27" HDTV Recommendations - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 215 Old 09-25-2003, 12:12 PM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I'll stick with the c27v22... For my price range I really have no choice =( I guess when I play DVDs on the HTPC I'll just switch the res to 1080i or 720p and just use 480p for riped movies and normal TV. Now do you prefer 720p or 1080i for DVDs?
jamesavery22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 215 Old 09-26-2003, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
mattp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by coryk
For v36, 480p playing DVD looks great. It's 4:3 locked in. 720p & 1080i locked in 16:9.
coryk,

Can you use 16:9 mode with 480p? Does it automatically switch to 16:9 when it detects an anamorphic dvd?

Thanks.
mattp is offline  
post #93 of 215 Old 09-26-2003, 12:05 PM
Member
 
coryk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I remember correctly, it's upto the DVD player setting. But I'll double check on that when I get home.

There's no manual control on the aspect ratio over DVI & Comp. cable on TV. That remote button - ARC - works only for RF, S-video connections.
coryk is offline  
post #94 of 215 Old 09-26-2003, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
mattp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by coryk
If I remember correctly, it's upto the DVD player setting. But I'll double check on that when I get home.

There's no manual control on the aspect ratio over DVI & Comp. cable on TV. That remote button - ARC - works only for RF, S-video connections.
So if you use component cables or DVI, it forces you into 16:9 mode?

This is what I was hoping I could do: connect my DVD player up to the V36 with component cable and watch 4:3/non-ana WS DVDs in 4:3 mode and then when I pop in an anamorphic DVD, I could go to 16:9 mode. Is this possible?

thanks!
mattp is offline  
post #95 of 215 Old 09-29-2003, 07:12 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mattp
So if you use component cables or DVI, it forces you into 16:9 mode?

This is what I was hoping I could do: connect my DVD player up to the V36 with component cable and watch 4:3/non-ana WS DVDs in 4:3 mode and then when I pop in an anamorphic DVD, I could go to 16:9 mode. Is this possible?

thanks!
AFAIK this would depend on your DVD player. If you can switch between 1080i and 480p then you should be fine. it forces 1080i to 16:9 and 480p you can watch at 4:3.
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #96 of 215 Old 09-29-2003, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
stuartpierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to my local Circuit City yesterday, and they didn't have any of the newer Zenith's -- just the older 22s.
I don't know what they were feeding the C27V22, but the picture was very detailed with very few artifacts (to my untrained eye).

Stuart
stuartpierce is offline  
post #97 of 215 Old 09-29-2003, 01:11 PM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by stuartpierce
I went to my local Circuit City yesterday, and they didn't have any of the newer Zenith's -- just the older 22s.
I don't know what they were feeding the C27V22, but the picture was very detailed with very few artifacts (to my untrained eye).

Stuart
The CC I was at in Woodbridge VA was feeding it some pos cable. the picture looked pretty crappy. Had them hook it up to a progressive dvd player and it looked great. And if you want a bargin you could try to get a floor model. You can haggle them down to 450$ pretty easy. They have C27v36s in the warehouse right now waiting to replace current stock so they couldnt be more happy to get rid of the floor models. I am gonna try and persuade them to drop it do 400$ :D
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #98 of 215 Old 09-29-2003, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DNINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: N.Y.C
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Zenith's seem to be making a slow entrance CC might have a head start which certainly gives them a price lock for 90 to 120 days, just a few bucks but when they can sell a few thousand units it adds up. The 32s are
listed at $899.00 and just coming out now.
DNINE is offline  
post #99 of 215 Old 10-01-2003, 12:53 PM
Member
 
coryk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I need to correct some info on 27v36.

I had my Panny 50lc13 arrived and hooked it up with Samsung ST-160. Now this Zenith 27v36 is connected to the old s-video only philips d* reciever.

Now, I'm shocked to see much better color & PQ than the same S-video feed from Samsung ST-160. Of course, DVI/Comp. cable from Samsung looked OK. But!!! I would take this S-video d* tv feed from Philips over Samsung.

So after all, thie faded color via d* tv s-video was not the TV but the receiver.

Now, I'm still living with the pincushion problem. I'm thinking about opening the box and check out if there's any control inside.
coryk is offline  
post #100 of 215 Old 10-08-2003, 09:51 AM
Member
 
thlee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I've been lurking the thread for a while but couldn't bear the silence in the thread these few days. This is my first post in avs so bear with me...
To summarize, the two main issues based on the experience of member coryk are:
1. The screen lock in 16:9 when a 540p or 1080i stream is fed
2. The pinchusion problem.
It seems like these two problem can be resolved by the service menu. Is it possible to call zenith customer support and mumble about the problem of the screen lock or pinchusion to get the information about the service menu at all?
I set my mind of this model (my first HDTV) and bought $500 worth of discounted CC giftcard weeks ago, just waiting for these issues to be resolved before I commit . Really hate to give it up because it really have hotter features (the line doubler, DVI) than c27v22 and c27v28. Anyway, if this really didn't work out, does anyone recommend buying the c27v28? I didn't see it on CC website or local store does anyone know if CC carries it?
Thanks.
thlee1 is offline  
post #101 of 215 Old 10-10-2003, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
Eagle0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jamesavery22
Is anyone using the VGA input on their zeniths???
Yes I'm currently using the VGA input on my C36V22 with a HTPC I'm setting up.
Eagle0 is offline  
post #102 of 215 Old 10-10-2003, 10:48 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Eagle0
Yes I'm currently using the VGA input on my C36V22 with a HTPC I'm setting up.


Oooooo =) Please post your results here :D I am very very intrested in seeing how that works out. Please let us know what resolutions you tried and at what timings. Thanks a lot
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #103 of 215 Old 10-10-2003, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
Eagle0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sure will try.. I'm still twaeking it as a actually type this message. I'm also trying to find the sweet spot (settings). I currently have it set to 960 x 540. Which the TV states I'm using a 1080i signal. Altough it is grainy and whatnot. Trying to tweak it so I get a better PQ......................
Eagle0 is offline  
post #104 of 215 Old 10-13-2003, 01:05 PM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Eagle0
I sure will try.. I'm still twaeking it as a actually type this message. I'm also trying to find the sweet spot (settings). I currently have it set to 960 x 540. Which the TV states I'm using a 1080i signal. Altough it is grainy and whatnot. Trying to tweak it so I get a better PQ......................
Any progress?
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #105 of 215 Old 10-13-2003, 05:45 PM
Newbie
 
Eagle0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems the best I can get it to run right now is at 960 x 540 and settings the TV to 16x9 screen mode. This seems the best as I can get it running through the VGA input. Although this way I have the black bars on the top and bottom of the screen (which is fine with me though), you lose some screen space but atleast the whole desktop fits on the screen and I can see everything and nothing really get cut off at all...
Eagle0 is offline  
post #106 of 215 Old 10-14-2003, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Nightanole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: akron,ohio,usa
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just took generic 540p timings and made a 720/540 4/3 desktop. Sorry i dont have the timings anymore ( did it on a shop tv, just to see if it would work with 540p) but it was real easy to get it to sync. I just used power strip, went to the custom settings, selected a generic 540p timing, and then did 720 instead of the 960. I was planing to get this tv so i could use it and not use up the life of the projector watching normal tv and stuff that would probly look like crap on the projector.

" Quality does not matter to most of the Bose buying public." - Lasher
Nightanole is offline  
post #107 of 215 Old 10-14-2003, 07:04 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Nightanole
I just took generic 540p timings and made a 720/540 4/3 desktop. Sorry i dont have the timings anymore ( did it on a shop tv, just to see if it would work with 540p) but it was real easy to get it to sync. I just used power strip, went to the custom settings, selected a generic 540p timing, and then did 720 instead of the 960. I was planing to get this tv so i could use it and not use up the life of the projector watching normal tv and stuff that would probly look like crap on the projector.
Someone said if its a 4:3 TV and can take 1080i you can give it 1280x1080i and it should go to 4:3 mode. Try that and see what happens

Oh yeah I just picked up my c27v22. But I have no cable and am still building my HTPC =( So dont have anything to plug into it. Once I get my HTPC up I will post my results. I got it for 550$ with 3 yr extended warranty from CC.
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #108 of 215 Old 10-14-2003, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
Eagle0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did try 720 x 540 but now I can'r remember if it was pretty crappy to me or not now. I'll have to try it again and see what I like better.......
Eagle0 is offline  
post #109 of 215 Old 10-14-2003, 09:03 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you try the 1280x1080i?
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #110 of 215 Old 10-14-2003, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
Eagle0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe when I did try this it didn't work at all. Although I'm going from memory now. I'll have to try this when I get home to verify this forsure though.
Eagle0 is offline  
post #111 of 215 Old 10-14-2003, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Nightanole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: akron,ohio,usa
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i dont even want to think what the the task bar size would be at 1080i. a 27" at 1080, and like 10 feet away, could you even read anything?

" Quality does not matter to most of the Bose buying public." - Lasher
Nightanole is offline  
post #112 of 215 Old 10-15-2003, 06:19 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Nightanole
i dont even want to think what the the task bar size would be at 1080i. a 27" at 1080, and like 10 feet away, could you even read anything?
Dude, just increase the font size =) The higher the resolution the better, hence why you bought an HDTV in the first place. If the text is too small to read then increase the font size. But dont lower the resolution to make the text bigger...
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #113 of 215 Old 10-15-2003, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Nightanole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: akron,ohio,usa
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you know how to do that? I can never get the fint size right, or it just adds more spaces or it only works on web pages. if i could get the icons, icon text, and startmenu text bigger that would be great. On a side note i would like to know how to make fonts smaller for 540p on my z1, its almost imposible to navigate the display menus with 480 or 540p.

" Quality does not matter to most of the Bose buying public." - Lasher
Nightanole is offline  
post #114 of 215 Old 10-16-2003, 07:31 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Nightanole
Do you know how to do that? I can never get the fint size right, or it just adds more spaces or it only works on web pages. if i could get the icons, icon text, and startmenu text bigger that would be great. On a side note i would like to know how to make fonts smaller for 540p on my z1, its almost imposible to navigate the display menus with 480 or 540p.
If you right click on the desktop, go to properties, select the Appearance Tab, just try different Schemes. Like "Windows Standard (extra large)." They are already made for you, they were created for situations exactly like this so they should work quite well. Oh yeah this is on 2000 and XP. Dont remember how to do it in 98 or below..
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #115 of 215 Old 10-16-2003, 09:53 AM
Member
 
thlee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Nightanole
Do you know how to do that? I can never get the fint size right, or it just adds more spaces or it only works on web pages. if i could get the icons, icon text, and startmenu text bigger that would be great. On a side note i would like to know how to make fonts smaller for 540p on my z1, its almost imposible to navigate the display menus with 480 or 540p.
In XP, go to desktop properties -> Setting -> advanced -> general tab to choose the DPI which affects the icons and font size as well.
thlee1 is offline  
post #116 of 215 Old 10-17-2003, 05:58 AM
Member
 
Zombeezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fairfax VA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I was reading from newest to oldest, you really had me going at first as to what "fint size" was. I Alt-tabbed to IE, googled it and after a few minutes of browsing, came back to the forum and found that it was really a typo on "font size".

Was hoping to find after a couple of weeks absence on here that calibration info on the Zenith C27V36 had been found and everybody was overyjoyed with what a great set they are after fixing a few niggling problems.

:-(
Zombeezy is offline  
post #117 of 215 Old 10-17-2003, 07:55 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Zombeezy
....
Was hoping to find after a couple of weeks absence on here that calibration info on the Zenith C27V36 had been found and everybody was overyjoyed with what a great set they are after fixing a few niggling problems.

:-(

Sorry man I just said forget it and went with a c27v22, got a good deal at CC. I will only be using the VGA input so the C27v36s advantage of another progressive component in really doesnt appeal to me.
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #118 of 215 Old 10-17-2003, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Daring Dirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Jamesavery22, I've got a quick question for you.

I also have a C27V22, and am using the direct VGA cable from my HTPC with a Radeon 8500LE. I'm able to get all the standard resolutions for HDTV on it (using 480p and 1080i timings), but I've found that the picture is much clearer on the 480p than the 1080i. With the 16x9 squeeze in 1080i mode, it seems that there's vertical lines at the left and right sides of the picture, while the middle is picture perfect. Also, at the top, the top two or three horizontal lines seem to fling up to the top of the picture, if that makes sense. It's like the top three lines are strings, and instead of going perfectly right to left, they go right to 'left and an inch or two up in a curve'. Not sure I'm describing this well. Are you getting the same type of thing? What's your picture quality at 1080i resolutions with the 16x9 squeeze turned on? I'm going to return/replace with another one this weekend at CC, and I wanted to check and make sure it's a problem with my particular unit, and not the TV in general. Thanks for any input!
Daring Dirk is offline  
post #119 of 215 Old 10-17-2003, 09:59 AM
Member
 
jamesavery22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Daring Dirk
Hey Jamesavery22, I've got a quick question for you.

I also have a C27V22, and am using the direct VGA cable from my HTPC with a Radeon 8500LE. I'm able to get all the standard resolutions for HDTV on it (using 480p and 1080i timings), but I've found that the picture is much clearer on the 480p than the 1080i. With the 16x9 squeeze in 1080i mode, it seems that there's vertical lines at the left and right sides of the picture, while the middle is picture perfect. Also, at the top, the top two or three horizontal lines seem to fling up to the top of the picture, if that makes sense. It's like the top three lines are strings, and instead of going perfectly right to left, they go right to 'left and an inch or two up in a curve'. Not sure I'm describing this well. Are you getting the same type of thing? What's your picture quality at 1080i resolutions with the 16x9 squeeze turned on? I'm going to return/replace with another one this weekend at CC, and I wanted to check and make sure it's a problem with my particular unit, and not the TV in general. Thanks for any input!
Unfortunately I am in the process of building my HTPC =( I have no ATI card to even try on the TV. But it does sound like it is something wrong with your unit. Do you have a DVD player that has 1080i component outs that you can try?
jamesavery22 is offline  
post #120 of 215 Old 10-17-2003, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Daring Dirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, the only source I have for 1080i is the HTPC, unfortunately. Well, I should know by Sunday for sure if a new unit will fix the problem, of course! At one point I could have sworn that I had 960x540p showing up perfectly and that something had gone wrong, but at this point that resolution looks all messed up as described above. Oh well, happy building to ya! I have to say, all the games on an HDTV with wireless joysticks are freakin' amazing! I had a friend come over who has a PS2 with Vice City, and he saw my PC version on the C27V22 and was just blown away. Also, I got a TV tuner card running with dscaler, and everything looks crystal clear. This board ROCKS for all the advice to be found.
Daring Dirk is offline  
Closed Thread Direct View (single tube) CRT Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off