-10 of the sets and all of the repairs have been a little bit different. My set was locking up all the time in a fury of pixelation. The only way to reset it was to unplug/plug the unit.
elspankdog is offline  
post #196 of 1202 Old 10-04-2004, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the chip(s) came in -- but the woman who will do the soldering went on vacation for a week.

She did a nice job removing the old chip.

We will see next week what we will see.


Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #197 of 1202 Old 10-07-2004, 06:40 AM
Member
 
ken987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Massachussetts
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
Just saw this thread. I have not done an extensive search but I own the sister TV PS38000 supposedly the exact same thing made by Proscan. I bought mine off of a seller on Ebay brand new perhaps 3-4 years ago. I actually don't remember now..I'm getting old. I saw in this thread ways to see the diagnostics. Does anyone know the PS38000 equivalents?

By the way.....I LOVE My HDTV. Wonderful purchase!!! Picture is still amazing.


Thanks.
Ken
ken987 is offline  
post #198 of 1202 Old 10-07-2004, 12:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
I would assume service menu access would be the same as the RCA.
Normally, RCA pastes the service codes on the inside of the back cover.
Ratman is offline  
post #199 of 1202 Old 10-11-2004, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well,

I have the repaired board back from the plant's electronics shop. Solder job looks nice.

We will see tonight if the set lives again.

Hey, Rats --

Do you remember a year or two ago when we were speculating about the diagrams in the service manual that showed DVI inputs on the video board?

Well, this is that video board.

It seems that there are many additional "features" that are possible on this board.

There are empty areas on several parts of the board. One is a second component video input, there's the dvi input, two RGB 15 pin inputs and a couple of USB inputs. It looks like they are missing all of the associated support diodes, capacitors, resistors and IC's. Oh well.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #200 of 1202 Old 10-11-2004, 09:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Man... that would be nice to add the additional inputs... but even if someone were able to figure out what the parts are and installed, I'm sure that the 'firmware' would also need to be modified. How would one be able to select the 'added' outputs?

If someone with the technical 'savvy' could figure out a mod/upgrade kit (169time?), there could be an opportunity that would be of benefit for everyone.
Ratman is offline  
post #201 of 1202 Old 10-11-2004, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
rttrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orange County,CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, but what's the market size? How many F38310's are out there?

See profile for new equipment list
rttrek is offline  
post #202 of 1202 Old 10-11-2004, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I added a link to a pdf with pictures of the video board to my homepage -- I'll leave it up for a few days.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #203 of 1202 Old 10-11-2004, 01:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:


Originally posted by rttrek
Yes, but what's the market size? How many F38310's are out there?

Does it matter?
Have you looked at the price(s) for the IEE1394 mod from 169time?

If there is a capability to add funtionality (input/output) to the F38310, there could be a potential market.

Especially if DVI inputs can be accomodated. Additional outputs would be nice for those looking for DVR capabilities, which most don't use firewire (D-VHS being the exception).
Ratman is offline  
post #204 of 1202 Old 10-11-2004, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
rttrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Orange County,CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ratman
Does it matter?
Have you looked at the price(s) for the IEE1394 mod from 169time?

Yes, once. Gasped, then quickly browsed away! I wonder if those sell at all anymore. When it was new and there were fewer alternatives, perhaps.

See profile for new equipment list
rttrek is offline  
post #205 of 1202 Old 10-12-2004, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't detect any degredation at all with a $17 Philips PH61146 Video Selector connecting 4 devices (Sony SAT-HD300, LG LST-3410A HD DVR, Zenith DVB318 upconverting DVD player, Magnavox 64017 DVD recorder) to the component input of my F38310. This is just a simple mechanical switcher with no remote, but I have it out front where it's easily reached from my (THX optimal) 50" viewing distance.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
post #206 of 1202 Old 10-12-2004, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Joy.

Set turns on for about 10 seconds (tunes from the antenna OK), then shuts down.

I think my next move may be to try to replace the kine socket board. The connector/cable between the kine board and the main PC board are different, so I'll have to kluge something to make the connection.


Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #207 of 1202 Old 10-12-2004, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
UncD200,
Understood, but I would be nice for lazy folks to just push the remote.
Also... it would be nice to have DVI and perhaps a video output for recording (for those that have a DVR).

DrJoe,
A man after my own heart! You haven't given up hope yet! Keep at it. After your investments to get this beast repaired, you have nothing to lose. I wish we lived closer so I could join in on the quest!
Ratman is offline  
post #208 of 1202 Old 10-12-2004, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
jwheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where does one purchase said Philips PH61146 Video Selector?
jwheeler is offline  
post #209 of 1202 Old 10-13-2004, 06:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,307
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Ratman is offline  
post #210 of 1202 Old 10-13-2004, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the Philips switcher at Menards, a Home Depot type retailer in the Chicagoland area. These are actually audio/video switchers, but work fine for component. They also had an electronic Philips switcher, which I think was about $35, which could be controlled by any universal remote.
I think it would also select the active device, but I wonder how this would work if several were on at once. Will get the model number and post it.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
Reply Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off